Problem Installing D* HDDVR switching from Fios - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-15-2007, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
redskins4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SO the rep from d* comes and looks at the back of my townhome and looks in the gray box that my fios goes into and says that he can't install the direct tv hddvr because it has two lines. This sounds crazy, I have the same hook up here in leesburg , va as others. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
redskins4life is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-15-2007, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You need two feeds from the dish to the HD DVR, he should install those as part of the basic intall.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-15-2007, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
redskins4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they said the since they have to "go into the wall" that is not basic. That's not what they told me originally.
redskins4life is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 10-15-2007, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I suggest you call D* back up and/or the management of the local installer company and tell them the installer is telling you otherwise.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-15-2007, 03:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
redskins4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjones73 View Post

I suggest you call D* back up and/or the management of the local installer company and tell them the installer is telling you otherwise.

I have , it is the worst ever. They missed thier first appointment and now this. They say that the installer claims that they would have to run direct lines into my attic and through my deck into my family room?? He says there is only one line coming out of my cable box in back of my house.Craziest thing ever.
redskins4life is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-15-2007, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you only have one line coming into the house, they'd need to run a second, you need two runs to the dish for the HD DVR if you want both tuners to work.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-16-2007, 05:42 PM
GGA
Advanced Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I thought I read a thread that if you get a single wire multiswitch (SWM) that you only need one wire from the dish to the HD DVR. Am I wrong?
GGA is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-16-2007, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The SWM is out in limited availability right now. With the SWM you need 4 runs from the dish to the SWM then one from the SWM to the HR20.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-18-2007, 10:50 AM
GGA
Advanced Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The 4 runs from the dish to the SWM, can they be 1 meter each, and the run from the SWM to receiver, can it be 15 meters?

Planning for the future. Many thanks.
GGA is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-18-2007, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I do believe the SWM can be mounted outdoors so that should be fine.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-19-2007, 04:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by redskins4life View Post

they said the since they have to "go into the wall" that is not basic. That's not what they told me originally.

Due to difficulty, time involved and risk of damage, fishing a wall is not normally included in basic install. At least it isn't around here.
arxaw is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off