LG LST-3510A DVI/DVD/HDTV Impressions - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1186 Old 12-12-2003, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,764
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:


Originally posted by MickFick
Does this mean a user will need the converter box from the cable company to unscramble the signal before it can be routed through the LST-3510A's QAM Tuner?

Thanks in advance.

No, if the signal is scrambled, only the the box from cable co will work. The box does not convert to unscrambled QAM signal again.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1186 Old 12-12-2003, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
luv2run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Zenith 420 and decided to upgrade to the 3510A. I just received the 3510A and for some reason it is not detecting the HD video channels when I run the EZ Scan (It is picking up the audio QAM channels). I am running the same EZ Scan that I ran on the 420 (CADTV STD).

Other than a defective unit, can anyone think of why it would not be detecting the video channels?
luv2run is offline  
post #93 of 1186 Old 12-12-2003, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you search in all 3 modes? There's std and two others for CATV on the
LG 3510a.
Charles
cpcat is offline  
post #94 of 1186 Old 12-12-2003, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by luv2run
I have a Zenith 420 and decided to upgrade to the 3510A. I just received the 3510A and for some reason it is not detecting the HD video channels when I run the EZ Scan (It is picking up the audio QAM channels). I am running the same EZ Scan that I ran on the 420 (CADTV STD).

Other than a defective unit, can anyone think of why it would not be detecting the video channels?

The 3510A receives QAM on CATV while the 420 received 8VSB on CATV.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #95 of 1186 Old 12-13-2003, 03:42 PM
Member
 
pablo16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently, I have Comcast's Motorola HD box, Replay 5080, Samsung P231 DVD, B&K AV901 on a Panny CT-34wdm60...Once the TV is almost 3 years old, I don't have DVI...I'm looking to get either the LG 3510A to drop Comcast and for a new DVD player, the LG 3410A to drop Replay (tired of HD interface problems) and Comcast, or the Denon 2900 once I would like DVD-A/SACD as well. Does the LG3510A output above 480p with component? Or the 2900 for that matter? Should I wait for HD PVR? Thanks
pablo16 is offline  
post #96 of 1186 Old 12-13-2003, 04:02 PM
Member
 
tcxoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'v had my 60" Sony KFWE610 for a week and a half now and my LST-3510 is due in on Tuesday from J&R. By the way, if you call instread of ordering on line the price is $449. I have been looking for the tweak explanations for the WE610 so that I get familiar with it. The AVIA disk should arrive the same day so I think that on Wed. I will need a full pot of coffee to stay awake. DVI-D cable arrived yesterday, so by 6:00 PM next week Tue I will enter the HDTV world.
tcxoman is offline  
post #97 of 1186 Old 12-14-2003, 06:01 PM
Member
 
Blackforge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the heads up about the price. I went ahead and placed my order. There are 19 people before me and the sales guy told me 1 to 2 weeks before they get more or maybe before they get to me. Total was 449.88 free shipping
Blackforge is offline  
post #98 of 1186 Old 12-14-2003, 06:24 PM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Inventory supply is easing up a little. We shipped a large quantity on Friday and many more this week.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #99 of 1186 Old 12-14-2003, 07:06 PM
Member
 
Luchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Blackforge
Thanks for the heads up about the price. I went ahead and placed my order. There are 19 people before me and the sales guy told me 1 to 2 weeks before they get more or maybe before they get to me. Total was 449.88 free shipping

I wouldn't want to wait 2 weeks to save $50. I will get it from who ever has the unit in stock.
Luchan is offline  
post #100 of 1186 Old 12-15-2003, 10:12 AM
Member
 
aweitzner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Fair Haven, NJ
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 3510 on Friday. It is acting strange in DVD mode. I have a 4:3 Sony TV that does the hi-def 16:9 squeeze when gets a 480p or higher signal. When I watch an OTA HDTV channel on the 3510 everything is fine - the TV automatically goes in squeeze mode, but when I watch a DVD the TV some how does not recognize the hi def source and I have to force the squeeze mode. I have the 3510 set for 1080i out mode and I am using the component outputs.

I have not played with many modes yets. Has anyone seen anything similar?

Thanks, Andy
aweitzner is offline  
post #101 of 1186 Old 12-15-2003, 10:47 AM
Member
 
stephenfrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by aweitzner
I have the 3510 set for 1080i out mode and I am using the component outputs.

I have not played with many modes yets. Has anyone seen anything similar?

Thanks, Andy

It's been well documented in these threads that the 3510A has issues scaling dvds to 720p/1080i on the component/VGA outputs due to copy protection. It's not a problem with the 3510A, it's just not designed to do it.

I believe to take full advantage of the 3510A with dvds, you need the DVI connection with HDCP. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I haven't read any issues when scaling dvds to 720p/1080i and using the DVI-HDCP connection.

Steve
stephenfrancis is offline  
post #102 of 1186 Old 12-15-2003, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
kenhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What is your ASPECT RATIO setting (Set by Program, Normal, Wide, etc) when you load the DVD ? What does your TV do with a 4:3 program you receive using the 3510 OTA tuner (fills the screen or black bars on sides) ?

Ken
kenhdtv is offline  
post #103 of 1186 Old 12-15-2003, 09:21 PM
Member
 
aweitzner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Fair Haven, NJ
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by stephenfrancis
It's been well documented in these threads that the 3510A has issues scaling dvds to 720p/1080i on the component/VGA outputs due to copy protection. It's not a problem with the 3510A, it's just not designed to do it.

I believe to take full advantage of the 3510A with dvds, you need the DVI connection with HDCP. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I haven't read any issues when scaling dvds to 720p/1080i and using the DVI-HDCP connection.

I thought this issue was particular to protected DVDs (i.e. Disney). Anyway I changed the output to 480p and surprise, it appears that the my Sony XBR450 does not recognize the signal (from OTA or DVD) to go into auto squeeze mode.

Quote:


Originally posted by kenhdtv
What is your ASPECT RATIO setting (Set by Program, Normal, Wide, etc) when you load the DVD ?

Wide

Quote:


Originally posted by kenhdtv
What does your TV do with a 4:3 program you receive using the 3510 OTA tuner (fills the screen or black bars on sides) ?

When the 3510 is in 1080i mode, the picture is always 16:9 with black bars on top and bottom, so a 4:3 program results in a window box (bars on all sides).

In Variable 2 mode it is the same unless I am receiving an SDTV sub-channel - then it fills the screen.
aweitzner is offline  
post #104 of 1186 Old 12-15-2003, 09:41 PM
Member
 
aweitzner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Fair Haven, NJ
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just searced the forum on the XBR450 and realized that the 480p squeeze issue is well documented. Before the 3510, I was using an Interlaced DVD player and the HDV420 for OTA, so the scenario never occured.

Without DVI, I am thinking about returning the 3510

Andy
aweitzner is offline  
post #105 of 1186 Old 12-16-2003, 08:05 AM
Member
 
aweitzner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Fair Haven, NJ
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also saw a really cool bug on 3510 last night. I switched from OTA to DVD and while the DVD was playing, the last 15 seconds of closed caption from the OTA signal kept looping on the bottom of the screen over and over again. I tried turning CC on and off but I had to power down the 3510 to eliminate the problem.

Andy
aweitzner is offline  
post #106 of 1186 Old 12-16-2003, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
zmeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: elon college, n.c. usa
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys! I was going to cancel my order forthis player but went ahead and got it to check out the Cable and OTA tuners. I hooked it up to my Runco via RGB to check out the tuners. Just for the heck of it, I decided to put in the new COLDPLAY LIVE DVD and viola it is currently playing as I type this. I am going to check out other DVD's including Disney ones.

nick
zmeister is offline  
post #107 of 1186 Old 12-17-2003, 10:00 AM
Member
 
wdempsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
zmeister,

Any news on playing other DVD's via RGB to your Runco? CRT projector owners want to know.

Thanks!

Bill Dempsey
wdempsey is offline  
post #108 of 1186 Old 12-17-2003, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
zmeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: elon college, n.c. usa
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was up last nite doing some testing and found that the results are mixed.

Most of the discs, I've tested so far did NOT play. The player would not even read Pirates.... Some discs would only go to the studio logo and then stop and show the error message on the screen reading "the disc will not play on RGB out please try component". Others would make as far as the menu but when you tried to start the movie or choose a scene the error message came up.

However some did play but I could not find any pattern as to why for some of them. For example T3 yes,T2 no. LOTR-TT yes, LOTR-FOR no. Blade2 yes, Blade no. Matrix-Reloaded yes, Matrix no.(sequels?) Black Hawk Down also worked. I tried to see if this was somehow studio related but couldn't come to any conclusion. Most of my concert DVD's or music videos played as well. Some of you will be happy to know that all of the VIVID titles I checked played.

I also tried to run component through my transcoder but the player automatically swithched to 480P. I am going to check several more DVD's later this evening and maybe some copied ones as well.

nick
zmeister is offline  
post #109 of 1186 Old 12-17-2003, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Whitehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: West Hartford, CT; USA 06107
Posts: 3,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 3510A today. The ATSC tuner was completely dead. After initially outputting thru DVI, it stopped. (Unit says EZ DVI, so it was shaking hands w/my HDCP compliant display device.) And it won't hold chosen res on DTV or DVD when powered down, always going to 480p. My impression is that it's defective.
Robert Whitehead is offline  
post #110 of 1186 Old 12-17-2003, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Luchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Robert,

Are you sure your 3510A says EZ DVI? Mine says AUTO DVI. Sounds like we have different firmware on our 3510A. Does the ATSC tuner output any signal through the component? What is your display?
Luchan is offline  
post #111 of 1186 Old 12-17-2003, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Assuming it is possible to have different firmware on different 3510A's, is it possible we will be able to update firmware?
Muse is offline  
post #112 of 1186 Old 12-17-2003, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
kenhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The 3510 has a serial service port on the back but I read somewhere that user updates won't be supported - only factory-serviced updates.

Ken
kenhdtv is offline  
post #113 of 1186 Old 12-17-2003, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Luchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a Pioneer DVD burner A06 today. I burned 3 DVDs (Memorex 4X, DVD-R, DVD+R and DVD+RW). All of them played on the 3510A perfectly. I also tried some old SVCDs I burned in the past. No problem at all.
Luchan is offline  
post #114 of 1186 Old 12-17-2003, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Whitehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: West Hartford, CT; USA 06107
Posts: 3,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Luchan-

Yes, it says EZ DVI like the Zenith SAT520, not AUTO DVI. It looks like a very early Serial # so it may be early production/ware.

The EZ Scan yielded 0 ATSC stations via DVI, when it worked, after several tries. I did not try component out since it was obviously a dead tuner problem, not an output choice problem. (Same antenna feed ran successful Scans in Zenith SAT520[DVI] and HD230[component]; direct feed w/no spltting.)

My display is the HDCP compliant InFocus 7200. No problem w/DVI in w/HDCP compliant Zenith SAT520 or Samsung HD931 DVD. With 3510A, 7200 says "Searching for Signal" after 3510A says EZ DVI.

Going back to J&R for credit.

Bob
Robert Whitehead is offline  
post #115 of 1186 Old 12-18-2003, 05:05 AM
Member
 
Luchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Robert Whitehead
Luchan-

Yes, it says EZ DVI like the Zenith SAT520, not AUTO DVI. It looks like a very early Serial # so it may be early production/ware.

The EZ Scan yielded 0 ATSC stations via DVI, when it worked, after several tries. I did not try component out since it was obviously a dead tuner problem, not an output choice problem. (Same antenna feed ran successful Scans in Zenith SAT520[DVI] and HD230[component]; direct feed w/no spltting.)

My display is the HDCP compliant InFocus 7200. No problem w/DVI in w/HDCP compliant Zenith SAT520 or Samsung HD931 DVD. With 3510A, 7200 says "Searching for Signal" after 3510A says EZ DVI.

Going back to J&R for credit.

Bob

Sounds like the 3510A from J&R may be defective early production units.
Luchan is offline  
post #116 of 1186 Old 12-18-2003, 10:45 AM
Member
 
brunoflipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm.... my 3510 from j & r also said EZ DVI... someone has one locally... i may swing buy and give it a shot...
brunoflipper is offline  
post #117 of 1186 Old 12-18-2003, 02:28 PM
Member
 
Luchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My wife told me that while she was playing a DVD this afternoon, the unit got extremely hot and the player kept skipping. She took out the disc, cleaned it and put it back. This didn't stop the skipping. She then put the disc in a Sony DVD player upstairs. It played fine.

Based on my won experience and feedbacks from other owners, LG has serious QC problems for the 3510A. The customer support is poor. They refused to fix the AUTO DVI reset problem, which is obviously LG's fault. Now I am having the temperature ans skipping problems.
Luchan is offline  
post #118 of 1186 Old 12-18-2003, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dare say that you are wrong in the statement of "They refused to fix the AUTO DVI reset problem"
KornerKlub is offline  
post #119 of 1186 Old 12-18-2003, 04:00 PM
Member
 
stephenfrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have a 3510A backorder'd at J&R for hookup to a Sanyo Z2. I'm starting to get a little worried about this purchase. Are there folks out there that highly recommend the unit? I will be using both the DVD player and OTA HDTV tuner through DVI. Thanks.

Steve
stephenfrancis is offline  
post #120 of 1186 Old 12-18-2003, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Luchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This was what LG customer support said:

"The DVI Auto Reset is a standard feature of the 3510A. There will be no fix for this. Contact your display manufacturer."

I asked her why my display didn't have the problem with the Zenith SAT520 (LG owns Zenith). Her response was:

"I understand."

I think what she really understood was that LG got my money and I am on my own.
Luchan is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Tags
Lg Lst 3510a Hdtv Receiver Hi Format Dvd Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off