SA3250 Comprehensive Review Guide - Notes and Setup - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 956 Old 01-23-2004, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jojo57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Southern,CA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you , I have 5 TV`s and cable modem hooked to one drop,I think i need another one.
My Yamaha R-V1105 is doing the same thing ,drop outs while watching HD inputting optically. thanks again jj
jojo57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 956 Old 01-24-2004, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Gilliland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Walton Hills, OH
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DoubleDAZ
Did you happen to check your FDC signal strength? Mine fluctuates from -6 to as much as -19 (it's -8 now) and I've never noticed a problem. Word is that it should be anywhere from +10 to -10. I doubt that has anything to do with your problem, but I thought I'd mention it anyway.

Mine seems to hover around -4 to -6. I don't even know what FDC level is. Wouldn't the QAM level (and s/n) be more important? The QAM level of my HD channels is sitting at about -12.

I don't see any way in which signal level variations could cause the DVI compatibility problems that I'm seeing. They could certainly be at the root of Vegggas's dropout problem, though.
Jim Gilliland is offline  
post #93 of 956 Old 01-24-2004, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:


Originally posted by Jim Gilliland
Mine seems to hover around -4 to -6. I don't even know what FDC level is. Wouldn't the QAM level (and s/n) be more important? The QAM level of my HD channels is sitting at about -12.

I don't see any way in which signal level variations could cause the DVI compatibility problems that I'm seeing. They could certainly be at the root of Vegggas's dropout problem, though.

I don't either, I was just curious. Plus, you never know when something comes up that points a finger to the problem. It's kind of like vegggas and his wide/narrow receiver settings, shouldn't make any difference, but it looks like it does in his setup.

One would think that some of the data contained on the info screens would have some correlation to the problems folks are having, but so far I haven't seen any. Makes me wonder if any of that info has any value at all.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
post #94 of 956 Old 01-24-2004, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
jojo57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Southern,CA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well had another tech out today still no VOD ,error e223, all signals are within spec. ,Supervisor will be out tomorrow. Tech said this was an old box ,then retracted said it was so new he had not seen this model before said i should try 3100hd.??
jojo57 is offline  
post #95 of 956 Old 01-24-2004, 09:25 PM
Senior Member
 
jojo57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Southern,CA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Video on Demand works great if its pay per view ,Just ordered Bruce almighty and came in great, still no free VOD . My audio dropout`s are most noticiable on HBOCW on SHOBW. jj
jojo57 is offline  
post #96 of 956 Old 01-25-2004, 05:26 AM
Member
 
jonw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester N.Y.
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rancyd,
I have the drop-outs from time to time also. Our local tech support here in Rochester says its a known problem and SA is working on a fix.
jonw is offline  
post #97 of 956 Old 01-25-2004, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
jojo57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Southern,CA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sr. called said error e223 is an easy fix ,he needs to set up an account for me through something cube VOD,will take 24 hours to resolve.and another tech has to come by and get an address off my box. jj
jojo57 is offline  
post #98 of 956 Old 01-30-2004, 05:23 AM
Member
 
pacrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had comcast (NJ) install a SA 3250HD STB yesterday. Trying to figure out the best setup settings for this box. I have a 1 month old Hitachi 50v500 RPLCD. Anyone have any suggestions on setting this STB up. One other question is last night on NBCHD the picture was not in full 16x9 mode although the STB or tv was reporting that it was at 1080i. The picture was streched somewhat from top to bottom and there were grey bars on the sides. Is there a way to get this in full screen with out using a strech mode since this makes some of the picture off screen. I am using the DVI output. I am new to all this HD screen res stuff so any help and Info would be appreciated. Thanks.......
pacrat is offline  
post #99 of 956 Old 01-30-2004, 07:04 AM
Member
 
Rancyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RE: I just had comcast (NJ) install a SA 3250HD STB yesterday. Trying to figure out the best setup settings for this box. I have a 1 month old Hitachi 50v500 RPLCD. Anyone have any suggestions on setting this STB up. One other question is last night on NBCHD the picture was not in full 16x9 mode although the STB or tv was reporting that it was at 1080i. The picture was streched somewhat from top to bottom and there were grey bars on the sides. Is there a way to get this in full screen with out using a strech mode since this makes some of the picture off screen. I am using the DVI output. I am new to all this HD screen res stuff so any help and Info would be appreciated. Thanks.......

You need to set up the output options on the box to let it pass through the different resolutions available. For example if the broadcast signal is 720p but you haven't enabled that as a valid option (mine was off by default) it will convert it to 1080i in the box and then your TV will reconvert it to 720p if that is its native resolution (I belive your Hitachi is 720p). When this happens the box allows you to strech the picture since its seeing it as converted HD content instead of true HD. I had this problem until I tweaked the settings on my box. You should have gotten a 2-3 page manual on setting up the box to make it recognize your TV as widescreen and to select which inputs you want to accept. I think you have to hit info+settings at the same time or some combination like that (not at home to check and I can't remember for sure) while the box is *off*. Depending on your firmware version on the box you might have other options as well. If you go back to the begining of this thread there are much more elaborate and better explanations on how to set up the box appropriately.
Rancyd is offline  
post #100 of 956 Old 01-30-2004, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Rancyd
You should have gotten a 2-3 page manual on setting up the box to make it recognize your TV as widescreen and to select which inputs you want to accept.

It's also available on the Scientific Atlanta Web site ...
http://www.scientificatlanta.com/exp...d/4003114B.pdf

If the above link doesn't work, go to http://www.sciatl.com -> Consumers -> Explorer eClub -> Fill in garbage on reg page (you don't HAVE to use real info) -> User's Guides -> Explorer HDTV Set-up Wizard
dt_dc is offline  
post #101 of 956 Old 01-30-2004, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
dt_dc. I see you are still not crazy about providing an email address to S-A.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
post #102 of 956 Old 02-01-2004, 04:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just got Charter to swap my 3100HD for 3250HD everything works great except for the DVI output. Since I get the Auto DVI option DVI must be enabled on this box. I am connecting the DVI to a Infocus 7200 using an Infocus made cable. I get a great looking picture from DVI except the entire screen flashes with snow about every 2 seconds. The projectors DVI works correctly with my HTPC and a Bravo D1. Has anyone seen this problem?
John P is offline  
post #103 of 956 Old 02-01-2004, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Does your Infocus projector support HDCP? How long is the cable? To use DVI from SA3250HD, your TV must support HDCP. Your HTPC and D1 do not require HDCP.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #104 of 956 Old 02-01-2004, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Foxbat121:
Yes, the Infocus does support HDCP. I am not getting the "tv is not HDCP capable" error message that others are. Cable is 30 feet long.
John P is offline  
post #105 of 956 Old 02-01-2004, 10:32 PM
Member
 
akai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using 3250HD with latest firmware from Charter connected to
AKAI PDP4294 (Samsung) EDTV 840x480, HD compatible (480i, 480p, 720p, and 1080i, user manual suggests 720p as best ), via componet port, also connected Cable out from the box to ANT/CAB in on my TV (coax cable)

1. The audio output from Cable out on 3250HD is MONO ?
2. For non HD channels, PQ seems to look better and clearer through Cable out/in than through the component, why ? The PQ through component seems to be out of focus and grainy background ?
3. Using upconvert 1, (480i > 480p, 720p and 1080i > 1080i) most non HD channels, I was able to toggle (using the # button on my remote control) between "normal 480p and zoom1080i", should I not only be able to get 480p ? On some channels, I was getting "normal 480p, stretch 480p) ??
4. Using upconvert 2 (480i > 480p, 720 and 1080i > 720p), I was still getting the same thing as upconvert 1 except the HD channels. On HBOHD and SHOHD, I was getting "normal 720p, stretch 720p, and zoom 720p" ???? The non HD channels still showed "normal 480p and zoom 1080i" Why ?
5. The fixed option worked OK. If I set it for 720p, all channels showed 720p. Did the box upconver and down convert everything to 720p ?
6. Connected the DVI and the screen showed "no signal".

Thanks in advance for any explanations.
mp
akai is offline  
post #106 of 956 Old 02-02-2004, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
gamecock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My cable company just released the DVI option about a month ago. I am working with them to get my DVI Alert problem resolved. Basically, dvi works fine and about once a day starts showing the dvi alert, your tv is not hdcp compatable.

Anyway, I got a patch from the local engineer that I think disables the hdcp stuff and everything worked OK all weekend.
gamecock is offline  
post #107 of 956 Old 02-02-2004, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
gamecock:
What was the patch you got? Can you give us the details.
Thanks
John P is offline  
post #108 of 956 Old 02-03-2004, 03:11 AM
Senior Member
 
gamecock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by John P
gamecock:
What was the patch you got? Can you give us the details.
Thanks

I don't have alot of details. I keep reporting my DVI problem to my local TW. We have a customer rep that is very responsive and even monitors the columbia, sc hd cable forum here at avsforum. Anyway, she got the senior engineer involved.

They are downloading the patches to my box so I am missing most of the details. They tried a couple of patches that didn't work. The Engineer then called me to say he got it working. He mentioned the HDCP software logic being a little buggy and modified a setting to disable it. Anyway, I haven't had any problem since Wednesday night.
gamecock is offline  
post #109 of 956 Old 02-03-2004, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
bresna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having problems with audio sync using the DVI & stereo outputs? I have a Sony XBR 36" direct view set. This is happening on ABC-HD only so I was figuring it was on their end but then I remember watching George Lopez last week without a problem.

Kevin
bresna is offline  
post #110 of 956 Old 02-03-2004, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mkerdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have Charter Cable in Calabasas/Malibu Calif. who uses the S/A 3250HD but have yet to sub to HDTV/Digital cable as I have to date been a Dish Network HDTV sub but the Model 5000+HD Mod. that allowed me to watch and record HDTV is being orphaned by Dish Network and will become unusable on 2-11-04.

Does the 3250HD your cable co. provided you with have (2) 1394 FireWire output connectors on the back?

http://www.sciatl.com/consumers/use...dfs/752313D.pdf

There's a federally mandated requirment that there is one activated by 4-01-04.

This may function only to connect to Mits and Sony TV's, or, may in fact support D-VHS just like the Comcast supplied Motorola 6208's do now.

That would make me very happy.

Anbody in the know on this?

Murray Kerdman
mkerdman is offline  
post #111 of 956 Old 02-03-2004, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
gamecock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My firewire ports are not enabled. However, I did hear a related rumor. My cable company has the 8000HD DVR as well. I was getting an update on DVI support on the 8000HD, and somebody mentioned that firewire was getting added as well. Anyway, TW will get a patch for the 8000HD in March that enables DVI. We shall see about firewire, but unless it uses the same protection protocol as the Pioneer 49txi, it will be useless to me.
gamecock is offline  
post #112 of 956 Old 02-03-2004, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mkerdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am hoping for D-VHS FireWire from Cabelco's.

As I said earlier, there's a federally mandated requirment that there is one activated by 4-01-04.

So, it may function only to connect to Mits and Sony TV's, or, may in fact support D-VHS just like the Comcast supplied Motorola 6208's do now.

Murray Kerdman
mkerdman is offline  
post #113 of 956 Old 02-03-2004, 04:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gamecock
My firewire ports are not enabled. However, I did hear a related rumor. My cable company has the 8000HD DVR as well. I was getting an update on DVI support on the 8000HD, and somebody mentioned that firewire was getting added as well. Anyway, TW will get a patch for the 8000HD in March that enables DVI. We shall see about firewire, but unless it uses the same protection protocol as the Pioneer 49txi, it will be useless to me.

FYI,
At CES, the 8000 and 8300 were using Serial ATA DVD burners and Serial ATA Drives for expansion and archiving. Firewire support is still "iffy".

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #114 of 956 Old 02-04-2004, 10:08 AM
Member
 
akai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody please provide or verify if the audio output from the Cable out is MONO or STEREO ? My TV shows that the signal is MONO ?

thanks
mp
akai is offline  
post #115 of 956 Old 02-04-2004, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
bresna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by akai
Anybody please provide or verify if the audio output from the Cable out is MONO or STEREO ? My TV shows that the signal is MONO ?

thanks
mp

I have not been able to get anything out of my "Cable Out" port since I hooked it up. The on-line manual seems to indicate that I need some kind of "Bypass switch" to utilize it. A splitter out of the wall was alot easier.

Kevin
bresna is offline  
post #116 of 956 Old 02-04-2004, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jiujitsu35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: miami
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just got my sa 3250.I have all the connections with component cables but when I go on a hd channel it is still 480i.The pictures is shown in 16x9 if the show or movie is hd but my tv tells me it is 480i.I need help
jiujitsu35 is offline  
post #117 of 956 Old 02-04-2004, 02:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by akai
Anybody please provide or verify if the audio output from the Cable out is MONO or STEREO ? My TV shows that the signal is MONO ?

thanks
mp

This box has a mono modulator output.
Typically the RF output provided by cable boxes and similar devices are mono or sometimes simulted stereo or phase delayed mono. Going from one RF output tuner of a box to another RF tuner in the TV will usually destroy most of the stereo seperation anyway, so they are not used.
Almost all TVs with a stereo tuner, will also have stereo AV jacks. The AV jacks alone are a huge improvement in sound quality over even a true stereo modulated output.
This is an HD box, and there is no HD output over RF either, so I'm confused why this would even be needed.
1) Best connections - Component or DVI and either optical or coaxial Digital audio. Providing HD video and DD audio when available with no bandwidth limitations.
2) Good connections - S-video (and composite) and R/L audio jacks - Providing decent baseband audio and video with moderate bandwidth limitations.
3) Poor connection - RF modulated output. Providing severely bandwidth limited audio and video being compressed and muxed onto a single RF channel to be regenerated by the secondary tuning device.

As for the cable out port not working, no bypass device is needed, use the bypass button on the remote???

Jiujitsu - read the start of this thread and set the box up.

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #118 of 956 Old 02-05-2004, 07:10 AM
Member
 
akai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Veggas, the reason that I am still using the Cable out is because the PQ from this output is better thand from the Component connection, unfortunately the audio is MONO. The digital channels are comparable from both outputs The HD channels are better with the Component connection. The picture background seems to be grainy on SD if I watch it through the Component output. There is also another thread regarding dark image problem of this box, do you see the same problem ?

thanks
mp
akai is offline  
post #119 of 956 Old 02-05-2004, 07:48 AM
Member
 
mainemojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Maine, "The Way Life Should Be"
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just discovered this thread, and want to say up front that it's great. I've been trying to find advice about the SA3250HD for a while, with little luck. Here's my situation:

STB is connected to a Panasonic CT-34WX53 widescreen HDTV, which displays scan rates of 480p/i and 1080i. I've set up the 3250 to recognize 480p/i std/wide and 1080i, and all five of those formats are available in the Quick Settings. But the General Settings do not offer me a Set: Picture Format option, I can't select Fixed, Pass-Through or Up-Convert settings. I called TWMaine and the support person told me "if it's not in the menu, then it's not part of our software, just like we don't support DVI, even though the connection is on the box."

I understand the DVI explanation, but I'm skeptical about the Set: Picture Format issue. Seems to me that's a basic part of the box set-up.

Then I asked him if that means I have to manually change the picture format if, for example, I'm watching an SDTV channel at 480p and then switch to an HDTV channel, or if I'm watching HD at 1080i and then switch to SD. He said, no, the 3250HD will automatically send the correct signal, which is why most customers just leave the box set at 1080i.

Is this true, or is he blowing smoke? If he is blowing smoke, what can I do about it?
mainemojo is offline  
post #120 of 956 Old 02-05-2004, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 210
mainemojo,

Looks like you have old firmware in the box like most of us have (DVI not activated). You only get those new options (pass-through or up-convert) with new firmware that also activates DVI.

3250 will convert all SD and HD channels to whatever output format you selected (1080i or 480p/i), but only one resolution. For most it will be 1080i. And you can manually change to other resolution from remote but it applies to all channels. Untill your box get updated firmware from your cable co., you're stuck with what you get now.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off