LG 3200A / Sony HD-300 / Hughes HTL-HD - 2.0 Upgrade - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 02:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
On the 10th, no update was scheduled for my HTL-HD.

At 1:14 AM PDT (5-12-2004), the HD3, Version 2.00.0, upgrade came through !!! Finally! It surprised the heck out of me. I've been spending time building and installing 2 new computers and had not checked these threads in 4 days. That'll teach me .

I'll have to check it out the changes tomorrow.

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 03:02 AM
Member
 
James Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: KY
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm finally getting what I paid for last October. Thanks to whomever is responsible for fixing my HD300. Upgrade was successful and I have no issues now. The custom guide works great, no audio dropouts, and no pixelation issues.

James

Denon 4520CI / Emotiva XPA-3 (LCR) / JBL Studio Series 11 Channels / 2 Rhythmik FV15HP /Sony VPL-HW55ES Projector / 100" Stewart Firehawk / Oppo 103 Bluray
James Owen is offline  
post #93 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 03:12 AM
Senior Member
 
STEVENSHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LOUISVILLE, KY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awoke this morning to a box asking if I wanted to upgrad. I said yes. For over an hour now there is a box at the bottom of my screen saying date version and on the second line upgrade will begin in 6893 seconds. This number changes a little counting up and down but, no upgrade yet. Can turn box off and on but, nothing else.


Now up to 10900 seconds. direct say to wait until 6 PM tonight and if it has not downloaded call them. Poor me.
STEVENSHS is offline  
post #94 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 03:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my update as well. It may be just too early in the morning - but I think my HD picture quality is improved. I also now get my ABC HD station which I have never been able to consistently get since moving to the LG box (as a matter of fact all of my OTA stations seem to have a better signal strength).

Audio drop going in to guide is gone . . . other audio drops we'll have to see.

Thanks LG!
Chris Loker is offline  
post #95 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 04:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same thing happened to me Steven. What the hell.

Aigh when I got up this morning it said it was ready to update and do you want to update now or later Yes/No. I selected Yes. and it began a countdown. Unfortunately the countdown is progressing in negative numbers...the wrong way.

Should I restart the system? Cause it isn't fixing itself
Phod is offline  
post #96 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 04:37 AM
Member
 
josejrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At least you guys are getting an indication that the upgrade is going on... looks like 4:14 EST came and went without anything happening in my box (and I had the "Next Update" message yesterday). I wonder if I missed it because my box was tuned to an OTA channel. I'll leave it on a DirecTV channel for a while...

Jose R. Perez
josejrp is offline  
post #97 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 04:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did most people have theirs powered off overnight? I left mine on, hence I got the yes/no message and now the problem. Did anyone leave it on and the upgrade came through fine?
Phod is offline  
post #98 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 04:40 AM
Member
 
josejrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody that got the message yesterday NOT get the update? That's the boat that I am in... I wonder if I did not get it because I was tuned to an OTA channel... Hopefully I'll get it during the day today.

Jose R. Perez
josejrp is offline  
post #99 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:03 AM
Senior Member
 
STEVENSHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LOUISVILLE, KY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Phod
Did most people have theirs powered off overnight? I left mine on, hence I got the yes/no message and now the problem. Did anyone leave it on and the upgrade came through fine?

Mine was also on....still counting up the seconds till update
STEVENSHS is offline  
post #100 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can your receiver do anything while the countdown goes up? Like change channels or anything? Mine can't.
Phod is offline  
post #101 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:07 AM
Member
 
CDuda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Collegeville, PA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine was on...But I got the update with no problem. However, my TV was off. Since the HD300 seems to know every time the TV goes on (720p is displayed on the unit's display) maybe that is why it updated with no problems.

Chris
CDuda is offline  
post #102 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
STEVENSHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LOUISVILLE, KY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Phod
Can your receiver do anything while the countdown goes up? Like change channels or anything? Mine can't.

The only function that is operational is the power. Can turn off and on but, can not change channels or anything else.
STEVENSHS is offline  
post #103 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
StevensHS,

I'd try doing a ful NVRAM reset.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #104 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:21 AM
Member
 
CDuda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Collegeville, PA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have noticed another thing about v2.0...Is it my imagination or has the D* SD picture quality improved? I have made no adujustments to my Samsung DLP TV but I swear it looks better now that I have v2.0. When my wife gets home tonight I will ask her opinion. She was always very critical of the D* SD picture quality through the HD300.

Chris
CDuda is offline  
post #105 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
STEVENSHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LOUISVILLE, KY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Chris Loker
StevensHS,

I'd try doing a ful NVRAM reset.

Direct asked me not to do that. They want to wait until 6 PM eastern and gather more information B4 we try that.
STEVENSHS is offline  
post #106 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I said in the other 3 threads (I hate all of these threads on the exact same thing), I didn't compare SD but I thought the HD channels looked better. I think they did some things to improve PQ.

I also now am picking up the ABC station that the box previously would not lock on to (but my old Samsung T150 would). I am now getting higher OTA signal strenghts on all channels - unless it was just an atmosphere thing this morning. I live in a high multipath area (mountain sitting in my back yard) and I think it was over-rejecting before and now is able to use more of the signal.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #107 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd probably listen to them - since they are the one's who would have to send you a new one if the firmware did get corrupted.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #108 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:44 AM
Member
 
jmaxlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everything about this update is pleasing.

Now the final test will be to see if it fixed the annoying habit of certain (shopping, PPV, sports subscription) channels from unblocking themselves once a day.

I know it's been suggested that Directv unblocks these intentionally since they are important revenue streams for them... but my old Hughes SD box does NOT let them back into the custom channel list, so they can be stopped somehow.

James Maxlow
jmaxlow is offline  
post #109 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:59 AM
Member
 
ahanson3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hermantown, MN
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same results as StevenHS and Phod. I left my receiver on and tuned to a satellite channel with the tv off. I happened to wake up about 45 minutes after my scheduled download time. When I turned on the tv I was asked the question do I want to upgrade now or later. I also responded yes, and was in the negative countdown. I checked again about four hours later and it was still in the negative countdown. I did try the reset. Everything works, but looking at system information it shows I still have the 1.06 software, and no scheduled upgrade.

I called Pegasus technical support. I explained my results. They informed me that if the download didn't work this am it will try again. It sounds like I will probably have the same download message when I get home, and it will try again tonight. The tech person I talked to thinks it makes no difference if the sat receiver is on or off. It is just that the download works some times and sometimes it does not.

Alan
ahanson3 is offline  
post #110 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
seldenpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Selden, NY
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I left my box off like everyone recommended and I got the upgrade. At first glance, it fixes the audio drop going into and out of the guide and keeps the last viewed guide as default.

Is there any other noticable change I should be looking for?

"The truth is you're the weak. And I'm the tyranny of evil men. But I'm tryin', Ringo. I'm tryin' real hard to be the shepherd."
seldenpat is offline  
post #111 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:18 AM
Member
 
motorcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by josejrp
Has anybody that got the message yesterday NOT get the update? That's the boat that I am in... I wonder if I did not get it because I was tuned to an OTA channel... Hopefully I'll get it during the day today.

The updated didn't come through on mine, either! About four hours before the scheduled update my HD-300 rebooted while I was doing a keyword search of the guide. That made the "Next Update" info disappear from the menu. It hadn't returned as of one hour before the update when I turned in for the night!

I assumed that the box would be successfully "hit" anyway but I checked it this morning and it still shows v 1.06 and the Next Update date which has already passed!

Story of my life...
motorcop is offline  
post #112 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
baimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My LG box is now all better
baimo is offline  
post #113 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
seldenpat,

I guess the big fix that it's too early to comment on is repeating audio drops while watching programming.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #114 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:25 AM
Member
 
bruss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got mine... LG 3200a

where's the any key
bruss is offline  
post #115 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
stsrep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sony HD300 Box was on and TV off when I went to sleep last night.
Had upgrade screen this morning with today's date and 3:14 time.Hit yes and counter was moving up and was still going at over 19,000.When I first turned on the TV this morning the counter was at 18,000 something.
No channel functions worked and when powering off and on, it always returned back to same screen with numbers counting upwards.
Had to unplug for hard reboot to get box to function correctly.
I've got another one upstairs to check but no time today to do it.
I'm not sure if I got the upgrade or not.
stsrep is offline  
post #116 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:55 AM
Member
 
sheikdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mobile, Al.
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received the 2.0 upgrade on my hd-300 this morning at 3:14 this morning
cdst. No audio drop outs when viewing guide,haven't had time to see what elsehas changed.
sheikdog is offline  
post #117 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bleh, I didn't know to leave the box off and as I said, I got the "yes/no" message and the annoying backwards counter.

I reset my machine too and it fixed it but no upgrade. Will call Hughes today. I imagine I'll get the upgrade again in the next couple days and will power the machine off this time to prepare.

Annoying! I wanted my custom guide!
Phod is offline  
post #118 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My box was on
Chris Loker is offline  
post #119 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Diode1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why leave the box on for the update.
This only calls for trouble, as the only difference from being off is that the video output is on, so the box thinks your viewing TV at the time.
The box is always ON when plugged into ac current.
The stb will continue to communicate with the dish as long as the cable
is connected while OFF.
By leaving your STB on you stand to risk a failed update, the stb will store
the update awaiting your response thinking you are viewing TV and needs to know if you don't mind the interruption. But if this wait is long, you stand the risk of this stored upgrade going corrupt while being held in memory.
Those that have been around D* and these firmware upgrades for any length of time understand that they are not failsafe.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...49#post3785449
Just keep your box off overnight and let it update on its own.
This way there is Zero user interaction needed.
Diode1 is offline  
post #120 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 07:13 AM
Newbie
 
nchronis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My box was on and tv off. Upgrade came thru with no problems. I didn't have to accept it or select yes. Was just up and running.
nchronis is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off