The Official AVS Antenna and Related Hardware Topic! - Page 547 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #16381 of 16386 Unread 08-23-2015, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Any DLNA device (small receiver - in your words) hooked to your tv sets will work with them. It doesn't have to be a pc. My old WDTVLIVE unit from 6 years ago works, I think even a Roku would work, and be useful for other web stuff besides that.

Last edited by Primestar31; 08-23-2015 at 03:13 PM.
Primestar31 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16382 of 16386 Unread 08-23-2015, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,389
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Powerline adapters might work but wireless won't. I have two of them and they work very well. The three tuner "Prime" model is cable only and does not work with an antenna. The two tuner "Connect" and "Extend" models do work with an antenna.
One think to consider is the heat in the attic. Thus a longer antenna coax to a lower place where power is available.

I have an old cheap wireless router that hooking up a spare HDHR was possible a plan at one time but I gave it away to a friend. All four of my HDHR tuners are available to two desktop and two laptop computers. For even CBS with 1080 only one stream signal worked with the old 54MHz router, so do not over buy.

I got a connection 100+ feet away in the clubhouse when the HOA system password just would not work. I did not think about trying a HDHR tuner.

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #16383 of 16386 Unread 08-23-2015, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,389
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Traveler2530 View Post
...
The neighborhood was started in 2001, and is getting close to fifteen years old.

The neighborhood still looks neat, clean, bright and shiny new.

...
Mine looks sterile and not lived in and it was started in 1968. Shade trees, they just do not get it, of 234 units one has trees, mine.

http://www.avsforum.com/photopost/sh...hp?cat=2165469

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #16384 of 16386 Unread Yesterday, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hanesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Twin Citiesville, MN
Posts: 2,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I have both an antenna and a HDHomerun, and both have their place. But I'd say don't make it needlessly complicated. Get a decent attic antenna to coax to your TV or receiver. If you really feel running a cable is too much for you, hire a guy. You probably won't spend much more for that than you would to buy most of the devices mentioned so far, and it's far less troublesome to use for basic OTA viewing at your TVs.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Traveler2530 View Post
I see a "gotcha."

I was wondering how the signal got to the TV from the antenna/HDHR box in the attic. When you mentioned Ethernet, it all became clear. It needs an HDPC to work. This is OK, I have one now next to the family-room's TV with a Hauppauge 2250 dual tuner TV card in it.

I wrongly assumed there was a small receiver I could attach only to the TV, or to each of the three TVs.

It will work on TVs without PCs if the receiving TVs are "Smart TVs" which none of ours are.

Since Ethernet is already installed in every room, and Wi-Fi is also on, this HDHR helps. It will work. But I'll pass since I don't want to have a PC on in each place to watch TV in the family room and the two bedrooms.

Thanks again.
hanesian is offline  
post #16385 of 16386 Unread Today, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I need a bit of help here, brand new to this! I checked a lot of the sites which show the channels I should be able to pick up with an indoor antenna and saw that there is 5 or 6 that I would want (all showing moderate to strong signal for my exact address), then a number of Mexican stations (I live near the border). The tower seems to be 47 miles, with no obstructions, just flat desert and houses. I got a Mohu Leaf 50, amplified with a 50 mile range and, no matter where I put it, I can't get those stations, just the ones from across the border. Am I doing something wrong? Will I have to get one for the roof (difficult sell for the wife). I have my Roamio OTA on the way and need to figure this out before it gets here! Any suggestions?
Vance14 is online now  
post #16386 of 16386 Unread Today, 03:02 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 13,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 466
Yeah. Read the sticky thread about Antenna Help and follow those instructions. Thanks.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

Tags
Channel Master Cm 4228 8 Bay Hdtv Uhf Antenna Cm4228hd
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off