Radio Shack STB Clearance Sale - Page 26 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2008, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
s0b3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbranch View Post

Probably some problem with the PSIP data for that channel. First, try to do a complete new scan. Some problems aren't fixed by doing just a rescan. Then, recommend you visit the local HDTV forum on this site for your particular market and post your question there. It's possible other people are seeing the same type of problem.

We have a channel where I live that I had to remove from the channel list, because every time I tuned to it, it would corrupt the guide. Fortunately, it is a My Network TV affiliate and there is nothing on there that I want to watch anyway.

Also, there is no way to manually tune to a sub-channel on the Accurian. This is a major negative for this receiver.

Good luck!

Yeah thought that might be the case but I can't add any new channels. They all show up in the channel edit so the receiver recognizes them. Just any changes I do don't get saved when the unit powers off.
s0b3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-16-2008, 02:04 PM
Member
 
vgs86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Metrowest, MA
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not watched NBC Channel 7 in a while but yesterday, the HD program from that channel was displayed with huge black borders on four side of the screen. The ABC, CBS and FOX had the usual full size HD picture.

Anybody else having similar problems?

- Vikas
vgs86 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off