LG LST-3510A DVI/DVD/HDTV Impressions - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1186 Old 01-04-2004, 09:21 PM
Newbie
 
Elder-D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem, it is not an intuitive setting, considering the fact that there are 3 PCM settings to confuse things. Trial & error got me where I needed to be--DTS functional.

I never even heard of the LG 3510A until I lurked at this forum. It works quite well on the 60" GWIII WE610.
Elder-D is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1186 Old 01-05-2004, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The same happened to me. If you select "stream" it will provide DTS or DD.
Selecting "Dolby Digital" will disable DTS. It shouldn't matter whether 96 khz or 48 khz is selected as DTS will not provide sampling rates of >48khz.
If your receiver can accept signals of 96khz leave it at 96 but only uncommmonly would this come in to play (Some audio DVD's from Chesky
I think have 24/96 material).

Charles
cpcat is offline  
post #183 of 1186 Old 01-05-2004, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RAVEN56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
34xbr800 and 3510a


So far very good. Great signals with the OTA Tuner


Dvd's look excellent in 1080i.


Viewed so far:
S.W.A.T
Spiderman
Pearl Harbor
Star Trek VI

2011 SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS- New York Giants!!!

Gamertag: GENERAL CUPKAKE
RAVEN56706 is offline  
post #184 of 1186 Old 01-06-2004, 09:59 AM
Member
 
GarryM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Petey,

I too have a DVI challenged TV.

I've recently purchased a DVD +R/+RW drive, and XCopy. Making a backup copy of my movie allows me to watch it at 720p or 1080i. A good compromise for now - at least until I'm able to get a new TV. I'm probably not seeing all that a DVD at 720p or 1080i can produce (Xcopy will compress to fit on one disc), but the picture looks great. I've done three movies: Gladiator, Nemo, and Fifth Element - all worked. So, I'll buy RW discs, and then just make copies of the movies I want to watch. 480P looks great also, so I don't plan on doing this for every movie. Spending an extra $100 over a OTA-only box seemed like a resonable price to "play."

BTW - you have to set the output to either 720p or 1080i. In native or variable, it defaults to 480p.

Garry

Garry
GarryM is offline  
post #185 of 1186 Old 01-09-2004, 07:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reposted from DVD forum....

I finally got around to trying my LG 3510 this afternoon.

I found it very troublesome at first as I kept getting the HDCP unsupported message on my Samsung DLP (HLM upgraded), and thus I could not view my DVDs in 720p or 1080i over the DVI connection. A few minutes ago, however, I tried again and everything was working fine with DVI. Hopefully, that behavior will continue...

The picture on DVD--now that DVI is working--appears comparable to that on the D1 (better than Samsung 931).

From a usebility standpoint, I hate how one must use the front panel on the unit to change inputs and resolutions. Discrete remote codes are available for 480p, 720p, and 1080i, but they don't work in DVD mode, so one must revert back to DTV mode to change resolution. With my Samsung DLP, the 3510 forgets the last configured resolution and resets to 480p every time I turn it on. The unit always starts up in DTV mode, which can be a minor annoyance if you intend to use it primarily as a DVD player.

As far as cable and ota...

Off-air reception is excellent. I like that a signal strength meter is available at the touch of a button. I also like how the 3510 lets you label channels with logos.

The 3510 will search, find, and display OTA channels in a guide, but I have been unable to select and tune channels from this listing. Whenever I select a channel in the guide, all I get is more channel info. This behavior is unlike any set top box I have ever used. What good is a channel guide if you can't tune channels directly at the press of a button?

As far as cable, I was dismayed to find that the 3510 could not display a guide for the channels it found on Comcast Cable. It found about 15 digital channels in a search (including the HD locals and InHD channels), but it won't display them in a guide or listing -- I have to switch among them manually with +/- (or a surf button). That said, the picture on these cable channels is an improvement (noticeable, but not drastic) over that seen on the SA3100HD.
bfdtv is offline  
post #186 of 1186 Old 01-09-2004, 07:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
kenhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
bf, there is rumor of a firmware patch in final testing to address DVI issues like the 480p reset issue.

Ken
kenhdtv is offline  
post #187 of 1186 Old 01-12-2004, 02:03 AM
Member
 
rubix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same (unanswered) questions as goddahavit.

How does the 5130's DVD quality compare to a player with the Faroudja chipset? What deinterlacer does the 5130 have anyway? Does it pass the chroma bug test?

Also, how good is the 5130 for RPTVs with DVI?

I have Toshiba 57H83 RPTV and a Denon DVD-1600 DVD player.

i like ducks.
rubix is offline  
post #188 of 1186 Old 01-12-2004, 05:54 AM
umr
AVS Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally posted by rubix
...I have Toshiba 57H83 RPTV and a Denon DVD-1600 DVD player.

I have done some tests comparing it to an XP30. I see no reason to switch on my TVs. I would keep the Denon unless you see something on test patterns or movies that are a problem with the 480p component inputs that could be resolved another way.
umr is offline  
post #189 of 1186 Old 01-12-2004, 09:57 AM
Member
 
rubix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, so the 720p and 1080i and DVI output doesn't make a difference on RPTVs really?

I guess I'll get the LST-3100A and save some money.

i like ducks.
rubix is offline  
post #190 of 1186 Old 01-12-2004, 10:24 AM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rubix
Alright, so the 720p and 1080i and DVI output doesn't make a difference on RPTVs really?

I guess I'll get the LST-3100A and save some money.

LG has just notified me that my orders are on hold as they are in the process of upgrading all LST-3100A's and LST-3510A's with new firmware patches. The upgraded inventory will be available next week.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #191 of 1186 Old 01-12-2004, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jckessler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any information as to what the firmware upgrade fix/improve?
jckessler is offline  
post #192 of 1186 Old 01-12-2004, 10:39 AM
Member
 
stephenfrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very nice! Now a few questions:

1) Will the firmware upgrade fix the Z2 HDCP communication error?

2) How will we know before we order/purchase if the firmware has been upgraded?

Regards
Steve
stephenfrancis is offline  
post #193 of 1186 Old 01-13-2004, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RAVEN56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got off the phone with a CSR rep at LG, she knows nothing of this update.

Who at LG notified you?

2011 SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS- New York Giants!!!

Gamertag: GENERAL CUPKAKE
RAVEN56706 is offline  
post #194 of 1186 Old 01-13-2004, 04:39 PM
Newbie
 
nealy39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Greenbelt, Maryland
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spoke to LG's Customer Service yesterday and some lady told me the same thing. Unfortunately, she sounded like she didn't know anything about anything period. She told me that they have never had any complaints about that unit. I prodeeded to pick mine up at UPS anyway. Hopefully they will provide a way for users to perform the upgrade eventually.
nealy39 is offline  
post #195 of 1186 Old 01-13-2004, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CSR reps will always be that way. Why would they be kept in the loop until a update is ready? They are not. If they were, they would get the same people calling over and over asking when the update is ready. CSR reps would not really be notified until the update is released.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #196 of 1186 Old 01-13-2004, 05:49 PM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by RAVEN56706
I just got off the phone with a CSR rep at LG, she knows nothing of this update.

Who at LG notified you?

I can not revel my sources. Only kidding, I know from engineering management, the LG/Zenith STB product manager and my LG/Zenith sales manager. The upgraded products should ship later this week.

Two of my orders are held up and when they are released I'll be well stocked for the first time since these boxes became available.

I do not know all of the upgrades, but one is the auto DVI reset issue.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #197 of 1186 Old 01-13-2004, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Well, I think the receiver in my 3510 partially died.

I can only get about half the channels I used to get. I've unplugged and rescanned. I've tried different antennas. I've called the broadcasters. No go.

Does anyone have any other advice before I box this sucker up and send it in?
Mac The Knife is offline  
post #198 of 1186 Old 01-14-2004, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RAVEN56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did anyone find out if it was true or not?

2011 SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS- New York Giants!!!

Gamertag: GENERAL CUPKAKE
RAVEN56706 is offline  
post #199 of 1186 Old 01-14-2004, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by RAVEN56706
did anyone find out if it was true or not?

It is true.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #200 of 1186 Old 01-14-2004, 06:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:


Originally posted by Mac The Knife
Well, I think the receiver in my 3510 partially died.

I can only get about half the channels I used to get. I've unplugged and rescanned. I've tried different antennas. I've called the broadcasters. No go.

Does anyone have any other advice before I box this sucker up and send it in?

Check with others in your area. It doesn't make any sense that you would only get some of the stations.

By the way, you mentioned that you changed antennas. What exactly did you do?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #201 of 1186 Old 01-14-2004, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mike191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DTV TiVo Dealer
I can not revel my sources. Only kidding, I know from engineering management, the LG/Zenith STB product manager and my LG/Zenith sales manager. The upgraded products should ship later this week.

Two of my orders are held up and when they are released I'll be well stocked for the first time since these boxes became available.

I do not know all of the upgrades, but one is the auto DVI reset issue.

So is this also part of the current firmware update that LG just finished? Is the 3510a also out of stock so anything received should be the new firmware?

Mike
Mike191 is offline  
post #202 of 1186 Old 01-15-2004, 01:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:


Originally posted by JimP
Check with others in your area. It doesn't make any sense that you would only get some of the stations.

By the way, you mentioned that you changed antennas. What exactly did you do?

The 3510 is normally connected to a roof mounted YAGI, but I also have a plain indoor antenna (VHF rabbit ears and UHF loop).

When I first setup the 3510, I used the indoor and the 3510 found all the local HD channels, so I decided it was senitive enough to work for me. I then switched it to the roof-mount antenna and rescanned, with identical results.

Reception was fine for about two weeks, but last Sunday I couldn't receive a couple of stations. That's when I disconnected the power and rescanned and then swithed back to the indoor antenna and rescanned and generally just tried everything I could think of.

On Monday, I started calling all the broadcasters to confirm that they were up and that they didn't change their power output or their PSIP data or any other changes to their signals.

I also got my first HDCP message yesterday, even though it is connected to an HS20 DVI port which is set to Video GBR.

Today, I've gained back one station, picked up a station in Tolleson (which I never used to get because it is in a different direction than South Mountain) and I lost another station that has always had good signal strength. This 3510 is just acting flaky as hell.
Mac The Knife is offline  
post #203 of 1186 Old 01-15-2004, 05:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Mac The Knife

Just a distant 3rd party observation, you need to find someone local that has a HD OTA system to compare notes to. The people at the stations that you're talking to may never admit what's going on or maybe don't even know what's going on. Some reception may be just boardline such that weather may impact it. My PBS reception is remarkably good at times, then for no obvious reasons, goes crazy, fluctuates and just disappears. The station would not admit to this, but someone I met through AVS forum that lives a few miles from here, confirmed this behavior.

As to your HS20 giving the HTPC message, I'm assuming that you've used it before and didn't get this message. Some DVDs, (Disney comes to mind) has an extra layer of copy protection that might give you this message when other DVDs don't. If you've got the Avia DVD, try it. If I recall correctly, they don't use any copy protection on it as to take away from picture quality. If you still get the HDCP message, then I'd say you've got a problem that needs fixing.

Let us know what's happening.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #204 of 1186 Old 01-15-2004, 08:18 AM
Member
 
GarryM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mac the Knife

I too live in the Phoenix area (Tempe - Rural/Warner), and lost Channels 3 and 5. I got 5 back, but not 3. I've rescanned several times. It can find 3 during the scan, but then gives a "no signal" when tuning it in. This happened in the last week or so.

So I too am stumped. I don't watch much content on 3, but having 5 (CBS) mysteriously go out and come back is not very comforting. I have not tried to power down the unit. I do have access to a 3100A and a very old Samsung unit, so this weekend I will be seeing what stations they can/cannot tune as a comparison. If the both have the same problem as the 3510A, then I'm likely going to suspect that something is up with the transmitters on South Mountain.

Cheers!

Garry
GarryM is offline  
post #205 of 1186 Old 01-15-2004, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RAVEN56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by KornerKlub
It is true.


i just called again.... and they know nothing...... not a clue about the firmware patch

2011 SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS- New York Giants!!!

Gamertag: GENERAL CUPKAKE
RAVEN56706 is offline  
post #206 of 1186 Old 01-15-2004, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dozens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by RAVEN56706
i just called again.... and they know nothing...... not a clue about the firmware patch

Call 877-993-6484 and keep calling until to Lauren answers, she is the only one with clue about the firmware update. Tell her your problem (auto reset, hdcp, etc) and get a case# so the next time you speak to someone without a clue then can reference your call.

I just called and luckily spoke with Lauren. She said she was going to talk to engineering and give me a call back around 5pm.

dozens is offline  
post #207 of 1186 Old 01-15-2004, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RAVEN56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a 3510a but are they sending out a cd with the firmware update

2011 SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS- New York Giants!!!

Gamertag: GENERAL CUPKAKE
RAVEN56706 is offline  
post #208 of 1186 Old 01-15-2004, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by RAVEN56706
i have a 3510a but are they sending out a cd with the firmware update

Uh.... the update will not be on a CD.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #209 of 1186 Old 01-15-2004, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dozens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by KornerKlub
Uh.... the update will not be on a CD.

I was led to believe from LG that the update would be on CD/DVD. Popping in a CD/DVD is the easiest way for the customer to update his own player.

dozens is offline  
post #210 of 1186 Old 01-15-2004, 05:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 200
also makes it very hackable. lol

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Tags
Lg Lst 3510a Hdtv Receiver Hi Format Dvd Player
Gear in this thread - 3510a by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off