Cause For Ghosting w/ COmcast DVR? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 02-12-2006, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mcaldwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently switched form DirecTV to Comcast to get access to the twin-tuner HD DVR. User interface sucks, and the HD is too small, but.... anyway, picture is great except for high contrast situations. If there is a roughly vertical dark area with relatively light field to the right of it, I get several iterations of the edge into the light field, each iteration a bit more faint than its brother to the left. I have not crappy but not expensive component cables between the settop and the Yamaha RCVR, 6' long. Another 6' connects the Yamaha component_out to the Toshiba 65" rear projection TV. Never had this problem with HD media before, so I think the Yamaha_to_TV connection is OK. Would shorter, perhaps higher quality component cables between settop and amp cure this? They are sitting side by side.

Mike

Mike
mcaldwell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 02-12-2006, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TerryB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, Tx.,USA
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would recommend taking the receiver out of the setup on the video side to see if the symptom is in the output of the Comcast STB. Also, I don't get the comment about "HD is too small".

TerryB
TerryB is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 02-13-2006, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mcaldwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent idea; I'll switch cables and see what turns up.

"HD is too small": hard drive is way too small. Recording all-HDTV eats it up in a hurry. Would really like to see the USB port available as an access to an external HD that I could add myself. 300 Gb drives are pretty cheap here in Silicon Valley.

Mike
mcaldwell is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 02-13-2006, 08:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What do you mean by "HD is too small"?
What resolution(s) are you using over the component interface and which Comcast dual tuner PVR are you using?
Do you notice a difference between 720P channels (ABC, FOX and ESPN-HD) and the 1080i channels (CBS, NBC and the rest)?
Cable quality normally is not even an issue till you get over 15-20 feet long cables.
walford is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 02-13-2006, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TerryB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, Tx.,USA
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah Hah, HD as in Hard Drive not HD as in High Def...... The 8300HD with SARA software can be connected to a SADA drive. Check the HD Recorders forum, your local forum may have information on the cableco capability in your community.

TerryB
TerryB is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 02-13-2006, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
airedale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Palatine, Illinois
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not that I have a fix for you, but I have started to notice it on my Comcast DVR box too.

Hopefully someone knows why this is happeneing. I also agree with you about the Hard Drive space. Way too low.

Why did you switch from DTV to comcast anyway? I was thinking of doing just the opposite!
airedale is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 02-13-2006, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TerryB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, Tx.,USA
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a phenominum called ringing which causes sharp, high contrast edges to have a ghost, you might try a search on ringing in these HD forums. My recollection is that it was a cable/hardware issue.

TerryB
TerryB is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 02-13-2006, 11:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TerryB
Ah Hah, HD as in Hard Drive not HD as in High Def...... The 8300HD with SARA software can be connected to a SADA drive. Check the HD Recorders forum, your local forum may have information on the cableco capability in your community
TerryB
That makes sense I am used to the Hard disk drive be referred to as an HDD not as andHD drive. I assume you are referring to SATA drives unless there is a drive type called SADA that I am not aware of.
walford is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 02-14-2006, 03:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TerryB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, Tx.,USA
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, SATA.
I don't have one, I'm waiting for the DVD writer to come out.

TerryB
TerryB is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 02-14-2006, 06:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mcaldwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess being knee deep in Silicon Valley biz (patent law) I get tunnel vision on digital electronics, so HD always means Hard Drive!

Being a cable issue makes sense to me; capacitance causes phase shift and ringing. What I was looking for in the forum was experience with short, expensive cables vs long cheapies. I usually consider the Monster info as hype, but maybe in this case it's worth it. I'll be able to try it out in a few days.

I have the Comcast Moto unit with two tuners; can I hook up the SATA drive to that? How do I loan and run special software?

Mike
mcaldwell is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 02-14-2006, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TerryB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, Tx.,USA
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, AFAIK the only unit running external drives is the SA8300HD.

TerryB
TerryB is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 02-18-2006, 03:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mcaldwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the cable swap and found that the culpret was the 12' cable from amp to the TV. Plugging the STB directly into the TV was fine.

Mike
mcaldwell is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 02-18-2006, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TerryB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, Tx.,USA
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mcaldwell,
If the amp is out of the circuit when the picture is clean, it may be part of the problem.

Did you swap in the long cable by itself?


TerryB
TerryB is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 02-18-2006, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mcaldwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. I think it is simply the high capacitance and inductance of a cheapie cable that is 12' long. My TV is a 65" Toshiba rear projection that weighs 450 pounds and is in a built in cabinet in a hole that it just fits, so I have to roll it waaaaay out to get behind it, then the cable has to get up enough to plug into the amp. I'll probably just live with it for a while, since a 12' Monster set is about $140.

Mike
mcaldwell is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off