CableCARD Tested! Golly Gee, It Really Works! Here's My Experience, Post Yours Here - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 748 Old 09-09-2004, 04:59 AM
Senior Member
 
SRFast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by coymacoy
I just installed the new firmware update yesterday. My CC still isn't working. I only get the unscrambled channels. Charter Cable keeps sending folks out, but they can't seem to get it working.
Have you ever been able to view any encoded channels? In my case, I can view all the channels I subscribe to, but getting the encoded channels can be hit or miss (more hit than miss). When I do lose access to the encoded channels, I can restore them by reinitializing the CC. I am hoping the unstableness is due to the way the Mitsu reads the CC and resolved by the the firmware upgrade.

Regards....JL
SRFast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 748 Old 09-09-2004, 04:59 AM
Senior Member
 
IronHorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New England
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Wondered if anyone is using the cablecard here in New England and with Comcast? If so, are they charging for the card and are they charging you for installation? Lastly, how is it working?

Mike

Iron Horse

 If God had intended man to watch TV 24/7, he would have given him rabbit ears Â
IronHorse is offline  
post #183 of 748 Old 09-09-2004, 01:08 PM
Member
 
jBeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St.Pete, FL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by SRFast
I can restore them by reinitializing the CC.
How do you initialize the CC? Remove it and then plug it back in or something?

-jb
jBeach is offline  
post #184 of 748 Old 09-09-2004, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
SRFast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've found that removing and reinsertig the CC will not reinitialize it. I've initialized the CC by powering off the set and turning it back on, but this has not always been effective. The only surefire way to reinitialize it the CC is by resetting (rebooting) the TV. I usually get a message: "The CableCARD is initializing. Please wait" followed by "CableCARD initialization complete." After the channels are restored, the CC works fine until I power off the set for an extended period of time.

I am hoping this is a Mitsu firmware issue that will be resolved when I receive and install the upgraded version.

Hope this helps...JL
SRFast is offline  
post #185 of 748 Old 09-10-2004, 04:42 AM
Newbie
 
harriv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North wales, PA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For comcast subscribers for cost information please see email from comcast below.

Thank you for contacting us through our website.

Adding a second cable card would be the same as adding an additional
cable box in which $8.90 would be added to your monthly service for the
additional Digital cable outlet.

If you have any additional questions, please reply to this email or
call
our customer service department. Our customer service department can be
reached at 1-800-COMCAST. We are open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week for
your convenience.

Thank you again for your e-mail. We appreciate you taking the time to
contact us.

Sincerely,
Quinton
Comcast Customer Care Specialist
harriv00 is offline  
post #186 of 748 Old 09-10-2004, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NVboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 2,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by harriv00
For comcast subscribers for cost information please see email from comcast below.

Thank you for contacting us through our website.

Adding a second cable card would be the same as adding an additional
cable box in which $8.90 would be added to your monthly service for the
additional Digital cable outlet.

If you have any additional questions, please reply to this email or
call
our customer service department. Our customer service department can be
reached at 1-800-COMCAST. We are open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week for
your convenience.

Thank you again for your e-mail. We appreciate you taking the time to
contact us.

Sincerely,
Quinton
Comcast Customer Care Specialist
I'm having a hard enough time dealing with just one cablecard. I can't even imagine having 2 of them around, at least not until all the bugs (technicians) are worked out.

Suburbia: where trees are cut down and streets are named after them.
Flickr photos: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nvsteve/sets/
NVboy is offline  
post #187 of 748 Old 09-10-2004, 08:19 AM
Member
 
spartycus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jBeach
How do you initialize the CC? Remove it and then plug it back in or something?

-jb
"Initializing" the CableCARD (CC) is not a complicated idea.

If you simply remove and reinsert the same CC into the same Host, obviously the CC has its operating power removed and restored, causing the CC processor to reset.

This remove and reinsert procedure does not perform an "Initialization".

The CC Initialization is performed by the Cable Operator (Comcast, TWC, Adelphia, etc). You need this to occur to get things working.
spartycus is offline  
post #188 of 748 Old 09-10-2004, 03:53 PM
Member
 
exNSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: southern DE, USA
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My CableCARD worked great - for about an hour. (Sharp GD6U series and Comcast cable). I turned the TV off and when I turned it back on - nothing out of the digital tuner. Analog tuner is fine and the TV can see a digital signal (on the signal strengt meter), but the TV reports a 'no broadcast' error and there's no picture or sound.

I tried a hard reset of the TV and Comcast even gave me a new card. But the thing is, the digital tuner no longer works even without the CableCARD. Before I got the card, I was able to receive my local HDs thru the digital tuner, which Comcast passes through. Now I can't even get the TV to do that.

The latest thinking (by Sharp) is that somehow the CableCARD may have confused the internal software/firmware on the TV itself. They're "researching" the issue and I'm supposed to wait to hear from them.

BTW, Comcast service throughout this has been great. I'm their first install in this area...
exNSX is offline  
post #189 of 748 Old 09-10-2004, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is comcast crazy? $9/mo!?!
Schlotkins is offline  
post #190 of 748 Old 09-10-2004, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
SRFast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
exNSX:
I may be off base, but are you sure Comcast has you provisioned for the correct level of service? I find it hard to believe the CC would affect the internal tuner in that matter. Sounds like Comcast changed something on your account when they attempted to install the original CC.

Hope this helps...JL
SRFast is offline  
post #191 of 748 Old 09-10-2004, 07:41 PM
Member
 
exNSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: southern DE, USA
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
<< Sounds like Comcast changed something on your account when they attempted to install the original CC. >>

No, that's not it. I still get all the channels with the STB.

But I also find it strange that something happened to the Sharp's digital tuner after I had the CableCARD for only an hour.
exNSX is offline  
post #192 of 748 Old 09-11-2004, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
SRFast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by exNSX
<< Sounds like Comcast changed something on your account when they attempted to install the original CC. >>

No, that's not it. I still get all the channels with the STB.

But I also find it strange that something happened to the Sharp's digital tuner after I had the CableCARD for only an hour.
Does the Sharp's internal tuner need to rescan the cable feed to "add/delete" the SD/HD channels? Just curious because I have to do this on the Mitsu DLP that I have.

Good luck....JL
SRFast is offline  
post #193 of 748 Old 09-11-2004, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
harriv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North wales, PA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Schlotkins
Is comcast crazy? $9/mo!?!

It's called a monopoly... Comcast has pretty much a monopoly status on cable service in my area and many others, so they can pretty charge whatever they want. You get less service with a cablecard, it costs them less than a STB, but they charge the same.... Go figure.
harriv00 is offline  
post #194 of 748 Old 09-11-2004, 09:23 AM
Member
 
macbillybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC sent out a service tech. Don't know why they have to send someone out but..

It didn't matter because he said to me "I see CableCard on this order, what is a CableCard?" Knew I was in trouble.

After many calls and a couple of days, a rep from TWC calls and sets up another appointment "There will be no problems this time" she says.

About an hour later she calls and wants to know what brand TV I have. I say "SONY"(one of those "off" brands)

She says they only have CableCards compatible with Panasonic. Maybe in a couple of weeks they will have some that will work with my Sony.

This would suck more except I have hooked up an antenna and get all the local HD channels just fine. Just can't get cable HD channels without a gross box.
macbillybob is offline  
post #195 of 748 Old 09-11-2004, 10:00 AM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by Schlotkins
Is comcast crazy? $9/mo!?!
Here, the 'Adtl. Digital Oultet' fee is $6.95, its includes a regular Digital STB or a CableCard.
Seeing as an Digital STB alone, for use with Analog, is $3.80, they are obviously adding $3.15 for mirroring Digital channels, similar to Directv.
QZ1 is offline  
post #196 of 748 Old 09-11-2004, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
SRFast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mcabillybob:
IMHO your cableco made up an excuse not to provide you with a CC. CableCARDs and CableCARD capable TVs follow an industry standard to ensure there is compatibility among the CC and TV makers. Performance might vary depending on the various CC and TV combos, but that is all. If your cableco has only tested the CC in a Panasonic and has no problem supporting it, but has not "certified" the CC in a Sony, they should just come out and say that. Chances are if you owned a Panasonic, they would have said they only have CCs compatible with Sony.

Sorry for the rant, but it annoys the heck out of me when informed and knowledgeable consumers like us are treated like fools & idiots.

Regards....JL
SRFast is offline  
post #197 of 748 Old 09-11-2004, 11:28 AM
Member
 
wpruitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a SA CableCARD installed Friday by Concast in my Pany and having similar problems to others. The normally scrambled stations, HBO, Showtime, are freezing or not tuning at all. All other channels seem ok. They have scheduled a service call for next week.

I pulled the card and reseated it and did not seem to help. It interesting that it is only the scrambled channels. This leads me to believe it is a software or plant issue not the hardware.

Warren
wpruitt is offline  
post #198 of 748 Old 09-12-2004, 06:57 AM
Member
 
dbrouda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Outside Philly, PA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by SRFast
mcabillybob:
IMHO your cableco made up an excuse not to provide you with a CC. CableCARDs and CableCARD capable TVs follow an industry standard to ensure there is compatibility among the CC and TV makers. Performance might vary depending on the various CC and TV combos, but that is all. If your cableco has only tested the CC in a Panasonic and has no problem supporting it, but has not "certified" the CC in a Sony, they should just come out and say that. Chances are if you owned a Panasonic, they would have said they only have CCs compatible with Sony.

Sorry for the rant, but it annoys the heck out of me when informed and knowledgeable consumers like us are treated like fools & idiots.

Regards....JL
Perhaps the MSO knows that the CC firmware they have is not compatible with that particular Sony TV, so why bother sending someone out to install it when they know it won't work...
dbrouda is offline  
post #199 of 748 Old 09-12-2004, 09:52 AM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Then they should update the firmware, because as others have stated, CableCard QAM is supposed to be universal.
QZ1 is offline  
post #200 of 748 Old 09-12-2004, 01:52 PM
Member
 
dbrouda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Outside Philly, PA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by QZ1
Then they should update the firmware, because as others have stated, CableCard QAM is supposed to be universal.
Perhaps if there is a bug it may not be fixed yet or the firmware with the fix may not be deployed yet...
dbrouda is offline  
post #201 of 748 Old 09-12-2004, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
marchristensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Early poster had Cablevision CableCard. Now that a few months have gone by, does anyone else have any Cablevision CableCard experience?
marchristensen is offline  
post #202 of 748 Old 09-12-2004, 08:57 PM
Member
 
HDwannabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by promike
Had cable card installed last week (Hitachi 57S715).
Here is a list of issues:
1) As each digital channel is tuned in the sound takes about 20 seconds to activate.
I have a Hit 50vs810 and Cox digital cable. I am having similar sound problems that seem to happen randomly on the digital channels. My problem is sometimes I don't get the sound at all until I re-tune the channel. For example, if I am watching HBO on 300 the first time I change the channel to 300, it takes about 20 seconds for the TV to tune the channel and accept any more input, but there is no sound. I have to punch in 3 0 0 again on the remote and then a few seconds later the sound kicks in. And then some evenings - no problem at all. Also, no problem at all on the analog channels.
Hitachi of course told me to call Cox. I have not been able to get them back out yet....
HDwannabee is offline  
post #203 of 748 Old 09-12-2004, 10:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
delar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just an FYI......

I didn't see it posted in this thread, so I'm pasting here a snippet of news umr found in a service bulletin and posted in the HD Recorder forums. It is of interest to CableCARD users on Time Warner systems. The complete thread can be found here.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=439245

*************

Anyone subscribing to CableCARD service on Time Warner network may be unable to record some digital content (with a DTCP-compliant D-VHS for example).

We confirmed with Time Warner and Scientific Atlanta that there is a bug in the current SA CableCARD that prevents it from recognizing CCI value Copy Once correctly, instead reporting a Copy Never to the host device.

This bug affects any Scientific Atlanta based network and any customer using a CableCARD, so it could be encountered anywhere. How many customers actually encounter it depends on how the local operator sets CCI for their content. In the case of San Diego Time Warner, it looks
like most of the content is set to Copy Once, so most channels are not recordable.

SA is reportedly working a fix in v1.4, but a release date is not known at this time.
delar is offline  
post #204 of 748 Old 09-13-2004, 03:27 PM
Member
 
Keyser Sose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: PRK (Bay Area)
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
JUST got off the phone with Mits. They DO have a new firmware update that addresses the CableCARD issue.
Got a call from "Brian" at Mits today. He is overnighting me firmware that has the CableCARD fix. We'll see......., but that's what he told me.
Keyser Sose is offline  
post #205 of 748 Old 09-14-2004, 04:49 PM
Member
 
mmulligan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: edgewater, Md
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pick up new sony 42we655 cable card tv tomorrow, called comcast to request cable card and CS stated that they only supported panasonic in my area, Anne Arundel County, MD. Is this a true statement or should I call back.
mmulligan is offline  
post #206 of 748 Old 09-14-2004, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
SRFast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Keyser Sose
Got a call from "Brian" at Mits today. He is overnighting me firmware that has the CableCARD fix. We'll see......., but that's what he told me.
I installed the lastest firmware version for the Mitsu WD-xx525 today. The SW version is "V26.00.4.02" which is a good sign because the last "update" didn't indicate any change from the software that came from the factory. After a few hours of viewing, the issues with the SA CC appears to be gone. I've surfed the CC channels and the problems I experienced prior to the update are gone. So far all the channels I get on the SA 8000HD DVR can be viewed on the CC. I am cautiously optimistic that Mitsu has stepped up to the plate and fixed the problems.

BTW, the packing slip for the CompactFlash card has a note of "CAB-CD" on it. It is nice they noted my reported issue. I will keep you posted.

Regards...JL
SRFast is offline  
post #207 of 748 Old 09-14-2004, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
delar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks SRFast. I'm glad that it's working well for you now (knock on wood). Still waiting for my firmware to arrive. A question to you or anyone....

I reposted earlier something from umr stating that SA was working on an upgrade to fix some CableCARD issues. My question is....is this an upgrade made to the tv's firmware or is it an entirely new CC. In other words, is there like a "driver" software for the CableCARD in the tv firmware itself, one that could be updated much like how a driver is updated on a computer? Can the CC be updated without replacement, or did you just upgrade the Mits' tuner software with that flash? I wish you had a D-VCR to see if the recordability problem has been resolved.

Just trying to learn how these things work.
delar is offline  
post #208 of 748 Old 09-15-2004, 04:48 AM
Member
 
spartycus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The CableCARD operating code can upgraded from the headend (central office) by the cable operator (Comcast, TW), in a similar or (the same) manner as a set top box.

The portion of Host software that handles the CableCARD interface can be upgraded. In the case described by SRFast above, it was done with a Flash Card. Other Host manufacturers distribute their upgrades on another format of small memory card, that fits in with their corporate product family.

Hosts will also have Application software. This separate software would provide functions such as channel guides, games, and other cable operator revenue opportunities. These application programs are capable of receiving an upgrade from the headend. This feature will be available to the public in the near future, as OCAP matures.
spartycus is offline  
post #209 of 748 Old 09-15-2004, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
SRFast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked the Mitsu/CC before leaving for work and things appear to be stable. I believe the original Mitsu firmware was not reading the CC correctly resulting in "decoding" issues. I think part of the FW upgrade is to initialize the CC whenever the set is powered up. I say this because I see the message appear more often than before. I will continue to post my observations.

Regards....JL
SRFast is offline  
post #210 of 748 Old 09-15-2004, 10:57 AM
Member
 
Keyser Sose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: PRK (Bay Area)
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW!

After installing the NEW firware upgrade (.02), the CableCARD issues seem to be gone. I also got a bonus that I did not expect; all the channels are now "named". :)
Keyser Sose is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off