Walmart US Digital STB Questions - Page 36 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1051 of 1562 Old 06-07-2008, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smintn View Post

dogleg69

Is there a way to make the db-2010 stop updating the channel list automatically? I keep picking up channels sometimes while the unit is in standby mode from all over the place I have picked up stations as far away as Indiana (reminds you of skip on am radio or cb s) of course it's not too hard to go and edit them out or just rescan......keep us updated on your timer project

That is a good idea. I don't know if it is possible. I also get channels that show up (seems to depend on the weather) that are not in broadcast range for this box or my antenna.

Something along the lines of maybe add the new station, but it be disabled. Then you would have to manually look at the Edit Channel List and see if there is anything you would like to enable?

So is it better to automatically show a new channel or not? I would guess that there are far fewer cases that a new channel is added to a market that is really broadcasting for that market.

What do others think about this type of change?
dogleg69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1052 of 1562 Old 06-08-2008, 01:51 AM
Member
 
baggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like the idea of being able to toggle on/off the automatic update feature.
baggers is offline  
post #1053 of 1562 Old 06-13-2008, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smintn View Post

Is there a way to make the db-2010 stop updating the channel list automatically?

smintn - I think there will be a way to do this. I'll have to test it. It will be more work to make it configurable (via a GUI). I'd vote to have it stop updating automatically. There is already a add/replace scan GUI.

Would removing the automatic channel update cause anyone grief?
dogleg69 is offline  
post #1054 of 1562 Old 06-13-2008, 09:30 PM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

Would removing the automatic channel update cause anyone grief?

Not me I get so tired of having to go into the edit list to remove basically phantom stations especially after a storm or two. It would be great ........I wish there was a way I could help you with the project but I think the tools and learning curve would be too much for me to handle.....Thanks for your time invested in what you've done so far on the db-2010
smintn is offline  
post #1055 of 1562 Old 06-15-2008, 07:52 AM
Newbie
 
james614's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turning it off without a GUI option is fine. I think that the current Add Channels is enough for most of us. Let us know how the change is progressing
james614 is offline  
post #1056 of 1562 Old 06-17-2008, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been successful in turning off the automatic channel scan. Instead of doing the scan, I update the system time when the box is off (this will become important if I ever get around to creating a schedule timer).

I also notice that many of the after market remotes have the USDTV db2010 IR codes in them. However, many of the cheap ones don't support some of the buttons like Aspect, CC, Audio, etc... I have created some magic sequences for those. I also removed the dump and diag magic sequeneces (the fewer the better - and they are now exposed thru the UI menu).

After testing this, I'll post it. Going to have to travel alot the next month. Won't be able to work on the timer for a while.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #1057 of 1562 Old 06-17-2008, 08:02 PM
Newbie
 
james614's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is great news! I can hardly wait for the enhancements. This is what Open Source is all about. Making the product better and extending it's functionality. Keep up the good work.
james614 is offline  
post #1058 of 1562 Old 06-18-2008, 09:57 AM
Member
 
nextguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I just recently received my unit and was able to scan channels and watch with no problems for about a week. For the last few days my unit has not been working. I came home one day and the picture was blank. I unplugged the unit and plugged it back in and the picture remained blank. The power light and signal light are lit solidly but nothing else. I have tried holding down the power button for long periods of time to see if I could warm-reset it but this does nothing. Can someone tell me what I should do? Should I do one of the remote sequences or flash the memory? I don't know which firmware is installed but I bought it from ebay.

Thanks for any help.
nextguy is offline  
post #1059 of 1562 Old 06-18-2008, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nextguy View Post

For the last few days my unit has not been working. I came home one day and the picture was blank. I unplugged the unit and plugged it back in and the picture remained blank. The power light and signal light are lit solidly but nothing else. Can someone tell me what I should do? Should I do one of the remote sequences or flash the memory? I don't know which firmware is installed but I bought it from ebay.

Are both green lights on (or one green, one red, both red)? Are you using component or composit output? Do you get any audio?
dogleg69 is offline  
post #1060 of 1562 Old 06-19-2008, 06:44 AM
Member
 
nextguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
problem seems to be resolved for now...

Both lights were green and I was using component. I was not getting any audio. When I got home yesterday I used the usdtvUpdate293forWindowsFAT.zip file and followed the instructions to create a usb key. I plugged in the key and the light on my key started flashing. I unplugged and replugged the unit and the lights lit green again but no image. The usb key just flashed. I then tried using the fromService293.zip file and created the usb again. Plugged it in, the key flashed, unplugged and replugged the unit and suddenly I had picture again. I checked the current bin and it was 2.7.something. I am not sure what that fromService293.zip file does but it was either plugging it into my receiver or just the constant unplugging and replugging of my unit that brought it back to life. Anyways, I reformatted the usb key again and put the 2.93 bin from usdtvUpdate293forWindowsFAT.zip on the key, plugged in the key, unplugged and replugged the receiver, updated the receiver, and watched tv all night. Man this is frustrating. I hope that the problems were due to the 2.7 bin and not due to hardware.

Thanks!
nextguy is offline  
post #1061 of 1562 Old 06-19-2008, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nextguy View Post

problem seems to be resolved for now...

Thanks!

Great. So, did you end up installing 2.9.3?

All the plugging and unplugging sounds weird to me. It takes a long time to upgrade (like 10 mins). Without video to see when it was finished, I have no idea what would happen. In any case, I'm glad the box is working again.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #1062 of 1562 Old 06-20-2008, 04:22 AM
Member
 
nextguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I installed 2.9.3. But unfortunately something happened last night while sleeping that killed my receiver again. This morning the picture disappeared again. I have tried unplugging and replugging but no go. Unfortunately I bought this unit from ebay 6 months ago and the seller only had a 3 month warranty. Buyer beware I guess.
nextguy is offline  
post #1063 of 1562 Old 06-21-2008, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
goldwingrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i bought a few recievers off of ebay.
they get bounced around during shipping.
unplug the unit take cover off check if a connector has come unplugged.
i had 2 boxes with connectors off inside causing problem.
plugged connector in box worked fine.
goldwingrider is offline  
post #1064 of 1562 Old 06-21-2008, 04:12 PM
Member
 
nextguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll take it apart. Do you know which connector it was?
nextguy is offline  
post #1065 of 1562 Old 06-21-2008, 07:32 PM
Newbie
 
roybales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nextguy View Post

I'll take it apart. Do you know which connector it was?

It should be obvious - mine are. They simply plug in. Are easy to unplug and plug back in - maybe that is all that is needed.

Do you have the 2010 or the ht-7012? If you have the 7012, maybe you can answer a question or two. On the back are two USB jacks, and two DB type jacks - one is marked Antenna, Do you know what the other one is for? And can you use either of the usb jacks?
roybales is offline  
post #1066 of 1562 Old 06-21-2008, 07:43 PM
Newbie
 
roybales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any chance that you still have the manual file? If so, could you please e-mail it to me at roybales@verizonmail.com
roybales is offline  
post #1067 of 1562 Old 06-21-2008, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
roybales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Radio Shack's $7.99 3 in 1 remote has the Hisense settings and capabilities - in the Satalite area. Works fine - bought one last week 6/20/2008
roybales is offline  
post #1068 of 1562 Old 06-22-2008, 03:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roybales View Post

Radio Shack's $7.99 3 in 1 remote has the Hisense settings and capabilities - in the Satalite area. Works fine - bought one last week 6/20/2008

Excellent. Does it have the Aspect button (and does it work)?
dogleg69 is offline  
post #1069 of 1562 Old 06-22-2008, 04:19 AM
Newbie
 
goldwingrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea the connectors are pretty obvious .
you may have one that is partially plugged in.
i would suggest unplugging each connector one at a time and plug them back in.
of course box unplugged so you don`t get shocked.
goldwingrider is offline  
post #1070 of 1562 Old 06-22-2008, 10:46 AM
Member
 
nextguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roybales View Post

Do you have the 2010 or the ht-7012? If you have the 7012, maybe you can answer a question or two. On the back are two USB jacks, and two DB type jacks - one is marked Antenna, Do you know what the other one is for? And can you use either of the usb jacks?

I've got the 2010 so only one USB.
nextguy is offline  
post #1071 of 1562 Old 06-24-2008, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
aubqui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dogleg69,
I have a USDTV DB2020 box. It currently has SW ver 2.7.15. I've tried updating to 2.9.2 and 2.9.3 following the instructions for formating the USB key but it doesn't take. When I plug the USB key in and unplug/replug I get the USDTV image and the key flashes but then the display changes to show "No signal - check antenna." The signal LED stays red and the power LED stays green throughout. No antenna is connected, is this the problem?
aubqui is offline  
post #1072 of 1562 Old 06-25-2008, 04:57 AM
Member
 
Don Bouldrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm curious about the PBS Channel 42 bug. Was it resolved with the newest flash updates?

Would it tend to occur if the "real" channel number is 41 while the virtual channel number is 42?
Don Bouldrey is offline  
post #1073 of 1562 Old 06-25-2008, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Bouldrey View Post

I'm curious about the PBS Channel 42 bug. Was it resolved with the newest flash updates?

Would it tend to occur if the "real" channel number is 41 while the virtual channel number is 42?

Don't think so - at least two of my ebay former subscription units still on occasion stops operating on channel 41(channel 54 analog FOX/MYTV) you have to do the hold the power button in for 5 seconds for a reboot-I have 1 wally world unit that has never had a problem with channel 41 it was originally an ota unit. It seems that the channel 41 lockup is occuring on the former subscription units.....these units have been upgraded to the 2.9.3 version of firmware...
smintn is offline  
post #1074 of 1562 Old 06-25-2008, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Don Bouldrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks smintn.

I guess it can hang on 41 or 42. I found quite a few posts earlier in this thread about lockups on KET 42, a PBS up in KY. I looked them up and found out their vitual number is the same as their real number. 42 and 42.

But if I'm reading you right, if the lockup does occur, a reboot sorts it out and you can still get the channel later? But it doesn't happen after you upgrade to the latest firmware?

I just want make sure I have this sorted out properly because one of our PBS stations is on 42 but the "real" number is 41. I'm guessing I could get hung out to dry either way there but am I correct in assuming if I do the firmware upgrade, it won't happen? And if it does happen, I can still receive their broadcasts after I force it through the scan?
Don Bouldrey is offline  
post #1075 of 1562 Old 06-25-2008, 07:48 PM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Bouldrey View Post

I just want make sure I have this sorted out properly because one of our PBS stations is on 42 but the "real" number is 41. I'm guessing I could get hung out to dry either way there but am I correct in assuming if I do the firmware upgrade, it won't happen? And if it does happen, I can still receive their broadcasts after I force it through the scan?

I don't really know what to tell you about the channel 41 glitch I've seen. My old walmart unit is a 2010 it doesn't have the problem, one of the former subscription units is a 2020 and has the problem and I just checked out the other one with the problem its a 2010. All of my units have the latest upgrade installed. It did not seem to take care of the channel 41 problem that I have seen---after a reboot the same problem may not been seen again for hours weeks or months,,,,
smintn is offline  
post #1076 of 1562 Old 06-25-2008, 08:06 PM
Member
 
Don Bouldrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess my big question is... can you still watch channel 41 or do you lose it?
Don Bouldrey is offline  
post #1077 of 1562 Old 06-26-2008, 04:04 AM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Bouldrey View Post

I guess my big question is... can you still watch channel 41 or do you lose it?

Yes that channel is watchable until the unit decides to stop working then a reboot will bring it back...bring it back meaning the unit will work again with audio and video. The glitch usually involved audio and video disapearing from the screen and being unable to change channels...or sometimes all channels being blank and being able to change channels
smintn is offline  
post #1078 of 1562 Old 06-26-2008, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aubqui View Post

Dogleg69,
I have a USDTV DB2020 box. It currently has SW ver 2.7.15. I've tried updating to 2.9.2 and 2.9.3 following the instructions for formating the USB key but it doesn't take. When I plug the USB key in and unplug/replug I get the USDTV image and the key flashes but then the display changes to show "No signal - check antenna." The signal LED stays red and the power LED stays green throughout. No antenna is connected, is this the problem?

If you have a USDTV image/logo, then you have a subscription box. Make sure you are getting the windows/fromService293.zip (and follow the instructions inside). If you just got the .bin file of 2.9.2 or 2.9.3, it won't work on a system that has not been convered. Those are only for FTA enabled systems.

From what you are describing, you either have the wrong file or the key is not made correctly. You do not need the antenna connected in order to write the new software to the flash. You must have the antenna connected in order to proceed through the setup once the upgrade has occured.

When you unplug/replug, it flashes (that means it is reading the stick). However, the contents are not correct. Since it is not correct, it goes ahead and boots normally. Thus, it is trying to tune a channel and says that "no antenna connected -- or whatever".

If you are sure that the box is already FTA, then you may need to try creating via linux. If you can provide more information, someone here will help out.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #1079 of 1562 Old 06-26-2008, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
xcollector07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does any one have a pdf copy of the DB-2010 manual?
xcollector07 is offline  
post #1080 of 1562 Old 06-26-2008, 12:45 PM
Member
 
Don Bouldrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send email request to marsman@prodigy.net with "Hisense manual" as a subject. He'll mail it right out to you.
Don Bouldrey is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off