Samsung DTB-H260F ATSC tuner - Page 113 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3361 of 3649 Old 03-09-2009, 06:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Big Lag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whew! I could barely read that, for sure could not say it, how did you ever type it all out?
Big Lag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3362 of 3649 Old 03-09-2009, 07:23 PM
Member
 
slinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have to start up my receiver (Onkyo 705) before I turn on the Samsung tuner. Otherwise, I get picture but no sound.
slinc is offline  
post #3363 of 3649 Old 03-10-2009, 10:59 AM
Member
 
armand1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPDATE:
My Samsung H260F is now 2 years old. I got one of the first shipments at my Circuit City. Too bad the stores haven't lasted as long as my H260F. I have left it on almost continuously for the past 2 years since it takes 12 seconds for it to come on. It has performed very well and is rock solid. I recently purcahsed a CM 7000 even though it is not HD it comes close with SVideo hook up on my Toshiba HDTV. I am starting to use the CM7000 more since it can get more stations, has quicker channel changes and quicker guide and still locks into all the stations.

My ideal tuner would be a Samsung that has the latest HD tuner chip, quick on time, quick channel changes, quick program guide and DVR capability for about $150. Then I would get rid of all the clutter on my video console with one box.
armand1 is offline  
post #3364 of 3649 Old 03-10-2009, 04:40 PM
Member
 
andytiedye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anything better? My venerable Sony VPL-VW10HT projector would like to know.

Ride the Music
andytiedye is offline  
post #3365 of 3649 Old 03-10-2009, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
For doing an HD signal - probably not. For doing an SD signal - the better recomended CECBs (Zenith,Insignia) might pull in a signal when the Samsung won't, but they will not display HDTV.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #3366 of 3649 Old 03-11-2009, 12:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
As far as *better*, there are HD tuners with better PQ (like the Sony DVR's, LG tuners and DVR's, and the Hisense/USDTV db2010), but not really reception-wise.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #3367 of 3649 Old 03-11-2009, 07:44 AM
jhe
AVS Special Member
 
jhe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lexington, MA, USA
Posts: 1,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My best tuner is the zenith converter. But only low def.
Next is the DTV pal dvr which has reboots and bugs but still works well.
The Samsung 260F is below these.
Then far down the list is my LG 3420A that has lots of trouble with my multipath but the tuner is sensitive.

When there is a good HD tuner that matches the Zenith converter I want to get it yesterday, but I want a DVR with outputs like my old LG also. Otherwise I am forced to keep using it some.
jhe is offline  
post #3368 of 3649 Old 03-11-2009, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Lazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wrt this discussion of the sensitivity of the Samsung tuner, how does it compare to the current crop of tuners contained in LCD/plasma televisions? Is it very much brand dependent or do most television manufacturers source their tuners from one or two vendors? But even so, in most cases wouldn't upgrading one's OTA antenna be the most effective means of improving reception? For me it is not clear how much of signal reception is courtesy of the antenna, tuner (or the cabling in-between for that matter). I've check other threads where folks swap out tuners and get different results. But I suspect these are with stations that are on the edge, and the reception gained might be very tenuous.


_Lazza
Lazza is offline  
post #3369 of 3649 Old 03-11-2009, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazza View Post

...in most cases wouldn't upgrading one's OTA antenna be the most effective means of improving reception?...

One would think so, but not always. I have the DTB-H260F hooked up to a mammoth ChannelMaster 3671 on the roof. It doesn't do as well as my Zenith DTT900 CECB hooked up to an indoor silver sensor.

Panny Plasma Junkie: TC-P50VT20, TC-P50G15, TH-42PX60U
Paul210 is offline  
post #3370 of 3649 Old 03-11-2009, 11:27 AM
Member
 
andytiedye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some of the TVs seem to have outputs. Can they be used as tuners as well?

Ride the Music
andytiedye is offline  
post #3371 of 3649 Old 03-11-2009, 03:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Lazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul210 View Post

One would think so, but not always. I have the DTB-H260F hooked up to a mammoth ChannelMaster 3671 on the roof. It doesn't do as well as my Zenith DTT900 CECB hooked up to an indoor silver sensor.

But unless you swap the Zenith and the DTB-H260F you won't know where to give credit for the improved reception, no?


_Lazza
Lazza is offline  
post #3372 of 3649 Old 03-11-2009, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Big Lag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillieAntenna View Post

That make sense now since the receiver and tuner is a mini-computer so the receiver need to complete boot up first before sending or receiving hanshake but in mean time the tuner is already booted up and sending the handshake but the receiver is still booting up and the handsaking is not happing until completely booted up and then when ready to do the handshake but the tuner gave up on the handshake while the receiver is booting up so now the the receiver don't see the tuner until the tuner turnoff and reboot while the reciever is still on.

Well, I spoke too soon.

In the last two days I have had almost zero success in getting the system to power on and do the HDMI handshake.

I have lost channel 13. Simultaneously, the tuner added all the channel 18-n and 44-n. Why it adds channel previously deleted is unknown to me. Why it drops channels I have programmed in, is similarly unknown to me.
Big Lag is offline  
post #3373 of 3649 Old 03-11-2009, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
WillieAntenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern, WI
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Lag View Post

Well, I spoke too soon.

In the last two days I have had almost zero success in getting the system to power on and do the HDMI handshake.

I have lost channel 13. Simultaneously, the tuner added all the channel 18-n and 44-n. Why it adds channel previously deleted is unknown to me. Why it drops channels I have programmed in, is similarly unknown to me.

Best place to ask about the HDMI is go to the Digital Video & Audio page.

As for lost channel I have the same problem from time to time, As I am in middle of 4 different market with me in middle of a X. With one market in northwest and the other in southeast each has a Digital RF19 and it a battle with the 2 loose one and gain the other back when I move the antenna or I loose both as they battle for the RF19. As for new channel poping up most likely it a trop I once pick up a PBS channel with 7 sub-channel and it took away from one other progamed channel and I look up it in FCC database and it was from Carbondale, IL and then look up the map it was 333 miles away I had it for about hour. You going to have with any tuners if there a strong trop siginal if if it right it will override your program list and it may go away when the trop channel loose and you may get the other channel back.

Willie
WillieAntenna is offline  
post #3374 of 3649 Old 03-12-2009, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,934
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by andytiedye View Post

Some of the TVs seem to have outputs. Can they be used as tuners as well?

The outputs on some digital TV can feed something like a VCR or DVD recorder but the TV needs to be ON and tuned to the channel you'd want to record. It also outputs things like the TVs OSD, so you don't want to be adjusting the volume when recording otherwise you'll record the volume OSD.
jjeff is offline  
post #3375 of 3649 Old 03-13-2009, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Big Lag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was sitting watching the TV this morning, channel 28 and all its sub-channel just disappeared. I was watching a program and it just disappeared! The Tuner went to the next higher channel - from 28-4 up to 30-1. This was preceded by the complete loss of channel 13 two days before.

Signal strength on these channels is typically quite strong (80% or more of full scale).

I went into the Channel Manager to see if they had been deted by the computer (deleted by a computer glitch). Neither is even listed.
Big Lag is offline  
post #3376 of 3649 Old 03-13-2009, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
mlmahon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Port Neches, TX
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by andytiedye View Post

Is there anything better? My venerable Sony VPL-VW10HT projector would like to know.

My new Dish VIP722 DVR has an excellent and sensitive OTA tuner, that I can personally say from experience, is better than the Sammy.

Knowledge is Power. Trust but Verify.
mlmahon is offline  
post #3377 of 3649 Old 03-13-2009, 09:12 PM
Member
 
andytiedye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlmahon View Post

My new Dish VIP722 DVR has an excellent and sensitive OTA tuner, that I can personally say from experience, is better than the Sammy.

Satellite is almost certainly blocked by trees here.

Ride the Music
andytiedye is offline  
post #3378 of 3649 Old 03-13-2009, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by andytiedye View Post

Satellite is almost certainly blocked by trees here.

UNless they're 200 feet+ tall - I wouldn't write it off...

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #3379 of 3649 Old 03-22-2009, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
timinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This too has been happening to me as well. Use my 260 as QAM tuner with a Samsung HDTV (san QAM). One day all the channels of the NBC affiliate (3-1, 3-2, 3-3) are there
then suddenly gone. Has happened to other channels as well. Insight Cable re maps
the channels to there analog OTA (3 (NBC), 11(ABC), 32(CBS), 41(FOX) etc. Tried a rescan and still can't see 3-1(NBC) or the affiliate's other sub channel 3-3, only one
260 can find is 3-3 (weather service channel). Any thoughts?
timinky is offline  
post #3380 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 09:09 AM
Member
 
rick12667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have a DTB-H260F digital set top box. I subscribe to Time Warner cable and have the basic program that doesn't require a box. When I hook up the cable to my TV and run a scan I get over 78 channels. When I take this same cable and hook it up to my DTB-H260F I am only getting about 20 channels. What is wrong and how do I take care of this so I get the same amount of channels?

Rick
rick12667 is offline  
post #3381 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Carsfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick12667 View Post

Hello,

I have a DTB-H260F digital set top box. I subscribe to Time Warner cable and have the basic program that doesn't require a box. When I hook up the cable to my TV and run a scan I get over 78 channels. When I take this same cable and hook it up to my DTB-H260F I am only getting about 20 channels. What is wrong and how do I take care of this so I get the same amount of channels?

Rick

Make sure that have it set to scan Cable and not ATSC? Other than that I wouldn't know what else it could be.
Carsfanatic is offline  
post #3382 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 09:22 AM
Member
 
rick12667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes when I did the scan I said to scan cable
rick12667 is offline  
post #3383 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 10:02 AM
Member
 
WhiteWhiskers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by armand1 View Post

I have left it on almost continuously for the past 2 years since it takes 12 seconds for it to come on. It has performed very well and is rock solid...

I've been using mine constantly now that I've cancelled cable and rely on OTA ATSC exclusively. At least once a week the thing will crash. I'll be changing channels when suddenly the TV loses all signal from the box. Then the box cames back up but no channels will tune in. I have to power cycle and then everything is back to normal.
WhiteWhiskers is offline  
post #3384 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick12667 View Post

Hello,

I have a DTB-H260F digital set top box. I subscribe to Time Warner cable and have the basic program that doesn't require a box. When I hook up the cable to my TV and run a scan I get over 78 channels. When I take this same cable and hook it up to my DTB-H260F I am only getting about 20 channels. What is wrong and how do I take care of this so I get the same amount of channels?

Rick

Keep in mind that many of the "basic" ch's on cable are analog ch's and the H260f is a digital only tuner.
It is completely blind to any analog ch's (generally ch's 1 thru 69 are analog).

It will pass the analogs via it's RF/coax out, but it cannot tune them.

My guess is that 58 ch's are analog and 20 ch's are digital on your cable co's "basic" system.
toby10 is offline  
post #3385 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 11:27 AM
Member
 
rick12667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will have to check about the analog ch issue. When I run auto tunning it comes up with 250 channesl but when I scrole through them I can only see about 20 channels.
rick12667 is offline  
post #3386 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 11:51 AM
Member
 
WhiteWhiskers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick12667 View Post

I will have to check about the analog ch issue. When I run auto tunning it comes up with 250 channesl but when I scrole through them I can only see about 20 channels.

Your cable system carries both analog and digital channels. Your television only tunes in and adds the analog channels.

The Samsung box only knows about digital channels. The Samsung box will add all digital channels, whether they are encrypted or not. The people who made the box should have had a flag to block out encrypted channels as there's no point in adding an encrypted channel. Even though there are 250 digital channels on your cable system, only 20 are clearQAM which you can see.
WhiteWhiskers is offline  
post #3387 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 12:03 PM
Member
 
rick12667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just called Time Warner Cable and they stated that the basic package is currently Analog but as of June they will be going to Digital. Looks like I will have to run my program scan again in June. Thanks for all the help.

Rick
rick12667 is offline  
post #3388 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick12667 View Post

I just called Time Warner Cable and they stated that the basic package is currently Analog but as of June they will be going to Digital. Looks like I will have to run my program scan again in June. Thanks for all the help.

Rick

TWC CSR's are known to be goofy and seldom understand their own systems. Try asking that same CSR about QAM ch's.

This may be accurate info, but I'm highly skeptical of it for two reasons:
1. I believe all cable co's are federally mandated to carry basic ch's in analog till 2012? 2014? Something like that.
2. If they do go "all digital" then they must provide cable box's (converters) for any/all customers on any/all analog TV's in their home free of charge.

I hope you received accurate info, but I wouldn't count on it.
toby10 is offline  
post #3389 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
bcarlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glenmoore, PA
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick12667 View Post

I just called Time Warner Cable and they stated that the basic package is currently Analog but as of June they will be going to Digital. Looks like I will have to run my program scan again in June. Thanks for all the help.

Rick

No! Re-read WhiteWhiskers' post.

You said you get about 20 channels - are you able to watch any channels on the Samsung? Are they HD? If so, you will most likely not get any additional channels in June. Most cable companies only provide the local channels in clear QAM. The Samsung box will not decrypt the other channels for you. If that's what you're looking for you will need to rent a set top box from the cable company.
bcarlsen is offline  
post #3390 of 3649 Old 04-10-2009, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcarlsen View Post

No! Re-read WhiteWhiskers' post.

You said you get about 20 channels - are you able to watch any channels on the Samsung? Are they HD? If so, you will most likely not get any additional channels in June. Most cable companies only provide the local channels in clear QAM. The Samsung box will not decrypt the other channels for you. If that's what you're looking for you will need to rent a set top box from the cable company.

Uh huh.

rick12667: So, assuming your TWC CSR gave you accurate info (which I still seriously doubt) TWC is not going to put all 78 digital ch's in the "clear". Chances are your current 20 QAM ch's in the clear will probably be the same 20 ch's in the clear any time in the future. No more, no less.
toby10 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off