DVI/HDMI Output is blocked - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-15-2006, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dgaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I am new to HD and also to this site. I have an Explorer 8300HD that I am using the HDMI output on, going into a Samsung Ht-Q80 DVD home theatre. I am then trying to use the single HDMI output from this ht-q80 going into my sony klvs32a10 tv. I am getting a 'DVI/HDMI Output is blocked' message. If I pass the Explorer 8300HD directly to the TV using HDMI I don't get this problem. My problem is that my tv only has one HDMI input and that is why I bought this little home theatre system, hoping that I could just pass the signal throught it to the tv. Is there any way around this issue? I know that I could use component cables but I would rather stick to the HDMI. Thanks in advance.
dgaylor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-15-2006, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Typical issue with an AV receiver and STB not getting along, some searching here should turn up some past posts on the same issues. Basically the AV receiver is supposed to be acting as an HDMI repeater and the STB isn't getting along with it, I believe it would require SA fixing the firmware on the STB.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-15-2006, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
homerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ramsey, MN
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mostlikely the amplifer is not passing the HDCP to the TV. So the tv sees it as un-protected.

Anyway yes you can use commponet. But it will not be as good.


You could also get an HDMI switch. I think they make 2 and 4 way switchs but they sell for over 100 bucks
homerx is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-16-2006, 04:57 AM
adb
AVS Special Member
 
adb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: central texas
Posts: 2,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Try component, many have found that hey cannot tell much difference if any.
adb is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off