DirectTv Help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-24-2007, 09:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Cassius07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have DirectTv and I want to try and change my local stations. I live between to Washington D.C. and Richmond, VA and unfortunately I got stuck with the Richmond local stations, which do not have any HD local channels. I also live in an area where an off-air antenna will not be beneficial. I do get Fox5 HD out of New York like that's local! I called DirectTv and they told me to contact the local stations myself? Thanks DirectTv! Is there anything I can do?
Cassius07 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-24-2007, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rlj5242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southaven, MS
Posts: 3,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Make sure you have all of the necessary equipment like the 5 LNB dish and the proper receiver. Then "move". Your service is based on service address and not billing address. They are separate fields in the system. If you go to any forum covering satellite TV systems or the Tivo Community sub-forum here, we have been discussing this trick for years.

If you have problems and need a service call, you are out of luck. That's why it is necessary that you can troubleshoot and repair most of your system. If the spot beam for locals is not in your area, you are out of luck. Check it before moving. How? Find the satellite and transponder corresponding to the channels you want and check the signal strength.

-Robert
rlj5242 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-05-2007, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
tgater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Haven, CT Area
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The FCC determines your local market based on service zip code. The local station can allow a satellite provider to send you the signal at a cost but you must submit a request to that station in writing. That goes for regular or HD broadcast.

To the optimist, the glass is half full.
To the pessimist, the glass is half empty.
To the engineer, the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.
tgater is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-06-2007, 01:14 PM
adb
AVS Special Member
 
adb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: central texas
Posts: 2,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgater View Post

The FCC determines your local market based on service zip code. The local station can allow a satellite provider to send you the signal at a cost but you must submit a request to that station in writing. That goes for regular or HD broadcast.

Hardly any of these requests are ever grqnted.
adb is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-06-2007, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
tgater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Haven, CT Area
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's right hardly any are granted because the stations operate their territories like a criminal enterprise. It all equates to advertising revenue, which they all are fighting for. If your not in my market and I grant you access, my sister station may then grant someone else in my market access therefore cutting into my number of viewers driving down advertising revenue.

To the optimist, the glass is half full.
To the pessimist, the glass is half empty.
To the engineer, the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.
tgater is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off