SA 8300HD Problems and solutions thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Technical > SA 8300HD Problems and solutions thread

HDTV Technical

eieio's Avatar eieio
12:27 PM Liked: 10
post #91 of 1283
11-15-2005 | Posts: 781
Joined: Oct 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by eieio View Post

8300 HD DVR, manhattan here, few problems for a week, now, when swapping from one HDMI cable to another cable, got HDCP error

got my new 60xbr1 2 weeks ago, so i trekked to 23rd Street and Park Avenue to swap my HD cable box to the 8300HD DVR. i followed the directions scrupulously and, voila, everything worked, handshake and all, the only issues were frozen screens every so often, which got better after i unplugged and plugged it back in.

today, i took out the HDMI cable and swapped for a new HDMI cable that i intend to keep, and everything went wrong. immediately, when turning the tv back on and the box back on, i got the error message: your tv does not support HDCP, please use component cables instead!! i tried rebooting (unplugging and replugging it back in) to no avail, several times. i tried turning off the tv as well thinking that the tv sends a "turn on" signal via HDMI to the 8300, so maybe starting everything "from the totally off" position might help, no good either.

anyone with experience on this? is the only solution to trek up to Time Warner on 23rd Street again and exchange my 8300 for another unit?

very frustrated here!

i just figured that if my 8300 and 60xbr1 BOTH handle HDMI, i really should take advantage of it since most say that it is an improvement in image quality over component cables. but now, all this frustration and troubles. on the other hand, since i still get occasional frozen screens, like every couple of hours, and occasional wild flicker that seemingly doesn't stop for several minutes (!), maybe exchanging the 8300 for another unit IS the right thing to do anyways!

any advice/shared experiences would be most appreciated! you can also email me directly.

thanks in advance!

Today, exchanged my 8300 box for another one at Time Warner. Got home, carefully followed the instructions (don't plug it in yet, first connect everything...etc) and then powered on. Same HDCP error problem!

i immediately went to Best Buy to get the same, first HDMI cable again to see if it works. Got home, changed the cables and it works!! So, the HDMI from Best Buy (a run of the mill AR brand HDMI cable) works, and the lower priced HDMI cable from a cable specialist in the midwest does not.

Question: the cable seller in the midwest has offered to send me another HDMI cable from another manufacturer to see if this item would work. (all HDMI cables are made in asia by big machines) i am beginning to wonder if i should just "leave good enough alone"!! if it's working now, should i just leave everything alone? the AR cable from Best Buy is around $88, the cable imported by the midwestern cable seller is around $40. while the $40 is not make or break, i originally figured that why "waste" money when perfectly competent cables from quality suppliers work fine (meaning: why buy Monster or AR if a cable seller in the midwest uses Broadcast-quality components to make cables every bit as good but simply doesn't have the logo/advertising that Monster or AR or another bigger name cable company has?).

Now, i'm a bit worried about this. Since everything is working now, should i just leave the $88 AR HDMI cable in my system? Or, should I take the midwestern cable seller up on his offer and try out his "other manufacter's HDMI cable" and see if this would work?

thank you in advance for your advice/comments!

PS: i am also worried about the "bad cable" "breaking or ruining" my electronics. would a "bad cable" have the potential of ruining electronics, i.e. shorting, hurting delicate electronics/circuitry?
MarkPow's Avatar MarkPow
01:28 PM Liked: 10
post #92 of 1283
11-15-2005 | Posts: 37
Joined: Nov 2005
Time Warner just came out and installed an Explorer 8000 DVR for me today on my Panny 50" widescreen. I get alot of the HD channels with Fullscreen..but some have letterbox..etc. I hear I need to get rid of the letterbox with Panny remote..then change Aspect with Time Warner remote is this correct? Is it possible with my version 8000? I wonder why I got this model.
Andyzep's Avatar Andyzep
02:03 PM Liked: 10
post #93 of 1283
11-15-2005 | Posts: 15
Joined: Sep 2005
HDMI on my 8300 did cause me a lot of trouble until about 3 weeks ago. I have a cable that I paid 40 bucks from Target. I would lose my picture evertime I switched to the 8300 guide or recorded list. I would have to unplug the HDMI cable and turn off the TV and box to get my pic back. After awhile I became good friends with a Samsung Tech, I also have a Samsung DLP. I had him check the cable one day, and he said from the start if was the 8300HD. He said that early version of the HDMI standard are some what grey, and some devices work better than others, with that said, I got a software update the other day on my 8300HD and with the same cable, I have not had a single problem in 3 weeks.IMP its not the cable, its the software on the box
eieio's Avatar eieio
10:07 PM Liked: 10
post #94 of 1283
11-15-2005 | Posts: 781
Joined: Oct 2002
Andyzep:

thanks for posting your comment. may i ask how you received/got your software update on your 8300? did you bring it in? did they do it "on the phone" and just "zapped" your unit remotely?

i have no idea what to do.

thanks.

looking forward to your answer.
eieio's Avatar eieio
09:35 PM Liked: 10
post #95 of 1283
11-16-2005 | Posts: 781
Joined: Oct 2002
Hi there!

i'm on my second 8300 box (the first one i had for 2 weeks) and this one started skipping (live tv skips/flickers so you can't really watch it, every second it flashes blank black screen for a split second and then the next split second, the show). i've only had this one for around 2 days.

i wonder what i should do, go exchange for a 3rd unit??

this 2nd unit came from a new box: they haven't even removed the 8300 from the original cardboard box yet. in fact, they gave the 8300 to me WITH the box.

each time the unit skips and flashes blank/black screens intermittently like that, the only way to get rid of it is to unplug it, wait for a minute, and plug it back in. even turning it on and off won't work.

any advice, please? are there many others with this issue?

PS: both 8300 units came from the 23rd Street Manhattan time warner location.

thanks in advance for your advice/comments.
andrewjnyc's Avatar andrewjnyc
07:14 PM Liked: 10
post #96 of 1283
11-17-2005 | Posts: 187
Joined: May 2004
I posted about this in the TWCNYC thread and never got an answer...does anone here know if I'm likely to get a "Your TV Does Not Support HDCP" error if I run the 8300 through a Gefen 2-device HDMI switch? I'd like to share my TV's single HDMI socket between my DVD player and 8300, but I don't want to shell out for the device (around $250) if there's a good chance it won't do what I want it to.
TerryB's Avatar TerryB
04:05 AM Liked: 10
post #97 of 1283
11-18-2005 | Posts: 1,009
Joined: Mar 2000
Andrew,
I don't have anything running HDMI myself, but in my reading here and in the HDTV Recorders and Players Forum, the reports on HDMI switching are not good. It seems like the connection to the 8300 is not good at re-negotiating after a disruption like switching. I recall seeing that someone's DVD player could come back up after a switch but not the 8300. I would suggest you jump to that forum and look at the 8300 HDMI thread for yourself to check my memory.

TerryB
umenon's Avatar umenon
06:49 AM Liked: 23
post #98 of 1283
11-18-2005 | Posts: 1,180
Joined: Jan 2001
NEW YORK (Reuters) - Cisco Systems Inc. (NasdaqNM:CSCO - News) said on Friday it had agreed to buy Scientific-Atlanta Inc. (NYSE:SFA - News), a leading U.S. maker of cable television set-top boxes, for $6.9 billion in cash in a deal that would move the networking equipment giant more deeply into the consumer market.
optivity's Avatar optivity
07:03 AM Liked: 12
post #99 of 1283
11-18-2005 | Posts: 10,907
Joined: Sep 2004
Impressive... this could be very good news for the future of STB/CableCARD/software downloadable conditional access technologies.
Medieval Guy's Avatar Medieval Guy
03:09 PM Liked: 14
post #100 of 1283
11-20-2005 | Posts: 172
Joined: Oct 2000
I'm having a strange experience. I have a Record All New Episodes for Grey's Anatomy. I also have a one-time recording for Poseiden Adventure. I noticed yesterday that Grey's Anatomy was no longer scheduled. So I went to the Guide, selected Grey's Anatomy, and tried to schedule the recording, but it said I could only record two things at once. But the list of possible shows to cancel was only two shows long--Grey's Anatomy and Poseiden Adventure. I tried cancelling Grey's Anatomy, but it still wouldn't take another recording. Basically, at this point it will only allow one recording at 9:00 Central. It's like there's a phantom recording in there that I can't see or get rid of, but which screws up any attempt to record anything else.

Has anybody experienced this?
leko's Avatar leko
03:35 PM Liked: 10
post #101 of 1283
11-20-2005 | Posts: 27
Joined: Oct 2005
I've noticed similar things on my 8000. I don't know if I've seen it on my 8300 (both running passport on timewarner). For some reason it seems to get confused about conflicts. I'd first check that there aren't any shows that are like 8:00-9:01 or something silly (I've seen that a few times). Those overlaps can cause all sorts of headaches. If the adjacent timeslots are all clear then I'd try a box reboot.

I've also noticed that if you have an hour that has 3 recordings scheduled -- 1 one hour and 2 half-hours on a different channel, that trying to record an overlapping 1 hour show will only give you the option to cancel the 1 one hour, not the 2 half-hour shows.
Medieval Guy's Avatar Medieval Guy
05:47 PM Liked: 14
post #102 of 1283
11-20-2005 | Posts: 172
Joined: Oct 2000
The reboot did the trick. Thanks...

I still wonder what exactly happened...
eieio's Avatar eieio
11:13 AM Liked: 10
post #103 of 1283
11-21-2005 | Posts: 781
Joined: Oct 2002
i've had an 8300 for about 3 weeks. the first one flickered and can't be used, this is my second unit.

it has been working alright (some problems) until the last 3 days. now, when i turn my tv on (the tv is a sony 60xbr1 connected via HDMI to the 8300), the 8300 recognizes it (the 8300 is left "on" but it goes to some sort of an "half on" mode since only when the tv is turned on is the resolution displayed and the 8300 seems to "wake up", though at all times, the "on" symbol on the LCD in the front of the 8300 indicates that i leave it on all the time).

the problem is when i first turn on my tv, almost every time for the past 2-3 days, the image is mostly black with the exception of one quadrant!! usually, it's the upper left quadrant that has a reduced image. the other 3/4 of the screen is black. i have to switch to another station, and then switch back in order to rid the screen of this odd situation.

may i know if anyone knows anything abou this?

thanks in advance!
George Cifranci's Avatar George Cifranci
07:08 PM Liked: 10
post #104 of 1283
11-21-2005 | Posts: 192
Joined: Sep 2002
Just got a Yamaha RX-V2600 HDMI AV 7.1 Receiver today...

Sadly, the Yamaha 2600 and my Scientific Atlanta 8300HD DVR from Time Warner don't appear to work together. I get the "Your TV isn't HDCP compliant so please use the component outputs" message. My cable box worked just fine directly connected to my 60" Sony SXRD HDTV (KDS-R60XBR1). (sigh) Any workarounds for this or do I have to wait for a firmware upgrade?
George Cifranci's Avatar George Cifranci
07:24 PM Liked: 10
post #105 of 1283
11-21-2005 | Posts: 192
Joined: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by eieio View Post

New Sony 60XBR1 tv (replacing my 60xbr800), and just swapped my Time Warner Pioneer HD box with the Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD DVR:

i followed the directions exactly. not turning anything on until all the connections are made. i'm using an HDMI cable between the 8300 and my 60xbr1. Interestingly, by turning on my Sony TV, the 8300 is automatically turned on!! Is

I noticed that behavior as well with the SXRD plugged into my Yamaha RX-V2600 via HDMI. BTW, did you know you can set that remote that came with the SA 8300HD to automatically turn on the TV and the cable box by just hitting the power button? Check the manual that came with your remote for the details on how to do that.
jerome8283's Avatar jerome8283
08:51 PM Liked: 10
post #106 of 1283
11-21-2005 | Posts: 491
Joined: Sep 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Cifranci View Post

Just got a Yamaha RX-V2600 HDMI AV 7.1 Receiver today...

How do you like the Yamaha? What speakers do you have?
George Cifranci's Avatar George Cifranci
09:09 PM Liked: 10
post #107 of 1283
11-21-2005 | Posts: 192
Joined: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerome8283 View Post

How do you like the Yamaha? What speakers do you have?

I have had very little time with it (I had to go to work not long after I hooked it up). From the little time I have had with it, I think it sounds great. My speakers are about 11 year old Atlantic Technolgies System 250's

http://www.atlantictechnology.com/ma...250_manual.pdf

These speakers were Dolby Pro Logic era speakers. After I got them they upgraded them to better work with 5.1. So I probably need to get new speakers eventually. But since I dropped 5K on the HDTV and $1300 on the receiver it might be a while before I get new speakers. That being said, they still sound pretty good.

The only issue I have is the HDCP cable box issue I mentioned.
stevennoland's Avatar stevennoland
08:05 AM Liked: 10
post #108 of 1283
11-24-2005 | Posts: 34
Joined: Feb 2005
Greetings all and Happy Thanksgiving!

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I do believe the 8300's HDMI spec is only 1.0 . For you folks who are trying to use this box with a receiver with HDMI switching, this is the reason it wont work. Blame the studios paranoia. Current crop of receivers with HDMI switching are HDMI 1.1 compliant. The problem is the HDCP. Until the 8300 is updated to 1.1 , using them with HDMI switching receivers is going to be problematic at best.

Steven
Arizona
KenLand's Avatar KenLand
03:52 PM Liked: 13
post #109 of 1283
11-27-2005 | Posts: 3,628
Joined: Sep 2000
I have two questions about my SA8300HD (Houston TWC)

1. How good is the PQ of HD channels over Component? (I'm assuming it outputs HD over component even though HDCP is in effect over HDMI)

2. Any chance of modding these to output SDI or HD-SDI?

(I'm using it exclusively over HDMI right now, but need to explore my options)

Thanks,
Ken
eieio's Avatar eieio
12:07 AM Liked: 10
post #110 of 1283
11-29-2005 | Posts: 781
Joined: Oct 2002
I'm in nyc using the 8300 HD cable box/DVR from Time Warner NYC, and an 60xbr1 TV.

while i have brickwall surge protection as well as exact power's power conditioner, i have no protection agains the cable's possible surges.

it has occured to me that that might not be prudent at all.

may i ask what might be the best yet practical ways to protect against such surges coming from the Time Warner coax?

Looking forward to your advice/answers!

Thanks in advance!
Electric2k's Avatar Electric2k
06:17 AM Liked: 10
post #111 of 1283
11-29-2005 | Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2003
Hello, I have a bit of a question. I had a 8300HD through Time Warner (that used Passport), and I have another 8300 through a different cable provider now that uses SARA.

I use a TiVo with my 8300 to record standard def TV, and I'm having a small problem I was hoping there is a fix for. The box powers itself down automatically after being idle for a few hours. I'm assuming this is something built into SARA because Passport never did that to me. Is there a remote code combo to disable this? It doesn't look like there's one in the menus that I could see.
bioman35's Avatar bioman35
02:47 PM Liked: 10
post #112 of 1283
11-29-2005 | Posts: 142
Joined: Jun 2005
For those that have tried both Component and HDMI...which has better picture quality?

I am kind of in a dilemma, because the DVD player I am recieving will also have a HDMI connection, but I only have 1 HDMI input on my TV. I always thought the HDMI to SA8300HD would be a better choice, but I'm not sure.
TerryB's Avatar TerryB
04:54 AM Liked: 10
post #113 of 1283
11-30-2005 | Posts: 1,009
Joined: Mar 2000
I don't have any HDMI equipment myself, but what I am seeing in these forums is thet the 8300 has a lot of problems dealing with HDMI at this time, and many have reported more consistant success with DVD players. I'd recommend based on this that you hookup component to the 8300 and HDMI to the DVD.

TerryB
GilWave's Avatar GilWave
05:33 AM Liked: 10
post #114 of 1283
11-30-2005 | Posts: 403
Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioman35 View Post

For those that have tried both Component and HDMI...which has better picture quality?

My opinion would be to go with the HDMI from the 8300 and component from your DVD player.

Your DVD player outputs either 480i or 480p, which the TV will up-convert if you wish. So you're not losing anything going analog with component from the DVD.

Your 8300 will output 720p and 1080i native on HD content, and the Auto HDMI Select mode will send the proper signal to the TV through HDMI, plus you get 2 channels of digital audio on it which you can send to the TV's speakers. Better to stay digital all the way from the 8300 to the HDMI in on the TV, then to send less than half the signal (480i or p) from the DVD player over HDMI. Plus you're more likely to use Dolby Digital out of your DVD into your A/V receiver anyway, as 5.1 doesn't run through HDMI.
bioman35's Avatar bioman35
12:28 PM Liked: 10
post #115 of 1283
11-30-2005 | Posts: 142
Joined: Jun 2005
Thanks GilWave. I will probably be running audio out from the SA8300 box to my reciever as well. My TV, Samsung HLR4667W DLP, has a Faroudja internal scaler (720P Native Resolution), so I guess Component is better anyways.
GilWave's Avatar GilWave
04:23 PM Liked: 10
post #116 of 1283
11-30-2005 | Posts: 403
Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioman35 View Post

My TV, Samsung HLR4667W DLP, has a Faroudja internal scaler (720P Native Resolution), so I guess Component is better anyways.

You're probably right. The other problem with HDMI is the weight of most cables - they tend to pull on the connector.
zgraen's Avatar zgraen
08:29 PM Liked: 10
post #117 of 1283
11-30-2005 | Posts: 125
Joined: Nov 2005
Hi Guys. Don't know if this has been covered somewhere else, but how do I get my SA8300 to output in 720p instead of 1080i?
matheue's Avatar matheue
07:21 AM Liked: 10
post #118 of 1283
12-01-2005 | Posts: 32
Joined: Nov 2004
Need some help, I just purchased a SA Explorer 8000hd I think this was ok to work with my cable but I get a message that This box is not autorized to work with this cable! the cable was from CA and I live in FL. is any way to make that cable box standard or universal ( to work with any cable)
thanks
matheue's Avatar matheue
07:28 AM Liked: 10
post #119 of 1283
12-01-2005 | Posts: 32
Joined: Nov 2004
for me looks the same both, the only difference is HDMI you don't need the audio cables, maybe I'm wrong but is my impression
jimhh's Avatar jimhh
10:39 AM Liked: 10
post #120 of 1283
12-01-2005 | Posts: 59
Joined: May 2005
"Need some help, I just purchased a SA Explorer 8000hd I think this was ok to work with my cable but I get a message that This box is not autorized to work with this cable! the cable was from CA and I live in FL. is any way to make that cable box standard or universal ( to work with any cable)
thanks"

Cable companies rent set top boxes. SA boxes are not for sale in retail. Lets say your cableco in Florida is TWC. They rent SA boxes with Passport software. Other cablecos use either Passport or SARAH software. The software needs updating from time to time.

Questions: Who sold you the box, and can you return it? Are you trying to avoid paying the rental fee to the cableco?

Jim

Reply HDTV Technical

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3