PrimeDTV PHD-101 / PHD-200 / PHD-205 / PHD-205LE ATSC/QAM Tuner Official Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 844 Old 02-02-2007, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A/Vspec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentheart View Post

It took me about 2 hr to enter all the station list. Be very careful, if you scan for channel, you WILL loose all your channel info you stored.

How did you enter in the station list?

-Mark AKA A/Vspec
ISF certified Audio/Video Specialist

Home of the ISF and Audyssey Pro calibrated Medieval Knight Theater:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A/Vspec is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 844 Old 02-04-2007, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
A/Vspec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sending my unit back for another. It looks like mine has a defective QAM tuner as I can not pick up the digital cable stations. Good thing I still have the PHD-101.

-Mark AKA A/Vspec
ISF certified Audio/Video Specialist

Home of the ISF and Audyssey Pro calibrated Medieval Knight Theater:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A/Vspec is offline  
post #183 of 844 Old 02-05-2007, 08:56 AM
Member
 
zman8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I just ordered this after learning that the Samsung DTB doesnt have an NTSC tuner (seriously, who doesnt have an NTSC tuner, they are even in VCRs).

I have Comcast, so this device should pick up all the basic cable, and the unscrambled QAM cable stations too? Could somone with Comcast verify this please.

Quote:
Originally Posted by A/Vspec View Post

Sending my unit back for another. It looks like mine has a defective QAM tuner as I can not pick up the digital cable stations. Good thing I still have the PHD-101.

Was your problem just a problem with the box, or is this an emblimatic problem?
zman8 is offline  
post #184 of 844 Old 02-05-2007, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
A/Vspec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good question.... I hope I just had a lemon.

No matter what I tried I could not pickup any of the Comcast digital channels. I was able to pickup all the analog channels from Comcast (which I would never use) but no digital channels.

As soon as I get my replacement unit I will let you know... but zman8 let me know how yours works with Comcast when it arrives. I did some internet searching and I think this is the only forum that even talks about this piece of equipment.

-Mark AKA A/Vspec
ISF certified Audio/Video Specialist

Home of the ISF and Audyssey Pro calibrated Medieval Knight Theater:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A/Vspec is offline  
post #185 of 844 Old 02-05-2007, 12:22 PM
Member
 
zman8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by A/Vspec View Post

Good question.... I hope I just had a lemon.

No matter what I tried I could not pickup any of the Comcast digital channels. I was able to pickup all the analog channels from Comcast (which I would never use) but no digital channels.

As soon as I get my replacement unit I will let you know... but zman8 let me know how yours works with Comcast when it arrives. I did some internet searching and I think this is the only forum that even talks about this piece of equipment.

Well it shipped today, and I am excited to be able to get the basic channels aswell (I actually enjoy watching MTV and SciFi).

I will let you know how it works out (my Samsung currently gets some of the channels, but it is really crazy how many blocked channels showed up in its search hopefully this unit will be better).
zman8 is offline  
post #186 of 844 Old 02-05-2007, 02:39 PM
Member
 
gungadin25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zman8 View Post

I have Comcast, so this device should pick up all the basic cable, and the unscrambled QAM cable stations too? Could somone with Comcast verify this please.

I have comcast in the SF Bay Area and I get basic + digital with the PHD-200. I'm using the STD setting. Also ask for the firmware update. They'll e-mail or mail it to you within a few days. After you update, skip the start-up scan and run a scan using Cable (STD) from the menus. It won't scan correctly from start-up so save yourself 15 minutes by doing it this way.
gungadin25 is offline  
post #187 of 844 Old 02-05-2007, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A/Vspec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gungadin25 View Post

After you update, skip the start-up scan and run a scan using Cable (STD) from the menus. It won't scan correctly from start-up so save yourself 15 minutes by doing it this way.

I received the update via a memory stick and did exactly like you mention but mine still would not pickup any digital channels.

Also even after the firmware update I still had strange sound on the "Stereo" audio setting and would have to change to "Mono" in order to not pickup the SAP audio. This of course was for the analog stations since mine would not pickup the digital stations to see if the sound was ok.

-Mark AKA A/Vspec
ISF certified Audio/Video Specialist

Home of the ISF and Audyssey Pro calibrated Medieval Knight Theater:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A/Vspec is offline  
post #188 of 844 Old 02-05-2007, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
RichBenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Nevada
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by A/Vspec View Post

I received the update via a memory stick and did exactly like you mention but mine still would not pickup any digital channels.

I emailed them today to verify whether they really had QAM in the PHD-200 or not; they replied:

"Yes, Both PHD-200 and PHD-101 support clear QAM, which is un-encrypted cable digital channels. PHD-200 can also receive regular/analog cable unscrambled channel. Thanks.
Support Team,
ePVision.com"

So it would appear you had/have a bad unit?

**Edit** This thread would indicate some other tuners may have issues with some channels on QAM:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=799408
Rich

- Rich
RichBenn is offline  
post #189 of 844 Old 02-06-2007, 01:34 AM
Newbie
 
dromedary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a newbie here (and new to the whole HDTV thing). Could some of the more seasoned users provide some guidance to the uninitiated.
My better half and I live on the US side of the Canadian border and love watching the Canadian analog TV stations. Signal is pretty weak though. And the powerful local stations tend to overload antenna amplifiers.

Q1. I hear that PHD 200 has pretty sensitive tuner ATSC tuner. How is the sensitivity with Analog reception?

Q2. Is the upscaling of 480 NTSC content to the 720 HDTV resolution acceptable?
In the Olevia 532H thread there were numerous complaints that the ATI Xilleon chip had trouble properly upscaling SD content (480i and 480p). The problem was significant ghosting when there was a moving image. It was something to do with time based smoothing.

Q3. In order to get best OTA reception I was planning on buying an LCD monitor and then complementing it with the PHD 200. Is that a good idea? Is a dedicated receiver better than the built in tuner of a sub $1000 flat panel TV?

I have been researching this for about two months and am getting nowhere.
Please add some common sense to my confusion.
dromedary is offline  
post #190 of 844 Old 02-06-2007, 05:49 AM
Member
 
zman8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gungadin25 View Post

Also ask for the firmware update. They'll e-mail or mail it to you within a few days.

Could you email it to me? If so could you PM me..thanks
zman8 is offline  
post #191 of 844 Old 02-06-2007, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
eganov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone with this tuner been able to pick up Dolby Digital 5.1 broadcasts? I have the tuner audio set to Dolby but the Superbowl (and other 5.1 broadcasts) only show up on my A/V receiver as Stereo. I verified with our local CBS HD station that they passed 5.1 OTA.
eganov is offline  
post #192 of 844 Old 02-06-2007, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
RichBenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Nevada
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dromedary View Post

I am a newbie here (and new to the whole HDTV thing). Could some of the more seasoned users provide some guidance to the uninitiated.
My better half and I live on the US side of the Canadian border and love watching the Canadian analog TV stations. Signal is pretty weak though. And the powerful local stations tend to overload antenna amplifiers.

Q1. I hear that PHD 200 has pretty sensitive tuner ATSC tuner. How is the sensitivity with Analog reception?

Q2. Is the upscaling of 480 NTSC content to the 720 HDTV resolution acceptable?
In the Olevia 532H thread there were numerous complaints that the ATI Xilleon chip had trouble properly upscaling SD content (480i and 480p). The problem was significant ghosting when there was a moving image. It was something to do with time based smoothing.

Q3. In order to get best OTA reception I was planning on buying an LCD monitor and then complementing it with the PHD 200. Is that a good idea? Is a dedicated receiver better than the built in tuner of a sub $1000 flat panel TV?

I have been researching this for about two months and am getting nowhere.
Please add some common sense to my confusion.

Get a new TV with tuner built in! They all have 5gen chips. They have been getting the new technology sooner than separate tuners. Since all new TVs must have tuners built in, they have volume, which means they'll get the newest chips first. (IMHO). Also, one FCC document I saw had data that proved there is no relationship to TV price vs. quality of the tuner. But there is plenty of data supporting 5th gen tuners are much better than previous incarnations.

Rich

- Rich
RichBenn is offline  
post #193 of 844 Old 02-06-2007, 12:01 PM
Member
 
zman8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news about the new consoles and firmware:

Per an email with the customer support:
Quote:


Could you please send me the firmware update to the PrimeDTV PHD-200.

Please let me know what type of information you need from me, my address is:

Quote:


Your unit has been shipped with the latest firmware already. No need for firmware update. Thanks.



Regards,

zman8 is offline  
post #194 of 844 Old 02-06-2007, 02:49 PM
Member
 
gungadin25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nevermind...
gungadin25 is offline  
post #195 of 844 Old 02-07-2007, 09:28 AM
Member
 
roxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichBenn View Post

Get a new TV with tuner built in! They all have 5gen chips. They have been getting the new technology sooner than separate tuners. Since all new TVs must have tuners built in, they have volume, which means they'll get the newest chips first. (IMHO). Also, one FCC document I saw had data that proved there is no relationship to TV price vs. quality of the tuner. But there is plenty of data supporting 5th gen tuners are much better than previous incarnations.

Rich


I wish I could agree with the above recommendation, but I have a new Panasonic TH-50PX600U, purchased December 26th, that gets terrible QAM reception. It has even had the tuner replaced! I have a MythTV system I have built with two individual digital tuners installed that get all local digital channels (32). The Panasonic, on a good day, might get 10 of the most unwatched channels (PBS, etc), but never the most watched channels (ABC, CBS, FOX, etc). My word of advice is to check the board and ASK owners before you buy. Do not rely on the sales person at the store to be totally knowledgeable on the subject and give you a honest answer. There are other owners of this set with the exact same problem as me. I am most likely going to purchase this box to replace the tuner that will not work in the TV I have.
roxer is offline  
post #196 of 844 Old 02-07-2007, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
RichBenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Nevada
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxer View Post

I wish I could agree with the above recommendation, but I have a new Panasonic TH-50PX600U, purchased December 26th, that gets terrible QAM reception. It has even had the tuner replaced! I have a MythTV system I have built with two individual digital tuners installed that get all local digital channels (32). The Panasonic, on a good day, might get 10 of the most unwatched channels (PBS, etc), but never the most watched channels (ABC, CBS, FOX, etc). My word of advice is to check the board and ASK owners before you buy. Do not rely on the sales person at the store to be totally knowledgeable on the subject and give you a honest answer. There are other owners of this set with the exact same problem as me. I am most likely going to purchase this box to replace the tuner that will not work in the TV I have.

He was talking OTA, not QAM(cable) and so was I. However, I agree with you in principle. And cable reception via QAM shouldn't be an issue -- that's a clear defect! Get your money back if they can't fix it(if it's not too late)! You paid for a tuner; you should have one!

I'd love it if there were comprehensive reviews of different tuners in STBs and TV receivers. Seems like reception is a dirty little secret!

I never trust salesmen. I usually research and buy on the internet for that reason. I think if I were buying a TV, however, I'd buy it at a store, test it immediately, and return it within 7 days if it had problems.

Unfortunately, as a consumer, there is little information out there on specific models, other than experiences here. I'm needing a tuner myself, and am looking at either this one or the newest Samsung. Which one is better for long distance reception? I don't know. Which one has better reliablility? I don't know. Which one has better firmware? I don't know. All I know is both use 5gen chips, and therefore should do much better than 3rd or 4th gen chips OTA. QAM? Seems like no-one has reported any problems on the Samsung, but look at the other posts on this thread for QAM.

Rich

- Rich
RichBenn is offline  
post #197 of 844 Old 02-07-2007, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Has anyone that has the PHD-200 or the PHD-101 live in a deep fringe area? If you do what kind of digital ota reception are you getting. Which one seems to receive the best signal?
I am thinking of ordering one of the PHD-101 because I still have a few analog tvs that the 101 will work on.
smintn is offline  
post #198 of 844 Old 02-07-2007, 12:04 PM
Member
 
DoctorCAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered a PHD-200 yesterday. I have a Westinghouse 27" LCD (the older model with the speakers on the sides) and basic analog cable. I live in an area with a small cable company, their digital package consists of 4 HD stations. A friend of mine gets all of our local HD channels with a Radio Shack antenna and I am getting the same antenna. I live about 40 miles from the TV stations, but it is mostly flat between here and there. He is recording between 90 and 100% signal strength on his TV. I hope to get similar results.
I hope the QAM comes through the cable, also.
No info on this website for my cable company, Northland Cable.
I will report back in a few days with results
DoctorCAD is offline  
post #199 of 844 Old 02-14-2007, 04:24 PM
Member
 
gungadin25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed a glitch in my unit yesterday.

I have the HD digital (QAM) channels stored in my FAV1 list. I changed the channel from an HD channel to an analog channel. When I tried to increase or decrease the channel (P+/P-), the channel incremented from the HD channel instead of the analog channel. I'm going to e-mail epvision and see what they say...
gungadin25 is offline  
post #200 of 844 Old 02-14-2007, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A/Vspec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My replacement unit is stuck at UPS due to the bad weather here in PA.

It was out for delivery yesterday morning and just before it was to arrive... bam.... bad weather and no delivery....

Will post my findings when the weather clears and they get it delivered to me....

-Mark AKA A/Vspec
ISF certified Audio/Video Specialist

Home of the ISF and Audyssey Pro calibrated Medieval Knight Theater:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A/Vspec is offline  
post #201 of 844 Old 02-16-2007, 07:36 AM
Member
 
DoctorCAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, hooked the cable up to my PHD200 and scanned...
Found 12 analog and no digital, bummer. Rechecked and found that it only scanned as an antenna, quick fix and re-scan...

Found 58 analog and 224 digital, BINGO gonna have HD!!!

NOT, 224 digital channels of blank screen (alright, I did get all 60 DMX music channels) NO HD for me!

Now what can I do? How do I word it to the local cable company that there is no clear QAM signal.

Also, I connected a cheap antenna and found 6 digitals. A better antenna will help.
DoctorCAD is offline  
post #202 of 844 Old 02-16-2007, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
RichBenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Nevada
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorCAD View Post

OK, hooked the cable up to my PHD200 and scanned...
Found 12 analog and no digital, bummer. Rechecked and found that it only scanned as an antenna, quick fix and re-scan...

Found 58 analog and 224 digital, BINGO gonna have HD!!!

NOT, 224 digital channels of blank screen (alright, I did get all 60 DMX music channels) NO HD for me!

Now what can I do? How do I word it to the local cable company that there is no clear QAM signal.

Also, I connected a cheap antenna and found 6 digitals. A better antenna will help.

Thanks for sharing your "early adopter" report.

You might want to check and/or post in your local reception area of this forum to see if clear QAM (unencrypted) is provided by your cableco "for locals". I'm unclear as to whether that is required by the FCC or not. You can ask the cableco if they have it with basic cable, but getting the correct response depends upon who you talk to, I'm sure. Probably they encrypt, since you get the sound channels but no picture channels. But maybe they need to change that?

Rich

- Rich
RichBenn is offline  
post #203 of 844 Old 02-16-2007, 01:00 PM
Member
 
DoctorCAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can find NO FCC regulation that requires digital channels to be unscrambled. If anyone can cite one, please do so.

I have Northland Cable in Greenwood, SC
DoctorCAD is offline  
post #204 of 844 Old 02-16-2007, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A/Vspec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, my replacement unit arrived yesterday.... and yes, the new unit works!

I get all the channels my PHD-101 gets.

So yes, I had a defective unit that the clear QAM was not working.

New unit is cool as you can name the channels. Still a pain that you have to go to each and everyone to name it but it is a nice option. The FAV's is cool also but I use an MX900 that I can setup to go right to the HD channel that I want so the FAV's will not be used much in my system but for those without such a remote I could see the use.

As mentioned earlier in the thead, the default scan is a big waste of time as it only scans OTA antenna so if you are trying to get clear QAM from cable you are not going to get anything so as soon as you go thru the default setup, bail out of the scan and then go into setup and select cable and let it scan and it will find the digital channels after the analog scan.

There is still a strange audio problem with analog channels with the SAP but I do not use any of those so YMMV. If you want analog, I do not recommend this unit but if you must, be sure to select "MONO" for the audio mode on those channels and it should be ok. Not sure if you will get PL but atleast you will not hear the bad echo in your speakers.

Will post more as I use the PHD-200 more in the next few days.

-Mark AKA A/Vspec
ISF certified Audio/Video Specialist

Home of the ISF and Audyssey Pro calibrated Medieval Knight Theater:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A/Vspec is offline  
post #205 of 844 Old 02-17-2007, 06:25 PM
Member
 
DoctorCAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorCAD View Post

OK, hooked the cable up to my PHD200 and scanned...
Found 12 analog and no digital, bummer. Rechecked and found that it only scanned as an antenna, quick fix and re-scan...

Found 58 analog and 224 digital, BINGO gonna have HD!!!

NOT, 224 digital channels of blank screen (alright, I did get all 60 DMX music channels) NO HD for me!

Now what can I do? How do I word it to the local cable company that there is no clear QAM signal.

Also, I connected a cheap antenna and found 6 digitals. A better antenna will help.

Next report:

Hooked up a Radio Shack U75R antenna with a 15-1170 in-line amp. I now have NBC (4.1 & 4.2) CBS (7.1 & 7.2) ABC (13.1 & 13.3) PBS (38.1 & 38.2) PBSHD (38.3) and an independant (40.1). All 3 major network are in HD.

The in-line amp is 10dB, I wonder if a stronger amp would get me FOX?

All stations are between 35 and 70 miles away!

HD Rocks!
DoctorCAD is offline  
post #206 of 844 Old 02-18-2007, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by A/Vspec View Post

There is still a strange audio problem with analog channels with the SAP but I do not use any of those so YMMV. If you want analog, I do not recommend this unit but if you must, be sure to select "MONO" for the audio mode on those channels and it should be ok. Not sure if you will get PL but atleast you will not hear the bad echo in your speakers.

I think that there was an update for this problem. After I received my unit, they sent me a usb drive with the updated firmware on it.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is offline  
post #207 of 844 Old 02-18-2007, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
A/Vspec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I applied that update and still had strange SAP sounds. I spoke with tech support and was informed that with analog channles that is how it is supposed to work depending on what the station was sending out.

-Mark AKA A/Vspec
ISF certified Audio/Video Specialist

Home of the ISF and Audyssey Pro calibrated Medieval Knight Theater:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A/Vspec is offline  
post #208 of 844 Old 02-20-2007, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I know it's probably already been posted but how do the aspect ratios compare to the db-2010. The 2010 with it's upgrade lets the aspect ratio per channel stay where you set it. Does either one of these units do that or do you have to change it at every channel change?
If this has already been posted please point me to them because there are a lot of posts to read in these forums....

Thanks
smintn is offline  
post #209 of 844 Old 02-27-2007, 08:42 PM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tn
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by smintn View Post

I know it's probably already been posted but how do the aspect ratios compare to the db-2010. The 2010 with it's upgrade lets the aspect ratio per channel stay where you set it. Does either one of these units do that or do you have to change it at every channel change?
If this has already been posted please point me to them because there are a lot of posts to read in these forums....

Thanks

WOW! did I ask the wrong thing? there have been no new posts lately to this thread

Just wondering
smintn is offline  
post #210 of 844 Old 02-28-2007, 04:44 AM
Member
 
DoctorCAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smintn View Post

WOW! did I ask the wrong thing? there have been no new posts lately to this thread

Just wondering

I am pretty sure that the aspect ratio on my PHD200 switches with the channel, I haven't changed it from the default setting except to see how it looks, but when I change channels, it always seems to go back to what is broadcast.
I only use mine for OTA if that makes a difference???
DoctorCAD is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off