Need QAM tuner, need advice - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-04-2007, 07:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
viks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV does not have QAM tuner.

I DO have basic cable from comcast, I am using OTA for HD now.
But I would like to use cable for local HD channels.

I understand that I need QAM tuner for that.

Is there any QAM tuner available for this purpose.

I was looking in forum about this.
I saw few like samsung SIR-TS360 , MOTOROLA DCT6412 etc.

Are they only for Direct TV, DISH Network ??

Please help me out here.
Thanks
viks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-04-2007, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
See the list at

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=179095

Scroll down to the section "Over the air DTV/HDTV" and pay attention to the entries marked "QAM in the clear". Those units are capable of both ATSC (OTA) and QAM (cable) reception.
jtbell is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-04-2007, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
dr0s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Don't spend the money until you are sure your cable provider is broadcasting HD in clear QAM. I can only get one this way, use OTA for most. - DRb
dr0s is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off