Just got my new HD20 and still not getting all the new D* channels? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 09-04-2007, 09:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
John Meno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Staten Island N.Y.
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What am I doing wrong? I have the 5 lnb dish they said I would need and I have the crappy DirecTV DVR (HD20) that makes me long for the days of my TIVO. Why am I not getting the channels?
John Meno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 09-04-2007, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ncxcstud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mason, MI
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what new channels are you speaking of?

The 'supposed' new HD channels haven't come online yet...

Go Texas Rangers!
Go Dallas Cowboys!
Go Newberry College!

Pastor of All Saints Lutheran Church in Mason, MI

XBOX360 and PSN gamertags - ncxcstud
ncxcstud is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 09-04-2007, 10:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There aren't any new channels yet. The first group of new channels is expected within two weeks.
bfdtv is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 09-04-2007, 11:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
John Meno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Staten Island N.Y.
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh. I thought it was in the beginning of Sept. Thanks for the reply. I guess it's hurry up and wait again.
John Meno is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 12:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
generalpatton78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Carterville IL
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Meno View Post

What am I doing wrong? I have the 5 lnb dish they said I would need and I have the crappy DirecTV DVR (HD20) that makes me long for the days of my TIVO. Why am I not getting the channels?

BAN THIS FOOL!!!!!!!!!! Cause I pity the fool who doesn't BAN THIS FOOL!!!

It's the HR20 and you have to do a red button reset to get them . No, No don't do that I'm just kidding. Please read one of the many forum threads on the subject or just do a search.

Fredfa-"I agree with generalpatton78 "
generalpatton78 is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mr T has spoken.

Going to sign up for Dish Network? PM me for a ClubDish referral number that will give you a $50 credit on your first bill.
CycloneGT is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
skyehill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by CycloneGT View Post

Mr T has spoken.

I pity the fool that doesn't eat his cereal.
skyehill is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Amel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Clearwater Fl
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lol at this panic thread

Blu-Ray Supporter
Amel is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stephenC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Internet
Posts: 1,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have to have an engineering mode card to receive the new channels.

Edit - I was trying to make a newbie joke. It didn't seem to be understood that way. My apologies to the newbies.
stephenC is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jefbal99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 3,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenC View Post

You have to have an engineering mode card to receive the new channels.

This is incorrect, you can view the guide data, but nothing is being transmitted from the new bird yet.

It's time to give props to WLNS for the HD crawl generator!!!

Now we need WHTV to go HD and Lansing's CW to get a separate transmitter so it isn't a digital sub.
jefbal99 is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
hunter65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm using the 3LNB/H10 and want to upgrade to the 5LNB and H20. Will D* be contacting me to upgrade or is it up to me to get in touch with them to get the new equipment? Will I have to pay for the new dish and h20? I can't find any info on the D* website. Thanks in advance.
hunter65 is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunter65 View Post

I'm using the 3LNB/H10 and want to upgrade to the 5LNB and H20. Will D* be contacting me to upgrade or is it up to me to get in touch with them to get the new equipment? Will I have to pay for the new dish and h20? I can't find any info on the D* website. Thanks in advance.

Right now it's up to you. Call and play CSR roulette and see what kind of deal you can get.

Once the channels actually launch in a couple weeks I would expect the media blitz to begin.

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
hunter65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks bonscott87. I always appreciate your insight and advice. We'll give them a shout and see what what kinda deal we can get. Can we install the new dish ourselves? It's pretty basic stuff(based on installing the 3lnb anyhow).
hunter65 is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 11:18 AM
Member
 
bld93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kingwood, TX
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went and signed up for D* yesterday (switching from Dish...trying something new...) I got the H20 and the dish from the store, but it's not being put up until saturday, and I didn't start reading about this until today...

My question is, how do I know if I have the 3LNB, or the 5LNB? I don't want to have to upgrade something a couple weeks from now if I don't have the right one.
bld93 is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 11:25 AM
Member
 
Shakesa7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys i have the H20 but i only have a 3lnb dish. So will i get the new channels or do i have to upgrade to a 5lnb dish?
Shakesa7 is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
hunter65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shakesa7 View Post

Hey guys i have the H20 but i only have a 3lnb dish. So will i get the new channels or do i have to upgrade to a 5lnb dish?

you need the 5LNB to get the new HD channels.
hunter65 is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 02:34 PM
Senior Member
 
max190's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Home of the St. Louis Cardinals
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shakesa7 View Post

Hey guys i have the H20 but i only have a 3lnb dish. So will i get the new channels or do i have to upgrade to a 5lnb dish?

As hunter65 said, you will need the 5LNB dish.
Also, if you have more than 4 drops, you will need a Zinwell 6x8 multi-switch, plus BBC's on all your H20 / HR20 receivers.
max190 is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 05:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by bld93 View Post

My question is, how do I know if I have the 3LNB, or the 5LNB? I don't want to have to upgrade something a couple weeks from now if I don't have the right one.

One will have 3 LNBs on it. The other will have 5. Count the white plastic things that look like door knobs on your dish.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 07:05 PM
Member
 
Shakesa7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info guys.. i will get on the phone to get a new 5lnb dish.
Shakesa7 is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
Jeff R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does the five lnb dish actually have five white plastic things? because if it is suppose to my installer is a moron
Jeff R is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 08:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mikey mo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lakeland, Florida
Posts: 2,385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Meno View Post

What am I doing wrong? I have the 5 lnb dish they said I would need and I have the crappy DirecTV DVR (HD20) that makes me long for the days of my TIVO. Why am I not getting the channels?


You are right about the crap factor of the HD20.

Mikey Mo
"Survived Charley, Frances & Ivan. But Jeanne got me."
Anxiously Awaiting 2014 Hurricane Season.
"OAR OR DIE"
They killed the SACD. Bring it back.

mikey mo is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 10:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff R View Post

does the five lnb dish actually have five white plastic things? because if it is suppose to my installer is a moron

I seem to think so, but I haven't upgraded mine yet, so I can't be 100% sure. I've actually seen two styles: one with five cones in a line and one with two separate arms. I haven't been able to confirm if there are actually five cones on that model.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 09-05-2007, 10:00 PM
Member
 
cmunroe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Acworth Ga.
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is also a special disc with the
lettering Slimline that gets all the sats.

As of this date, the new channels
are not live.
cmunroe is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 09-06-2007, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RoyGBiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pawtucket, RI
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff R View Post

does the five lnb dish actually have five white plastic things? because if it is suppose to my installer is a moron

The correct dish says "Slimline" on it. Looking at the LNBs on that dish it would appear there are only 3 of them with 3 plastic discs, but there are actually 5 inside those 3 containers.

SMK
RoyGBiv is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 09-06-2007, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RoyGBiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pawtucket, RI
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunter65 View Post

Thanks bonscott87. I always appreciate your insight and advice. We'll give them a shout and see what what kinda deal we can get. Can we install the new dish ourselves? It's pretty basic stuff(based on installing the 3lnb anyhow).

This dish is much harder to aim than the 1 or 3 LNB models. I installed both of those myself, and it took some time but was not difficult to get them aimed correctly. This dish is different. You cannot use the signal meters on your tuners to aim the dish. You need a satellite signal meter. If you have one, you can easily aim it following directions available several places. Also, remember that with this bigger dish is a bigger mounting arm. You cannot use the previous one and just put the new dish on it (which is what I and most people did when going from the original round dish to the oval 3 LNB dish). Last, it really needs to be well supported, so make sure it is connected securely to your house preferably into a stud or roof rafter and use the 2 additional supports.

SMK
RoyGBiv is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 09-06-2007, 06:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
hunter65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Great advice SMK. I'll take this into consideration when I give the job to my satellite guy. Thank you.
hunter65 is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 09-06-2007, 10:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyGBiv View Post

The correct dish says "Slimline" on it. Looking at the LNBs on that dish it would appear there are only 3 of them with 3 plastic discs, but there are actually 5 inside those 3 containers.

SMK

Thanks for the clarification. I was confused by the various models out there that claim to be the correct one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyGBiv View Post

This dish is much harder to aim than the 1 or 3 LNB models. I installed both of those myself, and it took some time but was not difficult to get them aimed correctly. This dish is different. You cannot use the signal meters on your tuners to aim the dish. You need a satellite signal meter. If you have one, you can easily aim it following directions available several places. Also, remember that with this bigger dish is a bigger mounting arm. You cannot use the previous one and just put the new dish on it (which is what I and most people did when going from the original round dish to the oval 3 LNB dish). Last, it really needs to be well supported, so make sure it is connected securely to your house preferably into a stud or roof rafter and use the 2 additional supports.

SMK

Good advice. I installed my original multi-satellite dish myself and having the additional adjustment of rotating the dish angle took a bit of getting used to from the old round dish. I can't imagine what acrobatics this new one requires to get it to see all the birds properly.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 09-06-2007, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
ernie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca, USA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkTV View Post

.... I can't imagine what acrobatics this new one requires to get it to see all the birds properly.

Actually, its the same tilt stuff as the 3-lnb, but the 5-lnb dishes require much more accurate aiming. The old satellites spacing of 9 degrees allowed the installer to be fairly imprecise and have a workable system (just less rainfade tolerance). The new satellites will have neighbors with only 2 degrees separation. So a 1 /2 degree error on the old dishes wouldn't be noticeable, but on a 5-lnb has you already halfway to the point where you get equal contributions from both satellites. To make it more interesting, some of those neighboring satellites aren't there yet. So you could have a bad installation that works fine today (with a lower but usable signal strength), but will fail when the new satellites are turned on.

Ernie
ernie is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off