Compromised: HD Content Protection - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-11-2006, 10:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SSUNBRN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just tried hooking up my cable box to my TV via HDMI cables through my TX-SR803 Onkyo receiver. The picture will come up for a few seconds and then I get the following message on the TV: " the hd content protection of your display has been compromised. Please use component cables". I have no problems when using component cables, but I would like to use HDMI.

I have read that I might be able to get updated firmware for my cable box to solve the problem. Has anyone done this? How do I get this thing to work via HDMI?

Thanks for any replies.
SSUNBRN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-12-2006, 12:46 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its the Onkyo Receiver that is most likely the problem.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-12-2006, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I thought these problems were caused by certain STB's not being enabled to work with HDMI repeaters which is what the Onkyo is acting as.

As a work around you need to attach the HDMI directly to the TV for now and not use the receiver for switching. Most of the cases I've seen here haven't been solved yet, if it is the cable box causing the problem you are at your cable company's mercy to do anything about it.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 02-12-2006, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SSUNBRN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In the receiver's user manual it states the following: The TX-SR803 supports HDCP (High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection), a copy-protection system for digital video signals. Other devices connected to the TX-SR803 via HDMI must also support HDCP. Commercially available HDMI cables (supplied with some components) should be used to connect the TX-SR803's HDMI OUT to the HDMI input on your TV or projector.

The cables I use were from best buy, so I'd imagine that isn't the problem. Has anyone been able to fix this problem with a call to the cable company?

Thanks!
SSUNBRN is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-12-2006, 10:43 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
chipvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSUNBRN
In the receiver's user manual it states the following: The TX-SR803 supports HDCP (High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection), a copy-protection system for digital video signals. Other devices connected to the TX-SR803 via HDMI must also support HDCP. Commercially available HDMI cables (supplied with some components) should be used to connect the TX-SR803's HDMI OUT to the HDMI input on your TV or projector.

The cables I use were from best buy, so I'd imagine that isn't the problem. Has anyone been able to fix this problem with a call to the cable company?

Thanks!

The only way to problem solve is to take your source from the set top box and go directly to the tv. If it is fine then there is a problem with the receiver.
chipvideo is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-12-2006, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
You probably overpaid a lot for the cables - check MonoPrice cables.
PaulGo is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-12-2006, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SSUNBRN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipvideo
The only way to problem solve is to take your source from the set top box and go directly to the tv. If it is fine then there is a problem with the receiver.
So the receiver should work? From what is stated in the user manual, that's what I would assume. Does anyone else have cable hooked up to this receiver via HDMI?
SSUNBRN is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-12-2006, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTV-NUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NJ/NYC
Posts: 1,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are alot of issues with recievers not working with HDMI. Do a search on google for "HDMI Reciever connection problem" or something to that affect

PSN: JAY-NUCLEAR
HDTV-NUT is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-12-2006, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary McCoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Posts: 6,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Allow me to suggest a workaround that may alleviate the problem:

1) Start with the receiver off, the last input selected being the cable box. The HDTV should be off, the cable box in standby (if possible).

2) Power up the receiver and make sure the cable box input is selected, then turn on the HDTV, then the cable box.

3) This should work up until you switch inputs. The HDCP scheme requires that the signal source (cable box) be connected to the signal sink (HD display) to establish the handshake and enable the connection.

If you ask me, the HDCP obsoletes the idea of switching video sources in the receivers. I personally will be selecting displays with enough inputs that all my HDCP devices will be continuously attached to the display. That way when I power up an HDCP source the handshake is always present and the source always enabled.

My Westinghouse LVM-37w1 monitor has 5 HD-capable video inputs, which is at the moment three more than I need.

Gary

Gary McCoy
The United States Constitution ©1791. All Rights Reserved.

Gary McCoy is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-12-2006, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary McCoy
3) This should work up until you switch inputs. The HDCP scheme requires that the signal source (cable box) be connected to the signal sink (HD display) to establish the handshake and enable the connection.

If you ask me, the HDCP obsoletes the idea of switching video sources in the receivers. I personally will be selecting displays with enough inputs that all my HDCP devices will be continuously attached to the display. That way when I power up an HDCP source the handshake is always present and the source always enabled.
I think you are generalizing the problems with a specific implementation to the whole class of HDCP devices.

I have a Panasonic S77 HDMI/HDCP DVD player, Samsung HD841 DVI/HDCP DVD player, and Motorola DCT-5100 HiDef STB. They are all connected to a 5x1 HDMI switch to my single HDMI port on my Sharp LC-45GX6U. I can turn each of them on without being connected to the display (or even being the active selection on the switch) and they work fine when I switch to them. The negotiate HDCP fine and the picture shows up.
sfhub is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off