The Official Samsung 360 720P bug thread - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 609 Old 02-26-2005, 10:40 AM
Member
 
kheflw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine locks up a lot also. Hasnt happened enough to really annoy me yet. I thought it was losing it's signal to the Sat. but I'm not sure now.
kheflw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 609 Old 02-26-2005, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
dagman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have a 360, I have a Dish Network 921.

However, I do have a Samsung HLP5663W and when I try to send it 720p from the 921, it refuses to work properly. It won't stay in sync.

And it is not just me:
http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=366468

1080i works fine.

Is it possible that Samsung doesn't quite understand how the 720p signal should be done? Is there something in their 720p signal such that only Samsung receiver & TV combinations work well in 720p. Any combination of Samsung receiver with other TV or other receiver with Samsung HDTV doesn't work?

Am I just dreaming up a wild conspiracy theory?
dagman is offline  
post #603 of 609 Old 03-02-2005, 06:52 AM
Member
 
sunra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get a sharp clicking noise with my 360, usually when the signal switches from the program to a local commercial feed or back again. This happens with both OTA and satellite. Anyone else hear this?
sunra is offline  
post #604 of 609 Old 01-06-2006, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdmac29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have standard def directv. When I hook up componenent cables I can do 16x9 when changing the settings on the receiver, but when I use a dvi cable with hdmi adapter I get 4x3 on my tv screen display even though I have set it correctly on the receiver. Is this a bug? I have tried different cables also and can not get it to change.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
jdmac29
jdmac29 is offline  
post #605 of 609 Old 01-11-2006, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikelets456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I love the TS360, but I am on my 2nd unit and having more than the 720P problem. I am having the unit go blank then have to reset (freezes and says "channel not available"). This seems to happen every other day. Both boxes. Directv changed the LNB/Multiswitch and checked the cable. All was fine. i noticed this happen after the final software update, but D*tv says they do not know of the problem. I have read numerous problems with this box. It's a shame, because it puts out a really nice picture and has alot of options and inputs. I reset to the original software and all is well, but directv just updates it again.
Any suggestions? I have the H10 upstairs, but quite honestly I think the picture on the H10 is inferior as are the options,etc.

Acts 17:27
"His purpose in all of this was that the nations would seek after GOD and perhaps feel their way toward him and find him-though he is not far from any of us"
Yamaha Drum kit....
mikelets456 is offline  
post #606 of 609 Old 01-11-2006, 12:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelets456
I love the TS360, but I am on my 2nd unit and having more than the 720P problem. I am having the unit go blank then have to reset (freezes and says "channel not available"). This seems to happen every other day. Both boxes. Directv changed the LNB/Multiswitch and checked the cable. All was fine. i noticed this happen after the final software update, but D*tv says they do not know of the problem. I have read numerous problems with this box. It's a shame, because it puts out a really nice picture and has alot of options and inputs. I reset to the original software and all is well, but directv just updates it again.
Any suggestions? I have the H10 upstairs, but quite honestly I think the picture on the H10 is inferior as are the options,etc.
My suggestion is to get the "free" upgrade to the H20. The PQ is superior for HD and SD programming. The UI on the 360 is slightly better but its worth putting up with IMHO.

bill
billt1111 is offline  
post #607 of 609 Old 01-11-2006, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikelets456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by billt1111
My suggestion is to get the "free" upgrade to the H20. The PQ is superior for HD and SD programming. The UI on the 360 is slightly better but its worth putting up with IMHO.
I hear people say "free" upgrade, but I have spoke with retention, CSR and managers and the best they would do is $99. I'm tired of putting out money with directv. Any suggestions how to get it free?

Acts 17:27
"His purpose in all of this was that the nations would seek after GOD and perhaps feel their way toward him and find him-though he is not far from any of us"
Yamaha Drum kit....
mikelets456 is offline  
post #608 of 609 Old 01-11-2006, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelets456
I hear people say "free" upgrade, but I have spoke with retention, CSR and managers and the best they would do is $99. I'm tired of putting out money with directv. Any suggestions how to get it free?
Its free (not including the $15 shipping and handling). They try to charge some subscribers but you just hang up and call back again until you get it at no charge. Actually they use 'instant rebates' but the result is the same. It helps if you are a long time subscriber, and HD subscriber, and you are spending more than the basic price. If you have to talk to a level 2 tech or customer retention, do it. Go to the 'official H20' thread below. Start with the newest post and work backwards to see what other's have done with the same situation. You are not alone. :)

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...43#post6899643

bill
billt1111 is offline  
post #609 of 609 Old 02-03-2006, 02:23 PM
Member
 
FrankTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have been on a journey to find the missing Internal Mute discrete code. The official word from level 2 at Samsung is that it does not exist. The HLP models have been put to bed so don't expect firmware upgrades, unless there is a heavy demand. I've put my request in for the internal mute discrete so all those interested in having this please call Samsung at 1-800-SAMSUNG and lets get this ball rolling. Ask to submit a request to the appropriate department which handles the firmware.
FrankTheKnife is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off