What is a "B Band Converter (BBC) Module" and should I care? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 43 Old 01-13-2006, 06:53 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
DeanS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sunland, California, USA
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just picked up the D* H20 box at Circuit City and plan to install it in the bedroom to feed HD to a new LCD T.V. The first thing I noticed in the packaging was a small box containing a D* approved "B Band Converter (BBC) Module" with instructions. I'm guessing this module is only required if you are using the new 5 lnb dish with MPEG 4. Correct?

I plan on using the H20 box with my current 3 lnb dish setup to receive MPEG 2 HD (current lineup). I don't plan on upgrading to the 5 lnb dish until D* introduces their new HD DVR and adds more lil's in the L.A. DMA. Should I just forget about connecting this module for now? Thanks.
DeanS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 43 Old 01-13-2006, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Put it away somewhere you won't lose it, you won't need it til you get the AT9 5 LNB dish.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #3 of 43 Old 01-13-2006, 08:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Evanston IL 60202 11 mi from Chicago transmitters
Posts: 7,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heck. Just install it. It won't get lost and it won't hurt anything.

Pat

While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline  
post #4 of 43 Old 01-13-2006, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
dsanbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chichester, NH....5 miles E of Concord
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeanS View Post

I just picked up the D* H20 box at Circuit City and plan to install it in the bedroom to feed HD to a new LCD T.V. The first thing I noticed in the packaging was a small box containing a D* approved "B Band Converter (BBC) Module" with instructions. I'm guessing this module is only required if you are using the new 5 lnb dish with MPEG 4. Correct?

I plan on using the H20 box with my current 3 lnb dish setup to receive MPEG 2 HD (current lineup). I don't plan on upgrading to the 5 lnb dish until D* introduces their new HD DVR and adds more lil's in the L.A. DMA. Should I just forget about connecting this module for now? Thanks.

You are correct....The B-Band converter is used with the AT9 to pass the Ka-LO band (250-750MHz) signals. A diplexer can NOT be used with this setup, due to the UHF frequencies used.
As greywolf mentioned earlier, just install the converter now; it won't gain you anything, but it won't hurt, either....and saves the trouble of having to remember to do it when you finally DO install the AT9.....!
dsanbo is offline  
post #5 of 43 Old 04-24-2006, 10:07 AM
Member
 
loudo2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 441 & College
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just curious, does this Bband converter affect signal strength?

i borrowed an h20 over the weekend to test signals with my AT9 dish and they seemed low, but the H20 i was borrowing did NOT have the Bband converter connected.

any help would be appreciated
loudo2002 is offline  
post #6 of 43 Old 04-24-2006, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
dsanbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chichester, NH....5 miles E of Concord
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by loudo2002 View Post

Just curious, does this Bband converter affect signal strength?

i borrowed an h20 over the weekend to test signals with my AT9 dish and they seemed low, but the H20 i was borrowing did NOT have the Bband converter connected.

any help would be appreciated

Using the B-Band converter shouldn't lower signal levels; the signal strength on the H20 is GENERALLY in the 60s to low-mid-70s.....somewhat lower than the H10, but it's relative...and NOT a cause for concern......
dsanbo is offline  
post #7 of 43 Old 04-24-2006, 11:57 AM
Member
 
loudo2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 441 & College
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So adding the B band converter doesnt increase signal strength on the 103 sat ?
loudo2002 is offline  
post #8 of 43 Old 04-24-2006, 08:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Evanston IL 60202 11 mi from Chicago transmitters
Posts: 7,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No. It enables signals from the 99 Sat. There have been reports of bad BBCs so make sure yours doesn't cause a drop from when it isn't on. 60's and 70's are normal readings on the H20 Ku band.

Pat

While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline  
post #9 of 43 Old 09-12-2006, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
jabbathespud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SFBA
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 21
To what frequencies does the BBC convert KaLo (250-750MHz) to?
jabbathespud is online now  
post #10 of 43 Old 09-12-2006, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DTC mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: palo alto, CA. at times new paltz, NY
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The BBC is a DiSeq type device that allows 99 to be switched for 103 in the Ka/Ku IF scheme that D* uses
DTC mac is offline  
post #11 of 43 Old 09-12-2006, 09:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTC mac View Post

The BBC is a DiSeq type device that allows 99 to be switched for 103 in the Ka/Ku IF scheme that D* uses

I don't see how or why. A satellite receiver alternates between calling for 99 or 103 by generating or discontinuing a 22Kz tone. I'm guessing the B-band converter mixes the 250 to 750 Mhz signals with some other frequency, like possibly 700 Mhz and converts them up to what might be the optimal tuning window of 950 to 1,450 Mhz.

I don't know enough about heterodyne conversion to know if it would be possible to instead subtract them from a 1.7Ghz oscillator to invert and boost them into the same window, but it has been reported elsewhere that at least one receiver lists "inverted" as one of its input configurations.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #12 of 43 Old 09-14-2006, 12:46 PM
Newbie
 
BSDeez16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the Directv HR20-250 installed with the 5lnb dish. The box came with two BBC's and the installer only put one on one of the two tuners. Is there supposed to be one on each tuner or just one? The reason I ask is because the guy that put it in was a trainee and I'm not sure he knew exactly what he was doing.

Thanks!
BSDeez16 is offline  
post #13 of 43 Old 09-14-2006, 02:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Evanston IL 60202 11 mi from Chicago transmitters
Posts: 7,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There should be a BBC on each Sat input.

Pat

While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline  
post #14 of 43 Old 12-06-2006, 04:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
formerly HTbuph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the bbc is put in line far enough up the cable, can the OTA signal then be combined into the same cable?
formerly HTbuph is offline  
post #15 of 43 Old 12-06-2006, 08:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Evanston IL 60202 11 mi from Chicago transmitters
Posts: 7,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it can. The BBC converts the 250-750MHz band to a higher frequency so it won't conflict with OTA. Just keep the direction on the cable the same and don't put it outdoors.

Pat

While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline  
post #16 of 43 Old 12-06-2006, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rynberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Posts: 2,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm running an H20 with the AT9 dish and am getting MPEG4 locals....I do not have the BBC installed. I assume the BBC will be required for some future satellite?
rynberg is offline  
post #17 of 43 Old 12-06-2006, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Parker, TX
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
DirecTV 10 and 11 which launch next year will transmit signals in the Ka-lo frequency band and then you will need the b-band converters.
texasbrit is offline  
post #18 of 43 Old 12-16-2006, 09:01 AM
 
Forumuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a house
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rynberg View Post

I'm running an H20 with the AT9 dish and am getting MPEG4 locals....I do not have the BBC installed. I assume the BBC will be required for some future satellite?

I have been getting HD locals (99 sat) for a year without the b-band converter. You don't need it. I have no idea why.
Forumuser is offline  
post #19 of 43 Old 12-16-2006, 07:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Evanston IL 60202 11 mi from Chicago transmitters
Posts: 7,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just like Tex said, it will be needed when more channels are added after the new satellites go up.

Pat

While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline  
post #20 of 43 Old 12-16-2006, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
In both the 99 and 103 slots, DirecTV has been allocated 1,000 Mhz of bandwidth. They are presently integrating it into their AT9 system by boosting the upper 500 Mhz to intermediate frequencies that are somewhere above 1,450, and shifting the lower 500 Mhz to 250 to 750Mhz. I believe that all the reports here are that, so far, all HD locals channels are on transponders in the upper 500 Mhz. The selection of Ka satellites and polarities is made by the same technology as for the Ku satellites, with which they have been diplexed.

For what it is worth, DirecTV will be holding its first public seminar on its newest one-wire system in Las Vegas in early January, and from the description in the e-mail I received, it will be more flexible than the system presently used by NAS to squeeze all five of the Ku bands into one coax. WE may ultimately find that there is additional submerged technology in the AT9 system that allows for more frequency agility than it now displays. In particular, DirecTV is claiming that the new system will allow one coax to support two tuners, which it couldn't do with any known capability of its present hardware offerings.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #21 of 43 Old 03-22-2007, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
sam876's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsanbo View Post

Using the B-Band converter shouldn't lower signal levels; the signal strength on the H20 is GENERALLY in the 60s to low-mid-70s.....somewhat lower than the H10, but it's relative...and NOT a cause for concern......

The signal strenghth on all Directv receivers must be over 70 in order to get a good picture , this signal can gets down when it is raining or heavy winds.

Great news:

The B-Band Converter knows as BBC will be very necessary on November or December 2007 because Directv will provide 150 HD nationals channels.So if you have not this BBC you will not see these channels.


Regards,

Sam
sam876 is offline  
post #22 of 43 Old 03-31-2007, 02:37 PM
Newbie
 
avsforum7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For what it's worth, when I was having trouble with my remote control on my old 3 LNB receiver and called D* for a new one, they told me that they wanted to upgrade my equipment, including a new 5 LNB antenna and receiver. So, I inquired as to how much that would cost me, and I was told $20. Yes $20 and that included installation. So, I ordered the equipment, and 2 installers came out, took down the old 3 LNB dish and installed a new 5 LNB dish and a new receiver. I checked my monthly bill, and there was a one-time charge for $20. So, you might consider returning the H20 receiver and contact D*. Only problem is I didn't get the B BAnd converter. I didn't know I needed one until I received a email from D*. I called and they are sending one out, free of charge. Now I don't have the HD DVR, but I'll get one one of these days, and probably free, just like I got the regular DVR (TIVO) from D*. I'll be getting anoter HDTV soon for the bedroom, and I'll use the old HD receiver that the installers left with the card in it. D* tells me that I can use it in place of the regular receiver by just calling them.
avsforum7 is offline  
post #23 of 43 Old 04-01-2007, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
kmullen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So. Fla. Broward Co.
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will need the BBC modules when the new sats go up, to receive all the new National
H/D programming. You can get them for free from D* if for some reason you don't have
them..........
http://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/global...setId=P4200018
kmullen is offline  
post #24 of 43 Old 04-08-2007, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
sam876's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforum7 View Post

For what it's worth, when I was having trouble with my remote control on my old 3 LNB receiver and called D* for a new one, they told me that they wanted to upgrade my equipment, including a new 5 LNB antenna and receiver. So, I inquired as to how much that would cost me, and I was told $20. Yes $20 and that included installation. So, I ordered the equipment, and 2 installers came out, took down the old 3 LNB dish and installed a new 5 LNB dish and a new receiver. I checked my monthly bill, and there was a one-time charge for $20. So, you might consider returning the H20 receiver and contact D*. Only problem is I didn't get the B BAnd converter. I didn't know I needed one until I received a email from D*. I called and they are sending one out, free of charge. Now I don't have the HD DVR, but I'll get one one of these days, and probably free, just like I got the regular DVR (TIVO) from D*. I'll be getting anoter HDTV soon for the bedroom, and I'll use the old HD receiver that the installers left with the card in it. D* tells me that I can use it in place of the regular receiver by just calling them.

Did you receive a receiver replacement, sometimes tha Dish upgrade has a cost ($49), depends of your credit record it will be free. The HD-DVR receiver costs $750 but if you are agreed about 2 years commitment with D* you will need to pay $299 only.The B. Band Converter is free adding your HD receiver. If you install an HD-DVR you will need 2 B.Band Converters because the HD-DVR has 2 satellite cables from your dish.The B.Band converter is only neccessary with HD receivers.

Regards,

Sam
sam876 is offline  
post #25 of 43 Old 07-03-2007, 10:11 PM
Newbie
 
Todd Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The B-band converter is only required to receive satellite 99. Satellite 103 is block downed to 1650 to 2150 MHz which the newer IRDs can process. This intermediate frequency is called the A-band by DIRECTV. Satellite 99 is blocked down to 250 to 750MHz and is called the B-band. This oddly enough does corresponds to an international frequency spectrum of 500 to 1000 MHz called the b-band. When 22 KHz tone is turn on, the b-band converter blocks the A-band (satellite 103) and up converts the B-band to A-band. The receiver process the B-band as an A-band signal.
The B-band converter is NOT a DiSEqC device.

Todd Humphrey
www.dbsinstall.com
Todd Humphrey is offline  
post #26 of 43 Old 07-04-2007, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Parker, TX
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd Humphrey View Post

The B-band converter is only required to receive satellite 99. Satellite 103 is block downed to 1650 to 2150 MHz which the newer IRDs can process. This intermediate frequency is called the A-band by DIRECTV. Satellite 99 is blocked down to 250 to 750MHz and is called the B-band. This oddly enough does corresponds to an international frequency spectrum of 500 to 1000 MHz called the b-band. When 22 KHz tone is turn on, the b-band converter blocks the A-band (satellite 103) and up converts the B-band to A-band. The receiver process the B-band as an A-band signal.
The B-band converter is NOT a DiSEqC device.

This does not quite make sense to me. When you generate the 22Khz tone, 103 is one of the LNBs that is selected, there is no 99 signal coming from the dish on that particular cable. So if the BBC blocked the 103 signal, there would be no signal from either satellite.
According to the FCC license documents, DirecTV10 is authorized to be at 102.8W and will transmit in the Ka b-band (18.3 to 18.8 GHz). DirecTV11 is authorized to the 99 slot (not sure exactly where) and will also transmit in the Ka b-band (18.3 to 18.8 Ghz). So the transmitted frequencies for both satellites will be in the same band, and must both be upconverted to where they would be if they were in the a-band (19.7 to 20.2 Ghz).

And DirecTV says you will need the b-band converters as soon as DirecTV10 starts transmitting, and DirecTV10 is going to 103 so unless I have missed something your explanation does not seem correct.


here's the DirecTV10 license grant http://svartifoss2.fcc.gov/servlet/i...ent_key=421286 and the DirecTV11 application http://svartifoss2.fcc.gov/servlet/i...ent_key=-73809 both stating the frequency range as being 18.3 to 18.8 Ghz
texasbrit is offline  
post #27 of 43 Old 07-05-2007, 02:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Evanston IL 60202 11 mi from Chicago transmitters
Posts: 7,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since there are locals from both 99 and 103 right now and the B Band is not in use yet, the explanation can't be accurate.

Pat

While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline  
post #28 of 43 Old 07-06-2007, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Parker, TX
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by greywolf View Post

Since there are locals from both 99 and 103 right now and the B Band is not in use yet, the explanation can't be accurate.

Agreed. The Spaceway satellites at 99 and 103 today deliver signals in the Ka-a band. This will continue. Signals from the 99 satellites are never carried on the same cable as signals from the 103 satellites. When there are two satellites at the 99 location, they will look like one satellite to the receiver, with the higher numbered transponders coming from DirecTV11, and similarly for the 103 location with the higher numbered transponders coming from DirecTV10. . I assume the b-band converters shift the b-band signals into the high end of a-band and leave the low end a-band signals untouched, so the receiver can see all the transponders, but I haven't seen any design details and could be completely wrong.
texasbrit is offline  
post #29 of 43 Old 10-16-2007, 08:02 AM
Newbie
 
Feral Pig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been following this thread and I have not seen a completely correct answer to the B-Band question. I apologize in advance if I missed it...I am new to this forum and I could have missed it.

A quick summary:
The AU9 Slim Line dish has 4 cables. Placing 18VDC on a cable gets you 99/101LHCP. Placing 13VDC on another cables gives you 99/101RHCP. Placing 18VDC with 22KHz tone on another cable gives you 103/110/119LHCP. Placing 13VDC with 22KHz tone on the last cable gives you 103/110/119RHCP. The receiver handles all of this for you obviously.

On each cable there are three "bands" used by DIRECTV. 250-750MHz called the B-Band range, 950-1450MHz called the L-Band range, and 1650-2150MHz called the A-Band range.

The satellite receiver can only make use of the 950-1450MHz L-Band range and the 1650-2150MHz A-Band range. The B-Band converter takes the B-Band range of 250-750MHz and upconverts it to the A-Band range. It does this if it gets (13-18VDC) DC voltage and the DISEQ signal (which I would love it if someone could post all they know of DISEQ)

99 B-Band is not active yet. 99 A-Band (HD locals, 103A-Band (HD locals), 103B-Band (most of the newer HD channels), and of course 101/110/119.

If any of you are getting HD channels without the B-Band converter installed these are legacy MPEG2 HD channels on either 110 or 119 sats unless its an HD local which is off 99 or 103A-Band

I am after any and all information that describes the specifications of DISEQ.

Thanks
Feral Pig is offline  
post #30 of 43 Old 10-16-2007, 08:16 AM
Newbie
 
aegrotatio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fact is, the satellites at 99 and 103 have an extra 500 MHz of spectrum that was intended for satellite internet service and not intended for television. The satellite internet service was disabled and, unfortunately for DirecTV, that extra 500 MHz cannot be used for broadcast television on the Spaceway satellite platform. DirecTV-10 and DirecTV-11 are to be launched at 99 and 103 and will broadcast the extra 500 MHz alongside the old Spaceway satellites. The problem is that existing subscriber equipment, like the Spaceway satellites, were not intended to use the extra 500 MHz for television. The block downconverter in all customer equipment can and do receive these signals but they convert them to the new 500 MHz frequency range down into the lower 250-750 MHz range, but the receivers cannot use that signal. The B-band converter moves the signal up to 1650-2150 MHz so it "looks" like any ordinary Ka-band signal to the receiver. It also has the added benefit of preserving four-receiver setups without adding an extra switch.

I might add that this solution has not been totally perfect. You can find out more at http://satelliteguys.us/ and my local cable company has been sending letters about the supposed problems with the B-band converter solution.

B-band converters also preclude the use of a diplexor because the B-band conflicts with OTA television.
aegrotatio is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off