Connecting Cable Line and Antenna - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 08-28-2007, 06:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevenpeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a TV that has a single ant in port. I would like to be able to connect both my cable line (which I do not subscribe to any HD programming) and an indoor antenna to receive OTA HD stations. I was thinking about using a cable splitter, but I am under the impression that cable splitters are meant to connect one antenna source to two TVs, not two antenna sources to one TV. Any help is welcome.
stevenpeven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-28-2007, 06:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There are some situations where a splitter can be used as a mixer. However, you can't do what you want since your cable company uses some of the same channel frequencies as your OTA broadcasters for different programming.
walford is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-28-2007, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevenpeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok thanks.
stevenpeven is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-28-2007, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You'll need an A/B switch and possibly need to rescan for channels every time you switch depending on the set or you can use something like a VCR as your analog cable tuner and just switch inputs on your set.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-28-2007, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevenpeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I'll look into that.
stevenpeven is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-28-2007, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
One more thing, if your TV has a QAM tuner, hook the cable up and do a scan, if your local cable company is broadcasting digital locals in unencrypted QAM, you will pick them up and possibly not need the antenna.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off