RCA DTC-210 ships now, no kidding... - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 601 Old 10-16-2004, 06:23 PM
Member
 
matthpd195's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Huntington,In
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the DTC-210 the HD receiver that DirecTV is sending out now? I have the Hughes HTL-HD & was looking for the same model for my parents.

Is the new receiver as good or better than the Hughes?
matthpd195 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 601 Old 10-17-2004, 06:24 AM
Member
 
Bobcat979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Is the DTC-210 the HD receiver that DirecTV is sending out now?
I'm not exactly sure, but I think they're only sending out the Samsung TS-360.

Quote:
Is the new receiver as good or better than the Hughes?
I don't have experience with the Hughes, so I honestely don't know. But I can tell you that the DTC-210 is a lot better than the Samsung TS-360 (which I used to have).
Bobcat979 is offline  
post #93 of 601 Old 10-17-2004, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gerald C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bobcat--

Did you get a chance to observe the SD output issues a couple of us had questions about (a few posts back)?

Gerald C
Gerald C is offline  
post #94 of 601 Old 10-17-2004, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Bobcat979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not yet. I'll try to as soon as I get a chance. Unfortunately, the only standard def TV I have is in another room and it's bolted to the entertainment center. I'd have to unhook my receiver and hook it up in that room. I'll try to check that out as soon a possible.
Bobcat979 is offline  
post #95 of 601 Old 10-17-2004, 03:52 PM
Newbie
 
bobsoho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of upgrading to the DTC 210 from the DTC 100 but also considering the Hughes.

I have a 4x3 HD TV, with DirecTV
I'd like to find out if anyone can tell me which models can do this relatively simple thing:

- I would like to switch from an HD station (HBO 509) to an SD station (HBO 508) with just the channel key, so that the system automatically switches from the 1080 16x9 (with black bars) to a full 4x3 SD picture. I currently have to push different buttons to get this to occur (a Fetch key on the RCA DTC 100 remote, and a TV output key on the TV monitor to move from 'Component 1 to Video 1'

- Also would like one that displays 1080i on the system
bobsoho is offline  
post #96 of 601 Old 10-17-2004, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
T-Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by bobsoho
I'm thinking of upgrading to the DTC 210 from the DTC 100 but also considering the Hughes.

I have a 4x3 HD TV, with DirecTV
I'd like to find out if anyone can tell me which models can do this relatively simple thing:

- I would like to switch from an HD station (HBO 509) to an SD station (HBO 508) with just the channel key, so that the system automatically switches from the 1080 16x9 (with black bars) to a full 4x3 SD picture. I currently have to push different buttons to get this to occur (a Fetch key on the RCA DTC 100 remote, and a TV output key on the TV monitor to move from 'Component 1 to Video 1'

- Also would like one that displays 1080i on the system
bobsoho,

I am leaning toward the Hughes HTL receiver. On page 11 of the HLT manual (you can get most of the manuals in pdf format at directv.com), if you set the receiver on "variable 2" display format and use the component outputs of the receiver, then 720p/1080i are outputted as 1080i, and 480i/480p are outputted as 480p.

As long as your TV can adjust to the changing signals, looks the HTL will do what you want.

T
T-Bone is offline  
post #97 of 601 Old 10-18-2004, 08:48 AM
tjk
AVS Special Member
 
tjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by Bobcat979
I'm not exactly sure, but I think they're only sending out the Samsung TS-360.
I got the $399 upgrade from DirecTV last week, and I got a DTC-210. FWIW, the installer said as of a couple of weeks ago, DirecTV was sending those out instead of the Samsungs.

tjk
tjk is offline  
post #98 of 601 Old 10-18-2004, 09:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I am using HTLD via DVI, it can only send 480P or 720P to my DLP TV?
zoro is offline  
post #99 of 601 Old 10-18-2004, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
Caliph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by T-Bone
bobsoho,

I am leaning toward the Hughes HTL receiver. On page 11 of the HLT manual (you can get most of the manuals in pdf format at directv.com), if you set the receiver on "variable 2" display format and use the component outputs of the receiver, then 720p/1080i are outputted as 1080i, and 480i/480p are outputted as 480p.

As long as your TV can adjust to the changing signals, looks the HTL will do what you want.

T
I'm going to have to try that, just got installed today with the DC210 and cannot do that through DVI. I hope sending my connection through components will solve that.
Caliph is offline  
post #100 of 601 Old 10-23-2004, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dragonbud0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Monmouth County, NJ
Posts: 1,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
abarsami,

Do they install the OTA for you also, or you did it yourself? Thanks.

Lenny
dragonbud0 is offline  
post #101 of 601 Old 10-25-2004, 09:54 AM
Member
 
traderrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Morton Illinois
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally received dtc210 from D*after sending back 2 sammys. PQ much better. Hooked up via dvi but 480i is not being upconverted to 480p. Any help?
traderrich is offline  
post #102 of 601 Old 10-25-2004, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Pokelahoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just downloaded and read through the manual for the 210 and am left scratching my head. It seems that the HTL has more output options and way more ways to stretch and zoom the picture. This would seem like a big step back, since I would be stuck with bars on my nightly news with no ability to stretch or zoom 720p material that is broadcast 1.33 to 1 format. Is the picture quality better or is it faster or something, because at this point I am thinking I will be scrounging around for someone with the HTL still in stock. Am I missing something?
Pokelahoma is offline  
post #103 of 601 Old 10-25-2004, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Crazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A., CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the DTC 210 for 4 days, and my HDTV for 8 days. Since receiving my DTC 210, I've noticed a horizontal line midscreen when the camera on HD channels pans vertically. This line is off from the rest of the screen and is very distracting and takes away from the picture. I have not noticed it with the non HDTV channels from direct tv or off air. This occurs w/ both HD channels from Direct TV as well as from off air reception HD channels. It happens both w/ the DVI cable output from the receiver, as well as the component output from the receiver.

Sounds like a problem with the receiver... anyone else notice this? Anyone know how to fix it?
Crazz is offline  
post #104 of 601 Old 10-25-2004, 09:25 PM
Newbie
 
CodyPatt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same horizontal screen glitch in the middle of the picture...I thought maybe it was my TV but I guess it's not now...It usually happens when the camera is moving and I only see it on the HD channels..really cant see it on still shots..

Wonder what causes this and what we need to do about it?

Cody
CodyPatt1 is offline  
post #105 of 601 Old 10-25-2004, 09:38 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Gary Whitaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some HDTV's have two component vid connections, 480i/1080i & 480p or 480p/1080i & 480i. Multi-Scan has not made it to all all manuf's just yet. DVI is another beast.
Gary Whitaker is offline  
post #106 of 601 Old 10-27-2004, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Smitty20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have had mine for 3 months now. Love it!

One issue, though:

The OTA reception is SO good, that it has pulled in several channels that are VERY far away. The reciever gets enough of a signal to recognize the channel, but not enough to actually view it.

Here's the problem, one of these said channels is the same channel as my FOX affiliate (9-1).

So if I just type in "9-1" it goes to this far off PBS station it's found, I then have to "channel up" to get to my FOX affiliate. This also occurs anytime you hit "prev" to swap channels. FRUSTRATING!!

I've tried deleting it out of the channel list, but this doesn't work. Can anyone else think of a way around this???


Thanks ahead of time...
Smitty20 is offline  
post #107 of 601 Old 10-27-2004, 02:41 PM
Member
 
Crazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A., CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same horizontal screen glitch in the middle of the picture...I thought maybe it was my TV but I guess it's not now...It usually happens when the camera is moving and I only see it on the HD channels..really cant see it on still shots..

Wonder what causes this and what we need to do about it?

Cody


Cody, what kind of TV do you have...if it is not the same tv, it must be the receiver... I have Sony 60" WEGA 60we610 LCD....


Anybody else notice this?

Crazz
Crazz is offline  
post #108 of 601 Old 10-28-2004, 12:08 AM
Member
 
Kreed10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: burbank, ca
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I have the horizontal line, on a new 50" Panasonic 507UY plasma.

Changing the box's output to 720p gets rid of the line.

So I take it this is not normal for 1080i? I just assumed it was a normal artifact of the interlacing.
Kreed10 is offline  
post #109 of 601 Old 10-28-2004, 12:42 AM
Newbie
 
modelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With my RCA 210, on receiving a signal. High def or std.
I lose the signal when the coffee pot cycles, or a electric heater is turned on in the house , The microwave also blocks the picture and sound . None of these are on the same circuit. I looked for a voltage drop but surprisingly actually gain1.14 volts on the line serving the tuner and TV. Has anyone else experienced this interruption in their receiver's performance?:( :confused:
modelt is offline  
post #110 of 601 Old 10-28-2004, 09:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is RCA Black or Silver? Is there abny Black HD DIRECT TV tuner too?
zoro is offline  
post #111 of 601 Old 10-28-2004, 09:36 AM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The RCA DTC-210 is silver, no black HD STB's. I have seen some folks actually spray paint the case and front face plate, which looks great.

-Robert
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #112 of 601 Old 10-28-2004, 11:12 AM
Member
 
Sport73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my DTC-210 installed yesterday (along with OTA antenna from DirecTV).

My Mits-VS-50803 uses the 5BNC connection that Mits used on its first generation set, so the first thing to love about the DTC-210 is that the RGB out and resolution switch let me connect to my older set with a simple $15 cable!

I had the Mits HD-1080 OTA reciever for a few months. It provided great picture quality but didn't pull in many channels, made a LOT of noise, and took years when changing channels.

WHAT A DIFFERENCE. The DTC-210 changes channels instantly (and I mean instantly) with no lag at all. It pulls OTA HD broadcasts with perfect reception that I could never get with my 1080. The guide/menu is easy to use and well laid out. I love it.

The picture quality is GREAT.

Someone mentioned earlier that they were getting channels from so far away that they were getting in the way, the DTC-210 has an EASY menu system for removing unwanted channels from view, in addition to custom channel lists for each user. Since this is a 2nd receiver connected to one TV (I have a SD D* Tivo as well) I built a list that is called "HD Only" which only shows HD channels.

I have absolutely no complaints with the performance of this product.

Be the Ball, Danny.
Sport73 is offline  
post #113 of 601 Old 10-28-2004, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Mulch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Philly
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bobcat979
I'm not exactly sure, but I think they're only sending out the Samsung TS-360.



I don't have experience with the Hughes, so I honestely don't know. But I can tell you that the DTC-210 is a lot better than the Samsung TS-360 (which I used to have).
I had the TS360 and it was great untill D*'s last SW upgrade. Machine will no longer get through boot cycle. Box was 45 days old from CC so they said they would do nothing. Called D* and had a new RCA 210 sitting on my door the next day. Hooked it up and I am very happy so far. By far, the best guide (and fastest) I've seen on any of the 7 D* boxes I've bought.

Never confuse brains with a bull market.
Mulch is offline  
post #114 of 601 Old 10-28-2004, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
CodyPatt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a VERY pleased customer also...Only negative is that small line on the screen I see every now and then...Does everyone w/ this receiver notice this in the middle of the screen when displaying HD? Its more noticeable when your veiwing a football field or a view of the water on Discovery Channel....

How much did DirectTV charge you guys for the receiver...Looks like it lists for $400-500. I ended up paying $275 for installation/OTA antenna/Oval Dish/RCA 210/Running the phone line to the back of the Receiver for CallerID(I love this feature BTW!!!)

Cody
CodyPatt1 is offline  
post #115 of 601 Old 10-29-2004, 08:34 AM
 
jeffthurmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Thurmont,Maryland
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received the 210 yesterday. This is for my 32sd tv that my wife uses. She likes how these units incorporate cable,antenna, and sat into the guide. I currently have an hdtivo and a samsung t160. The rca is very much like the samsung t160, but it does what the samsung was supposed to do but never did. Very fast with nice menus. Caller id is nice for people who have it.
I would bet the ota tuner is the same as in the t160 which I liked. Since getting the hdtivo I have lost four stations. The samsung/rca seems to deal with multipath a lot better.
Can you type in a digital ota station that has not been scanned? I used to do this with the samsung but was unable to do it with the rca. I will be doing more testing this weekend with the ota tuner. My first thought it is the same as the samsung.
jeffthurmont is offline  
post #116 of 601 Old 10-29-2004, 01:01 PM
Member
 
4MUKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Crazz
Since receiving my DTC 210, I've noticed a horizontal line midscreen when the camera on HD channels pans vertically.
I have noticed that too, it's not real often and usually goes away quickly. I notice more on DiscoveryHD than anything else.

(Mits 55413 connected through the DVI)
4MUKC is offline  
post #117 of 601 Old 10-29-2004, 03:44 PM
Member
 
Crazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A., CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this normal for HD channels to have that transient horizantal line on vertical camera panning?!! Is this 'just the way it is?' Is this line true of all HD recievers? It doesn't last long for me either, but why is it there at all?
Arrghh!
Crazz is offline  
post #118 of 601 Old 10-30-2004, 01:09 PM
Member
 
GiantSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just installed the RCA210. The only gripe I have so far is that there is no program info in the guide for OTA channels. It just says "regular schedule." I tried resetting and rescanning but that does not help.
GiantSquid is offline  
post #119 of 601 Old 10-30-2004, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gerald C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still anxiously awaiting anyone who can describe the (simultaneous) SD output of the 210!! Is the distortion the manual talks about noticeable?

Doesn't anyone record to VCR/DVD-R anymore? :)
Gerald C is offline  
post #120 of 601 Old 10-30-2004, 02:20 PM
Member
 
GiantSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Of I fixed my problem. All I had to do was input my zip code. I love the VCR features that this receiver has. Now I can record onto my VCR without changing the input and the resolution. The picture quality is also very nice. Out of the 4 HD receivers that I have had this one is the best.
GiantSquid is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off