DirecTV H20 (non-DVR) Official Thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Kenn157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salisbury, MA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone! Which satellite carries the HD locals? I want to check the signal strenghts. DirecTech was out the other day because the wind blew the dish off alignment. My CBS(Boston) and NBC(Boston) are freezing up. The OTA antenna I have hooked up is getting the transmission without any problems. So when I check settings and signal strenghts which satellite and what should be the signal strenght be?

Thanks everyone!

Kenn
Kenn157 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
jgido759's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phillipsburg, NJ
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

It's in Setup Info in the Menu.

I looked there last night and couldn't see it.

Is that the menu that lists the TV type, etc?

Oh, you hate your job? Why didn't you say so? There's a support
group for that. It's called EVERYBODY, and they meet at the bar.
-Drew Carey

There is a very fine line between "hobby" and "mental illness."
-Unknown


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jgido759 is offline  
post #1443 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 10:19 AM
Member
 
writenick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

rowdy2005,
Doesn't that sony convert everything to 1366 x 768? If so, you might try 720p or 1080i (instead of native output) on the H20 and compare PQ. It might look better than native and the channel changes may be faster.

arxaw,

I have a new Panny 42px50U and I would like to have the TV control the resolution not the H20. In that case, I assume I should set the H20 to native. Am I making a mistake? Does that slow down channel reception a lot?

What would you recommend? I am having difficulty following all this new information.

Thanks in advance.
writenick is offline  
post #1444 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
rrrick8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenn157 View Post

Hey everyone! Which satellite carries the HD locals? I want to check the signal strenghts. DirecTech was out the other day because the wind blew the dish off alignment. My CBS(Boston) and NBC(Boston) are freezing up. The OTA antenna I have hooked up is getting the transmission without any problems. So when I check settings and signal strenghts which satellite and what should be the signal strenght be?

Thanks everyone!

Kenn


The 103 sat carries the MEG4 HD locals.

Rick

Charter D** Customer

"I hate words." "Words suck." "If I wanted to read, I'd go to school." Beavis & Butthead
rrrick8 is offline  
post #1445 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 10:27 AM
Member
 
writenick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakyblack View Post

Hey guys I'm getting my D-TV HD setup next week I wanted to make sure I have everthing I need before They get here to install the system. D-TV wouldn't tell me which Receiver I would get but its the one that's got the $200 rebate which I'm pretty sure is the H20. Okay anyway is the new dish and the receiver all I need to get my hd channels in the Bakersfield area.

I'm in Fresno and getting H20 this weekend. I understand locals in HD will be available in May. Since Direct TV is offering 3 months of HD programming free, by the time I start paying for it, the locals will be broadcasting in HD. I'm not going to worry about an antenna for OTA for the next 3 months.
writenick is offline  
post #1446 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
rrrick8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgido759 View Post

I looked there last night and couldn't see it.

Is that the menu that lists the TV type, etc?


Select; [Menu] - [Settings] - [Setup] - [Info & Test] - scroll down to "Software".

0F06 is the newest.

Rick

Charter D** Customer

"I hate words." "Words suck." "If I wanted to read, I'd go to school." Beavis & Butthead
rrrick8 is offline  
post #1447 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Kenn157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salisbury, MA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrrick8 View Post

The 103 sat carries the MEG4 HD locals.


Cool! Ok now according to my signal meter it reads as follows

1-8 5=0, 6=79, 7=25, 8=NA

9-16 13=0, 14=77, 15=33, 16=0

17-24 20=0, 21=0, 22=0, 23=0, 24=NA

25-32 25=0, 26=0, 27=NA, 28=NA, 29=0, 30=0, 31=0, 32=NA

How are those for signal strenghts?

Kenn
Kenn157 is offline  
post #1448 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
dsanbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chichester, NH....5 miles E of Concord
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrrick8 View Post

Select; [Menu] - [Settings] - [Setup] - [Info & Test] - scroll down to "Software".

0F06 is the newest.

[SELECT] on [Info & Test] to open the "tab", then scroll; the "Software" version is under this tab, not the first one seen, if memory serves.....but, yes....0F06 IS the latest...I understand it has been rolled out to all areas by now (2/22)....
dsanbo is offline  
post #1449 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 10:52 AM
Member
 
slackrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cal City CA.
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenn157 View Post

Hey everyone! Which satellite carries the HD locals? I want to check the signal strenghts. DirecTech was out the other day because the wind blew the dish off alignment. My CBS(Boston) and NBC(Boston) are freezing up. The OTA antenna I have hooked up is getting the transmission without any problems. So when I check settings and signal strenghts which satellite and what should be the signal strenght be?

Thanks everyone!

Kenn

Kenn157
As stated earlier it will be the 103 Sat
the H20 reference signal strengths read lower than the older receivers.
Expect signal strenths from 69-100 with very few if not no 100's usually 70-80's is good.

Here is a link on this forum listing reported signal strengths ( Be Sure to scroll through the Listings )
H20 Signal Strenths AVS H20 Forum Page 30

You might request other H20 owners in your area post their siganal reading to help give you a better idea.

Related help . Here a link that will may be of further assistance to all, although I have not figured out every thing it shows. LynSat DirecTv Chanel to Sat Locations
RSlack
slackrl is offline  
post #1450 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dsanbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chichester, NH....5 miles E of Concord
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenn157 View Post

Cool! Ok now according to my signal meter it reads as follows

1-8 5=0, 6=79, 7=25, 8=NA

9-16 13=0, 14=77, 15=33, 16=0

17-24 20=0, 21=0, 22=0, 23=0, 24=NA

25-32 25=0, 26=0, 27=NA, 28=NA, 29=0, 30=0, 31=0, 32=NA

How's are those for signal strenghts?

Kenn

If I'm not mistaken.....there's a 103/Network 14 and /15 set of readings...Which are these? Don't remember exactly what my readings are...but I know there are only a couple of xpdrs on EACH "Network" set (/14 and /15)....and the LOWEST reading I get is 45 one one (not sure which), 66 on another and the rest (6 or 7) arein the 90s to 100...... Are you sure the big "blow last Friday didn't knock out your AT-9's alignment??
dsanbo is offline  
post #1451 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 11:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Steve Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Robbinsville, NJ
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I read the Lyngsat table correctly, all NY locals are on the same beam. Therefore, if CBS is coming in poorly and all the other channels are not affected, the problem should be on D*'s end. CBS would not be on a different transponder than the other networks.
Steve Wright is offline  
post #1452 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
jgido759's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phillipsburg, NJ
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, rrrick8 & dsanbo.

Somehow I believe that I was looking there and did not see a "Software" entry. I'll look again tonight when I get home from work.

Oh, you hate your job? Why didn't you say so? There's a support
group for that. It's called EVERYBODY, and they meet at the bar.
-Drew Carey

There is a very fine line between "hobby" and "mental illness."
-Unknown


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jgido759 is offline  
post #1453 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 12:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgido759 View Post

Thank you, rrrick8 & dsanbo.

Somehow I believe that I was looking there and did not see a "Software" entry. I'll look again tonight when I get home from work.

There is more than 1 "page" of information listed. When you get to Info, push the SELECT then the DOWN ARROW to scroll down to see the version number.
arxaw is offline  
post #1454 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenn157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salisbury, MA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsanbo View Post

If I'm not mistaken.....there's a 103/Network 14 and /15 set of readings...Which are these? Don't remember exactly what my readings are...but I know there are only a couple of xpdrs on EACH "Network" set (/14 and /15)....and the LOWEST reading I get is 45 one one (not sure which), 66 on another and the rest (6 or 7) arein the 90s to 100...... Are you sure the big "blow last Friday didn't knock out your AT-9's alignment??


These are from 103/14. I didnt include 15 because thay are all N/A. Unless 15 is supposed to have signals?!?!?!
Kenn157 is offline  
post #1455 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenn157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salisbury, MA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsanbo View Post

If I'm not mistaken.....there's a 103/Network 14 and /15 set of readings...Which are these? Don't remember exactly what my readings are...but I know there are only a couple of xpdrs on EACH "Network" set (/14 and /15)....and the LOWEST reading I get is 45 one one (not sure which), 66 on another and the rest (6 or 7) arein the 90s to 100...... Are you sure the big "blow last Friday didn't knock out your AT-9's alignment??

I said it did knock it out of alignment. I've had D* since 1994. I know which direction the dish points. When I came home from work it was pointing in the opposite direction.

There is no signal strenghts on 103/15. Do you have any?
Kenn157 is offline  
post #1456 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
rlockshin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Akron,Oh
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by writenick View Post

arxaw,

I have a new Panny 42px50U and I would like to have the TV control the resolution not the H20. In that case, I assume I should set the H20 to native. Am I making a mistake? Does that slow down channel reception a lot?

What would you recommend? I am having difficulty following all this new information.

Thanks in advance.

yes you are. I have the 37 inch ister model of your Panny . Do NOT set to Native. I coiuld not see any difference. I set mine to 1080i and leave it there,set will decode for you
NO NATIVE!!!
rlockshin is offline  
post #1457 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
sadmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, i dont know if this is normal or if my H20 is screwed. channels 104-107(i believe), the newsmix/sportsmix/kids mix channels all tune fine, but do not give me the option to switch from box to box with my remote or hit select on the channel to tune in. kind of a pain to explain, but those of you with the R10 know what im talking about. anybody else having this problem?

XBL Gamertag: RagingPhinsFan
sadmaker is offline  
post #1458 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 02:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by writenick View Post

arxaw,

I have a new Panny 42px50U and I would like to have the TV control the resolution not the H20. In that case, I assume I should set the H20 to native. Am I making a mistake? Does that slow down channel reception a lot?

What would you recommend?

I don't think you'll see a difference on that TV with Native disabled. In fact, some channels may look better if you let the H20 convert everything to one format. Channel changes will be faster too (between some channels).

With Native OFF, look at the TV image and cycle through 720p & 1080i (using the H20 Format button on the remote). Decide which resolution looks best to you on your display. Then go back and turn off the other resolutions in the H20 menu.
arxaw is offline  
post #1459 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 02:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sadmaker View Post

ok, i dont know if this is normal or if my H20 is screwed. channels 104-107(i believe), the newsmix/sportsmix/kids mix channels all tune fine, but do not give me the option to switch from box to box with my remote or hit select on the channel to tune in. kind of a pain to explain, but those of you with the R10 know what im talking about. anybody else having this problem?

IIRC, that option isn't working (yet).
arxaw is offline  
post #1460 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 02:46 PM
Member
 
Chorgey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sadmaker View Post

ok, i dont know if this is normal or if my H20 is screwed. channels 104-107(i believe), the newsmix/sportsmix/kids mix channels all tune fine, but do not give me the option to switch from box to box with my remote or hit select on the channel to tune in. kind of a pain to explain, but those of you with the R10 know what im talking about. anybody else having this problem?

Are you trying to select the different boxes/channels as if it were a DVD menu, where you would choose a chapter, highlight it, click on it and it takes you there? If so, I don't believe that can be achieved on the H20 (yet)
Chorgey is offline  
post #1461 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 02:51 PM
Member
 
slackrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cal City CA.
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sadmaker View Post

ok, i dont know if this is normal or if my H20 is screwed. channels 104-107(i believe), the newsmix/sportsmix/kids mix channels all tune fine, but do not give me the option to switch from box to box with my remote or hit select on the channel to tune in. kind of a pain to explain, but those of you with the R10 know what im talking about. anybody else having this problem?

With the H20 you can not scroll and select to tune this channels from this windowed screen.
-To tune to the Channel you will have to enter the channel number and press select.
-To Hear the Channel you will have to press (I think ) the blue button on your remote which will switch the sound to each channel window displayed on the mix channel you are viewing.

Not in front of the TV at present will check it and correct this post provided non of the other users here correct this note....

RSlack
slackrl is offline  
post #1462 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 04:11 PM
Member
 
writenick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys for straightening me out on 720P and 1080i, no Native, etc.

Now I need help on something else.

I have a built in cabinet in the wall that houses a 27" color stream Toshiba TV (not HD), a VCR, and a SD satellite receiver. All are currently hooked up via coax.

Current hook-up (all in cabinet):

Dish in to receiver via coax
receiver out to VCR via coax
VCR out to TV via coax

My new Panny is too big for built-in so this is my thought:

Leave in cabinet:

Dish in to HD20 receiver via coax
Receiver to TV via component (to take advantage of color stream feature)
Receiver to VCR via composite (no coax out of HD20 available)
VCR to TV via composite OR VCR to TV via coax

HD20 receiver in to Panny (outside cabinet) via HDMI cable

Now, the question is, do I need to set up 480i in the Format as a selection on the remote so that signal will go to the old TV and VCR?

I am assuming by simply turning the Panny off and the old TV on 480i will be going to the old TV.

Do you see any problem recording on the VCR as normal, just by setting the timer, etc.?

Any help is appreciated. Thank you.
writenick is offline  
post #1463 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
sadmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, at least its not my reciever. thanks for the quick responses, guys

XBL Gamertag: RagingPhinsFan
sadmaker is offline  
post #1464 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Market 125
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got my H20 yesterday. I tried to read as much of this thread as I could so I hope I don't repeat whats already been discussed.

First my take on what HAS been said.

PQ is the best out of the three HD recievers I now have:
H20-600
HR10-250
Samsung 360

Menu's and guide are pathetic. Slow, confusing, lacking many must have features, etc.

A couple of things I didn't see in this thread

The H20 is hooked to a Viewsonic n2750w 16:9 LCD. One of my main concerns before my H20 arrived was how it would deal with letterbox SD on a 16:9 display that doesn't zoom. I hate having pillars and bars with a small image in the middle. A serious issue for my Samsung CRT RP 16:9 HDTV(which the Sammy can and has to adjust for). It's connected to the HR10-250 which has no zoom, only aspect correction(adding bars but no stretch zoom crop or whatever).

The H20 has crop which solves that for me and does it without distortion. The Sammy HDTV when set to zoom1 fills the screen but is slightly squashed vertically making everyone a little shorter and rounder.

The problem is it has the 3 formats(pillar box, stretch and crop) for all four resolutions so either you browse the endless menus and set it to crop or you cycle through the dozen choices with the format button.

Figured it out. Just had to turn native on and after finally finding it, turn off the resolution I didn't want. Now I can switch to crop with only a couple presses of the format button.

Speaking of letterbox, I've noticed I never see the LB icon in the guide or banner.

Now that crop is easy I don't care wether I know it's LB or not. I found the LB icons. It would be nice if they appeared in the guide.

Since going HD I've had to do a lot more button pushing when switching between programs with different resolutions and formats. The H20 seems to just add more button pushes.

Oh well. In spite of it's shortcomings the most important thing is PQ and it's outstanding. That makes me a happy customer. It took 2 visits and 3 installers 5 days to get me going mainly because they didn't have all the dish parts yet. I'm basically one of the first to get upgraded in my area (market 130+) which won't be eligable for mpeg4 for some time.
Lumpy is offline  
post #1465 of 6205 Old 02-22-2006, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bitemymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: City of Urbana, MD
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone notice PQ improvement with new 0f06 firmware update?...

I'm not sure if I'm imagining things but I see less pixelation on 1080i MPEG2 broadcast. Some fast flashing scenes used to show noticeable pixel blocks, but now it's lessen. I know the firmware is claim to fix or improve local HD MPEG4 broadcast, but I didn't see much improvements on the MPEG4, though.
bitemymac is offline  
post #1466 of 6205 Old 02-23-2006, 03:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Guitar Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Southern California: Inland Empire
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the new update, and I don't notice anything new...
Guitar Hero is offline  
post #1467 of 6205 Old 02-23-2006, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
rrrick8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sadmaker View Post

ok, i dont know if this is normal or if my H20 is screwed. channels 104-107(i believe), the newsmix/sportsmix/kids mix channels all tune fine, but do not give me the option to switch from box to box with my remote or hit select on the channel to tune in. kind of a pain to explain, but those of you with the R10 know what im talking about. anybody else having this problem?

You cannot "select" a channel to view from the remote. However you can select the "Audio" from each of the "thumbnails" by using the yellow button on the remote. Each time you hit it (yellow button) the audio will switch to the next channel.

Rick

Charter D** Customer

"I hate words." "Words suck." "If I wanted to read, I'd go to school." Beavis & Butthead
rrrick8 is offline  
post #1468 of 6205 Old 02-23-2006, 07:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by writenick View Post

... Now, the question is, do I need to set up 480i in the Format as a selection on the remote so that signal will go to the old TV and VCR?

IIRC, the composite & s/video jacks will output 480i automatically. But if you're using component out to a non-progressive scan, non-hd TV (Toshiba), you'll have to manually change the resolution to 480i to watch it. And since the non-hd tv is 4:3, you may have 4:3/16:9 formatting issues.

Quote:


I am assuming by simply turning the Panny off and the old TV on 480i will be going to the old TV.

You wouldn't have to turn the Panny off, but you'd have to change the resolution to 480i if you're using component out to the toshiba.

Quote:


Do you see any problem recording on the VCR as normal, just by setting the timer, etc.?

Just remember VCR should be tuned to LINE input, not ch 3 or 4 when setting up a timed recording. And you may have formatting issues, depending on which TV (4:3 or 16:9) you're watching the recorded program on...
arxaw is offline  
post #1469 of 6205 Old 02-23-2006, 07:29 AM
Member
 
writenick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, arxaw.

I understand everything you are saying.

I will probably use s-video to the old TV then so I don't have issues with aspect, etc.

One more question: My old set-up (SD) used coax cables to/from satellite receiver, VCR, and TV. I believe coax is better than composite or S-video for SD. Am I correct? Will I see a step down in PQ since I can't use coax out of the receiver any longer? (The new H20 has no coax out). I guess I shouldn't worry about it too much because this set-up is only for taping and watching on VCR, which is a step down in itself. I just don't want to watch this lower quality on my new Panny.

Thanks.
writenick is offline  
post #1470 of 6205 Old 02-23-2006, 08:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Evanston IL 60202 11 mi from Chicago transmitters
Posts: 7,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Coax (RF) is the worst. Composite is better and S-video is the best of the SD connections.

Pat

While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off