Difference between Dish 500 Dish 1000 and Superdish? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-12-2007, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Junkhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The dishnetwork installer came out sunday and could not install service according to him, so i called back and there sending someone else out thursday. Reading around it seems there is a Dish 500 and 100 , and also a superdish.

Apparently these work on different satellites??.

I do have a direct tv dish on my roof that the last home owners had, Could this have worked because they used a different satellite signal than dish?. And would these upgraded dishes receive these signals???
Junkhead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-12-2007, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
yamaha11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dish have three different dishes 500, 500+, and 1000
500 is for satellites 110, 119 and to use with a must-carry for the 61.5
500+ is for international channels on the 118.7 sat and 110, 119
1000 is pretty much being obsolete and the 500+ is replacing it
yamaha11 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-12-2007, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
milehighmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


posted by yamaha11:
1000 is pretty much being obsolete and the 500+ is replacing it

Where did you get that info? The Dish 1000 is relatively new and is used for the 110, 118.7, 119, and 129 satellites. The 129 is needed for full HD service.
milehighmike is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 06-14-2007, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnwcookjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Papillion, Ne
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A Dish 500 pointed at 110/119 plus a Dish 100 pointed at 61.5 would also get you all HD channels.

Building our dream theater one component at a time.. Thanks AVS for years of great advice and support!

Come visit The Pit
http://members.cox.net/home-theater/
johnwcookjr is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-14-2007, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A dish 1000 pointed at 110, 119 and 129 will get you all your HD channels if your local HD channels are on the 129 satellite.

If your HD locals are not on the 129 satellite but are on the 61.5 satellite (Primarily the east coast where the 129 does not reach well), then a dish 500 pointed at 110 and 119 plus a dish 300 pointed at 61.5 will get yiou all your HD channels.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 06-20-2007, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SkiSmuggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Vermont
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A Dish 1000 will not work everywhere so consult with your installer. Example: not recommended in New England because angle between satellites is too great for a single dish.
SkiSmuggs is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-20-2007, 12:13 PM
Member
 
MATORANS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in Memphis and am told I cannot get fox sports south HD becasue I don't get 129. Anyone close to me get 129, and which dish do you need?
MATORANS is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off