SA 8300HDC DVR always displays 720p & 1080i for HD channels, want 1080i only - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 12-20-2007, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a sony xbr4 1080p, I just got the SA 8300HDC DVR from Time Warner. I use to have the 8300HD DVR but it died so they gave me the new one.

I am using an HDMI cable connected from the cable box to the tv. I noticed that I cant change the resolution anymore via the settings menu on the remote with the new HDC cable box.

Before with the old cable box, I could set it to 1080i only for HD channels and 480p for standard. With the new box, I cant do this. It automatically does 480 for standard channels and 720p for HD channels like ABCHD and 1080i for channels like CBSHD.

How can I do it where it only does 1080i channels for all HD channels. I dont want it to display 720p.
slumpey326 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 12-21-2007, 05:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone, please assist and advise how I can only display 1080i only!!
slumpey326 is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 12-21-2007, 05:58 AM
adb
AVS Special Member
 
adb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: central texas
Posts: 2,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slumpey326 View Post

anyone, please assist and advise how I can only display 1080i only!!

Why don't you want to display 720p if that is the resolution put out by that source?
adb is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 12-21-2007, 08:47 AM
Member
 
dlcrouch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slumpey326 View Post

anyone, please assist and advise how I can only display 1080i only!!

here is the user guide - see page 9 and select the advanced option. you can then specifcy what output options you want.

http://scientificatlanta.com/product...fs/4003870.pdf
dlcrouch is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 12-21-2007, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will the user guide work for the 8300 hdc also.
slumpey326 is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 12-21-2007, 10:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The SXRD4 has excellent video processing chips and you will find that it will probably do a better job of upscaling 720p(60 frames per second) to its native 1080p then your cable box will to in upscaling 720p to 1080i(30 frames per second) and then having your 1080p TV de-interlace it to its native 1080p.
So try both ways and see which you like better especailly when watching a sorting event like a football game in 720p over ABC, FOX or ESPN.
walford is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 12-21-2007, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand that, the thing is I cant change the resolution on the 8300 HDC. It does not let me, it is fixed to 1080i for HD channels like CBSHD & 720p for channels like ABCHD.

I want to have all HD channels fixed to 1080i, but it wont let me because I am using an HDMI cable.

With my old 8300 HD box it would let me. I am hoping someone else here with an 8300 HDC can show me how to get rid of the 720p option.
slumpey326 is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 12-21-2007, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by slumpey326 View Post

I understand that, the thing is I cant change the resolution on the 8300 HDC. It does not let me, it is fixed to 1080i for HD channels like CBSHD & 720p for channels like ABCHD.

I want to have all HD channels fixed to 1080i, but it wont let me because I am using an HDMI cable.

With my old 8300 HD box it would let me. I am hoping someone else here with an 8300 HDC can show me how to get rid of the 720p option.

Listen, you need to provide more information for anyone to help. The type of software (SARA, Passport, Navigator) is important. There are threads here devoted to each one (and they usually start with the kind of information that you are looking for. Also, if you had included your location in your profile when you registered, someone may have recognized which software that your cable system was using and been able to more directly answer your question.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 12-22-2007, 08:01 AM
Member
 
jkepler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to the user guide (page 5), for both the 8300HD and the 8300HDC, to get 1080i fixed you need to set the Picture Format in the General Settings to "Fixed", and the Picture Format in the Quick Settings to "1080i". Is your HDC setup like this?

http://scientificatlanta.com/product...fs/4003870.pdf
jkepler is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 12-22-2007, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no the setup is nothing like that
slumpey326 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 12-22-2007, 08:24 AM
Member
 
jkepler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the General Settings (not the Quick Settings) do you see an option called "Fixed" for the Set Picture Format? If not, what choices do you have?
jkepler is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 12-22-2007, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Like I said - he needs to tell us what Software his cable system is using, or at least provide a clue as to WHERE he is located. Perhaps he doesn't realize that the software that a SA8300HDC uses depends on the cable system, and the answers depend on which software. You folks are giving him SARA answers, but he could well have Navigator.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 12-22-2007, 10:09 AM
Member
 
jkepler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As davehancock points out, you may have the Navigator software. If so then check the settings in Settings->Display->Output Resolution. If there are resolutions other than 1080i that have been "Chosen", see if there is a way to remove them.

http://www.timewarnercable.com/Custo....ashx?Topic=32
jkepler is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 12-22-2007, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
time warner cable, new york city. I dont have navigator software
slumpey326 is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 12-31-2007, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
rothkatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the 8300HDC Mystro from TWTC in Manhattan and I've just about given up on the HDMI cable. It just seems weird that you can not lock the output format like you could with the 8300HD. This HD box keeps on going black whenever I switch channels. It comes in within a few seconds but it is just annoying waiting for the box to decide it's output format.

Has anyone else using this box with the new remote gotten the Aspect (#) button to function?

Has anyone gotten into the advanced config screen?

I saw on the online manual and some posts that if you hold down Guide and Info and hit select while it is off you should be able to go into an advanced config screen and set the output format for HDMI, but I can't get into it.
rothkatz is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 03-04-2008, 01:10 PM
Newbie
 
blisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey I'm also having issues setting the hdmi to fixed so it doesn't keep changing formats. The cable box changing from 1080 to 720 drives me nuts. I do not have the option, for set picture format in the "more settings" (its now under settings -> devices) like i use to have on the 8300HD.

Does anyone know how to get to the advanced menu like the 8300hd use to have? Supposedly holding guide and info but its not working on the 8300hdc.

It also does some weird stuff like on animal planet hd it displays in 720p and then leqves some bars on the side of the display as if it wasn't in hd.... the bars are about half the normal size of an sd's bars.

Seems to only happen on some hd channels in 720.

Edit: I have mystro software.
blisk is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 04-12-2008, 09:28 AM
Newbie
 
dval14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Queens and have HDC on TWC and mine is STUCK in 480i on HDMI. I'd rather have your problems of the output switching from 1080i to 720p. Any clue how I can fix mine? I've been to output resolution and selected only 720 and 1080 and it still comes out 480i
dval14 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 04-12-2008, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eddy_winds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was thinking about getting a SA8300HDC Box.
I better stick to my SA8300HD DVR
TWC So.Cal Passport

My mom works for Sony, and she brought home a copy of "Starhawk BETA"
I quickly slipped it into my trusty PS3, and started playing.


GOOZEX Game/Movie Exchange
eddy_winds is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 04-14-2008, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
dval14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddy_winds View Post

I was thinking about getting a SA8300HDC Box.
I better stick to my SA8300HD DVR
TWC So.Cal Passport

I believe you better... the TWC guy went to my house to fix it. Put in an HD. Unfortunately it had color output problems. the only other box he had was HDC which had the same 480i problem as my original HDC. I'm going to the queens mall and get a HD model.

Wish me luck!
dval14 is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 04-15-2008, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eddy_winds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good Luck

My mom works for Sony, and she brought home a copy of "Starhawk BETA"
I quickly slipped it into my trusty PS3, and started playing.


GOOZEX Game/Movie Exchange
eddy_winds is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off