DirecTV H20 (non-DVR) Official Thread - Page 207 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6181 of 6205 Old 07-03-2009, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike171979 View Post

I have an H20-600 in one of my bedrooms and I just reset the thing, because it was pixelating some HD channels.

Anyway, now after the reset, it only picks up the 70s and 80s HD channels.

All of the HD channels, including the locals, are black and just say 771.

So I went through the Sat. Set Up and got these results:

Satellite 101: OK
Satellite 110: OK
Satellite 119: OK
Satellite 99a: FAILED
Satellite 99b: OK

Then it says "Your dish type is set to 5LNB, Mulit-Sat, but the receiver detected 0 satellite"

WTF????????

I have 2 other H20-100's in the house, that are set to 5LNB and work perfectly with all of the HD Channels coming in perfectly.

Could this H20-600 be defective, or could the BBC be defective, but then, WHY would it only cause the one satellite to Fail, and not all of them if that was the case???

Interesting! This is what happened when I switched to a SWM setup today but in my case all SAT transponders read zero except for one or two that read near 100. It also is a H20-600. It was working fine with the AU9 LNB but I wanted to fix the low transponder readings on the old B-band converter setup on tuner 2 of my HR20. The SWM fixed that issue but now my H20-600 doesn't work.

Ron
Ronomy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6182 of 6205 Old 07-04-2009, 07:48 AM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

Today I installed a SWM LNB and 4 way switch. My H20-100 and HR20-100 work fine but my H20-600 will not work. The new software was downloaded and installed and it looks like SWM is setup on the H20-600 but I don't get any SAT signal. Anyone see this problem after setting up a SWM LNB? I verified the cables are all fine...even moved the H20-600 to one of the working locations and same thing. No SAT signal. I wonder if maybe some versions of H20's have old hardware that doesn't support SWM. Now I have to call DirecTV abd see if they will send me a new receiver. They will probably want to send a tech out and charge me $80.

Thanks,

Ron

No problems with my H20-600 and a SWM8 (not SWMLNB).
rad is offline  
post #6183 of 6205 Old 07-05-2009, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post

No problems with my H20-600 and a SWM8 (not SWMLNB).

I am SWMLNB. No go! Can't get it to work. Looks like I'll have to see if DirectV will send me a new receiver. Maybe I can talk to someone in the technical department rather than the people that first answer the phone. They don't know anything but to ask a boiler plate of questions and tasks that I have already gone through. Very irritating to say the least.
Ronomy is offline  
post #6184 of 6205 Old 07-30-2009, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
bassen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We had a big storm yesterday and after a big power hit my H20 is getting poor signal strength. There's no programming, an empty guide, and the wrong time, but otherwise the receiver seems to work fine. The signal strength chart is mostly zeros with a few numbers around 50. I hooked up a different receiver and it seems fine, so I'm guessing the dish and coax connection are OK. I tried the reset button with no effect. Would one of the more invasive resets help or should I start looking for a new H20? I'm not crazy about having DirecTV replace it because I'm sure I wouldn't get another H20 and I'd really like to keep the ATSC tuner. Do you guys have any ideas?
bassen is offline  
post #6185 of 6205 Old 08-22-2009, 10:51 PM
Newbie
 
Mr_Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize if this has already been answered. I looked, but couldn't see this exact question anywhere. I just bought an h20-600 to use it's OTA tuner. I went through the setup, and of course it found no satellite, but I continued, and when it asked for a zip for local OTA, it thought for awhile, then said invalid zip. I exited setup, then manually had it scan for channels. It found all the ones it should have, and the picture looked good, but it popped up a box saying I needed to insert an access card. I can flip channels, but the insert access card message is always on top of the picture. Is there any way to turn that off? I don't have, and thought I wouldn't need an access card, since I am only interested the OTA programming. Thanks a ton.!
Mr_Frog is offline  
post #6186 of 6205 Old 08-23-2009, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Burl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Alpharetta, GA, USA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My understanding is that the H20-100 and H20-600 units require an access card and a subscription in order to use the OTA tuner. I have a couple of the older Directv receivers that I am not using, a Toshiba DST-3000 and a Hughes HIRD-E86 HDTV receiver that have OTA tuners which do not require a subscription. I currently use H20-100 and HJ20-600 receivers but have subscriptions for them. Do you want to swap the H20-600 for a Hughes receiver? If not, you will either need to get a subscription for your H20 or return it to the seller.

Jeff Burleson
Burl is offline  
post #6187 of 6205 Old 08-23-2009, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
Mr_Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Jeff. I was hoping that I could just get rid of the message, since I can actually get the OTA channels. Looks like the Hughes doesn't have an HDMI out, which is what I need. Thanks though, for the quick reply and offer.
Mr_Frog is offline  
post #6188 of 6205 Old 08-23-2009, 04:30 PM
Member
 
Burl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Alpharetta, GA, USA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You are correct. The Hughes does not have HDMI out. I am surprised that you can even get the OTA channels without a subscription. I think I have heard of others that could not get that far. Of course, I'm sure the on-screen message is still unacceptable. I hope you find something that works - I don't recall any brands or models but I know that there are some OTA only HDTV receivers. Perhaps one or more of these has HDMI.

Good luck to you.

Jeff Burleson
Burl is offline  
post #6189 of 6205 Old 08-23-2009, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
ppasteur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a Centronics ZAT502 HD a few months back. It is a standalone unit and requires nothing but an antenna connection. It has HDMI out, plus somponent and S_VIDEO. It is pretty sensitive and deals with my multipath issues better than either the H20-100 or H20-600 that I have. I suppose it should because the chipset it uses is a couple of generations newer. It was about $85 delivered. I think that there are some threads on it at AVS. It has got some pretty good reviews.

BTW, I don't think that there is any work around for using the H20 without a subscription.

Phil


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Frog View Post

Thanks, Jeff. I was hoping that I could just get rid of the message, since I can actually get the OTA channels. Looks like the Hughes doesn't have an HDMI out, which is what I need. Thanks though, for the quick reply and offer.

ppasteur is offline  
post #6190 of 6205 Old 10-27-2009, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
pclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I moved my Onkyo 605 to my family room that has a DirecTV H20. I programmed the D* remote for the Onkyo, but it will only turn the receiver off, not on. Has anyone gotten an H20 remote to turn on and off an Onkyo 605? Thanks.
pclement is offline  
post #6191 of 6205 Old 11-06-2009, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
pclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any response??
pclement is offline  
post #6192 of 6205 Old 01-03-2010, 11:58 AM
Member
 
davidgmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
H20 and POWERMID IR

Does anyone know, do these two devices play nice together?
davidgmckee is offline  
post #6193 of 6205 Old 01-03-2010, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Lsollee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: El Mirage, AZ
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I've been using it with the H20 for 2 years without any problems.

Loren
Lsollee is online now  
post #6194 of 6205 Old 01-05-2010, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
Whotfay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pclement View Post

I moved my Onkyo 605 to my family room that has a DirecTV H20. I programmed the D* remote for the Onkyo, but it will only turn the receiver off, not on. Has anyone gotten an H20 remote to turn on and off an Onkyo 605? Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pclement View Post

Any response??

I have an Onkyo 503. I programmed the AV1 position to turn on the receiver and the AV2 position to turn it off. It works for me as i don't need those for other components.
Whotfay is offline  
post #6195 of 6205 Old 01-05-2010, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
Whotfay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidgmckee View Post

H20 and POWERMID IR

Does anyone know, do these two devices play nice together?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lsollee View Post

Yes, I've been using it with the H20 for 2 years without any problems.

Yes, mine works fine too.

My Powermid which I used to use to crank music from my downstairs receiver to my upstairs speakers sat in my drawer in the box for many years.

Now it's coming in handy to mirror my H-20 from my TV Room to the bedroom.

Glad I hung on to it.
Whotfay is offline  
post #6196 of 6205 Old 01-20-2010, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
tsmit32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Goodyear, AZ, USA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Directv receiver (H20-100) and a Directv DVR (HR21-700) both connected to TV/Monitors via HDMI. The H20 is connected to a new HP 2509 monitor. When the H20 is turned off the HP 2509 still has light on the screen and never enters sleep mode. If I connect the HP 2509 to the HR21 DVR the screen will go black and enter sleep mode when I turn off the DVR like you would expect it to do.

Is this a departure from the HDMI standard? I have a lot of equipment with HDMI hooked up but the H20-100 is the only device that fails to remove all of the signal when turned off.

I contacted Directv tech support and they refused to admit that there is a problem with the H20. They offered a replacement if I would pay for the new box. I'm paying for the Protection Plan and have been with Directv since 1993, so I called customer retention and they are sending a new box for free but it could be another H20.

Any ideas out there about the H20 not shutting off the HDMI port?

Tom Smith
tsmit32 is offline  
post #6197 of 6205 Old 08-22-2010, 07:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Noob on DirecTV with HDDVR. Loving it so far compared to old cable company. I'm looking to record all TV programs in the FISHING Category but I can't figure out how to do it. Can someone help please? Thanks.
Hotkey is offline  
post #6198 of 6205 Old 08-22-2010, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Scott Pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You posted your DVR question in the H20 non-DVR thread.
Try searching for your model, find the proper thread, and then ask your Q.

ScottPro
Conifer Mountain, CO
Scott Pro is offline  
post #6199 of 6205 Old 12-13-2010, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hope people still see replies to this thread. I have an old RCA SD box that was starting to crap out on me, so I found an owned, clear H20 on eBay to purchase, as I just got out of contract with DirecTV, and didn't want to re-up. I received it, hooked it up, and things were fine for the first few weeks. Then yesterday, between the snow and a 1-second blip power outage, the receiver seems to be kaputt.

If I re-boot, it just stays @ 0% on the "Receiving satellite info" screen. Then aftera few minutes, it will go to a blank screen. If I try to change the channels, I get this:



If I press the Guide button, I get this (I have "All Channels" selected):



I can still get to the menu and navigate just fine, and it can obviously still see the satellite:



Any suggestions? I know it was a risk buying a used H20, but I didn't want to renew my commitment. I'm almost $100 into this with the new access card.

Thanks.

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #6200 of 6205 Old 12-13-2010, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Rich51567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
red reset button.....
Rich51567 is offline  
post #6201 of 6205 Old 12-13-2010, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich51567 View Post

red reset button.....

Yea..the reset button and the power cord have been tried many times..

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #6202 of 6205 Old 12-14-2010, 05:35 AM
Member
 
kctobyjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NE PA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'd wager service ;-(

where i dunno tho

Giddyup !
kctobyjoe is offline  
post #6203 of 6205 Old 12-14-2010, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
First, did you call DirecTV and activate this receiver when you got it? Did they send you a new access card?

If you answered yes to both of these I would reccoment you go to DriecTVs website or call them and reauthorize services on this receiver. http://www.directv.com/resend

If that still doesn't work then give us more information and we can come up with more ideas to try.

BTW, if you have the protection plan your owned receiver will be replaced by another owned receiver without requiring a new 2 year agreement.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #6204 of 6205 Old 12-14-2010, 10:27 AM
Member
 
kctobyjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NE PA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think he said he did get a new card
I had some experience with DTV years ago; anytime yiu get a different/new receiver they FORCE you to get a new card even tho they CAN clear one even wit the new system.
Didnt he say it *was* working but hen went south
MAYBE I read it wrong
We all know electronics; usually ALL or NOTHING!
I wish him luck actually!!!

Giddyup !
kctobyjoe is offline  
post #6205 of 6205 Old 12-14-2010, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Yes, I did call and activate the receiver, and yes, they did send me a new access card. Like I said, it worked fine for a few weeks, but now not so much.

I forget about trying to re-send the signal. I'm assuming I'll need to re-activate the receiver before I or they can do that?

Good to know about the protection plan....

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off