Walmart US Digital STB Questions - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1562 Old 10-20-2006, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by paula View Post

The upgrade files have to be on a bootable Linux USB stick. I made one today that does work (I get the 'already updated' message).

There are sites that explain making a bootable stick. I made mine using a Slax CD.

From the command prompt, 'fdisk' a usb stick that does not contain your firmware files. Delete the existing partitions. Create a Linux partition on it. Set the bootable flag. Write changes to the stick.

Now run 'mkfs' on the new stick device. Slax defaults to ext2.

Reboot and mount the source stick and a the Linux stick. (use 'tail -f /var/log/messages' to see where your USB drives show up as you plug them in)

Copy the files and directories from the source to the Linux stick. (I used Midnight Commander ('mc'), but any copy method should work.)

I used a 64 meg USB stick. $10 at Staples. Plenty of room.
_________________
What I want to figure out is how to convert a subscription USDTV reciever to a free-to-air box. The USB upgrade will not work for this.

Where can I get these files from?
digiblur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1562 Old 10-21-2006, 09:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
digital desire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Funny thing is wallyworld has a 27" flat screen tv for $207 with a digital tuner. Yet a new tuner is around the same $$.
Whats up wit dat????

Lot's of low rent stuff stacked up into a medium rent pile.
digital desire is offline  
post #363 of 1562 Old 10-22-2006, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
au revoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree that makes little sense, but keep in mind that neither the TV nor the tuner are HD.
au revoir is offline  
post #364 of 1562 Old 10-22-2006, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Adding an ATSC tuner chipset to a motherboard in a TV that already has to have an antenna/cable input anyway, is bound to be cheaper than also having to build a box for it and provide all the input and output connectors and some status indicators for the front of the box.

And then there's the limited market for standalone ATSC STBs (at the moment, anyway) compared to millions of new TVs.
jtbell is offline  
post #365 of 1562 Old 10-29-2006, 10:39 AM
Member
 
willmw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Thomson, GA, USA
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post

Where can I get these files from?

Yes, I'd like these files as well. Does anyone have them available?

TiVolutionaries watch TV on their own terms...
...everyone else just wishes they could!
willmw is offline  
post #366 of 1562 Old 11-03-2006, 12:51 PM
Member
 
Mantonite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SCS, MI
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Me too! I e-mailed them and they said they could not provide. Hopefully someone saved them... anyone here?
Mantonite is offline  
post #367 of 1562 Old 11-03-2006, 02:25 PM
Member
 
aped's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nobody would give me the firmware including USDigital even though they're dumping the damn boxes in every goodwill in my area. I just gave up and got an old VOOM receiver which still works for ATSC and use that now.
aped is offline  
post #368 of 1562 Old 11-18-2006, 10:08 AM
Member
 
paula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northern Maryland
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mantonite View Post

Me too! I e-mailed them and they said they could not provide. Hopefully someone saved them... anyone here?


I have them but 7 megs is too big for posting to this forum. I am not going to individually distruibute them.
paula is offline  
post #369 of 1562 Old 11-18-2006, 10:13 AM
Member
 
aped's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
upload it to yousendit.c0m and then pm us the link?
aped is offline  
post #370 of 1562 Old 11-18-2006, 10:24 AM
Member
 
Wellington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aped View Post

upload it to yousendit.c0m and then pm us the link?


Add me to the list of "need the files".... Please Upload
Wellington is offline  
post #371 of 1562 Old 11-18-2006, 10:35 AM
Member
 
Mantonite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SCS, MI
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you were willing to e-mail it to me, I would be willing to distribute/post. PM me if you are interested/willing.

Lots of these users would thank you!
Mantonite is offline  
post #372 of 1562 Old 11-18-2006, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Mantonite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SCS, MI
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Paula was so kind to forward to me... send me a PM with your e-mail address if you would like it forwarded on.

NOTE: I have not tested these files. I do not endorse, nor encourage, the use of these files. I will not be held responsible for anything that happens to any equipment you use these files on.

There... that should keep the lawyers happy. Now send me a PM.
Mantonite is offline  
post #373 of 1562 Old 11-20-2006, 02:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 3,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mantonite View Post

NOTE: I have not tested these files. I do not endorse, nor encourage, the use of these files. I will not be held responsible for anything that happens to any equipment you use these files on.

There... that should keep the lawyers happy. Now send me a PM.

Actually, distribution of the files is, in itself, illegal without the permission of USDTV, especially now that they're out of bankruptcy.
kucharsk is offline  
post #374 of 1562 Old 11-20-2006, 06:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
au revoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is practicing law without a license.
au revoir is offline  
post #375 of 1562 Old 11-27-2006, 08:40 AM
Member
 
willmw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Thomson, GA, USA
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering if PM's are working. I've sent about 3 over the span of time since I found this thread, the last one to Mantonite to try to get the files, and none of them show as ever having been read.

Mantonite, if you see this...and didn't get my PM, please try PMing me here.

TiVolutionaries watch TV on their own terms...
...everyone else just wishes they could!
willmw is offline  
post #376 of 1562 Old 12-06-2006, 10:04 PM
Newbie
 
mike888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have version 2.5.57, emailed USDTV support if there was any way to purchase the upgrade, and was just told,

"Actually we don't send out software updates or box swaps for "Free to Air" boxes.

Thanks
USDTV"


mike888 is offline  
post #377 of 1562 Old 12-08-2006, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
Xathien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Because of the bankruptcy, USD's warehouse has been flooded with customers with orders to swap out receivers or get others back. Thusly, they have stopped servicing free-to-air boxes, since they don't even have any more of the software update keys (due to people receiving them and not sending them back) and they've decided it's too much hassle for now. Who knows if they'll do it again in the future.
Hurray for insider knowledge.
Xathien is offline  
post #378 of 1562 Old 01-01-2007, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
yackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 2.5.57 - and I often have to reset the unit because the audio simply stops.
Also, I'll get a message: Checking for updates - hit 'exit' to continue - or something like that - and then the unit shuts off. Of course, you can't hit exit if you are viewing a recording of the HD output and then of course, the recording is dead air because the unit turned off .

If you have the USB key update, please, please PM me. I'd be happy to pay shipping both ways - and I doubt that this is any more illegal than practicing law without a license because USDigital is refusing to support FTA. (Ok, if you'd rather not send the key, I can probably manage making my own - but I need the software).

I called Hisense as well - they were no help (888-935-8880) - they recommended unplugging the unit for 1/2 hour and hung up.
Thanks!
Yackman
yackman is offline  
post #379 of 1562 Old 01-01-2007, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Mantonite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SCS, MI
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sry to all that have PMed for the files, having computer issues. I'll forward as soon as I get them sorted out.

Perhaps someone else is willing to take up the torch for now?
Mantonite is offline  
post #380 of 1562 Old 01-01-2007, 01:45 PM
Newbie
 
idakiteman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...I'm a newbie to AVS, jumping in on this topic discovered through googling.

I have a USDTV box, too, 2.5.57 FW level. I'd like to upgrade it. Can anybody provide a usb-stick or files?

Will the usb-stick provided by USDTV convert a subscription box to enable OTA HDTV reception in non-USDTV service areas? If not, how is this known? Did someone try it? Anybody have files from USDTV that would do this conversion?

I've tried PM'ing a few members of the forum on these questions, but no replies.

Thanks.
Jon Bolt
Boise, Idaho
idakiteman is offline  
post #381 of 1562 Old 01-01-2007, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
idakiteman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paula View Post

It will not even notice the USB thingy.

However, it will work as an OTA receiver with some limitations. That screaming yellow color not being the least of them.

'paula'...you tried the usb-stick on a subscription box?

...also, if the S-box won't respond to the usb-upgrade, how do you get the box to work as "an OTA receiver with some limitations"? I have a subscription box, but when I have it do a scan where I live now (in a non-USDTV service area), it just reports there are no USDTV signals available, and never permits exiting the setup mode. It will not let you get to a point of selecting/viewing local channels. HOw did you get an s-box to do OTA channel surfing in a non-usdtv area?

thanks.
idakiteman is offline  
post #382 of 1562 Old 01-02-2007, 04:48 AM
Newbie
 
yackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mantonite View Post

Sry to all that have PMed for the files, having computer issues. I'll forward as soon as I get them sorted out.

Perhaps someone else is willing to take up the torch for now?

I'd be happy to take up the torch - but I need the files - then I'll post them to my yahoo briefcase. I'd even call Steve Morse at USDigital and ask for permission!

Yackman
yackman is offline  
post #383 of 1562 Old 01-03-2007, 08:17 AM
Member
 
PhiloT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SW NH
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have scanned through this thread looking for any references to firmware versions higher than 2.5.57 for the DB-2010, but have not found any. Can anyone actually confirm a higher version?

-PhiloT
PhiloT is offline  
post #384 of 1562 Old 01-03-2007, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
au revoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhiloT View Post

I have scanned through this thread looking for any references to firmware versions higher than 2.5.57 for the DB-2010, but have not found any. Can anyone actually confirm a higher version?

Depends which set of numbers you mean. My system info reads as follows:

Software Version: 2.7.11 (2.4.18-15)

Hardware Version: DB2020

It used to read "Hardware Version: DB2010" before I updated it about a year ago with a USB stick, which I sent back.
au revoir is offline  
post #385 of 1562 Old 01-03-2007, 06:29 PM
Member
 
PhiloT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SW NH
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whoops. I didn't search carefully enough. Thanks!

Turns out I already have 2.7.11 on my DB-2010, which is apparently the last known version. I have no gripes at all with this box since it was upgraded (actually was swapped out by US Digital last year before they reorganized).

I am just sorry that the entire CE industry has basically abandoned OTA STBs, but that's the subject for another thread!

-PhiloT
PhiloT is offline  
post #386 of 1562 Old 01-10-2007, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hello

I have one of the wallyworld db-2010 that has the system software version 2.7.11 it works very good in fact the different video outputs are great for an analog or digital tv. of course it doesn't have hdmi which I don't really need now.
I would buy another one on ebay but I would be afraid its one of the usdtv only units instead of the ota box. Plus can't upgrade one of them if they had the older software

I contacted usdtv a few days ago below is the response they sent me


--The decision no longer to support the existing receiver was made at the corporate level. We are preparing to release the next generation receiver in 2007. We regret the inconvenience this causes. We must refer you to HISENSE support, if you have not already contacted them.

Sincerely,
USDTV Customer Service--

I wonder if their next generation receiver will operate as a usdtv only and/or ota tuner?
I wonder if we could convience Hisense to at least make more of the db-2010 type units

by the way I tried a samsung dtb-h260f units. It worked well except you could only easily set it up using the hdmi or component outputs. I also lost some of my stations that the db-2010 would pickup. the antenna setup etc on the db-2010 is excellent compared to the samsung unit

I would buy a brand new one of the ota hisense units if they made them
smintn is offline  
post #387 of 1562 Old 01-11-2007, 06:34 PM
Newbie
 
yackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELP!

I got the files in a .rar file - unzipped them to a windows directory.

Downloaded slax, wrote it to an .iso/CD

I boot slax,
usb drive shows up as /mnt/sda_removable

I fdisk /dev/sda
delete all partitions
n for new

add 1 partition the size of the disk
a to make it bootable
w for write

umount /dev/sda
mkfs /dev/sda1

reboot

use mc to copy files (f5) (2 directories, diagnostics with five files and 000_signatures (with a diagnostics directory and the same five filenames)

umount /dev/sda

Take stick to usdtv receiver - unplug receiver- put stick in - plug back in - nothing happens.

If I just try to turn it off, it just comes right back on where I left it.

I've even tried a full reset with the key combination and it doesn't work.

Where am I going wrong?
ANY SUGGESTIONS?

Yackman
yackman is offline  
post #388 of 1562 Old 01-12-2007, 04:43 PM
Member
 
jafir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do a chmod on the "start" file in the diagnostics directory, to make it executeable. I went overboard and did chmod 777 on all the files, just in case.
jafir is offline  
post #389 of 1562 Old 01-13-2007, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
yackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Jafir - that did the trick. I went double overboard and did chmod 777 on all the files and the directories too before I could get it to work!
yackman is offline  
post #390 of 1562 Old 01-13-2007, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
sleve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah! Good News
sleve is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off