TV Fool Discussion Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 654 Old 12-02-2009, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
otaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Swarthmore, PA
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.s.lee View Post

WELL-LD is marked as "CP OFF" (construction permit granted, but off air) in the FCC database, so it was being ignored by the system. We've put in a fix for this and we're using their 10 kW construction permit data for now. If anyone has any more specifics about the transmitter, please let us know.

Thanks Andy! They are definitely on the air but not at full power yet. My equipment can lock on it only intermittently with lots of dropouts. In response to a question, an engineer working for the station emailed me and said they are having a filter problem but hope to be at full power soon.
otaguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 654 Old 12-10-2009, 09:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Andy:

I've got a friend who wants to know if it would be possible to get data from a signal analysis in text form instead of image form. He's working on a program to determine what frequency would be best to use for his wireless mics without interfering with any TV stations, and he would like to pull in your analysis.

Just passing it along. =)

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #633 of 654 Old 12-12-2009, 12:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like there's some confusion between WHBF's full-power channel 4 broadcast and the low-power channel 47. The listing for 4 is missing from the locator and online map. 47 has the right text in the box when selected on the online map, but the overlay looks to be for 4.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #634 of 654 Old 12-12-2009, 01:42 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
andy.s.lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

Looks like there's some confusion between WHBF's full-power channel 4 broadcast and the low-power channel 47. The listing for 4 is missing from the locator and online map. 47 has the right text in the box when selected on the online map, but the overlay looks to be for 4.

If the channel 47 LD transmitter on the air too? Or is it just channel 4?
andy.s.lee is offline  
post #635 of 654 Old 12-12-2009, 07:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
As far as I know, both are on the air.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #636 of 654 Old 12-12-2009, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #637 of 654 Old 02-03-2010, 04:28 PM
 
TV Fringe Viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When making a coverage map using SPLAT how do you figure the Set dB threshold to plot?
TV Fringe Viewer is offline  
post #638 of 654 Old 02-03-2010, 04:45 PM
Member
 
b1gmoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this in my email. It is very depressing that a company is charging for information made freely available via sites like tvfool.com.

Hopefully, they are doing the data collection / analysis on their own and not stealing it from tvfool.com and selling it for $35!

http://skyvision.com/store/mi6500005.html
b1gmoose is offline  
post #639 of 654 Old 02-03-2010, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
andy.s.lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TV Fringe Viewer View Post

When making a coverage map using SPLAT how do you figure the Set dB threshold to plot?

We don't use Splat. We wrote our own software to do propagation modeling. Since I'm not familiar with the program (never actually tried it), I have no idea what that parameter does in Splat. Sorry.

You might want to ask Trip in VA. He runs rabbitears.info and uses Splat to generate coverage maps for his site.

Best regards,
Andy
andy.s.lee is offline  
post #640 of 654 Old 02-03-2010, 07:28 PM
 
TV Fringe Viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Splat with Windows GUI - Beta

http://www.ve3ncq.ca/reframe.php?pag...software.shtml
TV Fringe Viewer is offline  
post #641 of 654 Old 02-16-2010, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
powerfactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: S.F. Bay Area
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi -

First post here. Thanks for the great forum and thread.

I need some help solving an OTA riddle.

I'm located on a hill in suburbia, 15 miles S.E. of the Sutro Tower broadcasting site in San Francisco. The top of that tower is >1800'; I am at 630'. There are some trees around, and there is a 1000' hill halfway between the tower and here, but nothing that should greatly attenuate the signals. I reckon it as pretty much line-of-sight conditions.

TVFOOL predicts -27 dBm signals at my house. I should be able to get a signal with a wet noodle, no?

But I get pretty rocky reception on most channels.

So I dragged a spectrum analyzer off the lab bench and hooked it up to my antenna (a Wineguard 7080p 10 feet above the roofline).

UHF signals measure in the range of -60 to -70 dBm. That is maybe 40 dB below expectation (net of antenna gain, cable loss, etc.)

I tried another antenna/feedline in the same location and got consistent results.

I have yet to try moving the antenna site. But is it likely that slightly perturbing the location will change such a deep null in the signals?

If you have any thoughts or suggestions, I'd love to hear them.
powerfactor is offline  
post #642 of 654 Old 02-16-2010, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GeekGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 1,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Welcome to AVS forum! My thinking is that you are experiencing multipath. I'm on the East coast and not familiar with the area, but a 1000' "hill" may have some say in the matter.

Before you move the location: In addition to pointing in azimuth (horizontal), you might try pointing in elevation (up/down). It would be interesting to see if you can find a peak that's not line-of-sight.

I'd also take a guess at some diffraction from the hill if it's in the path to the tower.
GeekGirl is offline  
post #643 of 654 Old 02-16-2010, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

Looks like there's some confusion between WHBF's full-power channel 4 broadcast and the low-power channel 47. The listing for 4 is missing from the locator and online map. 47 has the right text in the box when selected on the online map, but the overlay looks to be for 4.

FYI, the online map for WHBF's channel 4 transmitter is currently wrong. Selecting the channel 4 transmitter brings up the channel 47 overlay.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #644 of 654 Old 02-16-2010, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tower Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Altamont, NY
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerfactor View Post

UHF signals measure in the range of -60 to -70 dBm. That is maybe 40 dB below expectation (net of antenna gain, cable loss, etc.)

I tried another antenna/feedline in the same location and got consistent results.

I have yet to try moving the antenna site. But is it likely that slightly perturbing the location will change such a deep null in the signals?

The nulls in the vertical pattern of your receive antenna are probably less than 20 db. Changing the height a few feet may gain somewhat, but not 40 db worth.

Do the VHF stations have the same weak signal?

Is there a building in the way?

One poster found a bad balun caused a problem of your magnitude.
Tower Guy is offline  
post #645 of 654 Old 02-16-2010, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
powerfactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: S.F. Bay Area
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tower Guy View Post

The nulls in the vertical pattern of your receive antenna are probably less than 20 db. Changing the height a few feet may gain somewhat, but not 40 db worth.

Do the VHF stations have the same weak signal?

Is there a building in the way?

One poster found a bad balun caused a problem of your magnitude.

Thanks for the balun tip I'll take down the yagi and check it out.

VHF stations are about 20 dB stronger; that's still less than predicted but enough for solid reception.

There are no buildings in the way, just a few trees.

I'll try playing with the elevation angle, as GeekGirl suggested.

Thanks for the suggestions.
powerfactor is offline  
post #646 of 654 Old 03-09-2010, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
gmd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why is WNMN sticking to channel 40? They're limiting their reach up North because of CHOT in Hull (QC).

People in Ottawa can get WCFE-DT, and would be able to get WNMN as well if it was using another channel. Come on, pick a number!

-gmd
gmd1 is offline  
post #647 of 654 Old 03-09-2010, 02:10 PM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I still like to know why TvFool doesn't provide Google Earth maps of the Paducah, KY area
BCF68 is offline  
post #648 of 654 Old 03-15-2010, 10:03 AM
 
TV Fringe Viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCF68 View Post

I still like to know why TvFool doesn't provide Google Earth maps of the Paducah, KY area

Yes that is a very good question?


Market: Paducah, KY-Cape Girardeau, MO-Harrisburg-MT Vernon, IL

When will these Google Earth Maps be Available?
____________________________________________________________ _____
Local TV Reception and Dxing from Thayer, MO and The OZARKS
Everybody can view my blog that wants to!!! Check out my polls and please VOTE if you like!
TV Fringe Viewer is offline  
post #649 of 654 Old 03-18-2010, 10:15 AM
Member
 
tvlurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nepean, ON
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmd1 View Post

Why is WNMN sticking to channel 40? They're limiting their reach up North because of CHOT in Hull (QC).

People in Ottawa can get WCFE-DT, and would be able to get WNMN as well if it was using another channel. Come on, pick a number!

-gmd

WMNM can barely cover Saranac lake. They're only using 12 kW or so right now.
If you follow their FCC submissions, you can see that they've been plagued by Murphy's Law from the start.

In their current incarnation, I think WMNM only exists as a nominal full-power station to feed their network of translators around Vermont and to get cable carriage.

Even if they moved to channel 44, and they didn't have to protect channel 40 here in Ottawa, I doubt we would get it. WCFE is much more favourably located than WMNM, onw on a short tower in Saranac Lake rather than in Tupper Lake.
tvlurker is offline  
post #650 of 654 Old 04-05-2010, 09:29 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
andy.s.lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCF68 View Post

I still like to know why TvFool doesn't provide Google Earth maps of the Paducah, KY area

Quote:
Originally Posted by TV Fringe Viewer View Post

Yes that is a very good question?


Market: Paducah, KY-Cape Girardeau, MO-Harrisburg-MT Vernon, IL

When will these Google Earth Maps be Available?

OK. Consider it done for the next batch of updates.

Best regards,
Andy
andy.s.lee is offline  
post #651 of 654 Old 04-06-2010, 04:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raj2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wantage, NJ
Posts: 1,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the NYC coverage includes the applications when the freedom tower is (eventually) built? My TVFool seems way off:

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...b7c86cef718c65

For example, my strongest NYC station on UHF (I'm talking about those that are in Manhattan proper) appears to be WNBC and WCBS. Fox WNYW and WWOR are the weakest. That's not what the signal analysis says.

Great tool otherwise though. I've recommended it to many of my friends!

Ryan, N2RJ

Opinions expressed are solely my own, and not that of my employers, its parent company, affiliates and subsidiaries.
raj2001 is offline  
post #652 of 654 Old 05-21-2010, 07:03 PM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.s.lee View Post

OK. Consider it done for the next batch of updates.

Best regards,
Andy

When are the next updates? You guys haven't updated in 6 months.
BCF68 is offline  
post #653 of 654 Old 06-04-2010, 06:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
andy.s.lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The latest Google Earth coverage maps were just posted. For the complete list, look here.

Best regards,
Andy
andy.s.lee is offline  
post #654 of 654 Old 06-05-2010, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JimboG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.s.lee View Post

The latest Google Earth coverage maps were just posted. For the complete list, look here.

Best regards,
Andy

Sweet! Once again, thank you Andy for all your hard work! TV Fool and FM Fool are indispensible tools.

Free over the air HDTV + Tivo HD + Netflix for Blu-ray and streaming = Bliss
JimboG is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off