Walmart US Digital STB Questions - Page 44 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-2009, 04:13 AM
Member
 
nthums1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what the two buttons either side of 0 are for?
nthums1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-15-2009, 04:29 AM
Member
 
nthums1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by northbear View Post

I have read much of the recent posts on this thread and done a search but still had a question I was unable to answer.

With the new software, can the box output video on both the component and the composite at the same time?

What I would like to do is hook up to my TV via the HD component cables and connect to the VCR for recording via the composite cable (and RCA audio cables)

Thanks!

There can be a downside to splitting the audio for use to both. You would be changing the impedance on the output which might overload the audio portion and likely decrease the signal strength. Your risk, unless you buy an external box that has electronics in it to do the splitting.
Or it might work if you have some way of making use of the SPDIF also, that is hoping that the box does not have some auto switching for the audio output. I saw no menu driven options to choose output for audio.

With all the barriers that Sony, recording industry, etc. have put up there are few or no options that enable all connection possibilities. Since the F connector may be the only common/universal connection it may be time to start looking for an RF modulator that can output to NTSC & ATSC HD while being able to accept HD inputs, component at least.
nthums1 is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:07 AM
Member
 
GlennInTexas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From dogleg69-
"You could also try "sudu su -" or "sudu -i", which will log you in as root. From there you should be able to run the makekey script. You can also wait until you get the new box. I have worked with serveral ebay sellers to make sure they are using the latest version. It may already have 2.9.5 on it."

dogleg69- I can't figure out how to make the pretty boxed quotes work but you said you have worked with some of the ebay sellers. Were any of these some of the ones listing out of the north Texas (Denton for example)? Just curious since they seem to be really the only consistent sellers on ebay right now.
GlennInTexas is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:53 AM
Member
 
jazzfan216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: KY
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, dogleg that helps a lot. That sounds about right because our FOX station transmits in 16.9 whereas the others use 4.3. I'll just have to use the old Hughes box or the Zenith box for FOX stuff. So, far no problems with those boxes and FOX. I only watch 24 and House on FOX so, that should work ok.
jazzfan216 is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nthums1 View Post

That does not answer any questions, such as backing up. I have to wonder if the version in brackets is what it would revert to if I did the roll back trick?
And as of yet I have not found the current version in a file anywhere so that I could reinstall if necessary.

There are two flash chips. When you install the new one, the old one will still be there to rollbak to. If you install twice, both will be overwritten. It installs to the non-active flash.

If you don't like the new software and are dead set on 2.5.57, I can help you with that. There is a 2.5.59 on the mediafire site.
dogleg69 is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennInTexas View Post

From dogleg69-
"You could also try "sudu su -" or "sudu -i", which will log you in as root. From there you should be able to run the makekey script. You can also wait until you get the new box. I have worked with serveral ebay sellers to make sure they are using the latest version. It may already have 2.9.5 on it."

dogleg69- I can't figure out how to make the pretty boxed quotes work but you said you have worked with some of the ebay sellers. Were any of these some of the ones listing out of the north Texas (Denton for example)? Just curious since they seem to be really the only consistent sellers on ebay right now.

Those commands are for ubuntu (I'm no expert though). I have contacted marsman (the seller in north texas) to let him know where the lastest software is located (as well as others -- but he seems to do the most volume). I don't have time to monitor sellers like I used to.

Did that answer your question?
dogleg69 is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nthums1 View Post

I have run across a few posts claiming there is a model 2030 with HDMI output. I have not located any yet.
Does anyone know of the differences between the models other than the HDMI?
If they were produced, it is likely there are surplus parts available through a parts house. Doing that upgrade might be as simple as swapping the main board and cutting a hole for the HDMI out. I'm not hugely concerned about having the HDMI, but if there other improvements on the main board it would be worth considering.

I have never seen one. I have seen a manual with a graphic showing the hdmi port. I do not think they were ever produced (but I do not know that for sure).
dogleg69 is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 03:57 PM
Member
 
GlennInTexas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks dogleg, that does answer my question. I was only interested in your reference to working withh sellers, not the commands. I'm considering buying another unit from the north Texas bunch and was curious if he was updating to your 2.95.
GlennInTexas is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennInTexas View Post

Thanks dogleg, that does answer my question. I was only interested in your reference to working withh sellers, not the commands. I'm considering buying another unit from the north Texas bunch and was curious if he was updating to your 2.95.

He is suppose to have it. If not, I (or someone here) will help you get it updated if needed.
dogleg69 is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
northbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: MSP
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennInTexas View Post

Thanks dogleg, that does answer my question. I was only interested in your reference to working withh sellers, not the commands. I'm considering buying another unit from the north Texas bunch and was curious if he was updating to your 2.95.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

He is suppose to have it. If not, I (or someone here) will help you get it updated if needed.

Just recieved my box from Mike in Denton, Texas (Ebay: emma71803) and I can confirm my box had the most recent firmware 2.9.5 (just as dogleg69 said it may)

Makes me feel a bit silly for the work I did getting the USB card ready. (which I already admitted was harder then it needed to be!)

I guess now I have the know how and am all ready for any possible future versions
northbear is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
northbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: MSP
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received a universal remote instead of the original remote. Kind of a bummer, but I knew about this when I purchased the unit.

A quick question in this regard:

The mute does not seem to work. Not necessarily a big deal to me as I usually just mute the receiver. BUT if the unit will show Closed Captions on Mute I really like the feature and would like to try to get it to work. Can anyone confirm that with the original remote the CC info is shown on mute?

Several of the other buttons don't seem to function (Aspect etc) but there are currently magic sequences for those.

Thanks!

P.S. By the way the unit seems to work great....(just hooked it up briefly last night)
northbear is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:54 AM
Member
 
GlennInTexas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Northbear- please check your softare version and confirm. You've stated 2.5.9 which was, I believe, the same version someone else reported receiving recently. But dogleg is talking about 2.93 & 2.95 and I think he said the 2.5.9 is very old. It was because of this older version recently reported that I asked the question I did about whether dogleg had worked with Mike in Texas. I bought a unit from Mike a little over a year ago and got version 2.7.11 or something like that.
GlennInTexas is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
northbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: MSP
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennInTexas View Post

Northbear- please check your softare version and confirm. You've stated 2.5.9 which was, I believe, the same version someone else reported receiving recently. But dogleg is talking about 2.93 & 2.95 and I think he said the 2.5.9 is very old. It was because of this older version recently reported that I asked the question I did about whether dogleg had worked with Mike in Texas. I bought a unit from Mike a little over a year ago and got version 2.7.11 or something like that.

Thanks I will check when I get home... I am posting from work and was working from memory I am fairly sure it is the most recent as it has the timers.... I will double check and report back later....

Jeff


Edit... I checked at home and yes I am running 2.9.5
northbear is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by northbear View Post

I received a universal remote instead of the original remote. Kind of a bummer, but I knew about this when I purchased the unit.

A quick question in this regard:

The mute does not seem to work. Not necessarily a big deal to me as I usually just mute the receiver. BUT if the unit will show Closed Captions on Mute I really like the feature and would like to try to get it to work. Can anyone confirm that with the original remote the CC info is shown on mute?

If the signal has a CC stream in it and the usdtv box is on mute AND closed captions are turned on, then yes, it will display the text on the screen.

Now, if you want the CC, you can still turn it on via the Menu. It will display if there is a stream (with or without being on mute). It would just require a few more button presses.

I just tried the above and it did work if the show has a CC stream.
dogleg69 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
northbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: MSP
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

If the signal has a CC stream in it and the usdtv box is on mute AND closed captions are turned on, then yes, it will display the text on the screen.

Now, if you want the CC, you can still turn it on via the Menu. It will display if there is a stream (with or without being on mute). It would just require a few more button presses.

I just tried the above and it did work if the show has a CC stream.

I can turn the CC on via the menu or with the magic code you so nicely put in. I just had a TV with this feature (CC on mute) and really liked it. In the grand scheme of things not a big deal, but I was it is a bit frustrating knowing that it can be done but I am unable to because of the remote issue.
northbear is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 03:00 PM
Member
 
teamfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peas_n_carrots View Post

I'm giving up on my USDigital box. It had been working for a few years, then suddenly would not get past the initial splash screen. Tried lots of remote codes, firmware update attempts, but no good. Thanks to all who tried to help. This is probably still good for parts (power supply, connectors, case, etc...). No remote, got this puppy off fleabay. It's free to anyone who wants it (pick up or you pay for the cheapest shipping option, I'm guessing $5-10 via USPS).

PM me and we'll set up the xfer.

I think the same thing has happened to ours. Had it for roughly 4 1/3 years, but haven't updated it since late 2006. Anyway, I was informed that the box stopped working just recently; all we're getting from both indicator lights are faintly red. It's probably from having it on that whole time with limital shutoff periods. We had pulled the plug on the box for a few hours to see if that'd help, but to no avail as of late. Does anyone know what I can do get it working again? I know it's high time for a software update. Thanks, guys.
teamfx is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teamfx View Post

I think the same thing has happened to ours. Had it for roughly 4 1/3 years, but haven't updated it since late 2006. Anyway, I was informed that the box stopped working just recently; all we're getting from both indicator lights are faintly red. It's probably from having it on that whole time with limital shutoff periods. We had pulled the plug on the box for a few hours to see if that'd help, but to no avail as of late. Does anyone know what I can do get it working again? I know it's high time for a software update. Thanks, guys.

Are you getting the yellow USDtv logo splash screen? Do you have access to a linux box and serial debug cable?
dogleg69 is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
northbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: MSP
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I mentioned previous I just purchased the Hisense box from ebay and thought I would give impressions of the box.

Build quality seems good, nice metal case. I opened the inside to remount a plastic part which must have loosened up in shipping (I blame it on shipping in -20 deg weather) There is lots of room on the inside, they gave themselves plenty of space.

The picture quality is great! I have a 32" Sony Flat screen CRT which is HDTV ready. Compared to my Channel Master CM-7000 CECB (via S-video) the picture was not night and day better, but better. For whatever reason I noticed the biggest quality difference on the lower resolution channels. I assume the hisense box up converts to 1080i and may be the reason for the better picture?

Reception was great for me. With my CM-7000 box reception was allways a "100%" With the hisense without a splitter every channel was below 96%. with a two way splitter nothing below 94%. Just for comparison I have LOS and am 23 miles from the towers. I have a larger attic mounted antenna. Have not seen any dropouts or reception problems.

The only minor annoyance is that my box from e-bay didn't come with the original remote (I knew this when I purchased it) and so I would have to use some of the "magic" codes to get some features to work. But I have come to terms with this and realized that I am not going to use any of these features on a regular basis anyways. On a more positive note my universal remote (Sony RM-VL600) has a code for USDTV which worked great! The only issue I had was that the "guide" and "info" button were reversed and if I pressed the guide button (which brought up the info bar) twice it would bring me to the guide rather then removing the info bar. Easy fix was to reprogram those two buttons using the universal remote that shipped with the box from the ebay seller.

I like the onscreen guide and menus. Controls work well. Digital audio out works great. Overall very happy with the unit especially for the price paid vs what the Samsung DTB-H260F would cost.

Thanks to everyone for their help and recommendations that lead me to purchase this receiver!
northbear is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
hemmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CT, US
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

If you have the same problem as jtbs, then you have a brand new box straight from the Hisense factory in China. You can tell if you have diagnostic/test software by seeing if the box asks you questions like:

- press the X button
- is the green light on
- now is the red light on
- do you see X on the screen
- etc....

Those are not the exact questions, but something like that. This is the initial software developed by USD and given to Hisense to put on at the factory in China. I can only speculate that USD did not want to let the real firmware out of their possession. So, they gave the manufacturer a simple test firmware. You need special firmware to fix this problem.

You can either IM me in this special case or send it back to whoever you bought it from.


Hello Dogleg69;
I've tried through out this forum to see whether I could get any instructions for this specific problem. I IM'd you as well. Please help me to fix this uint, I can't send the unit back to seller as it was sold AS-IS on ebay.

jtbs, ftdkn;
Have you able to flash your test firmware?

Thank you and help is much appreciated.
hemmie is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemmie View Post

Hello Dogleg69;
I've tried through out this forum to see whether I could get any instructions for this specific problem. I IM'd you as well. Please help me to fix this uint, I can't send the unit back to seller as it was sold AS-IS on ebay.

jtbs, ftdkn;
Have you able to flash your test firmware?

Thank you and help is much appreciated.

I answered your PM. There is a solution for the boxes that have the diagnostic software from the Hisense factory. I have not made it available b/c there was enough confusion as it was.

Would you mind saying who you bought that box from on ebay? I am trying to figure out who is selling these boxes with only the diags on it. I know marsman has in the past. I have emailed him about it. Are there more out there?
dogleg69 is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
hemmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CT, US
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Dogleg69;

Thanks for the response, I'll post here as soon as I'm able to execute your instructions.

The ebay seller I bought it from is cortez5523. I think he is not a mass seller this is only one unit and sold it describing that I need to flash firmware before making it work., but honestly didn't have an idea that it is test firmware.
hemmie is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 08:14 AM
Member
 
teamfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

Are you getting the yellow USDtv logo splash screen? Do you have access to a linux box and serial debug cable?

Nothing pops up on screen, I'm afraid. I don't think I do have a linux box or cable handy, on top of that. More information on that would be helpful, though. Thanks.
teamfx is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 08:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
adude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
teamfx,

If you do not have a linux box, you can look into virtualization software. Virtualbox (http://www.virtualbox.org/) is a free tool and will let you install a virtual linux pc on existing windows machine. That would be an easiest way to get linux.

I was able to get started with linux in less than 1 hr (excluding linux download time). You can't get a virtual serial cable though

Manoj
adude is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
hemmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CT, US
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemmie View Post

Hello Dogleg69;

Thanks for the response, I'll post here as soon as I'm able to execute your instructions.

Thank you dogleg69, was able to get it all working in less than 15 minutes, thanks to your magical dd file, created the linux bootable image without a sweat and more importantly was able boot from it and flash the firmware.

I can assure anyone that has test firmware which can be described as,
USDTV bootable logo and led check confirmation dialog screens walking through for diagnostic tests and finally hangs at indicating some working like "you should be able to view HDTV programming...", can be fixed and install the new software for sure. Don't panic if you get your hands on to a such box.

Thank you again dogleg69 helping me fix the issue.
hemmie is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 10:27 PM
Newbie
 
mhazed56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dogleg69, I registered here just to say THANKS for all the work you have done with the tuners and your help here in the forum. Personally I have flashed four of the tuners I purchased from marsman with your Windows version of firmware 2.9.5 and they all work great! Before the update my only real problem was the time loss issue and your update has cured that. I did find that you may have to try different channels until you find one that sets the time correctly. Especially if you live in an area that observes DST.
mhazed56 is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 03:44 PM
Member
 
mikebaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys,

been following these threads for a while and I finally got my unit the other day..

Got it off the ebay seller Mike emma**** .. anyways, it's running system software version 2.7.15 (2.4.18-15), hardware version db2020.. I was hoping to upgrade it to the latest, but I can't get it to read my USB drive no matter what. I've tried reformatting and the "magic" reboot sequence.. I couldn't get it to respond to the reboot sequence at all.. any ideas?

I was hoping it would come with the "latest and greatest" :S
mikebaz is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebaz View Post

Got it off the ebay seller Mike emma**** .. anyways, it's running system software version 2.7.15 (2.4.18-15), hardware version db2020.. I was hoping to upgrade it to the latest, but I can't get it to read my USB drive no matter what. I've tried reformatting and the "magic" reboot sequence.. I couldn't get it to respond to the reboot sequence at all.. any ideas?

Which version and which OS are you trying (how did you create the stick)? If linux, it sounds like it is not bootable.

Since is has 2.7.15, I would give the windows .bin file a try.
dogleg69 is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 01:25 PM
Member
 
mikebaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the quick reply..

I formatted the 2gb USB drive in XP and tried the latest on your mediafire page.. (windows bin) When I power cycle the unit, I get a blue screen that says Please Wait, and then it powers off again.. in about 30 seconds, then works as normal.. It never does any type of updating.

I tried re-formatting a few times and still didn't work. So then I tried the other package you had posted, and followed the "dd ......" steps.. same thing, wouldn't recognize it. I tried the magic sequence (I think it was guide, info, aspect, info, 1) and it doesn't reboot. I'm stumped.
mikebaz is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebaz View Post

thanks for the quick reply..

I formatted the 2gb USB drive in XP and tried the latest on your mediafire page.. (windows bin) When I power cycle the unit, I get a blue screen that says Please Wait, and then it powers off again.. in about 30 seconds, then works as normal.. It never does any type of updating.

I tried re-formatting a few times and still didn't work. So then I tried the other package you had posted, and followed the "dd ......" steps.. same thing, wouldn't recognize it. I tried the magic sequence (I think it was guide, info, aspect, info, 1) and it doesn't reboot. I'm stumped.

typically, those symptoms are from:

1) stick not created correctly
2) stick too large (or to new) to be recognized (odd, but I have seen it happen)
3) the version on the stick is older than the version on the box
4) there are other files on the stick aside from the specified files


Now, starting in 2.9.4 I am releasing what is called an upgrade (instead of a reinstall). This was done so if you had set timers, I would copy the settings over. This should not be causing your problem, but we might try grabing the 292 version from the windows archive and trying that.

Also, make sure there are no other files on the stick and that the .bin file is named exactly correct.

Note if the usb starts flashing after you plug the unit back into the power. If it does, then I will assume that the usb device and driver are functioning.
dogleg69 is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 06:39 AM
Member
 
mikebaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the reply.

I appreciate everything you've done for the community and received your PM as well..

I searched around the house and found an old USB stick. So I reformatted it and put the latest 2.9.5 package on it, and it updated right away no problems!!

I guess my original problem was just a picky receiver/thumb drive.. the strange this is, I've never had a problem with it being recognized in the computer and it did light up when I plugged it in the receiver.

Either way, it's working great now.. I just need to setup my antenna a little better

Thanks again!
mikebaz is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off