No sound watching OTA HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 Old 09-22-2007, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Panasonic 42PX75u HDTV with an antenna hooked up to it with a coaxial cable. Everything works fine when I watch SD, but as soon as I switch to the HD feed I don't have any sound. How can I get sound?
FoxTrrot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 Old 09-22-2007, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raouliii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ponchatoula, LA.
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxTrrot View Post

I have a Panasonic 42PX75u HDTV with an antenna hooked up to it. Everything works fine when I watch SD, but as soon as I switch to the HD feed I don't have any sound. How can I get sound?

A few clarifying questions: Is the only thing connected to the set an antenna? In other words, you are watching both SD and HD OTA? What do yo mean by "switching to the HD feed"?

Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin
raouliii is offline  
post #3 of 31 Old 09-22-2007, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jspENC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 4,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You may have activated a by-pass on your TV's menu to route the Dolby Digital feed to a home theater receiver. Turn that feature off, and you should get sound.

I think he means when the local station flips the switch to HD mode from Standard def mode.
jspENC is offline  
post #4 of 31 Old 09-22-2007, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What I mean by the HD/SD feed is that channel 13 is the SD feed of CBS, then if I go to channel 13-1 I'm now watching the HD feed of CBS. That is when I watch 13 I have sound, but 13-1 I don't.

As for things connected to the TV, it's just the antenna and my XBOX360 via component.

I poked around in all the audio options and it's all set to go through the speakers, not receiver.

Now, I'm obviously in over my head, but do I need to connect something to the "Digital audio out" jack on the back of the TV? Or is that something unrelated?
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #5 of 31 Old 09-22-2007, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jspENC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 4,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
So the only way you get sound is when you watch analog 13? How about other digital channels in your area, do you get sound from them?
jspENC is offline  
post #6 of 31 Old 09-22-2007, 12:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have any sound from any digital channel.
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #7 of 31 Old 09-22-2007, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
raouliii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ponchatoula, LA.
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible that a SAP (secondary audio program) has been selected?

Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin
raouliii is offline  
post #8 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 02:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it hit the SAP button it just says "Audio track 1 of 1 selected"
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #9 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 05:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barbie845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1- if you have a A/V receiver hooked up to your TV try running a cable from your TV's audio output to the receiver. Turn the receiver on and see if you get sound..

2- From Panasonic's website...

In some programs or channels, there is no sound from the digital audio output. However, the digital audio output returns when a different program is on. Why? Depending on the TV program, the owner of the source material may require the digital audio portion to be copy protected. In some cases, upgrading the TV's software may also be needed. For further information or assistance, please call us at 1-888-843-9788.
barbie845 is offline  
post #10 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 06:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have a receiver to try running the cable through.

I'm a little confused by this, it says "there is no sound from the digital audio output" but I'm not using that, do I need to be? As for upgrading the TV software I can't seem to find any downloads on Panasonic's website.
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #11 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barbie845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxTrrot View Post

I don't have a receiver to try running the cable through.

I'm a little confused by this, it says "there is no sound from the digital audio output" but I'm not using that, do I need to be? As for upgrading the TV software I can't seem to find any downloads on Panasonic's website.



IMO you shouldn't need a digital out cable for an antenna.

I doubt you're going to be able to do any software upgrades from their website. I think a service tech will have to come and do an upgrade via the USB input...I just guessing though...I would give them a call...
barbie845 is offline  
post #12 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got off the phone with Panasonic and the guy said he never heard of this issue before. He thinks my antenna is not picking up the sound signal. Does that make any sense? Is the sound going to be broadcasted in such a different way that my antenna just doesn't receive it? The signal strength is always 90% or higher so I have a hard time believing that.
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #13 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barbie845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxTrrot View Post

I just got off the phone with Panasonic and the guy said he never heard of this issue before. He thinks my antenna is not picking up the sound signal. Does that make any sense? Is the sound going to be broadcasted in such a different way that my antenna just doesn't receive it? The signal strength is always 90% or higher so I have a hard time believing that.

90%? How do you know? Are you going straight to your TV with the antenna cable? Or thru a cable/satellite box?

But either way I never heard of an antenna picking up the video signal but not the audio...
barbie845 is offline  
post #14 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The antenna goes straight to the TV via a coaxial cable. There's an option in the TV to view the signal strength.
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #15 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I think there's something up with your TV / settings.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is online now  
post #16 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jspENC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 4,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The issue is definitely not your antenna, but something with the TV itself.
jspENC is offline  
post #17 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only options I really saw that made sense for this issue is the default output for sound, it's set to speakers, the only other option being "theater". I tried both and neither worked. There's also an option to turn the speakers on/off, this is obviously set to on. What other kind of options should I be looking for?
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #18 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Is there a Dolby Digital / non DD option for sound output ?

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is online now  
post #19 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
None that I can find. Here's a link to the manual if anyone wants to look at that. http://service.us.panasonic.com/OPER.../TH42PX75U.PDF
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #20 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ok - from that PDF - things to check for "No Sound Produced"

Are the speakers’ cables connected correctly? (p. 40)
Is “Sound Mute” active? (p. 17)
Is the volume set to the minimum?
Is “Speaker output” set to “Off”? (p. 26)
Change “SAP” settings. (p. 20)
Check “HDMI 1 in” or “HDMI 2 in” settings. (p. 26)

Sound is unusual

Set “SAP” setting to “Stereo” or “Mono.”
• Check the HDMI device connected to the unit.
• Set the audio setting of the HDMI device to “Linear PCM.”
• If digital sound connection has a problem, select analog sound connection

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is online now  
post #21 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw that section in the manual and I've checked all of those and none of them were the problem. The only thing that really catches my eye is the last one about selecting the analog sound connection, but as far as I can tell you do that by pressing the SAP button, which doesn't do anything on the digital channels other then display "Audio track 1 of 1 selected"
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #22 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
In that case - there is something wrong with your TV that we can't fix - it needs to see the shop...

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is online now  
post #23 of 31 Old 09-23-2007, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barbie845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, there's something screwy with the TV. I'd call Panasonic again. Maybe this time you'll get a different CSR and get some answers. If they try and tell you it's your antenna tell the CRS to bump your call to his supervisor.

I'm not expert but I don't see how it's possible for an antenna to transmit a clear 90% strength video signal but no audio signal.
barbie845 is offline  
post #24 of 31 Old 09-24-2007, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not trying to argue with you guys but I don't understand how something could be defective/broken with my TV. I have a XBOX 360 hooked up that is always in HD and I have no troubles getting sound from that. Is the sound coming from the antenna (coaxial cable) processed or whatever in a different way then when it comes over the component cable from the 360? Now, granted I don't really know what I'm talking about, but even if they're coming from different cables isn't the TV going to produce the digital sound the same way in the end?
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #25 of 31 Old 09-24-2007, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
raouliii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ponchatoula, LA.
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxTrrot View Post

...... Is the sound coming from the antenna (coaxial cable) processed or whatever in a different way then when it comes over the component cable from the 360? .......

Yes, the digital tuner must decode the audio from the ota ATSC signal. The digital tuner would not be used for analog audio processing (component video) nor is it used for ota NTSC/analog signals.
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxTrrot View Post

...Now, granted I don't really know what I'm talking about, but even if they're coming from different cables isn't the TV going to produce the digital sound the same way in the end?

In the early stages, no. The output stages, yes.

I believe you either have a tv setup problem or a tv hardware failure. I still lean towards the first one.

Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin
raouliii is offline  
post #26 of 31 Old 09-24-2007, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barbie845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxTrrot View Post

I'm not trying to argue with you guys but I don't understand how something could be defective/broken with my TV. I have a XBOX 360 hooked up that is always in HD and I have no troubles getting sound from that. Is the sound coming from the antenna (coaxial cable) processed or whatever in a different way then when it comes over the component cable from the 360? Now, granted I don't really know what I'm talking about, but even if they're coming from different cables isn't the TV going to produce the digital sound the same way in the end?

Again no expert here....

Your antenna signal, analog or digital, has to go through your TV's tuner in your case a ATSC tuner( digital)...The 360 doesn't... So it could be there's something wrong with your tuner, or there's some weird setting somewhere we are missing.
barbie845 is offline  
post #27 of 31 Old 09-24-2007, 02:56 PM
Member
 
agb2529's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
DIfferent brand but this may be worth a shot - I will occasionally lose the sound on HD channels on my Mits RP set - when I called Mits they told me to hit the system reset button - does the trick.
agb2529 is offline  
post #28 of 31 Old 09-24-2007, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried a new antenna today and that didn't change a thing, so it's not that. I also went ahead and reset all the settings to factory default and that didn't fix it. Any other ideas before I call Panasonic again?
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #29 of 31 Old 09-25-2007, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FoxTrrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just talked with Panasonic and they're going to be sending someone out to take a look at my TV, I hope it's an easy/quick process. Thanks for all the help.
FoxTrrot is offline  
post #30 of 31 Old 09-28-2007, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
bugsnbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the older 50px25u, and after I moved the tv to another room and did a channel scan, I lost sound on the digital channels only. Picture is fine. Sound and picture is okay on analog channels. So after beating my head for an hour and three rescans, I tried unplugging the tv, waited two minutes and plugged it back in, and everything is fine. Try unplugging your TV. Hope this helps.
bugsnbee is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off