Do splitters degrade the image quality of HD signals? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-01-2006, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lazyboy285's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a KD30XS955 and am using a cable card for my HD broadcasts, but I have a splitter so both my VCR and TV can both recieve cable. I tested it using the splitter and without it and noticed the picture was a bit better, but that could be just my mind. Do splitters really cut the bandwidth? If so, are there any good splitters that dont? Thanks.
lazyboy285 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-01-2006, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rory Boyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A splitter will have no effect whatever on digital signals so long as the signals are still strong enough after being split to be be properly decoded. If it gets to weak you will get major problems like sound and picture dropouts not small changes in the picture.

Rory
Rory Boyce is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-02-2006, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
richard korsgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With all this being said, it is still best if a dedicated line is run for incoming OTA signals. An uncut line is preferred. But, if that is too difficult, try a split and see what happens. A pre-amp can probably help here. Bottom line, as long as you are getting 95-100 on a signal strength meter, you should be ok. Whether the meter reads 95 or 100, the image quality on the dsiplay will appear the same.
richard korsgren is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-02-2006, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The OP has cable, what does not splitting an OTA run and a signal meter have to do with it?

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off