VOOM Hardware User Reports! - Page 40 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1193 Old 03-29-2004, 07:13 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 24,534
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 1177
UHF remote control:

http://cband.primefocus.com/URC941.html

works great with VOOM box: get any small whip antenna for the UHF port on the back of the VOOM stb

please take the high road in every post
If you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1193 Old 03-30-2004, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope this is the right place to ask this question.

The people below me in my soon-to-be apartment have DirectTV. Does that mean that I can get VOOM? I will only have one outside balcony right above them.

I read that E* and Voom are in the same in the sky, but I didn't find anything about D*.

Thanks

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #1173 of 1193 Old 03-30-2004, 10:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rich, the answer is maybe. What you have to have is a view of the 61.5 sat. There is a program on the Dish website that you can download and enter your zip. It will tell you where that is. But for Baltimore, it's going to be pretty much due south with an elevation of somewhere in the 40's I'm guessing.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #1174 of 1193 Old 04-03-2004, 05:33 PM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally posted by CPanther95
Is there a place to recommend minor software changes for a future update?

Just in case, here's some that I'd like to see. All pretty minor.:

1) pulling up the guide with only one button press, then maybe a toggle between ALL, HD, FAV, etc.

2) An option for more channel lines on the guide

3) Have the Watch button function similar to Exit or Clear buttons so when you hit Watch it goes to current program with no Surf Bar.

4) Increase time frame of surf bar and put start and finish times up. The way it is now, you can't tell if you are in the beginning or end of a movie. make it show 90 minutes and either have a cursor at current time or better yet have the surf bar scroll left as time progresses so you could always have a 90 min view ahead.

5) Put the current time on the detailed info screen.

6) have the guide scroll as you go up or down instead of jumping a page at a time.

7) allow the page button to change channels.

8) when they add channel scan, either allow manual entry of channels, or make sure it remembers what channels you can get in case you move the antenna and re-scan for those of us with rotors.
Well I can eliminate 1 but I have one more to add.

7) Just found the CH button that allows surfing one channel at a time. I was trying to do that with the Page button. Normally pushing the Channel button on my remotes changes my TV channels (and out of Video Input) so I normally ignore that one.

ADD: I would like the surf bar to only show the channels that are setup in favorites. I hate having to scroll through all the channels I never watch and especially all 11 locals and all their sub-stations (29 Total).
CPanther95 is offline  
post #1175 of 1193 Old 04-04-2004, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Ilya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE OH
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by CPanther95
Just found the CH button that allows surfing one channel at a time.
You mean you never tried CH button before? How did you change channels ??!

Quote:
ADD: I would like the surf bar to only show the channels that are setup in favorites. I hate having to scroll through all the channels I never watch and especially all 11 locals and all their sub-stations (29 Total).
You can do it now. Once in the SurfBar, use Yellow button to navigate through favorite channels, Green button - HD only, or Red button - VOOM exclusives.

Ilya
Ilya is offline  
post #1176 of 1193 Old 04-04-2004, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
gels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Urbana, Illinois
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by IlyaV


You can do it now. Once in the SurfBar, use Yellow button to navigate through favorite channels, Green button - HD only, or Red button - VOOM exclusives.
==========================================

Thanks for that great tip :) Works really well.

Cheers

Geoffrey
gels is offline  
post #1177 of 1193 Old 04-04-2004, 01:09 PM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally posted by IlyaV
You mean you never tried CH button before? How did you change channels ??!
I know, it's a pain in the a** not to be able to just surf. :) I'm used to the PAGE button also working the IRD's channels. Channel button generally would change the TV's channels and switch me from Input 1 to OTA on my TV - so I generally ignore that button. Of course it's not ignored any longer.


Quote:
[i]You can do it now. Once in the SurfBar, use Yellow button to navigate through favorite channels, Green button - HD only, or Red button - VOOM exclusives. [/b]
That kinda works, but I would still like to "push & hold" to go quicker, and be able to go backwards if I pass something - like you can do with the arrows.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #1178 of 1193 Old 04-04-2004, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Ilya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE OH
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by CPanther95
I would still like to "push & hold" to go quicker, and be able to go backwards if I pass something
Good point. In addition, I would like them to hide channels that I don't subscribe. At least from the SurfBar.

Ilya
Ilya is offline  
post #1179 of 1193 Old 04-05-2004, 08:33 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 90
I would love them to give us some options under preferences to tailor it. I can't read the guide info, channel name, or just about any of the text on a 27" SDTV in my bedroom @ 12' distance. I can see VERY clearly the VOOM logo in the upper left though. A little overkill on the branding.

Hopefully these things can be gradually improved with software upgrades.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #1180 of 1193 Old 04-05-2004, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Walter L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody seen lockups after the 568 upgrade??? During the weekend I had 2 lockups while changing channels.

Walter
Walter L. is offline  
post #1181 of 1193 Old 04-05-2004, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marissadad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Woodburn, OR
Posts: 3,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No lockups, no DVI video dropouts and lightning fast channels changes, I am very happy with the STB but still don't like the Guide interface.

You measure your TV in INCHES? How cute! 9.16 Ft Diagonally, Yeah, Baby!
Marissadad is offline  
post #1182 of 1193 Old 04-05-2004, 12:43 PM
Member
 
TKPHAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did have a couple of lockups too.:(
TKPHAM is offline  
post #1183 of 1193 Old 04-05-2004, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Ilya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE OH
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far, not a single lockup for me! The previous version would lock up after 15 minutes or so of aggressive channel surfing. The new one is very stable on my STB!

For those of you, who are having lockups, try to figure out a pattern: what exactly you did before the lockup? For example, in the previous version it was the Info screen that allegedly had some memory leaks.

And a general advice: don't touch your remote for a few minutes after you reboot the STB. Give it some time to stabilize and to load the PG.

Ilya
Ilya is offline  
post #1184 of 1193 Old 04-05-2004, 02:27 PM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 90
The STB I use the most has not experienced a lockup since 55C. The one in my bedroom has locked up a few times. It is after a long period of no use (STB or Remote) whatsoever. When I went up last night at 11pm, it was on 121 (Monsters - where it almost always is :) ) I could switch channels and the surf bar and info would be accurate, but the audio and video remained on 121's content. After hard re-boot it works fine except for the "No Signal" message on about 2/3 of the channels. I leave the channel there and eventually (5-10 seconds) it will finally pick up the channels. If I tune back to one of those channels, it normally works fine.

I'd guess 2 times since 55C and once since 5.68 this has happened after sitting (STB on, but doing nothing) from about 2am - 11pm.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #1185 of 1193 Old 04-10-2004, 01:38 PM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 90
I did a half-assed search, and I'm too lazy to read back through this entire thread....

How do you enter a sub-channel? I've liked how it always brings up the nearest channel - 36 brings up 36-1....but how do I enter 36-2? I had assumed the asterisk performed the "-", but nope.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #1186 of 1193 Old 04-14-2004, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by CPanther95
I did a half-assed search, and I'm too lazy to read back through this entire thread....

How do you enter a sub-channel? I've liked how it always brings up the nearest channel - 36 brings up 36-1....but how do I enter 36-2? I had assumed the asterisk performed the "-", but nope.
afaik you can't; you are limited to whatever voom defines for your ota map. there has been talk that future software will allow users to program their own channels but nothing so far...i badly want such an option since i tune ota from a nearby state as well and vooms mapping for me doesn't inlclude them :(
BenDover is offline  
post #1187 of 1193 Old 04-14-2004, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was reading this month's issue of sound & vision and noticed that voom has ads all throughout the magazine...one in particular got me excited since they speak of using the usb port on the box as well as a statement about the dvr coming in the fall...

anyone know how they use the usb port? it seemed to imply that the port was active already.
BenDover is offline  
post #1188 of 1193 Old 04-14-2004, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marissadad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Woodburn, OR
Posts: 3,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The USB port is not active yet.

You measure your TV in INCHES? How cute! 9.16 Ft Diagonally, Yeah, Baby!
Marissadad is offline  
post #1189 of 1193 Old 10-08-2004, 09:59 AM
Member
 
DSBall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the DVR is comming soon. A new download is scheduled to update the STB.

Do or do not. There is no try.
DSBall is offline  
post #1190 of 1193 Old 10-08-2004, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
debsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
but the STB is not the DVR...what do the two have to do with each other? Why would a software update to the STB make you think the DVR is coming soon??
debsman is offline  
post #1191 of 1193 Old 10-08-2004, 06:23 PM
MAB
AVS Special Member
 
MAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the update all about?
MAB is offline  
post #1192 of 1193 Old 12-16-2004, 09:46 PM
Newbie
 
bossfan55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Owings Mills, MD
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know I should search this thread, but 60 pages was too daunting. I took a chance and bought a Motorola DSR 550 box on Ebay. I don't plan to get Voom service; I just want to use it for OTA reception. Has anyone done this and, if so, can I PM you with some questions?

Thanks.
bossfan55 is offline  
post #1193 of 1193 Old 12-17-2004, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
dparker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oxford, MS
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My understanding is that you cannot use a Voom box for OTA only.
dparker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off