Toshiba HD problem with Time Warner Moto box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-28-2006, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
brentimai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Toshiba TN50x81 Cinema Series HD TV. When I send the output of the Time Warner Motorola box (BMC9012) to the TV via the component cables, the picture will not appear in the letterbox when the output setting is 1080i (fills the 4x3 picture).

I was sure I could get this to work properly about a year ago.

I'm trying to get a 1080i output to show up as a 16x9 image.

Has anyone experienced this problem?

Thanks for your help
brentimai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-29-2006, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is this problem on all HD channels or just channels showing SD programming at the time?

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-03-2007, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
brentimai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the question.

It happens on channels that are broadcasting in HD. When the channel is broadcasting a SD show, it appears as stretched virtically with bars on the left and right side.
brentimai is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-05-2007, 08:13 PM
Buk
Member
 
Buk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings,

I've recently installed a 6416 and hooked it both to my receiver via optical and to the TV via HDMI. In both cases I need to turn up the volume to hear the TV show, but when the commercials come on I'am nearly blown out of the room and have to hit the mute button or drop the audio level.

I've tried adjusting the dynamic range in the receiver and the TV has a setting called StableSound, but neither seem to overcome this annoyance.

Is there something buried in a menu on the 6416 somewhere that would help level out the audio?

Thanks,

Buk
Buk is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-06-2007, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Greetings, no, nothing you can do about the sound levels.

Please start a new thread when your question doesn't pertain to a current existing one also, thanks.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off