The Master Samsung 360 topic - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 05:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
patrickpiteo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Middle Village
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am only getting channel information on some (not all) OTA channels. Any idea with this one. Some have information such as CBS and couple NBC and ABC do not. I live in New York. I just recently had the 160 swapped out for this 360. Any ideas....



UPDATE THERE IS A FIX:
- Hold menu and right arrow
- Choose commands, default settings
- Re-detect dish
- Go to local networks in the menu and enter zip
- In the list of cities displayed select the right one and push select
patrickpiteo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tonedeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you plug in your Zip code in the setup menu? This will also get you guide info for your locals OTA.

Hope this helps.
Tonedeaf is offline  
post #3 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
patrickpiteo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Middle Village
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Tonedeaf
Did you plug in your Zip code in the setup menu? This will also get you guide info for your locals OTA.

Hope this helps.

Yea tried both ways: zip code and also digital channel scan. I just spoke to a Samsung tech. He said give it 48 hours. If I still have the problem to call back. The box is so new and they are just getting people calling about various enhancements (bugs). He said this might be one.. LOL
patrickpiteo is offline  
post #4 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 08:12 AM
Member
 
freeness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: MOntclair NJ
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you set up the dish settings yet? I had the smae problen on my 160 when I tried to do the OTA before the D* set up.

Andy
freeness is offline  
post #5 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 08:21 AM
Member
 
vvrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I think this is the issue. I also received TS360 last Friday and installed it with my OTA antenna in the attic without waiting for DirecTV guys to install the new dish. I just could not resist . So, I am watching OTA HD-locals right now (without the dish) and I also don't have programming info.
vvrok is offline  
post #6 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
DMOODY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called D* today to replace my TS 160.....What do you think my chances are to receive the TS 360...Tks,Don
DMOODY is offline  
post #7 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
patrickpiteo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Middle Village
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by freeness
Did you set up the dish settings yet? I had the same problem on my 160 when I tried to do the OTA before the D* set up.

Andy

D* all set up. All channel information is present for all D* channels and some OTA digital HD channels. About half have no information. Real weird...
patrickpiteo is offline  
post #8 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 08:42 AM
Member
 
chrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what did they say when you got off the phone with them?
chrome is offline  
post #9 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
patrickpiteo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Middle Village
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had my 160 replaced with the 360 just yesterday..
patrickpiteo is offline  
post #10 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
BK EH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Big D, Texas
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While I can't speak directly to your problem now, if you only use the unit w/ OTA and no dish, you will only get guide info from those stations that send PSIP info OTA. In Dallas, for example, only the ABC local does that.

Try doing a hard reset (unplug) and then do a complete digital channel scan again and see what happens.

...BK
BK EH is offline  
post #11 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 162
When you guys are seeing channels w/o information, are you saying the channels are in the guide, but that the program data simply says DTV program, or something like that?

My 160 was set up a week or so back, and thats what I am seeing for certain OTA digital locals as well. The major stations (Fox, NBC, PBS, ABC, CBS) have correct data, but the WB and UPN do not.

I didn't think this was a bug, and assumed that it was a fault with the guide data provided to D*TV.

FWIW, my box is set-up for digital OTA nd D*TV is enabled.

BGL
BGLeduc is offline  
post #12 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 09:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
patrickpiteo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Middle Village
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BGLeduc
When you guys are seeing channels w/o information, are you saying the channels are in the guide, but that the program data simply says DTV program, or something like that?

My 160 was set up a week or so back, and thats what I am seeing for certain OTA digital locals as well. The major stations (Fox, NBC, PBC, ABC, CBS) have correct data, but teh WB and UPN do not.

I didn't think this was a bug, and assumed that it was a fault with the guide data provided to D*TV.

FWIW, my box is set-up for digital OTA nd D*TV is enabled.

BGL

On the 160 I had I had all the local OTA digital information. After the swap out I am only missing some, not all OTA digital HD major local stations (NBC, ABC) is missing channel information. It does say the name of the station in the guide that is correct. I thought you get the guide from D*. Even the OTA stuff. AM I right or wrong on that assumption?
patrickpiteo is offline  
post #13 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
patrickpiteo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Middle Village
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BK EH
While I can't speak directly to your problem now, if you only use the unit w/ OTA and no dish, you will only get guide info from those stations that send PSIP info OTA. In Dallas, for example, only the ABC local does that.

Try doing a hard reset (unplug) and then do a complete digital channel scan again and see what happens.

DId the reset and zip code and rescan thing.. same. I use the receiver for D* and OTA digital HD programming.
patrickpiteo is offline  
post #14 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 09:47 AM
Newbie
 
DMOODY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chrome,They said they didn't know they were sending out the 360...as far they knew..they were still sending out the Hughes and the Sammy 160...This came from Level 2 support person...
DMOODY is offline  
post #15 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tonedeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DMOODY,

what issues were you having with the 160? I am having just the lock-ups and a few audio drops.

I was thinking of calling them to replace mine but not sure if they would for just that.
Tonedeaf is offline  
post #16 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Id say your chances are VERY GOOD. Called on my 160 Friday, 360 showed up today.

I don't really like talking about my flair

My Home Theater Project:
barhoram is offline  
post #17 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tonedeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another question. How is the replacement handled? Do you have to pay shipping at all. Sending the 160 back?
Tonedeaf is offline  
post #18 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 10:31 AM
Newbie
 
DMOODY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called the Retention Dept at 1-800-600-8977 and told them my unit was locking up all the time...so I told them I wanted a new unit since it was in their 90 day warr. period....They said no problem and connected me to Level 2 support to get my unit replaced...should have new unit by friday...They pay for the shipping both ways....Hope this Helps
DMOODY is offline  
post #19 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 10:44 AM
Member
 
chrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am so tempted to call but knowing my luck i will get back the E-86
chrome is offline  
post #20 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
BK EH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Big D, Texas
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, when using a dish, you get the PSIP info for OTA's via DTV.

I am afraid it's a mystery to me now. Do you still have your 160? Plug it in and see what it gets... you will have to use the 360's card if you deactivated the 160. There could be a coincidence working here and the PSIP info from DTV is bad for the past couple of days.

...BK
BK EH is offline  
post #21 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 11:39 AM
Member
 
dacarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cypress (Houston, TX)
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my 360 replacement for the 160 today. I don't think anyone is receiving an E86 are they?
dacarter is offline  
post #22 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
DMOODY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chrome,they only send out the new Hughes or Samsung....you will not get the E86
DMOODY is offline  
post #23 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
patrickpiteo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Middle Village
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BK EH
Yes, when using a dish, you get the PSIP info for OTA's via DTV.

I am afraid it's a mystery to me now. Do you still have your 160? Plug it in and see what it gets... you will have to use the 360's card if you deactivated the 160. There could be a coincidence working here and the PSIP info from DTV is bad for the past couple of days.

Yea I might give that a try, but I really hate hooking the 160 back up. I might have to to see what is going on.
patrickpiteo is offline  
post #24 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 12:39 PM
Member
 
chrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
working on them to send me a 360
i hope they dont send me the new hughes
chrome is offline  
post #25 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 12:49 PM
Member
 
chrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got off the phone and i am getting a replacement
i asked for the 360 and i hope to see it this thursday
if not then i am sending it back and i will live with the 160
chrome is offline  
post #26 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you guys getting these replaced because you have the Directv protection plan that's $7.99?
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #27 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tonedeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Getting my 160 replaced. D* told me that it would take 7-10 days. Is this just a CYA thing or did they tell those that are getting/already received the same thing?

Hopefully I get the 360 and not the HTL-HD.

BlackMax - don't have the protection plan.
Tonedeaf is offline  
post #28 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Tonedeaf
Getting my 160 replaced. D* told me that it would take 7-10 days. Is this just a CYA thing or did they tell those that are getting/already received the same thing?

Hopefully I get the 360 and not the HTL-HD.

BlackMax - don't have the protection plan.

How long have you had it?
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #29 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tonedeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had it for about 3 weeks.
Tonedeaf is offline  
post #30 of 2208 Old 02-10-2004, 03:42 PM
Member
 
chrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have had it for three weeks, hopefully they will replace it with a 360 but i am hearing that its having issues with ota?
chrome is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off