Walmart US Digital STB Questions - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1562 Old 01-25-2008, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
stevec50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you guys still using this box? If I get one at Goodwill can I still update it?
stevec50 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1562 Old 01-25-2008, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
stevec50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
usduser4000, Rapid share never works for me. After putting in that goofy number it always say's it's wrong. Can't you put it somewhere better that we can access?
stevec50 is offline  
post #903 of 1562 Old 01-25-2008, 02:47 PM
Member
 
tim se iowa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dogleg69, -I had problems when the new change of the timezone came around (early) I thought that it might be in the software but it could have been the pbs station i use to update the time.
any one else off an hour when the time zone changed?
tim se iowa is offline  
post #904 of 1562 Old 01-25-2008, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim se iowa View Post

dogleg69, -I had problems when the new change of the timezone came around (early) I thought that it might be in the software but it could have been the pbs station i use to update the time.
any one else off an hour when the time zone changed?

Ok. I understand. I had the same issue. I was also using a PBS station to get the time. I have noticed that my PBS broadcast is not the best to get the time from. I started using NBC or ABC and it corrected itself.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #905 of 1562 Old 01-25-2008, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
stevec50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dogleg69, rapidshare doesn't work. I hate that crappy site. Surely there is a better one?
stevec50 is offline  
post #906 of 1562 Old 01-26-2008, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I tried it on my wallyworld box this morning seems to work still calls the hardware db2010 didn't get to check anything else I have to work today

Update:
Got a chance to look at system information
System Software 2.9.2 (2.4.18-17)
Build Date 0801242145
Hardware Version db2010

I also noticed in the diagnostics menu it added the log state selection it was missing when I originally did the magic remote sequence to get the diagnostics menu.

What's the log state good for anyway anyone know yet? It does load info to a usb stick but don't know what it's useful for?

Maybe someone can come up with something....I was hoping proserv1 would come up with a way to make these units record. It does seem like it might be possible to record to a hard drive through the usb port (wishful thinking)
smintn is offline  
post #907 of 1562 Old 01-26-2008, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smintn View Post

I tried it on my wallyworld box this morning seems to work still calls the hardware db2010 didn't get to check anything else I have to work today

Thanks smintn! Good to know it works on the the walmart boxes too. It is very interesting that it still says db2010. Thanks for giving it a try.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #908 of 1562 Old 01-26-2008, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

So grab it and give it a try.
http://rapidshare.com/files/86400947...te292.zip.html

FYI - If you are trying to hack around on this box. Please don't take the above 2.9.2. I did not notice, but the /opt/metromedia/etc/allowshell does not get created and I did not remove the check in the sleeper script.

So, if you install this, you will not be able to use the "xyzzy" password and get to the shell. Most people won't care about this, but I wanted to note it. My apologies to anyone who was using the console and applied this upgrade -- just roll back using the Toogle Boot NAND Flash in the menu
dogleg69 is offline  
post #909 of 1562 Old 01-26-2008, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
au revoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smintn View Post

I tried it on my wallyworld box this morning seems to work still calls the hardware db2010 didn't get to check anything else I have to work today

Update:
Got a chance to look at system information
System Software 2.9.2 (2.4.18-17)
Build Date 0801242145
Hardware Version db2010

I also noticed in the diagnostics menu it added the log state selection it was missing when I originally did the magic remote sequence to get the diagnostics menu.

What's the log state good for anyway anyone know yet? It does load info to a usb stick but don't know what it's useful for?

Maybe someone can come up with something....I was hoping proserv1 would come up with a way to make these units record. It does seem like it might be possible to record to a hard drive through the usb port (wishful thinking)

Probably wishful thinking on the USB port. I would not think the video signal would pass though a USB port whose only purpose is to update the firmware.

Maybe somebody could come up with a component to USB or component to firewire adapter. Then that could be used to send to HD video signal to a PC where it could be captured and recorded.
au revoir is offline  
post #910 of 1562 Old 01-26-2008, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Whidbey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec50 View Post

Are you guys still using this box? If I get one at Goodwill can I still update it?

If I saw one at goodwill for the price I see satellite boxes for, I'd buy it just on the off-chance I could update it.

Enjoying crystal clear TV for free.

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html
Whidbey is offline  
post #911 of 1562 Old 01-27-2008, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by au revoir View Post

Probably wishful thinking on the USB port.

Yeh you're probably right - You can use the newest setup menu setting on the 2.9.2 version software under diagnostics log state. It will dump information on all the channels you have scanned in to a usb stick if you have it plugged in.. I don't know what the information means when you run it it shows statistics saved to /mnt/usb_flash/fta-001 I just thought since the usb could be written to a hard drive could be attached to the port and used.....it shows channel number and the actual digital channel then rows of data which have no meaning then numbers that look a lot like percentages of signal strength
smintn is offline  
post #912 of 1562 Old 01-28-2008, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Writing data out thru the USB port on this box is not an issue. However, I thought I read somewhere that it is a USB 1.1 device which limits the bandwidth to 12Mbps. I think that most MPEG2 High Def require around 19.4Mbps. I'm no expert here, so any enlightment is welcome.

If the Hisense box is USB 2.0, then there is a very good chance this box can be made into a PVR with some work. If someone could help verify the hardware is capable of supporting an HD stream to disk via the USB port (ie 1.1 vs 2.0), we can go from there. If it is 1.1, then I don't think it will be worth the trouble.

Can anyone shed some light here?
dogleg69 is offline  
post #913 of 1562 Old 01-28-2008, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just checked on the amd website about the Xilleon 220 in the feature Listing

USB
Set-Top-Wonder Xilleon integrates a single USB 1.1 controller with two USB ports. Both ports are accessible via a USB header.

It's interesting it mentions pci among other things but this is actually features for the chip itself and not being mounted onto a motherboard

I just re-read the hisense linux Tim Riker site it looks like it's saying the mips processor is a Xilleon 225 check it out at elinux.org/Wiki/HiSense
trying to look up some info now so far I can only find info for the xilleon 260 240 226 210 and the other info on the 220

It is interesting reading It looks like this 220 chip was a good choice by hisense it looks like it has pci eide possibly firewire

-Oh well it was fun while it lasted upgrades and all-
smintn is offline  
post #914 of 1562 Old 01-28-2008, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
au revoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

Writing data out thru the USB port on this box is not an issue. However, I thought I read somewhere that it is a USB 1.1 device which limits the bandwidth to 12Mbps. I think that most MPEG2 High Def require around 19.4Mbps. I'm no expert here, so any enlightment is welcome.

If the Hisense box is USB 2.0, then there is a very good chance this box can be made into a PVR with some work. If someone could help verify the hardware is capable of supporting an HD stream to disk via the USB port (ie 1.1 vs 2.0), we can go from there. If it is 1.1, then I don't think it will be worth the trouble.

Can anyone shed some light here?

Just a semi-educated guess, but the considerable amount of time it takes for the USB upgrade to complete, leads me to believe it is likely USB 1.1.
au revoir is offline  
post #915 of 1562 Old 01-28-2008, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
au revoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's an easy test for USB 2.0 functionality:

Some of the early thumb drives were USB 1.1, right? So just do an DB 2010 update using an older USB 1.1 thumb drive and then do an update using a USB 2.0 thumb drive and see if the update process is any faster with the USB 2.0 drive.
au revoir is offline  
post #916 of 1562 Old 01-28-2008, 03:32 PM
Member
 
tim se iowa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the update to 2.9.2 works good. small caveat it erases the original software if you update from the newer software (not a big deal it was pretty awful) but if you want to keep it on your system, update from the old original version that came with your walmart box.
The box has only two storage areas for the software so you lose one. when you add a third.
( no problems downloading from rapid share with dialup and firefox just time 30min)
could you make 2.9.1 available also --Thanks!!!
tim se iowa is offline  
post #917 of 1562 Old 01-29-2008, 02:17 PM
Member
 
tim se iowa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
forgot to mention- you can use any USB SD (or other memory type) card reader, that is what i used, grabbed it out of my camera and copied the file using the card reader
simple!
tim se iowa is offline  
post #918 of 1562 Old 01-29-2008, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 31
dogleg69, I tried your 2.9.2 update on my Wal Mart box and it did nothing.

Plugged it in and cycled the power plug. It booted up as if the USB drive was not even plugged in.

As stated earlier, my firmware is rev 2.5.59

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
post #919 of 1562 Old 01-29-2008, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suntan View Post

dogleg69, I tried your 2.9.2 update on my Wal Mart box and it did nothing.

Plugged it in and cycled the power plug. It booted up as if the USB drive was not even plugged in.

As stated earlier, my firmware is rev 2.5.59

-Suntan

I believe that. What happens is that when the box is booted, it executes a script called mmstartup. That script (on version 2.7.15) issues a "mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/usb_flash" command and looks for the .bin file. That is why that upgrade would mount a windows FAT32 stick and perform the upgrade.

The 2.5.59 is pretty old. The mmstartup on that version may not mount a FAT formatted stick. If you update to 2.7.11 that is on Tim Rikers site, I would image the 2.9.2 would work.

Or, I can try and create an image that requires linux (the diagnotics and 000_signatures dirs like on the other upgrades that are out). I was just trying to make it easy on everyone by using the FAT mount.

Anyway can you get the 2.7.11 from http://elinux.org/Hisense and then upgrade to 2.9.2? If not, post here and I will try to create an upgrade that will require a ext2 filesystem.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #920 of 1562 Old 01-29-2008, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

Anyway can you get the 2.7.11 from http://elinux.org/Hisense and then upgrade to 2.9.2? If not, post here and I will try to create an upgrade that will require a ext2 filesystem.

Correct me if I am wrong, basically need to copy the two folders from the 2.7.11 .tar onto a usb drive that is formatted with ext2 format? To format the thumb drive with ext2 and copy over the files you need a linux distro right?

Could a windows guy use something like this to get himself an ext2 formatted thumbdrive with the correct files on it? http://www.fs-driver.org/index.html

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
post #921 of 1562 Old 01-30-2008, 05:37 AM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suntan View Post

Correct me if I am wrong, basically need to copy the two folders from the 2.7.11 .tar onto a usb drive that is formatted with ext2 format? To format the thumb drive with ext2 and copy over the files you need a linux distro right?

Could a windows guy use something like this to get himself an ext2 formatted thumbdrive with the correct files on it? http://www.fs-driver.org/index.html

-Suntan

I would get slax, feather, knoppix or some other linux, put it on a CD and boot your computer from the CD so you are running linux. After that:

1. Login as root (or su to root so you can mount)
2. Type "fdisk -l"

That is the lower case letter L. Look for the drive letter assigned to the newly inserted USB stick. It should be something like sda or sdb or sdc, etc...

3. Execute the cfdisk command by using the information gather above.

cfdisk /dev/sda

Make sure you use the correct sd1 drive letter. In the cfdisk program, if there are any partitions delete them. Create a new partition, make it bootable and make sure the Type is 83 - Linux. Making it bootable is VERY important.

4. Write the new partition and exit cfdisk

5. Create the filesystem by issuing the following (using the device location from above).

mkfs /dev/sda1

6. Mount to a directory in /mnt called usb. If it is not there or you want to create it.

mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/usb

7. Delete the extra files placed there by the file system create command (using the device location from above).

rm -rf /mnt/usb/*

8. Download or copy the files diagnostic and 000_signatures dirs from elinux.org/Hisense 2.7.11 to /tmp/usdtv

9. Copy the files from the hard drive to the disk by issuing the following (using the device location from above).

cp -rp /tmp/usdtv/* /mnt/usb

10. List the files on the drive to make sure the 000_signatures and diagnostics directories are there.

ls -al /mnt/usb

11. Unmount the drive

umount /mnt/usb

12. Remove the usb stick.


I'm no expert. That is what I did using feather (knoppix) and it worked. If that is too much trouble or you don't have access to linux, I'll try to come up with something like usduser4000 did. That user create a program that would create the ext2 from windows and copy the image to the stick. It was posted on fileshare last summer. However, that was for the FromService software.

As far as you question, you need to make sure that when you create the ext2 filesystem, it is bootable.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #922 of 1562 Old 01-30-2008, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Thanks for the step by step. It will probably have to wait until this weekend to try out.

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
post #923 of 1562 Old 01-30-2008, 11:20 AM
Kro
Member
 
Kro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: St-Eustache, Quebec
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

They had a compile time flag to build output targets for subscription and FTA (and From Service and From FTA -- to change a box from one to the other).

I don't know the difference between the 2.7.15 and the 2.9.1. I have been able to create a version that I call 2.9.2 based on the 2.9.1. It will update an FTA box. The 2.9.2 will update the system time via the tuner when you turn off the box. That helps keep the system time up-to-date because my boxes were always losing time and I was tired of manually calling the Set System Time from the menu.
...


Is the source code available somewhere?
Kro is offline  
post #924 of 1562 Old 01-30-2008, 02:17 PM
Member
 
CharredPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure anyone will care, but I just got and disassembled the USDTV HT-7012. This is the 'father of the DB2010' (what they used to use). This unit is thinner and heavier than the newer, more common unit most often discussed here. It still works perfectly, but of course has ancient firmware. I'm thinking that the later firmwares wouldn't work with this unit, as the hardware is likely different... feedback, anyone?

Anyway, here's a bunch of random info about it.

Model No. HT-7012 Teardown Info:

This unit, once open, has four basic parts inside. The power supply is a U-San Electron 3.3 Vdc/7A, 5Vdc/1A. Using a non-standard molex connector, it hooks into the main board (labeled 10-0184 USDTV-V1.2). The main board runs an ATI Xilleon 225 (X225 215H25AKA13 N01839.00 0316AA) graphics processor, and has five Samsung 340 flash chips (4 x K4D261638E-TC50, 1 x K9F2808UOC YCB0). This board also has two USB ports, a bunch of unused component spots, and some test points. The smart card header is actually connected to a smart card module (10-0185XSM TUNG_TA S-02 94V0) in this unit- unlike the DB2010, which has the external slot but is missing the innards.

The last part is the tuner itself- a dual-port Philips tuner (3139 147 20231C#, TUV1236D/F H, SV10 0343) mounted on a small board (labeled 10-0168) that connects to the mainboard by a standard 40-pin IDE plug. Don't get too excited- I'm sure it has nothing to do with actual IDE, they just utilized ready-made parts to cut costs. What's more interesting to me is the headers, jumpers, and even a microswitch pad that aren't in use on the mainboard. And being dual port, wouldn't the tuner work as a pass-through as well?

I realize not everyone has this older model, so may not think this relevant. However, I believe that alone is worth posting this; if for no other reason than to help inform the few people that do Plus, I've got this unit and two or three DB2010 (firmware says DB2020) receivers now just waiting for me to do something with them! If anyone has requests for other/better/specific internal pictures on either model, let me know and I'll provide it. Creating documentation is something, right?
LL
LL
LL
LL
LL
CharredPC is offline  
post #925 of 1562 Old 01-30-2008, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharredPC View Post

Not sure anyone will care, but I just got and disassembled the USDTV HT-7012. This is the 'father of the DB2010' (what they used to use). This unit is thinner and heavier than the newer, more common unit most often discussed here. It still works perfectly, but of course has ancient firmware. I'm thinking that the later firmwares wouldn't work with this unit, as the hardware is likely different... feedback, anyone?

Is this the "Proton" manufactured unit that was mentioned a few times before? Where were you able to pick that up? Any mention of the firmware/software that is on that box?

Thanks for posting. Looks interesting.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #926 of 1562 Old 01-30-2008, 06:21 PM
Member
 
CharredPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

Is this the "Proton" manufactured unit that was mentioned a few times before? Where were you able to pick that up? Any mention of the firmware/software that is on that box?

This is very likely a Proton unit. I don't believe it was manufactured by Hisense, so someone had to make it. And Proton does make DVB-T STB's. The compact design, thick case metal, and lack of airflow would also make this a possible candidate for overheating. The later Hisense box was made lighter and larger, with better venting. I happen to live a few miles away from USDTV's old HQ, so these used units pop up occasionally in the local thrift shops. I should really stop buying them, isn't four enough? Maybe I can start supplying them for all you...

I'll check what the exact firmware number is when I get home. It's the oldest I've seen- if possible, even uglier yellow and an awful first-generation list-like 'EPG.' This model was purely a subscription box, so the old USDTV 99-x lineup is hardcoded into it. I'm willing to try putting newer firmware on it, and see if that 'check for Proton' reference stops it, or just alters installation to accommodate. I'm also curious if this unit will be easier to access and hack, being first generation and all. If we're really hopeful, maybe being able to analyze this one can help progress on the DB2010..?
CharredPC is offline  
post #927 of 1562 Old 01-30-2008, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharredPC View Post

I'm willing to try putting newer firmware on it, and see if that 'check for Proton' reference stops it, or just alters installation to accommodate.

Give the 2.7.15 FromService that marsman put out a try. I notice in the mmstartup script on my Hisense box, it mentions proton:

case "$USDTVHW" in
db20*) HWEXT=hisense;;
*) HWEXT=proton;;
esac

# Start the proper tuner
case "$USDTVHW" in
db20?1) $MEDIAWORKSROOT/bin/mmtuner_lgit >/dev/null &;;
db20?2) $MEDIAWORKSROOT/bin/mmtuner_t31x >/dev/null &;;
*) $MEDIAWORKSROOT/bin/mmtuner_$HWEXT >/dev/null &;;
esac


So, it has logic in it for the Proton if indeed that is a Proton box. Give it a try. I'll help anyway I can.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #928 of 1562 Old 01-30-2008, 06:58 PM
Member
 
CharredPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

Give the 2.7.15 FromService that marsman put out a try.... it has logic in it for the Proton if indeed that is a Proton box. Give it a try. I'll help anyway I can.

Thanks, that was my plan. If I'm feeling really dangerous, maybe I'll even try the 2.9.1 after that! Though I'm fairly sure they stopped the backwards compatibility at some point. From what I've read, the tuner in this unit is also analog-capable, using the secondary cable input (apparently not a pass-through after all). It would be kind of neat to enable that functionality, if only for a dual-purpose analog cable box / HDTV tuner The good news is, there's a decent amount of Linux documentation about working with this tuner and enabling such things...
CharredPC is offline  
post #929 of 1562 Old 01-30-2008, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharredPC View Post

The good news is, there's a decent amount of Linux documentation about working with this tuner and enabling such things...

Where did that documentation come from? I'll look around on the 2.9.2 stuff and see if the mmstartup has the proton in it too. I bet that it does.

I have also seen a ProHD box from Korea that was one of the first prototype HD boxes for USDtv. I think that was before they purchased MetroMedia b/c the software on it is terrible and nothing like the db2010. It had two antenna inputs, took forever to power on and was way slow to change channels.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #930 of 1562 Old 01-30-2008, 07:54 PM
Member
 
madlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kro View Post

Is the source code available somewhere?

I'd also like to know if the source is available.
madlobster is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off