CableCards: We should NOT give up - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 953 Old 08-26-2005, 06:56 AM - Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,009
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 416
my recommendation is first a tap for the modem at the incoming cable feed: connect the pass thru port to an amp: then feed the amp output to a splitter (select a splitter with exactly the number of ports you need)

splitters can be balanced (all ports the same output) or some have ports with different output levels: , If you use a splitter with different output levels, give the higher outputs to a Cablecard TV, lower output to a stb: you should be able to check signal level at each stb (service menu) or cc TV (TV menu)

I am not familiar with the tuner card

the amp (Comcast uses Viewsonic 2 way amps) and the splitter should be rated at least up to 1 ghz (I use splitters rated up to 2.3 ghz)

I paid the extra $10.00/month starting one month before Comcast increased the modem speed: probably don't need the extra speed for web surfing. You should also check that your modem is DOCSIS compatible: many of the older modems are not and they will limit your speed significantly: use a speed tester (google 'bandwidth speed tester': try a few of them because you can get varied results)

at my workplace, we have T1 lines and we just added cable modems: we installed a bridge that automatically selects between T1's and cable depending on which has best speed available : the cable service is from Optonline and is very fast: I see a true 10 mbps down and 1 mbps up during business hours: we are considering giving up the T1 lines or just using them for voice and backup to the cable
markrubin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 953 Old 08-26-2005, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have a tech here from Sony, could anyone tell me how long a firmware upgrade to the cable card from my cable company should take?
Stryker412 is offline  
post #183 of 953 Old 08-26-2005, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,009
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker412 View Post

I have a tech here from Sony, could anyone tell me how long a firmware upgrade to the cable card from my cable company should take?

some take a full hour: it usually gives you a timer on the screen
markrubin is offline  
post #184 of 953 Old 08-26-2005, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yeah my Sony says an hr but the clock never moves. I called Comcast and they said it could take a few hours. Which I hope is bogus. The Sony tech had to go to his next job anyway. He replaced my "Q" box which is what controls the coax. They said they don't do firmware upgrades anymore. Instead what they do is replace the entire part that uses the firmware. Here's some pics of the job.




Stryker412 is offline  
post #185 of 953 Old 08-26-2005, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stan54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ME
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"He replaced my "Q" box which is what controls the coax."

Forgive me, but what and where is the Q box? If it is something that is located at your house, then, I can see how you got the pictures. If it's something out on the line, how did you get the pictures?

What is it? Where is it? Is it something we all have, ............. like a bellybutton?

Keep us informed about this cablecard business. I will want to know all of the angles in another 6 or 8 weeks.
Stan54 is offline  
post #186 of 953 Old 08-26-2005, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The Q box is inside your TV. It controls the tuner input.
Stryker412 is offline  
post #187 of 953 Old 08-27-2005, 01:20 PM
Member
 
michaelggray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stryker412

Did changing the Q box resolve your problem?
Let us know how things worked out.
I have a service company coming Monday afternoon to upgrade the firmware in my set (Sony KD-34XBR960). They said they have an update for my specific model.
michaelggray is offline  
post #188 of 953 Old 08-27-2005, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stan54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ME
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, Stryker. You SAID it was the Sony tech. (I was thinking CABLE tech. = Stupid)

Anyway, I hope that we stay informed of everyone's progress.
Stan54 is offline  
post #189 of 953 Old 08-27-2005, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Unfortunately at this time I can't say whether it's fixed or not. I think my card is fubared by trying to do so many firmware updates to it. I have Comcast coming out on Monday (again) to give me a new card as well as checking my lines for signal strength.
Stryker412 is offline  
post #190 of 953 Old 08-28-2005, 07:14 AM
Member
 
michaelggray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My card has the latest update (May 2, 2005) I believe.
So I'll find out tomorrow if the update from Sony does anything.
I'll keep you posted.
michaelggray is offline  
post #191 of 953 Old 08-28-2005, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stan54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ME
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What if cablecard was the ONLY way that cable could sell us more services? What if cable could charge 5 or 10 dollars for rental of the card? ............... Do you suppose that would make a difference?
Stan54 is offline  
post #192 of 953 Old 08-28-2005, 03:08 PM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm not really sure but these concerns are intended to be resolved with 2-way CableCARDs. The bottom line is CATV providers are not too enthusiastic about speeding up the implementation of Digital Cable Ready devices. Changing their policies to create an Open Cable environment, will provide subscribers with other digital cable ready devices to choose from in addition to what their CATV provider has to offer. This is intended to increase competition and reduce Cable TV's monopolistic stranglehold on the digital broadcast arena.
optivity is offline  
post #193 of 953 Old 08-28-2005, 11:17 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan54 View Post

What if cablecard was the ONLY way that cable could sell us more services? What if cable could charge 5 or 10 dollars for rental of the card? ............... Do you suppose that would make a difference?

They could charge $5 or $10 for a card if they wanted.

Nothing is stopping them from doing this.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #194 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
TeeJay1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 35
If the cable companies find a way to block their "Porn" and heavy "R" movies, Then they could charge for cable cards. America screamed about Janet Jackson's 1.5 seconds of fame at the Superbowl but says nothing about Comcast and others sending this stuff unencrypted through the system.
TeeJay1952 is offline  
post #195 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 06:17 AM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Dude... you're way off topic, and wrong too!
optivity is offline  
post #196 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 10:52 AM
Member
 
osu fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well I thought my cablecard problem was solved after my Saturday visit from TW. I had them put an amp on my line & the tv seemed to change channels faster on the higher # channels. But I had to reset my cablecard again last night. I'm about to forget the card & go to a HD DVR or learn to live with resetting my card 1-2 times a week.
osu fan is offline  
post #197 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 11:46 AM
Member
 
Joanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu fan View Post

Well I thought my cablecard problem was solved after my Saturday visit from TW. I had them put an amp on my line & the tv seemed to change channels faster on the higher # channels. But I had to reset my cablecard again last night. I'm about to forget the card & go to a HD DVR or learn to live with resetting my card 1-2 times a week.

We are having a similiar problem, except we've had to reset on a daily basis. Saturday I got so sick of this that I asked my husband to yank the card out thinking that it wasn't seated properly or something. After all the same cable guy didn't even tighten the connector on the back of our hd box upstairs. I was ready to have to reset/rescan again but after he put the card back in all the channels were there again and I was "subscribed" again. The card has not acted up since Saturday. A record. I'll see if it's all there when I get home from work today. So you may not have to reset/rescan, just try yanking the card like we did and see what happens. I'm hoping this solved whatever problem we've been having.

Cheers!
Joanr
Joanr is offline  
post #198 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 12:29 PM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu fan View Post

I'm about to forget the card & go to a HD DVR or learn to live with resetting my card 1-2 times a week.

This is precisely what your cable provider wants you to do... get frustrated and pay more to lease one of their sub-standard STBs... IMO you should keep after them until they get your CableCARD working correctly.
optivity is offline  
post #199 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stan54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ME
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"They could charge $5 or $10 for a card if they wanted.

Nothing is stopping them from doing this."

I think the FCC had some protective type language regarding a "fair" fee for selling or renting a cablecard. They anticipated the distaste that the cable companies would have for cablecard. It was supposed to be a reasonable fee for being able to receive what were already "extra pay" channels.

Beyond the money, many posters on this website report a better picture using cablecard rather than the low-bid boxes supplied by the cable companies. .......... But, then, who cares about having a better HDTV picture, anyway?
Stan54 is offline  
post #200 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 02:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan54 View Post

Beyond the money, many posters on this website report a better picture using cablecard rather than the low-bid boxes supplied by the cable companies. .......... But, then, who cares about having a better HDTV picture, anyway?

This is true in my case, the STB(Moto 6412) seems to crush the blacks and is limited in output resolution whereas the CableCARD lets everything through unmolested.

Comcast in this area doesn't charge for the card itself, if it is used on an outlet other than the primary, they charge an "Additional Digital Outlet Fee" of $6.95. If the card is used on the primary hookup there is no charge, other than what's built into the digital programming price.
Keenan is online now  
post #201 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,009
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan54 View Post


Beyond the money, many posters on this website report a better picture using cablecard rather than the low-bid boxes supplied by the cable companies. .......... But, then, who cares about having a better HDTV picture, anyway?

the things we do for more and better HDTV

Not only does the card give you better PQ, but a single cable solution is SO NICE:

a Cablecard TV needs only AC power and a cable connection and you are good to go (assuming the card works)
markrubin is offline  
post #202 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 02:59 PM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Here is an interesting article:

Audioholics.com: CableCARDs - A Primer

The HUGE advantage comes in the picture quality. For those of you under the impression that the local cable company cares about quality and such things as accurate scaling, you are sorely mistaken. Local cable companies charge a small monthly fee (and usually no installation fee) for those utilizing their equipment. What this means is that they are concerned about features but certainly not about quality, since most of their customers are not aware of what they are missing.

CableCARDs allow the user to decrypt digital cable and use higher quality components to handle scaling and display of the cable channels.

Mitsubishi showed off two televisions displaying standard definition cable channels side by side at the 2004 CEDIA Expo. One unit was displaying digital cable via a provided set-top box, the other was using CableCARD. The difference was astounding. The Mitsubishi's integrated scaler was of so much higher quality then the one provided by the cheap set-top cable box that clarity was improved, ghosting was dramatically reduced and (real) edge detail was preserved - so much so, that I wondered how I was conned into thinking that it was simply broadcast that way to begin with. THIS is why CableCARD is such a significant development.
optivity is offline  
post #203 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 03:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

the things we do for more and better HDTV

Not only does the card give you better PQ, but a single cable solution is SO NICE:

a Cablecard TV needs only AC power and a cable connection and you are good to go (assuming the card works)

That's nothing, I'm waiting for the first outboard de-interlacer/scaler ala DVDO, Lumagen, that will handle raw QAM signals...

Once the signal hits the MPEG decoder in these STBs the battle has been lost..
Keenan is online now  
post #204 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 04:48 PM
Member
 
michaelggray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news - Sony Repair Service came to my house today and was in fact able to perform a firmware upgrade on my set using a memory stick.

The bad news - It did not help my CableCARD problem. Back to Comcast for a resolution I guess.

Are other people having the same CableCARD problem I'm having. I'm missing blocks of channels on the card. I only get channel 3, 19 and 20 between the range of 2 - 20, I'm missing all of my HD channels except SHO-HD and missing about half of my HBO's. I know different cable systems will have the channels mapped differently. But are people missing blocks of channels, while everything else seems normal.
michaelggray is offline  
post #205 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 05:05 PM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No, not at all. This has to be a BIG-TIME problem at your provider's end... Try and have the problem escalated to a technical supervisor.
optivity is offline  
post #206 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelggray View Post

Good news - Sony Repair Service came to my house today and was in fact able to perform a firmware upgrade on my set using a memory stick.

The bad news - It did not help my CableCARD problem. Back to Comcast for a resolution I guess.

Are other people having the same CableCARD problem I'm having. I'm missing blocks of channels on the card. I only get channel 3, 19 and 20 between the range of 2 - 20, I'm missing all of my HD channels except SHO-HD and missing about half of my HBO's. I know different cable systems will have the channels mapped differently. But are people missing blocks of channels, while everything else seems normal.


After getting the new card today I have the same problem. I get channel 3, then it skips to 20. I get most channels all the way to 98, but not much after that.
Stryker412 is offline  
post #207 of 953 Old 08-29-2005, 06:06 PM
Member
 
michaelggray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Optivity,

I agree. At least four of us on this national board are having problems with the same cable co. headend. (Comcast - Plainfield, NJ).
michaelggray is offline  
post #208 of 953 Old 08-30-2005, 04:05 AM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm puzzled that cable companies can build HUGE broadband networks to route IP... but have all these difficulties communicating with a CableCARD.
optivity is offline  
post #209 of 953 Old 08-30-2005, 05:00 AM
Member
 
osu fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


This is precisely what your cable provider wants you to do... get frustrated and pay more to lease one of their sub-standard STBs... IMO you should keep after them until they get your CableCARD working correctly


Your 100% correct. I'm not going to give in to them. I pay them over $1400 a year and they should be correcting this problem. I don't understand why I only lose the pay channels but not the analog ones. Are the cablecards only controling the digitals?
osu fan is offline  
post #210 of 953 Old 08-30-2005, 06:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu fan View Post

Your 100% correct. I'm not going to give in to them. I pay them over $1400 a year and they should be correcting this problem. I don't understand why I only lose the pay channels but not the analog ones. Are the cablecards only controling the digitals?

The CableCard is used to provide authorization to decode encrypted QAM channels. Before Comcast installed the CableCard in my HDTV I was able to tune all analog and digital SD channels between 2 and 100, along with the local HD channels. The cable company must load the authorization into the CableCard in order for the encrypted channels to be decoded.

The problem I'm having is the CableCard keeps dropping the authorization which then blocks decoding of encrypted channels such as the pay channels and digital channels above 100. Normally it is a fairly quick process to call Comcast support and have them push the authorization into the card. For me it takes about 1 to 3 minutes to reauthorize the card once I get to a CSR.
Cliff Watson is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off