Samsung DTB-H260F ATSC tuner - Page 118 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3511 of 3649 Old 02-16-2010, 01:23 PM
Newbie
 
dpaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know if this is possible? Searched through the manual but found no clues.
dpaste is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3512 of 3649 Old 03-03-2010, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
mlmahon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Port Neches, TX
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpaste View Post

Anybody know if this is possible? Searched through the manual but found no clues.

I don't know if this will work, but many devices will reset if you hold down the power button when you plug in the AC power cord. It's worth a shot.

-ML

Knowledge is Power. Trust but Verify.
mlmahon is offline  
post #3513 of 3649 Old 03-11-2010, 08:49 PM
Newbie
 
OTA Ern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Prairie Village
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi Master View Post

I feel the same way. Mine lets me watch some sports and a few things on TV in nice HD. I spend my money on DVDs that interest me.

I've been loving it since I got it in '07. Only issue was some overheating. Remembered the PS2 issue and tipped it on its side and it still runs like a champ.
OTA Ern is offline  
post #3514 of 3649 Old 03-12-2010, 04:50 AM
Senior Member
 
bigpoppa206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Has anyone ever dug up the codes for this thing in order to use it with a universal learning remote? I know the remote can learn all the functions, just trying to find an easier way.
bigpoppa206 is offline  
post #3515 of 3649 Old 06-24-2010, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Superman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just bought one of these used off eBay after some research... needed for projector setup... samsung tv tuner has been fantastic so hoping this will be too.

Any bugs I should look out for?
Superman2 is offline  
post #3516 of 3649 Old 06-24-2010, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If you watch non-HD subchannels that are in 4:3 - you'll need to change the output format on the Samsung. Otherwise - no.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #3517 of 3649 Old 06-26-2010, 12:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jedi Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 1,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I bought my Samsung DTB-H260F back in Dec. 08 and its still working great. I use it almost every day. It has awesome picture quality.

Broadcast TV - a vital national public resource
Jedi Master is offline  
post #3518 of 3649 Old 06-30-2010, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Whidbey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also use my DTB-H260 often. I usually use it only to schedule recordings and it has NEVER failed me. Has been a great piece of equipment since I bought it a few years ago.
I've never found universal remote codes for it though. I just used the learn function. Can Harmony remotes control this box?

Enjoying crystal clear TV for free.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Whidbey is offline  
post #3519 of 3649 Old 06-30-2010, 10:14 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whidbey View Post

I also use my DTB-H260 often. I usually use it only to schedule recordings and it has NEVER failed me. Has been a great piece of equipment since I bought it a few years ago.
I've never found universal remote codes for it though. I just used the learn function. Can Harmony remotes control this box?

Harmony remotes can control this box. I use one regularly.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #3520 of 3649 Old 07-06-2010, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Svp50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my Samsung DTB-H260F has been working quite well for getting the basic QAM channels like fox, abc, and nbc. I noticed today (after roughly a month of non use) that these channels are now coming in very poorly. alot cutting in and out and jittery video and sound. I even get a poor signal error occasionly. I have re scanned thinking maybe the channels have changed but the problem is still there. This is happening with all HD channels. I have the triple play package(with HD since i have one real comcast box on my main tv) with comcast of turnersville, NJ. Any Ideas why this is happening?
Svp50 is offline  
post #3521 of 3649 Old 07-06-2010, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
bcarlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glenmoore, PA
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Svp50 View Post

my Samsung DTB-H260F has been working quite well for getting the basic QAM channels like fox, abc, and nbc. I noticed today (after roughly a month of non use) that these channels are now coming in very poorly. alot cutting in and out and jittery video and sound. I even get a poor signal error occasionly. I have re scanned thinking maybe the channels have changed but the problem is still there. This is happening with all HD channels. I have the triple play package(with HD since i have one real comcast box on my main tv) with comcast of turnersville, NJ. Any Ideas why this is happening?

Has anything changed with your cable service lately? Added a TV? Added a splitter?
bcarlsen is offline  
post #3522 of 3649 Old 07-06-2010, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 90
First I'd try another cable from the wall jack to your Sammy, next I'd try either hooking up your Comcast HD STB in place of the Sammy or your Sammy in place of your Comcast box to eliminate the run.
jjeff is offline  
post #3523 of 3649 Old 07-07-2010, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Superman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just got my box... working great so far and picking up all ch as I get from the tv (also a Sammy tv from 2007, so likely the same chip)

my only problem is that the remote barely works... take 5 times pushing a button for it to work or have to be right up to the box.

Is this normal?? World a harmony remote fix this?
Superman2 is offline  
post #3524 of 3649 Old 07-07-2010, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
scott967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: hawai'i
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman2 View Post

Just got my box... working great so far and picking up all ch as I get from the tv (also a Sammy tv from 2007, so likely the same chip)

my only problem is that the remote barely works... take 5 times pushing a button for it to work or have to be right up to the box.

Is this normal?? World a harmony remote fix this?

Harmony works fine for me.

scott s.
.
scott967 is offline  
post #3525 of 3649 Old 07-07-2010, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
petern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sounds like really weak batteries.
petern is offline  
post #3526 of 3649 Old 07-07-2010, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Superman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
that exactly what I thought but still the same with fresh batt
Superman2 is offline  
post #3527 of 3649 Old 07-08-2010, 12:28 AM
Senior Member
 
dbsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman2 View Post

that exactly what I thought but still the same with fresh batt

If you're using a backlit HDTV try turning the backlight off/down. Or if it's got a light sensor you can turn off/cover up try that. Others have noted that those things mess up remote reception with certain other OTA boxes for some reason.

I stole your sig.
dbsc is offline  
post #3528 of 3649 Old 07-08-2010, 01:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jedi Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 1,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman2 View Post

Just got my box... working great so far and picking up all ch as I get from the tv (also a Sammy tv from 2007, so likely the same chip)

my only problem is that the remote barely works... take 5 times pushing a button for it to work or have to be right up to the box.

Is this normal?? World a harmony remote fix this?

I noticed on mine the remote is kinda weak. You have to point it right at the box. There is no bouncing signals of walls with it. I don't have to push a button 5 times though.

Broadcast TV - a vital national public resource
Jedi Master is offline  
post #3529 of 3649 Old 07-10-2010, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Superman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
figured it out, remote doesn't play well with my rack window

so far, box is awesome
Superman2 is offline  
post #3530 of 3649 Old 07-20-2010, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Svp50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcarlsen View Post

Has anything changed with your cable service lately? Added a TV? Added a splitter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

First I'd try another cable from the wall jack to your Sammy, next I'd try either hooking up your Comcast HD STB in place of the Sammy or your Sammy in place of your Comcast box to eliminate the run.

I know the cable service has been changing (adding and moving channels) so not sure how that effects it but i haven't added or changed any components. However, and im not sure why, but i switched out a splitter (was only up to 500MHZ) and its working about 85% better but im still seeing some sputtering on certain HD channels but not all. I didn't see any improvement with the wall straight to the sammy but it is 100% better with comcast box hooked up.
Svp50 is offline  
post #3531 of 3649 Old 07-20-2010, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Svp50 View Post

I know the cable service has been changing (adding and moving channels) so not sure how that effects it but i haven't added or changed any components. However, and im not sure why, but i switched out a splitter (was only up to 500MHZ) and its working about 85% better but im still seeing some sputtering on certain HD channels but not all. I didn't see any improvement with the wall straight to the sammy but it is 100% better with comcast box hooked up.

These days - if you have ANY splitters that don't go to at least 800 MHz - replace them - doesn't matter whether you are on cable or OTA.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #3532 of 3649 Old 07-24-2010, 11:00 AM
Member
 
ballz2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Samsung died today - had it for almost 2 years. The unit just won't power on anymore.
After leaving it unplugged for awhile, then plugging it back in, the power light does come on for a split second, then goes off again. Will try out the warranty center, but, given that I bought it on ebay almost 2 years ago, it looks like the money I "saved" on this by not getting cable is now going to be going to another hd tuner unit. I've been out of the market for so long - I'm not sure what they sell if anything anymore..
ballz2 is offline  
post #3533 of 3649 Old 07-24-2010, 11:51 AM
Member
 
ballz2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow. just called samsung warranty on this and they are going to refund a pro-rated amount to my bank acct. They didn't tell me how much it would be though and I have to wonder if they offered it because of my 2 other samsung hdtvs and a home theater system is entered in the system for me (one of the hdtv's broke - out of warranty... called it in too )
ballz2 is offline  
post #3534 of 3649 Old 07-24-2010, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Check KenH's sticky thread, I think the Centronics seems to be currently the most popular HD tuner.
Ya today I just threw away my last Cyberhome mini DVD player. I started with 3 several years ago and slowly they all died. The symptom was the same with all, when pushing the power button the power light would go red for a brief second and then go off. Probably a power supply problem, but for $16.99 each(black Friday specials) they aren't even worth the time to take the cover off, not that that would do any good.
jjeff is offline  
post #3535 of 3649 Old 07-24-2010, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Big Lag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been having trouble with my HT set up, so I was looking for a replacement unit, too.

All I came up with was a Tivo HD. I found some very interesting tuners but they require a PC to interface with the display/TV. Now, I'm still interested in those because I'd like to build an HTPC but if you don't want an HTPC, then the pickings are slim.

Today, I proved the problems do not lie in my SAMSUNG. I hooked the tuner directly to the display and it synch's up first time and every time. The problem is in my receiver.
Big Lag is offline  
post #3536 of 3649 Old 07-25-2010, 12:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Lag View Post

I've been having trouble with my HT set up, so I was looking for a replacement unit, too.

All I came up with was a Tivo HD. I found some very interesting tuners but they require a PC to interface with the display/TV. Now, I'm still interested in those because I'd like to build an HTPC but if you don't want an HTPC, then the pickings are slim.

Today, I proved the problems do not lie in my SAMSUNG. I hooked the tuner directly to the display and it synch's up first time and every time. The problem is in my receiver.

As noted directly above, see the sticky topic linked. There are at least 4 current Digital TV tuners available at this time with full HDTV & Dolby Digital output, with the most popular going for $100.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3537 of 3649 Old 07-25-2010, 12:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jedi Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 1,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ballz2 View Post

My Samsung died today - had it for almost 2 years. The unit just won't power on anymore.
After leaving it unplugged for awhile, then plugging it back in, the power light does come on for a split second, then goes off again. Will try out the warranty center, but, given that I bought it on ebay almost 2 years ago, it looks like the money I "saved" on this by not getting cable is now going to be going to another hd tuner unit. I've been out of the market for so long - I'm not sure what they sell if anything anymore..

Since most cable bills are around $80 a month these days and the Samsung H260F cost $160 you still came out ahead. Mine will be two years old this December. I sure hope it doesn't go out with football season right around the corner.

Broadcast TV - a vital national public resource
Jedi Master is offline  
post #3538 of 3649 Old 07-25-2010, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Big Lag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

As noted directly above, see the sticky topic linked. There are at least 4 current Digital TV tuners available at this time with full HDTV & Dolby Digital output, with the most popular going for $100.

Thank you. Your link was so subtle on my screen, I did not notice it. It is great to know I have options.
Big Lag is offline  
post #3539 of 3649 Old 10-14-2010, 07:49 PM
Member
 
ballz2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, Samsung sent me ~90 bucks.

For those of you that are able to see the light for a split second before malfunctioning, read this. With a little handiwork, could be worth it.

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=7804
ballz2 is offline  
post #3540 of 3649 Old 10-19-2010, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
69Mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my H260F for a few years and am quite happy with it. But it has a nasty problem of forgetting all the channels. I can do an auto search for channels and get 30+ channels. But if I go back to the EPG 15 minutes later the guide is empty except for the channel I'm currently watching. The channel listings come back one at a time taking about 10 seconds for each channel.

Some times the channel list lasts for an hour or so, sometimes it's gone in 15 minutes. After doing a channel search shouldn't the list remain until another search is done? Is there a coin cell battery in there somewhere that keeps the channel list in volatile memory? Anyone else having this problem?


(Samsung DTB-H260F hooked to a 37" Olevia via HDMI)
69Mach1 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off