SA 8300HD Problems and solutions thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1283 Old 03-01-2006, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rajdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been lurking here for quite some time and now , I guess it is my turn to give something back here.

I had a problem and found a solution by trial and error; I have not seen this problem mentioned here so I thought I should post it.

Problem: Missing stretch/zoom option from the menu and # button (HD ZOOM) not working.

I noticed that upon connecting my new Plasma via component to the SA8300, I lost these options. Actually the option of stretch...etc in the menu was never there.

But the # button worked.

I searched high and low everywhere for two-three days but could not find a solution. Even called Comcast, they just said they will send someone days later. I was getting impatient and landed upon the solution by mistake.

Solution:

I did a hard reboot as described in the main thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=471859

Quote:


Hard Reboot. A Hard Reboot will refresh all available software and modules on the system, as well as clear out the memory cache. The IPG and other data may take up to 30 minutes or more to fully download.
Turn off the 8300 and wait 5 or more seconds.

Unplug the power cord from the 8300 and wait 5 or more seconds.

If you are resetting an external drive too, unplug it's power cord at this point and wait 5 or more seconds, then plug the power cord back into the external drive and wait 5 or more seconds.

Press and hold the power button on the 8300's front panel.

While the power button is depressed, plug the 8300 power cord back in.

Continue to hold the power button until the 8300 display says "boot" and/or begins to cycle a few times (usually about 15 seconds).

After the reboot, everything was working fine.

Some HD channels are so nice that it seems I am looking out of the window! I notice that 720p seems better than 1080i on my TV.

I hope this helps someone.

Cheers
Rajiv

-Rajiv
rajdude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1283 Old 03-04-2006, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone experienced this? I have my 8300HD connected to my AVR via digital coax and HDMI to my VP30 Video Processor feeding a 7210 Front PJ.

I tried to search, but have not found this specific problem mentioned.

The sound just stops for a brief period - maybe .25 to .5 seconds.

Since I mostly watch HD, it happens on all HD material. I have not noticed it on SD, since I almost never watch.
HTSteve is offline  
post #183 of 1283 Old 03-04-2006, 08:06 PM
Senior Member
 
MatthewR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does it happen when the screen goes to black? started happening on my box recently... my old 8000 used to do this too.. i think its a box glitch but can't be sure
MatthewR is offline  
post #184 of 1283 Old 03-04-2006, 08:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well after some searching I am able to get into the 8300's diagnostics menu.
It appears I have Sara version 1.47 software.
I have heard that there is some way to see channels that Time Warner has up for testing, but are not shown in the regular menu.
Is there any truth to this?
If so does anyone know how to peek at these channels?
Arcade is offline  
post #185 of 1283 Old 03-06-2006, 06:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MatthewR

Screen does not go black, just an intermittent audio dropout.
HTSteve is offline  
post #186 of 1283 Old 03-07-2006, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the same audio driopout issue, sometimes accompanied by picture breakup. I wonder if the disc needs to be defragmented. Anybody know if this is possible?
jpeter1093 is offline  
post #187 of 1283 Old 03-07-2006, 07:18 PM
Member
 
thorn5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpeter1093 View Post

I have the same audio driopout issue, sometimes accompanied by picture breakup. I wonder if the disc needs to be defragmented. Anybody know if this is possible?

You can reformat the disk, which may solve the audio dropouts, but you will loose all your recordings.
thorn5 is offline  
post #188 of 1283 Old 03-07-2006, 07:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


You can reformat the disk, which may solve the audio dropouts, but you will loose all your recordings.

Do you know the procedure to reformat it?
jpeter1093 is offline  
post #189 of 1283 Old 03-07-2006, 07:53 PM
Member
 
thorn5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpeter1093 View Post

Do you know the procedure to reformat it?

From the remote:
Hold the "pause" button down until the message light on the box flashes (about 10 sec)
push the "page down" button
push the "list" button 3 times
thorn5 is offline  
post #190 of 1283 Old 03-07-2006, 10:27 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have audio/video glitches as well with the 8300 that I do not see live.

I do find one thing very interesting. I archive most HD Movies (via other means) on 250GB Maxtor Drives and have several hundred of them. Because of this, I do hit a number of bad drives (around 10% failure) and have made several connections higher up at Maxtor.

If you are unaware, Maxtor Drives are used in the SA 8300. You can see this in as you scroll through the diagnostic screens.

The Maxtor Techs at first said they felt I needed to be using their higher priced MaxLine drives for archiving 1 HD Movie at a time to Hard Drive and felt this was a part of the failure rate.

I noted to them that several hundred thousand units had been used in the SA8300 Explorer boxes that could actually be recording 2 HD Programs at the same time and playing back a 3rd.

I simply asked why the drives would fail from recording 1 movie to hard drive when the 8300 has much more wear and tear on it with 3 times the throughput on their cheap drives.

Their response was they feel that the Hard Drive in 8300 is overtaxed and they are not fans of it the unit. Thus, they feel their drives cannot handle that consecutive throughput under most conditions.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #191 of 1283 Old 03-22-2006, 05:14 PM
Newbie
 
gussy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have connected a scientific atlanta cable box explorer 8300HD to an LG 50PX1D plasma tv via an HDMI cable. The video and audio for the channels the cable company labels as "digital" and "high-definition" are transmitting wonderfully by HDMI, no problems. However, I am unable to get audio on certain cable channels labeled by the cable company as "analog basic service" and "analog expanded basic service" using the HDMI cable.

If I run an s-video or component connection with rca audio cables from the cable box to the TV, I then receive video and audio on the "analog" channels. However, that means I have to switch the TV input depending on what channel I'm looking for, which is a real pain!!!!! Has anyone experienced this problem and have a solution?

I have tried to adjust the audio digital output setting on the SA8300HD to HDMI", "Dolby Digital", and "Other", but no setting has an impact. I also went back through the HDTV setup wizard on the SA8300HD without success, and have toggled SAP on and off, again with no success.

Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.
gussy is offline  
post #192 of 1283 Old 03-26-2006, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
scmguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an NEC 50XR5, a SA8300HD and an HDMI cable. I am using Charter Service in Southern California and it does not work. I keep getting a "copy protection error" HDMI blocked.

The specific error is "your TV does not Support HDCP" , use component outputs.

The wierd thing is, when I used a DVI-->HDMI cable w/ a different cable box (MOXI) , it works just fine


Any ideas?
scmguru is offline  
post #193 of 1283 Old 04-01-2006, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
abward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the elementary question: If I set my 8300HD to output 720p and 1080i only, when I record a 480i or 480p show, does it record in the lower resolution or a higher one? i.e. do SD recordings take up more space if I am outputing at a high resolution?

I think it records at the original resolution, but that is just my guess.

Thanks!
abward is offline  
post #194 of 1283 Old 04-01-2006, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AFAICT, it stores what came in off the wire, any resolution changes are done on the fly...

There was a recent (<=1 month) post on this I think, maybe search for that + hall (I think he answered it).

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #195 of 1283 Old 04-02-2006, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TerryB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, Tx.,USA
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Remember to check your scheduled programs to make sure the recorded highlight is not an hour too late. You may have to delete the scheduled item and reselect the desired program.

TerryB
TerryB is offline  
post #196 of 1283 Old 04-03-2006, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
Jackal28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a SA 8300 box for almost a year now. About 4 days ago i noticed i couldn't watch any HD shows that i had DVR'd. They would come on, i could hear the audio, but no video. Non-HD recorded shows could be watched without any problem. The strange thing is that i could watch HD channels live without any problem. As a test, i recorded a few more HD programs after i noticed this starting to happen and i could not watch those either. So as it stands right now, i can watch any channel with no problem, i can record any channel without any problem, but for recorded shows, i only get audio for HD shows.

I know i can get a replacement box but i have about 10 shows i haven't watched yet which i would REALLY prefer not to lose. Anyone know if this can be fixed? Thanks.
Jackal28 is offline  
post #197 of 1283 Old 04-03-2006, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
MatthewR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if rebooting doesn't fix it then you will need a new box
MatthewR is offline  
post #198 of 1283 Old 04-04-2006, 11:07 PM
Member
 
DirtyWaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all - just got a brand new out of the box SA8300 HD DVR from NYC Time Warner. I am connected to a new Hitachi 55 inch plasma via HDMI. Everything seems good - but after reading all the posts I wanted to play around with the Advanced Settings menu. I followed all the advice - turn STB off, hold down INFO and GUIDE - nothing happens. No Menu. Any idears?

Thanks
DirtyWaters is offline  
post #199 of 1283 Old 04-04-2006, 11:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtyWaters View Post

Hi all - just got a brand new out of the box SA8300 HD DVR from NYC Time Warner. I am connected to a new Hitachi 55 inch plasma via HDMI. Everything seems good - but after reading all the posts I wanted to play around with the Advanced Settings menu. I followed all the advice - turn STB off, hold down INFO and GUIDE - nothing happens. No Menu. Any idears?

TW NYC uses Passport. INFO + GUIDE is for the SARA diagnistics screens. SARA and Passport are two different software platforms on these boxes.

See here for more Passport information:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post6383252
dt_dc is offline  
post #200 of 1283 Old 04-21-2006, 09:18 PM
Member
 
Dan_R_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay...I have HDMI hooked up from SA8300HD box to TV. All seems to be working okay, however when I have a 4:3 480i source that is letterbox (black bars top and bottom) the image is shifted more toward the bottom such that the top black bar is bigger than the bottom? What is up with this?

When I hook up using component , the image is in the middle of the screen and black bars are the same size..everything is fine.

Anyone know why?
Dan_R_M is offline  
post #201 of 1283 Old 04-25-2006, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Marantz RC9500. Does anyone know if a discrete code exits for the 8300HD box?
HTSteve is offline  
post #202 of 1283 Old 04-29-2006, 07:55 AM
Newbie
 
gerrard00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgar_is_good View Post

I did. I tried all possible combinations, 480i 1080i, 480p 1080i, 480i 480p, 720p, etc. Could it just be the hdcp handshake functions differently with the sdtv signals?

thanks,
Edgar

Anyone have a solution for this? I'm also unable to view SD channels over HDMI. Is it my new TV? My monster HDMI cable? Faulty box? Some magical combination of settings?
gerrard00 is offline  
post #203 of 1283 Old 04-30-2006, 06:59 AM
Newbie
 
gerrard00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerrard00 View Post

Anyone have a solution for this? I'm also unable to view SD channels over HDMI. Is it my new TV? My monster HDMI cable? Faulty box? Some magical combination of settings?


I've been trying to use HDMI from the 8300HD to my Westinghouse 42w2. I'm a TW customer in NYC. The HD channels were showing up fine, but switching to SD channels caused me to lose video and audio. Both worked over component input.

After trying a brute force search of the options, I was able to determine that 480p output has to be disabled. I was under the impression that only 480i had to be disabled. I'm not sure I understand why it works, but I now have picture and video across all of my channels.
gerrard00 is offline  
post #204 of 1283 Old 04-30-2006, 08:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTSteve View Post

I have a Marantz RC9500. Does anyone know if a discrete code exits for the 8300HD box?

The 8300HD does not have discrete codes for on and off, however the follow workaround is very effective. It will work if your 8300HD has Sara software.

Press Setting twice to get to the General Setting Menu. Change Set: Power-On Keys to "Power and Numeric". Press A to accept the change.

Send the following keys to turn 8300HD On. 0(Zero) and Exit

Send the following keys to turn 8300HD Off. 0(Zero), Exit, 1/2 second delay and Power

0(Zero) will turn on 8300 without changing channel since it is a invalid channel number.

Exit clears channel display after 0(Zero)
John P is online now  
post #205 of 1283 Old 05-09-2006, 01:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I sent an e-mail to Time Warner Corp. about 3 days ago in regards to all the [known] problems with the SA8300HD boxes and HDMI dys-functionality (ie. repeater problems, HDCP error, etc.,..) and I got a simple reply back today stating:

"Thank you for your inquiry.

Unfortunately, the HDMI output is not compatible with all TV's. We are
currently working on the firmware to enable that feature. We do not have
a date as to when the upgrade will be available.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us
via our Live Online Help. Our Live Online Help Representatives are
available Monday through Friday between 9 AM to 7 PM at:
http://www.TimeWarnerLA.com/chat/ .

Time Warner Cable
(888)TW-CABLE"
WestCoastD is offline  
post #206 of 1283 Old 05-11-2006, 08:53 PM
Member
 
starforsaken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all!

Sorry to add another problem to this thread, but I don't know where to look for help. I have a SA 8300HD hooked to my SXRD using HDMI cables from monoprice.com

It has been working flawlessly for the past 2 months. But today, for no apparent reason, when I try to use the 8300hd input, I can see maybe 1 second of image, then the screen goes black. The TV makes some strange noises, then after maybe 60-90 seconds of black screen, another half second of image comes up. Don't know how to explain it better, but it makes the TV unwatchable.

I've tried connecting the 8300HD using composite cables and it works fine (though ugly). So I guess the problem is either the HDMI output of the 8300HD, the HDMI cable, or the HDMI input of the SXRD. I've tried plugging/unplugging the cable and it didn't solve the issue. Unfortunately, I don't have another HDMI cable to swap and I don't want to buy another one until I'm sure it can cause this behavior.

So what do you guys think? Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
starforsaken is offline  
post #207 of 1283 Old 05-11-2006, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
martinb1@saic.co's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doesn't eem like my DVR records the dolby signal even on shows I know are broadcast in 5.1. Is this being caused because I use the optical output for sound? Anyone with similar problems?

Blake
martinb1@saic.co is offline  
post #208 of 1283 Old 05-12-2006, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TerryB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, Tx.,USA
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Martinb1,
Are you using HDMI for the video or component? I use component (Early adopter and i have no HDMI or DVI equipment) but I understand there are issues with sound when using HDMI.

TerryB
TerryB is offline  
post #209 of 1283 Old 05-12-2006, 05:47 AM
Member
 
jimhh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Fairfax County, Virginia
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HDMI cable I've used since Feb, 2006, has worked fine. Someone who knows more about your type of problem may suggest that you reboot and take other steps with the 8300HD's software.

Congrats on explaining your situation so clearly.

Jim
jimhh is offline  
post #210 of 1283 Old 05-12-2006, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CCsoftball7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by starforsaken View Post

Hi all!

Sorry to add another problem to this thread, but I don't know where to look for help. I have a SA 8300HD hooked to my SXRD using HDMI cables from monoprice.com

It has been working flawlessly for the past 2 months. But today, for no apparent reason, when I try to use the 8300hd input, I can see maybe 1 second of image, then the screen goes black. The TV makes some strange noises, then after maybe 60-90 seconds of black screen, another half second of image comes up. Don't know how to explain it better, but it makes the TV unwatchable.

I've tried connecting the 8300HD using composite cables and it works fine (though ugly). So I guess the problem is either the HDMI output of the 8300HD, the HDMI cable, or the HDMI input of the SXRD. I've tried plugging/unplugging the cable and it didn't solve the issue. Unfortunately, I don't have another HDMI cable to swap and I don't want to buy another one until I'm sure it can cause this behavior.

So what do you guys think? Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!

I've had the exact same issue since the last software "upgrade"...I haven't found a great solution. Try turning to channel 0, let it shake hands again and go back to your station you would prefer to watch.

Good luck.
CCsoftball7 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off