HDMI problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 11-22-2006, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dsims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: monroe,la
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just hooked a new samsung 1080p 5687W tv up with a directv h20-100 reciever up via HDMI cable and the picture is blinking. About every 10 seconds the picture blinks no matter what resolution I set it to. Has anyone had this happen? I know there has been issues with HDMI and the h20 but didnt know if anyone had this specific problem?
dsims is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 11-22-2006, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Parker, TX
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Don't know specifically but it is a Samsung and it seems like about 75% of the HDMI problems reported have been with Samsung. Suggest you use component connections until the problem (at the DirecTV end or the Samsung end) is corrected. You probably won't be able to see the difference between HDMI and component anyway...
texasbrit is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 11-22-2006, 03:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dsims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: monroe,la
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I just hooked component up, but it sure is nice to just have one cable to the back lol.
dsims is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 11-24-2006, 03:54 PM
Newbie
 
spears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too have a Samsung TV. I have my JVC HTIB hooked up via HDMI, and tried my HR20 via HDMI. The receiver would not work, it kept saying no signal was available. it works fine for the DVD player.

I connect the HR20 via comp. cables and have no issues.
spears is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 11-24-2006, 07:21 PM
Newbie
 
dtrego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have a Samsung HL-S6188 and have it component connected to a Motorola HD box. I thought I would changed it to a DVI/HDMI cable to maybe improve the picture but I get the flashing problem. Could it be a setup change on the cable box to change from component to DVI?

Has anyone contacted Samsung?
dtrego is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 11-25-2006, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Parker, TX
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtrego View Post

I also have a Samsung HL-S6188 and have it component connected to a Motorola HD box. I thought I would changed it to a DVI/HDMI cable to maybe improve the picture but I get the flashing problem. Could it be a setup change on the cable box to change from component to DVI?

Has anyone contacted Samsung?

You can report it to Samsung and to Motorola (or your cable company) but I am sure they are working on it, there have been many reports of these problems. Stay with component for the moment.
And HDMI will probably not improve your picture - a few people have reported that it does, but most people find no difference.
texasbrit is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 11-25-2006, 06:04 PM
Newbie
 
HiDefHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually contacted Samsung and Directv about this a while ago. Both said it was a Directv problem and Directv was supposed to be working on a software fix. They said it would be fixed in October but I checked recently and problem still exists
HiDefHockey is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 11-28-2006, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
lakeman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have a new Sony 1080p projector and notice when playing BluRay via HDMI that every 20 minutes or so the screen blinks off for a second and then returns. Is this the issue being talked about in this thread (HDMI issue) or perhaps something different?
lakeman99 is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 12-01-2006, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
awmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakeman99 View Post

We have a new Sony 1080p projector and notice when playing BluRay via HDMI that every 20 minutes or so the screen blinks off for a second and then returns. Is this the issue being talked about in this thread (HDMI issue) or perhaps something different?

I'm having this same problem with my Olevia 237V LCD. I'm going to Radioshack today and exchanging the HDMI cord for a VGA and see what happens.
awmut is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 12-05-2006, 05:06 AM
Senior Member
 
bleedblue63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the Sammy yesterday. The set will not work with 720P or 1080i via HDMI. I can only do 480p. When I use component input it flashes for a split second every 5 seconds. There is a big sticker in the front of the Sammy that said "For best results use DirecTV"

This stinks I was hoping there was a set up thing I could do. I'm calling today.

Nothing is perfect if you look hard enough.
bleedblue63 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 12-05-2006, 05:25 AM
Senior Member
 
bleedblue63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just called and the problem is still not fixed and no ETA on the known issue! I like DirecTV but this is not good after purchasing an expensive set.

Nothing is perfect if you look hard enough.
bleedblue63 is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 12-05-2006, 06:26 AM
Newbie
 
ralphr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a similar problem with A Samsung Q100 DVD & a Sharp Aquos LC32GD8E LCD TV. When I connect the HDMI cable the picture flicks on and off and occasionally a message comes up on the TV screen 'saying out of range' A phone call to Sharp was completely futile.
ralphr is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 12-05-2006, 06:39 AM
Member
 
BruceS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bleedblue63 View Post

Just got the Sammy yesterday. The set will not work with 720P or 1080i via HDMI. I can only do 480p. When I use component input it flashes for a split second every 5 seconds. There is a big sticker in the front of the Sammy that said "For best results use DirecTV"

This stinks I was hoping there was a set up thing I could do. I'm calling today.

I do not have the same model Samsung or DirecTV receiver as you, but I suspect this might be your problem.

If you did not have the Samsung at the time the HR20 was installed, there is a good chance that the HR20 was set to only output 480p during initial setup.

On the HR10-250 D* receiver that I have, you need to go to "Settings", "Video" to select the output formats that the box should support. I assume that there should be something similar on the HR20.

Whichever format is chosen, all video signals are converted to that format for output from the box.

Also, my Samsung HL-R4667W has a menu key that allows you to select which video format to show.

Assuming that the HR20 and your Samsung have similar options, you should be able to have either the HR20 or the Samsung perform the video conversion. If one of them is having problems with the conversion, try changing your settings so that the other one is doing the conversion.
BruceS is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 12-06-2006, 06:42 AM
Newbie
 
southwood8855's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a LG 32" LCD (model 32LC2DU) for the bedroom, hooked up the H20, and lo and behold, the same problem ... HDMI only works with 480p, no matter what settings are changed on the receiver or TV. A second H20 down in the family room works fine with a Samsung DLP, however.

The DirecTV "network support" rep acknowledged it as a known problem, but his only suggestion was to use the composite port, which is a clear downgrade on this TV.

If someone can solve this issue, I'd like to hear the solution or workaround.
southwood8855 is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 12-06-2006, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
bleedblue63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went to Circuit City and purchased an H20 model 600 and the problem is resolved! The model 100 has the issue. I got DTV to credit me the cost and I'll be shipping them back the model 100 that I was leasing from them. It stinks that they can't just send you equipment that works but as long as the problem is fixed and I get reimbursed I'm not complaining.

Nothing is perfect if you look hard enough.
bleedblue63 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 12-29-2006, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
awmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still having this problem with my computer hooked up to my monitor (DVI-HDMI). I changed out the cord with another brand, but it is still doing the same thing.

Recommendations?
awmut is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 01-14-2007, 08:53 PM
Member
 
johnarbour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Denham Springs, La
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by awmut View Post

I'm still having this problem with my computer hooked up to my monitor (DVI-HDMI). I changed out the cord with another brand, but it is still doing the same thing.

Recommendations?

DirecTv said it's a known issue with some TVs...they are working on a software fix. I didn't ask about the Sammy, but I have an LG and it is doing the same thing...tried different HDMI cables and then finally called...have to use component until it's fixed.
johnarbour is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 01-14-2007, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
awmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My problem was fixed by emailing Olevia support. Apparently my resolution was set as 1280x768 when it should have been 1280x720.
awmut is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 05-11-2007, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
Gidde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This problem is still alive and well, and DirecTV is still "working on a software update" to fix it. Had to hook up my Samsung HLS5087W with component cables and I *can* tell the difference, even though DTV spent an hour telling me that there is no visible difference. They refuse to send me a box that works.

Can anyone tell me if Dish's boxes are immune to this problem?
Gidde is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 06-03-2007, 01:42 AM
Senior Member
 
machavez00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Phoenix, Az
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem is that many sets do not support 480i over HDMI. I deselected 480i (native on)and the SD channels come through. I turned off 480p as well. This way the HR20 converts the 480i to 720p and the Sammy handles the HD

machavez00 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off