Samsung DTB-H260F ATSC tuner - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 3649 Old 01-22-2007, 07:52 PM
Member
 
cbrf4rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear forum,

I have DTB-H260F connected to IN72. It is connected using a component cable with 480p. I noticed a horizontal scan bars moving from the bottom of the screen to the top of the screen slowly (noise?). It is really noticable on a black screen in a dark room (like just when you change the channel.) The bar will change colors on non-black screen.

Does anyone have similar issue?
cbrf4rider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 3649 Old 01-22-2007, 08:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like you have a ground loop problem.

What is IN72?
arxaw is offline  
post #903 of 3649 Old 01-22-2007, 08:35 PM
Member
 
cbrf4rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

Sounds like you have a ground loop problem.

What is IN72?

Well, actually the tuner is connected to my Yamaha V2500 and then IN72 is connected. What is the best way to get rid of this ground loop issue?

My Yamaha is connected to a DVD player, a CD changer, a MD player.

IN72 is a projector from Infocus.
cbrf4rider is offline  
post #904 of 3649 Old 01-22-2007, 08:52 PM
Member
 
TheOtherOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by b1sh0p View Post

It's not your TV, it's HDCP. I've got almost the same issue when using a Sony KD34XBR970 via HDMI. Everything looks fine for about 10 seconds, then all the color bleeds out of the picture, and I'm left with a (mostly) black and white image. Using the same HDMI cable, I can hook up a Denon DVD player, and everything is fine. Also, when routing HDMI through my STR-DG1000 Receiver, I still get the same problem. If I hook it up via Component (either directly or through the receiver), everything is fine. I'm positive this is a handshaking issue via HDCP. The question is... what to do? I don't think either the Samsung or the TV's firmware are upgradable by end users.

You are probably right. I didn't think HDCP was enabled in over-the-air broadcasts but they've probably changed that by now.

I actually have another Samsung on the way from Circuit City. I ordered it online over a week ago and then the local Circuit City got them in stock on Friday so I got impatient and picked one up locally. When the one I ordered finally gets shipped here, I'll hook it up and see if I get the same problem.

Did I mention that the current samsung tuner works fine via HDMI if I switch the output from 1080i to 720p? Do you think that could still be a HDCP problem? I could just run it at 720p but, since my TV is 1080i native and doesn't have the best scaler in the world, I would much rather use 1080i output on the stb.
TheOtherOne is offline  
post #905 of 3649 Old 01-23-2007, 07:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrf4rider View Post

...What is the best way to get rid of this ground loop issue?

Start by making sure everything is grounded to your home's main electrical power ground source.

"Everything" includes all equipment and surge suppressors that have 3rd wire ground prongs, plus any outside TV sources you have: satellite, outdoor OTA antenna, cable TV coax.

All outdoor TV sources should all be grounded where they enter the house, with a ground wire run to the main electrical ground point (typically at the meter box).
arxaw is offline  
post #906 of 3649 Old 01-23-2007, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cbrf4rider,

Is it coming in on your cable line? Try disconnecting your cable line and just use the Samsung via OTA.

-Donb2
DonB2 is offline  
post #907 of 3649 Old 01-23-2007, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
RegGuheert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

See notes on page 28 of your instruction manual.

Thanks, Davinleeds! That's just what I was looking for!

Thanks again,

Reg
RegGuheert is offline  
post #908 of 3649 Old 01-23-2007, 12:56 PM
Member
 
sorceror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Farmington, MI
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tpaxadpom had said that, compared to the component hookup on his TV, the HDMI connection seemed to have 'washed out' colors. It's possible that this is an HDCP issue, but I haven't seen that with my H260F connected to my Syntax Olevia LT32HV. The HDMI-to-DVI connection I'm using works fine; jumping back and forth between component and HDMI doesn't show any obvious difference in the colors. I'm slightly blue-green colorblind, but I still think I'd have noticed such a difference.

As I noted before, the DVI connection on SD content shows some of what's apparently the closed-caption info, some 'static' at the top of the picture. That appears to be an artifact of the 1366x768 native resolution my display. HD content seems unaffected, and (unlike component) fills the entire screen. Via component, there were very small black bars at the top and bottom of the picture.
sorceror is offline  
post #909 of 3649 Old 01-23-2007, 02:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorceror,

I think that's line 21 of the vertical blanking interval. Where they put NTSC closed captioning, extended data services and V-chip data.
arxaw is offline  
post #910 of 3649 Old 01-23-2007, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kbgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the practical limit for good reception with a rooftop antenna. Are stations 60 to 70 miles away within range?
kbgl is offline  
post #911 of 3649 Old 01-23-2007, 05:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kbgl,
A lot depends on terrain. That being said, I reliably get digital stations (100% signal strength) from two different cities. One city is 45 mi away and the other one is 70 mi.

I have a Channel Master CM 4228 antenna + CM 7777 V/U preamp, installed on a mast about 25-30 ft above ground, and I live on a hill top. There are other good antennas besides the CM 4228 (example: the Antennas Direct 91XG), but the 4228 works well for a lot of people on this forum.
arxaw is offline  
post #912 of 3649 Old 01-23-2007, 11:16 PM
Member
 
TheOtherOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by armand1 View Post

- When turned on, it takes almost 12 seconds to boot and show a display. Why does it take soooooooooooo long? I wonder if Bill Gates/Microsoft had something to do with it. Is everyone else's like this??? If so, Samsung please fix this, it shouldn't take any electronic device more than 3-4 seconds to turn on, ideally it should take <1 sec.

Yep, mine does the same thing. It takes along time to turn on and also it takes along time to turn off (at least 10 seconds or so until the blue light goes off).
TheOtherOne is offline  
post #913 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Theotherone,

I have just been leaving my Samsung on all the time as I use the pass thru to get to my Pioneer PDP-4340HD atsc and NTSC tuners.

In regards to practical range. On the Raleigh NC post I read where a local station supplied customers as far away as 75 and 100 miles with Antennas and booster to get the OTA ATSC HD broadcast.

-DonB2
DonB2 is offline  
post #914 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 08:18 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to see a preview of a program in the program guide? I mean change the channel in the preview image while staying in the guide, not just show you the current channel. My old unit did this but this one seems to jump to the channel you press and close the guide. (I'm using a Harmony 676 remote so I may not have it set up properly.)

Also, the first time you access the guide and scroll down to the next screen, the preview picture and the guide information disappears and there is a delay while it is gathering additional guide information. Why would the preview picture disappear? I love that you can set up programming reminders and that the set will change to those channels according to the schedule.

I'm using component cables with the output set to 720p for my set and the picture looks great otherwise. This set is holding on to a few channels that I had trouble with previously.

Also, has anyone figured out if there are any hidden menus or how to access them on this unit?

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #915 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kbgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's a station in Greensboro that is about 80 miles away. A lot of their programing appears to be from the mid 70s. I wondered if it was worth any effort to try to pull it in for one or two shows.
kbgl is offline  
post #916 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
afiggatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 4,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbgl View Post

There's a station in Greensboro that is about 80 miles away. A lot of their programing appears to be from the mid 70s. I wondered if it was worth any effort to try to pull it in for one or two shows.

Reception at 80 miles depends on many factors. Do you live on a hill top or down in a valley? Are you surrounded by tall trees and dense woods? What is the terrain between you and the station? What is the elevation and broadcast power of the digital station in Greensboro? Is the station digitally broadcasting on VHF, lower end or upper end of UHF? The call letters for the station would help. Enter the station call letters into wikipedia or directly into the FCC database: http://www.fcc.gov/mb/video/tvq.html.

There are many people on avsforum who have reported good reception at 80 miles or even further. But 80 miles puts almost any broadcast tower that is not on a high mountain peak below the nominal horizon, so your elevation matters. However your questions are more appropriate to a new thread or the on-going antenna reception sticky thread in the local HDTV info and reception forum.
afiggatt is offline  
post #917 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 09:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kbgl,
You can find the local discussion thread for your town here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=453241
arxaw is offline  
post #918 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
wildwillie6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bridgewater, Va.
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afiggatt View Post

your questions are more appropriate to a new thread or the on-going antenna reception sticky thread in the local HDTV info and reception forum.

I agree, but for this forum: Is there any general agreement about how sensitive this tuner is at long distances relative to others -- for example, the venerable SIR-T451? If its main contribution is dealing with multipath on close-in stations, that's great for people with that problem but not for those trying to haul in distant stations.

Opinions?
wildwillie6 is offline  
post #919 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wildwillie6,

Well I am not 100 % sure as I am still fiddling, but 3 years ago I had pretty much decided that my Pioneer PDP-4340HD's built in ATSC tuner received stations on the fringe better than my venerable 451.

I now feel pretty good saying that the DTB-H260F picks up fringe stations better than the Pioneer. Keep in mind that sometimes it is difficult to separate fringe issues from multipath issues for distant stations. At least for me it is

-DonB2
DonB2 is offline  
post #920 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried recording video out from the DTB-H260F on a DVD recorder and comparing the output from the DTB-H260F to NTSC DVD recorded video? What about timed recordings?

-DonB2
DonB2 is offline  
post #921 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
wildwillie6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bridgewater, Va.
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonB2 View Post

I now feel pretty good saying that the DTB-H260F picks up fringe stations better than the Pioneer. Keep in mind that sometimes it is difficult to separate fringe issues from multipath issues for distant stations. At least for me it is

That's useful information, and a point well taken. Actually I was thinking about trying out one of these boxes at my brother-in-law's house (He has the close-in multipath problem) and my house too, where I'm trying to pull in a distant station.

But I'm actually more interested in the new Samsung DVD recorder ( http://hometheater.about.com/od/onth...er-w--ATSC.htm ) . . . wondering if anyone knows how its tuner compares with the tuner in the DTB-H260F -- same thing, maybe?
wildwillie6 is offline  
post #922 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wildwillie6,

Don't tell me that Samsung has a ATSC DVD recorder now!!

Two nights ago I was on their site reading about several of their DVD recorders and saw nothing on a ATSC recorder.

I even commented to them at the site that they made it difficult to tell what kind of tuner their DVD recorders had. It was not even obvious when I downloaded the .pdf user manuals.

I will have to check out this URL you just posted.

-DonB2
DonB2 is offline  
post #923 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 11:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wilsonsoohoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Looks like it records in standard def. Still, the picture quality might be a small step up from existing DVD recorders.
wilsonsoohoo is offline  
post #924 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 11:58 AM
Member
 
cbrf4rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonB2 View Post

cbrf4rider,

Is it coming in on your cable line? Try disconnecting your cable line and just use the Samsung via OTA.

-Donb2

Well the ground loop is coming from the OTA antenna cable. Any suggestions?
cbrf4rider is offline  
post #925 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am guessing it will be similar to the LG DVD/VCR Tuner models DR787T and RC797T which are slated for a future release and so far I have found very little about.

I will also guess it will have the latest ATSC tuner from Samsung.

But I am happy with Digital Quality with Upscale Capability. It has to be better that NTSC DVD recorders and actually I am pretty impressed even with NTSC DVD recordings over ATSC VCR.

-DonB2
DonB2 is offline  
post #926 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Well the ground loop is coming from the OTA antenna cable. Any suggestions? "

It could be some interference from a neighbors ham radio or FM interference. These are just guesses though.

Sorry I can not be of more help.

I might add that sometimes it is not productive to ground both ends of a cable as this in itself can cause issues.

-DonB2
DonB2 is offline  
post #927 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kbgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwillie6 View Post

That's useful information, and a point well taken. Actually I was thinking about trying out one of these boxes at my brother-in-law's house (He has the close-in multipath problem) and my house too, where I'm trying to pull in a distant station.

But I'm actually more interested in the new Samsung DVD recorder ( http://hometheater.about.com/od/onth...er-w--ATSC.htm ) . . . wondering if anyone knows how its tuner compares with the tuner in the DTB-H260F -- same thing, maybe?


Now this is what I really wanted! I may take back my tuner and wait for the recorder. I've wondered why no recorders with ATSC tuners were being offered. I figured it was the copyright fanatics keeping them from being sold.
kbgl is offline  
post #928 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kbgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonB2 View Post

Theotherone,

I have just been leaving my Samsung on all the time as I use the pass thru to get to my Pioneer PDP-4340HD atsc and NTSC tuners.

In regards to practical range. On the Raleigh NC post I read where a local station supplied customers as far away as 75 and 100 miles with Antennas and booster to get the OTA ATSC HD broadcast.

-DonB2


Have you by chance tried to tune in WGPX in Greensboro?
kbgl is offline  
post #929 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kbgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

kbgl,
A lot depends on terrain. That being said, I reliably get digital stations (100% signal strength) from two different cities. One city is 45 mi away and the other one is 70 mi.

I have a Channel Master CM 4228 antenna + CM 7777 V/U preamp, installed on a mast about 25-30 ft above ground, and I live on a hill top. There are other good antennas besides the CM 4228 (example: the Antennas Direct 91XG), but the 4228 works well for a lot of people on this forum.

I have a 4228 in my shed that I may try this weekend. My house is in a relatively high area, but my current antenna is only about 25 ft above ground.
kbgl is offline  
post #930 of 3649 Old 01-24-2007, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Have you by chance tried to tune in WGPX in Greensboro? " That is on frequency 14?

I will try it tonight. You perked my interest saying it had 70's shows. It is possible I would see a lot more channels if I used a rotator but the better half had enough trouble and so did I with the A/B switch I was using to switch between two antennas.

-DonB2
DonB2 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off