DISH Net remote code for OLEVIA TV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-10-2007, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
K6PH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a DISH Net remote control code for operating OLEVIA HDTVs?
.......... Ed,
K6PH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-10-2007, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I would say you're probably going to be out of luck on that one. Probably will need something like a Harmony if you want a 1 remote solution.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-11-2007, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnwcookjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Papillion, Ne
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I contacted Dish tech support last week on this same issue, the Olevia codes aren't current'y supported.

Building our dream theater one component at a time.. Thanks AVS for years of great advice and support!

Come visit The Pit

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
johnwcookjr is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-16-2007, 07:26 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
K6PH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way, the code to punch into the Olevia remote to operate the Dish Net receiver is 3030.............. Ed
K6PH is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-20-2007, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
IhateBestBuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone got the code the dish network remote on olevia tvs?? Would rather use the dish one than the olevia one....

also just in case...how did you put the code on the olevia remote??
IhateBestBuy is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off