LG 3200A / Sony HD-300 / Hughes HTL-HD - 2.0 Upgrade - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: North Attleboro, MA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I don't know...

My box locked up and rebooted tonight (yes I'm on 2.0). I was channeling up between OTA stations when if froze. And you guessed it, as I'm sure you have all experienced, it would not accept any inputs. Since I knew what was happening, I just waited the minute until I got the wait screen and the "building channel list" screen came up.

Really weird thing was that only a portion of my hidden channels returned to the guide. All that did return were OTA, but not all the OTAs returned (if that makes sense). So it would seen that not all issues with this box have been resolved.

On a side note, the jury is still out for me on whether PQ is any better. I think in some cases, especially for OTA, it may actually be worse. One thing I did find however, is that the sound seems much crisper and cleaner.

Well, one reboot so far....back to update my hidden channels list (again).
sonofjay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:38 PM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
For folks that didn't get the upgrade last but even though it was schedule, di dyou leave the receiver tuned to a channel that's on the 101 satellite or was it tuned to something else? My HD300 said it was to get the upgrade last night but no joy, the upgrade screen this afternoon even still said it should have happened on 5/12 at 4:14. Up to that time it was tuned to a HD channel on 119, as soon as I tuned to a channel on 101 the upgrade box changed to say I would get he upgrade tonight. I'm hoping that not being on 101 was the problem and I'll get the upgrade tonight.
rad is offline  
post #183 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ray H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rialto, CA (DirecTV Subscriber)
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by chkelly
i am scheduled to receive the update in 8 hours, but i cant change channels!!!! What do i have to do, just leave it on??? I dont understand why it cant do the update right now..

Because the updated code isn't being transmitted through the data stream "right now". DirecTV reserves the transmissions to the time compatible with all time zones that'll least affect viewing. When the process starts, if a user doesn't answer "no" to the update query, it occurs automatically. If, for example, an owner was experiencing severe weather anywhere within 20 miles, it would be prudent NOT to take the update on that particular "evening".

It shouldn't hurt to turn the receiver "off", though I'm personally skeptical that it makes any difference. (The only thing different when the box is cycled "off" by the remote or on-box buttons is to suppress the video and audio outputs, and extinguish the flourescent display. Otherwise all circuits remain powered up and processing as usual. However, for those with boxes stuck at a partial download, I definitely wouldn't suggest doing a hard reboot. (That could be asking for additional trouble.) If it's stuck on one channel, OTA or satellite, leave the box alone. If any of you with functional receivers ARE scheduled for tonight's download, it might be prudent to tune a satellite channel, though, again, it shouldn't matter.

To recap:

If your box is stuck on a partial download, and you're thinking of a hard reboot, have your spouse or significant other tie you down for your own protection. (This might end up more entertaining than TV anyway...)

If your box is scheduled for tonight's download and is functioning normally, either turn if off or on as you desire. But if the weather at the appointed time in your zone is flakey, decline tonight's download to another day.

In all cases, explore the option of prayer.

Nachos 'n Suds - Breakfast of Champions!
Ray H is offline  
post #184 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:18 PM
Member
 
chrisj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is a channel that is on 101 so that I may tune to it to see if my download comes back?
chrisj1 is offline  
post #185 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:33 PM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by chrisj1
What is a channel that is on 101 so that I may tune to it to see if my download comes back?

Basically any of the 'core' channels, CNN's, ESPN (non-HD), etc.
rad is offline  
post #186 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
bbm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Black Forest, CO
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by Ray H
Hope you guys stuck at whatever percent completion finish your download tonight. If I'm right about your only having a partial software install in your receivers, it would be like trying to boot your computer with a partial install of the OS kernel. This was exactly what took a few DTC100s out of commission permanently several years ago during some firmware updates. Hint: since you were told by DirecTV's brainiac CSRs to unplug your receivers, and since DirecTV logs or otherwise records calls, if you can confirm through a call center supervisor that you were "following orders", that may be enough to obligate DirecTV to replace or repair (if possible) your receivers.

Yep I have a feeling we may be hosed.
We'll see what happens tomorrow.
On the bright side all of the other annoying problems like audio drops are gone. NOW THAT MY BOX IS LOCKED-UP.
bbm3 is offline  
post #187 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Montezuma58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I hosed? I've been out of town the last couple of days. My HTL-HD was left on channel 88. I had the message box asking if I wanted to update the software update. I said yes, of course. Then it says the update will occur in something like 58000 seconds and the time keeps increasing. Should I just leave it alone, unplug it for 30 seconds, or what?

Brad
Montezuma58 is offline  
post #188 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
bbm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Black Forest, CO
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I would leave it alone and see what happens with the next download in the AM.
bbm3 is offline  
post #189 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
STEVENSHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LOUISVILLE, KY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Montezuma58
Am I hosed? I've been out of town the last couple of days. My HTL-HD was left on channel 88. I had the message box asking if I wanted to update the software update. I said yes, of course. Then it says the update will occur in something like 58000 seconds and the time keeps increasing. Should I just leave it alone, unplug it for 30 seconds, or what?

Mine was doing the same. Both Sony and Direct said to reset it and wait and see what happens tomorrow.
STEVENSHS is offline  
post #190 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 103
I have a Sony SAT-HD300. I'm out of town and will be for several days. I have the unit powered off, but plugged in. I checked the software version screen before I left, and it showed that Version 2.0 was scheduled for the next morning. I don't remember for sure what channel I left it on, but I think it was 301.

With all this discussion, I'm wondering what I'm going to find when I get home. A successfully updated unit, a message asking if I want to update, a partial download that quit, or ???
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #191 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Montezuma58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks STEVENSHS. That was my suspicion. I think resetting it is probably the way to go. I'm sure what happened was that the software people did not anticipate what would happen when somebody acknowledges the update after the update has been sent. As it is now, my gut feeling is that it will wait indefinitely for something that has already happened. It's in a goofy, unanticipated state I don't think will fix itself.

Brad
Montezuma58 is offline  
post #192 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Sony is getting blackouts/audio dropouts every 25 secs or less, comes and goes. This is with 2.0!
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #193 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 08:33 PM
Member
 
badgerdms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Montezuma58
Am I hosed? I've been out of town the last couple of days. My HTL-HD was left on channel 88. I had the message box asking if I wanted to update the software update. I said yes, of course. Then it says the update will occur in something like 58000 seconds and the time keeps increasing. Should I just leave it alone, unplug it for 30 seconds, or what?

That's what mine says too. What's the verdict--wait till morning and see what happens or reset. I'm not sure I like the counting up thing.

Dave
badgerdms is offline  
post #194 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 08:42 PM
Member
 
MitchL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kingsford, MI
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had mine tuned to a local cable channel, I did not even know the update was coming yet and the update worked flawlessly, between the custom guide working, scrolling thru the locals channels #2-73 now works properly, (before you would have to page down or it would not go), also it would only scroll maybe 3 channels at a time, now its like a brand new receiver. Boy am I glad I overcame my temper to not destroy this thing months ago!
MitchL is offline  
post #195 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reset it Dave.. I did and now the upgrade is scheduled again for tonight.
Phod is offline  
post #196 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 09:43 PM
Member
 
badgerdms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Phod
Reset it Dave.. I did and now the upgrade is scheduled again for tonight.

I reset, but I don't see the upgrade sceduled anyplace. What should I be looking for?

Dave
badgerdms is offline  
post #197 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 09:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go to the menu, system, then system upgrade. It should say in the next upgrade box. Even if nothing is there, you will probably still get the upgrade tonight at 4:14 eastern.

I'm crossing fingers for myself too.
Phod is offline  
post #198 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 10:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
tivoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Menlo Park, CA 94025
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am still getting dropouts in SFO on OTA, listening to NBC.
DD 2.0. Dropouts every five minutes or so
tivoboy is offline  
post #199 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
JMMHouston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Houston, TX 77019
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My box was off and I was out when the upgrade happened. I didn't even know it was coming. I noticed was the audio not dropping out between switching to and from the guide and checked the menu and 2.00 was there.
JMMHouston is offline  
post #200 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 11:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
huntrm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: GA
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Stumbled across my 2.0 upgrade today (5/12 Wed) when D* screwed up my local channels. They couldn't restore my original local channels, and had accidentally moved them to Georgia. Short story, I volunteered to do a NVRAM setup to reset the box to factory settings (they were going to send me a new card instead).

New locals were successfully pushed, and I immediately saw the new results. Some observations:

- no audio drop out when selecting guide
- guide stays to what was chosen - e.g., custom, all - THANK GOD for this!
- did not notice any improvement in PQ
- did not notice any increases in signal strength - my test on this, is that I only get a single channel with my OTA antenna, and it sometimes goes in/out. After having scanned channels, it only picked up this single channel and no other OTA channels (which is what I had previously) - and yes, I do get intermittent outages on this single channel

What I would love:
- be able to control my receiver with the volume buttons on the outside instead of flipping up the cover and using those buttons (keep dreaming I guess)
- CID on the TV?

Thanks guys
huntrm is offline  
post #201 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 11:34 PM
Member
 
xiskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by tivoboy
I am still getting dropouts in SFO on OTA, listening to NBC.
DD 2.0. Dropouts every five minutes or so

tivoboy - If you haven't already done so, you may want to try posting in the "Local HDTV Info and Reception" forum to see if others are having problems with dropouts on that specific channel. They you can narrow it down to the source or the receiver.

I don't spend a lot of time in that forum, but I remember seeing a lot of helpful threads regarding local reception - especially for those in the SF bay area.

Good luck!


-chris
xiskool is offline  
post #202 of 843 Old 05-13-2004, 12:21 AM
Member
 
spike4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My htl took the update last night. For what it's worth, the box was off and the last channel it was on was 206, espn. I'd have to say though, both sd and hd channels look a little crisper, but then again it could have been a good night for directv.
spike4 is offline  
post #203 of 843 Old 05-13-2004, 01:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dean Roddey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 19,563
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Well, 2.0 didn't do anything to deal with the HDCP problems (the Sony and it's underlying LG implementation won't work correctly with an HDCP/DVI enabled scaler, because it always enables encryption even when it shouldn't.) I didn't expect it really, but one can always hope. Now I have to consider whether to send this box back and try for something else.

Dean Roddey
Chairman/CTO, Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd

www.charmedquark.com

 

Dean Roddey is online now  
post #204 of 843 Old 05-13-2004, 02:40 AM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My box was off, front display said download. When display went blank I checked. It had 2.0.
bearmur is offline  
post #205 of 843 Old 05-13-2004, 02:44 AM
Member
 
ainfante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

OK, nothing again. This time I left it on channel 101 and then turned it off before the scheduled time. I checked now and nothing happened. Currently it's still saying 1.06 and that the upgrade is scheduled for the past (about 30 minutes ago, 1:14).

I'm at a complete loss as to why it didn't get it this time. Tomorrow I'll try again with it on, but I wonder if it will make any difference.
ainfante is offline  
post #206 of 843 Old 05-13-2004, 02:52 AM
Senior Member
 
STEVENSHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LOUISVILLE, KY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It took today! Yesterday all I got was the coundown clock today I am at 2.0
STEVENSHS is offline  
post #207 of 843 Old 05-13-2004, 02:55 AM
Senior Member
 
STEVENSHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LOUISVILLE, KY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yesterday all I got was the countdown clock today I have 2.0
STEVENSHS is offline  
post #208 of 843 Old 05-13-2004, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
thepicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bottom of a Gin Bottle
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, over 24 hours later, my HD300 still says download on the front screen and is still asking me to unplug for 30 seconds on the TV

Gee, I guess the T2 CSR was wrong, the D* fairies did not descend from the heavens and fix my locked up box.......

Didn't I already say enough?
Moderated Atlanta DTV User Group
thepicman is offline  
post #209 of 843 Old 05-13-2004, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
bbm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Black Forest, CO
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by thepicman
Well, over 24 hours later, my HD300 still says download on the front screen and is still asking me to unplug for 30 seconds on the TV

Gee, I guess the T2 CSR was wrong, the D* fairies did not descend from the heavens and fix my locked up box.......

Yep, Same with mine. When I turned on the TV this morning I had a screen full of green blocks. Did yours look the same?
I spoke with D* extended tech support today. They offered no help other than to "wait for a few more downloads and maybe call Sony". Great advice thanks.
Anyone interested in a $700.00 door stop?
bbm3 is offline  
post #210 of 843 Old 05-13-2004, 06:51 AM
Member
 
josejrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually woke up at 4:13AM by luck, and ran downstairs to find my unit downloading the code at 4:14AM. So, it was a day late, but I received 2.0 - the only difference yesterday vs. the day before was that I was tuned to a DirecTV channel instead of an OTA channel. Then again, since at least one person received it while tuned OTA, maybe DTV is staggering these updates but not the messages.

Jose R. Perez
josejrp is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off