Walmart US Digital STB Questions - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1562 Old 01-20-2006, 10:49 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the USB upgrade last week. My software version is now 2.7.11 (2.4.18-15). Under "Hardware Version" it says "db 2020" which is strange because I originally had a model "db 2010" receiver.

The update changed the menus to a sort of marble blue color. There is now a feature where you can view each channel in a tiny window while displaying a colored graph that shows the signal strength.

I did not notice any improvements in either picture quality or reception after the upgrade. These are probably hardware-limited.

Worth noting is that the original problems that caused me to request the upgrade remain. These are occasional loss of all channel signals (fixed by unplugging the unit and rebooting) as well as annoying checks for software upgrade, which can't be cancelled, and usually occur around 7 or 8:00pm.

It DID fix the problem I was having with the signal strength meter staying on the screen (so far anyway).
notrust is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1562 Old 01-21-2006, 01:38 PM
Member
 
fierygt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm...now I have an interesting problem....after this receiver has been in use for a number of hours, it loses it's audio. I have to do a complete reset of it, to get it back. Just turning it off doesn't work...I hope the firmware update might fix this, but I doubt it, as it was working fine the first few days.
fierygt is offline  
post #183 of 1562 Old 01-23-2006, 12:25 PM
Member
 
tim se iowa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems that the only way to warm reset the unit is to unplug it, weak signals seem to cause some of the problems and some times that does not work because it was not your units problem but the tv signal lost audio or video for awhile.

Has any body tried to hold the power button in 5 sec. (with the new software) ?

I still have not got my update yet.
tim se iowa is offline  
post #184 of 1562 Old 01-24-2006, 12:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim se iowa View Post

It seems that the only way to warm reset the unit is to unplug it, weak signals seem to cause some of the problems and some times that does not work because it was not your units problem but the tv signal lost audio or video for awhile.

Has any body tried to hold the power button in 5 sec. (with the new software) ?

I still have not got my update yet.

Agreed - that would happen to me occasionally and I had to unplug and reset it, also.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #185 of 1562 Old 01-25-2006, 09:48 AM
Member
 
tim se iowa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my new updated receiver today.. the logo came up yellow(thats new), but once it got past finding channels it said it could not find any usdtv and would not go any further in the setup but it did have a cool check antenna with a color graph with percentage. It also reset by holding the power button in(also new). I don't know what software version it had because the setup menu stoped me from going any further.

i called them back and asked about Usb update and they will send it to me now.

so i am sending the "updated" receiver back
tim se iowa is offline  
post #186 of 1562 Old 01-26-2006, 03:24 PM
Member
 
fierygt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well...still awaitin' my usb update. Been over 8 days since initially calling them, so I called again today, and the guy said it definitely should have been here by now, and will send another one. Which means it will probably be another week. I know the update may not help too much, but I just don't get why they can't offer the software to be used on a generic usb stick you might already own. I asked the guy I spoke to over the phone, and he said there really was no difference in the one they supply, and one you could buy off the shelf. I know some people would have no clue how to "make their own" update, but many of us are more than capable, and would prefer that option, over waiting a week or two for it to come by snail mail.
fierygt is offline  
post #187 of 1562 Old 01-26-2006, 04:00 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I got the USB stick update I tried plugging it into my PC to see if I could "save" the data. Windows did not recognize any of the data and kept telling me "the drive was not formatted" and "did I wish to format it now?"

My guess is that the data *might* be readable in Linux, but if that was the case you'd need a Linux box to download and save the file.
notrust is offline  
post #188 of 1562 Old 01-26-2006, 06:20 PM
Member
 
fierygt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I kind of figured that it wouldn't be a plug & play deal, in windows, but I would think that they could supply us with a tool as well to format our usb device, and install the software, and then we can just format it back. Of course, this all assumes they have no problem releasing the software in the first place, which is, I think, the main factor. However, I think their update method is a little archaic, especially with a technology like this. I mean the usb updating process itself is a good idea, but having to wait for what is essentially software to arrive in the mail after a week, (or now, in my case, what looks to be 2 weeks), when I could have gotten the software from their website, installed it, and reflashed the db-2010, in less than half an hour, makes their chosen method to update these machines very "old school". I understand them possibly being worried about error if an uneducated user might attempt this method, and fail to update the machine properly, which could render it useless, but it seems like most units like this today have backup rom images, that makes it hard to completely kill it. I asked the guy on the phone, when I called them again, why couldn't we have an alternate option for updating, and he said (with an unsure tone in his voice), that cost was the issue. Honestly, I don't see how cost could be it, considering, they would save money from, shipping, and also the possibility of lost usb devices, opposed to hosting software/instructions on their website, for those capable of taking advantage of it. I know, I know....it sounds like i'm complaining...but it just doesn't make sense to me.
fierygt is offline  
post #189 of 1562 Old 01-29-2006, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought this receiver earlier this month. Having problems with the channel guide and the menu. Channel guide shows up with no blue screen behind it like it used to and the menu doesn't show up until I hit the down key on the remote. What is this problem and how can it be fixed?

HD DVD = 102
BD = 45
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #190 of 1562 Old 01-29-2006, 06:51 PM
Member
 
fierygt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mdviewer...

Try pressing guide, aspect, exit, program info, 0, in sequence, as others pointed out in this thread earlier. It should "reset" the unit, and maybe fix the problems.
fierygt is offline  
post #191 of 1562 Old 01-29-2006, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierygt View Post

mdviewer...

Try pressing guide, aspect, exit, program info, 0, in sequence, as others pointed out in this thread earlier. It should "reset" the unit, and maybe fix the problems.

Tried unplugging it for a few minutes, that didn't work. Then I saw this in previous posts and tried it. I turned the unit off and did this sequence, it said EPG download complete, but when I turned it back on I still had the same problem.

HD DVD = 102
BD = 45
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #192 of 1562 Old 01-30-2006, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried leaving it unplugged overnight and during the day the next day. I still have the same problem. The menu doesn't show up right away when I click the menu key. When I press the down arrow, the options show up. I have to press channel guide then exit to clear the screen. It didn't start occurring until I unplugged it from my LCD EDTV and connected it to a big screen HDTV. Has anyone else had this problem and can anyone help.

HD DVD = 102
BD = 45
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #193 of 1562 Old 01-31-2006, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wondering if anyone is here. I tried calling the 800 number in my manual and they put me on hold and said please wait for the next available rep. Then the next message said you have reached a number that is no longer in service (1-800-832-8712).

HD DVD = 102
BD = 45
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #194 of 1562 Old 01-31-2006, 07:12 PM
Member
 
fierygt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try this number...

1-877-438-8738, then option 2.
fierygt is offline  
post #195 of 1562 Old 01-31-2006, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierygt View Post

Try this number...

1-877-438-8738, then option 2.

Is this a 24 hour number or is it a certain time to call?

HD DVD = 102
BD = 45
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #196 of 1562 Old 01-31-2006, 07:30 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try emailing them at the customer service address listed on their website. I tried posting the actual address but the forum won't let me.

Don't use a yahoo or hotmail address, or they will ignore you.

Make sure you include as much info as possible about when you bought the unit and what the exact problem is you are having.

If you do get a reply it may be a canned one at first, but you should eventually be contacted by a real person.

I'm not entirely clear on what your problem is with the unit, but keep in mind that the USB firmware update mainly makes cosmetic changes, as far as I can tell, but may be worth a try.
notrust is offline  
post #197 of 1562 Old 02-01-2006, 12:22 PM
Member
 
PhiloT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SW NH
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some members have noted that these boxes have disappeared from W-M shelves and website. I now have confirmation directly from US Digital management that due to complications in arrangements between the offshore manufacturer (not USD) and W-M, they will no longer be sold through W-M except for areas in which USDTV has their proprietary OTA service (mostly Nevada, I think), and that USD has no plans to market them as stand-alone STBs through any other retailer.

So, all of my own "low-end" STBs (USD/Hisense and RS/Accurian) are now orphans! At least they are all working today...

-PhiloT
PhiloT is offline  
post #198 of 1562 Old 02-01-2006, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Timpanogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The RS/Accurian is actually a Digital Stream manufactured unit, so it really isn't an orphan. These are also sold under the "Pro Brand" name at Circuit City. Samsung is their major investor and after having a Samsung SIRT 451, I prefer both the Digital Stream and Accurian receivers that I own, to the parent company Samsung's own branded receiver! I had no need for the cable features of the SIRT 451 anyway...
Timpanogos is offline  
post #199 of 1562 Old 02-01-2006, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
For a low cost HD tuner, check this out: the PrimeDTV PHD-101 has ATSC and QAM and sells for 160. Out of curoisity, i ordered one and when it comes in, i'll have a full report.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=638769

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is offline  
post #200 of 1562 Old 02-03-2006, 08:31 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thread killed. R.I.P.
notrust is offline  
post #201 of 1562 Old 02-03-2006, 08:46 PM
Member
 
PhiloT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SW NH
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't mean to say that there aren't any *left* at W-M, just that there won't be any new ones coming. In fact, I found two sealed brand-new units on the shelf at a store in my area. Still full price, though...

Also, I believe that USD will continue to support the OTA boxes sold, at least until the last of the warranties run out. Don't forget that they are still marketing the same hardware along with their program services in limited areas, looks like Albuquerque, Dallas/Fort Worth, Las Vegas, and Salt Lake City at this time, and they say they are coming to the Norfolk/Hampton Roads area.

-PhiloT
PhiloT is offline  
post #202 of 1562 Old 02-06-2006, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have emailed them twice and got no reply(probably because of Juno email address). The receiver still functions normal except the menu and channel guide aren't displayed normal. Press menu, doesn't show up 'til I press down on the remote, no blue background, to clear it I have to press channel guide, exit. Tried factory reset(turned power off, pressed channel guide, aspect, exit, program info) did not fix problem. I won't return it to the store because it still works just not perfect.

HD DVD = 102
BD = 45
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #203 of 1562 Old 02-07-2006, 08:46 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess it's possible the firmware update might help. Could also be a bad remote control. Maybe if you have a "learning" type remote you may be able to program that to work. I was not able to find any pre-programmed remotes to work, even though some of them (fraudulently) listed USD/Hisense compatibility on their packaging.

Maybe try emailing them from another address. None of my Yahoo emails were ever even acknowleged. I think any customer service you get from USDTV at this point is a huge favor on their part, since they seem to be pretty much out of the retail STB business now. And if their proprietary OTA service flops it won't bode well for any future tech support.

I wonder if fierygt ever got his update?
notrust is offline  
post #204 of 1562 Old 02-07-2006, 04:24 PM
Member
 
fierygt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I wonder if fierygt ever got his update?

Hey..sorry...

I did actually a few days ago, and it has helped the audio problem I was having. However, now I have noticed a new problem, but I have yet to determine if it's the firmware, or the signal, but it wasn't doing this before. Anyway, now I will sometimes get a "Channel ___ is currently off the air", set within a blue bubble, and a black screen. The thing is, when it occurs, it will flash for only a millisecond or so, but it does it repetitively. My signal strength can be at a constant 97% and this will happen. Also there is no breakup of the signal before that screen decides to pop up, or after, so, that coupled with the fact I am seeing really good signal strength, I don't understand what the deal is. I first noticed it when one of my locals were playing the movie "Die Hard III", and almost thought it was some weird copy protection scheme they had cooked up, just because of the pattern in which it was occuring.

On the other hand, the firmware definitely spruced up the appearance of the menu system, and also added a couple of minor things, all of which I like better than before. Just as a note...the new software version they sent me was 2.7.11(2.4.18-15), but, the hardware version is still db2010, which notrust reported earlier that his upgrade changed his to db-2020, so I don't know what's up there. Once I investigate this new issue i'm having a little more, i'll let you guys know.
fierygt is offline  
post #205 of 1562 Old 02-08-2006, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierygt View Post

Try this number...

1-877-438-8738, then option 2.


Finally tried this number and they are supposed to be mailing me an updated version of the software.

HD DVD = 102
BD = 45
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #206 of 1562 Old 02-08-2006, 03:07 PM
Member
 
CyberWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the Hisense box for about 30 days then returned it due to audio sync issues. It seems that it worked pretty good on 720P channels but on 1080i the audio was out by just enough to bug the hell out of me. It wouldn't happen all of the time and sometimes was out but not enough to matter. I don't think it was the feed from the station because I have another tuner and didn't notice it when watching the exact same show simulatneously with this unit. Their customer support is awful.
CyberWhip is offline  
post #207 of 1562 Old 02-10-2006, 12:34 PM
Member
 
tim se iowa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still have not received the updated software. so i gave them another call (the number on web site 1800 730 6628) and they did not know what i was talking about, asked if i wanted a brochure. or to look on their web site.

finally they transferred me and he did not know any thing! he said he would E-mail their shipping department with my info and request.
tim se iowa is offline  
post #208 of 1562 Old 02-11-2006, 08:39 PM
Newbie
 
butcher83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm new here.

I've owned a DB-2010 for around a year now and I too have a problem with audio loss if the box is left on for a long time. I wasn't planning on calling for a firmware update, because normally, the problem can be fixed either by unplugging the box, or by resetting with the remote.

Quote:
Originally Posted by notrust View Post

My guess is that the data *might* be readable in Linux, but if that was the case you'd need a Linux box to download and save the file.

There are many free Linux distos out there that are bootable from a cd (Knoppix, Kanotix, DSL, Ubuntu, etc.) . I use them all the time. For the record, has anyone tried to mount the key in Linux? If the USB key is readable in Linux, then it could be distrubuted over the net (as long as it is legal to redistribute).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
butcher83 is offline  
post #209 of 1562 Old 02-12-2006, 04:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your sprawlmart doesn't have one in stock, they may have been discontinued. They used to be on the sprawlmart web site, but are no longer there.
arxaw is offline  
post #210 of 1562 Old 02-12-2006, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dayton
Posts: 2,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhiloT View Post

I didn't mean to say that there aren't any *left* at W-M, just that there won't be any new ones coming. In fact, I found two sealed brand-new units on the shelf at a store in my area. Still full price, though...

And for anyone thinking they'll pick one up cheap at Walmart, don't hold your breathe. Eventually, they'll migrate to the "clearance" aisle and will be marked down $10 or maybe $20 if you're lucky. They'll stay that way for a long time..... I often think Walmart would rather throw out/destroy/write-off an item vs sell it at a loss.
hall is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off