Comcast & DCH3200 Questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 01-26-2008, 07:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kezug's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 2,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have Comcast Cable and a new DCH3200 STB noDVR for HDTV. I am connecting the 2 using HDMI 1.3a cable. I do not have a receiver or 5.1 speakers at this setup.

This was all setup by Comcast. Format is set to 1080i

My TV is a 720p HD LCD (Panny TC-32LX700)

1
When going thru my DCH Menu from the remote (menu button on remote, not from DCH STB). There is a setup option for Audio. My choices are TV/Stereo/Advanced. Right now, the setting is TV. It sounds good, but is at a much louder level than normal. What are the differences between tv/stereo/Advanced?

2
I was getting Clear HD via QAM for the 6 locals (CBS, NBC, ABC, WTTW, WGN, FOX). Is it just me but I think HD via QAM is a lot crisper and colorful than going thru DCH box. Or am I missing a setting somewhere?

3
Are there any tricks that I should know about with the DCH to get the best display/sound that I may not be aware of?
kezug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 01-26-2008, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raouliii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ponchatoula, LA.
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kezug View Post

I have Comcast Cable and a new DCH3200 STB noDVR for HDTV. I am connecting the 2 using HDMI 1.3a cable. I do not have a receiver or 5.1 speakers at this setup.

This was all setup by Comcast. Format is set to 1080i

My TV is a 720p HD LCD (Panny TC-32LX700)

1
When going thru my DCH Menu from the remote (menu button on remote, not from DCH STB). There is a setup option for Audio. My choices are TV/Stereo/Advanced. Right now, the setting is TV. It sounds good, but is at a much louder level than normal. What are the differences between tv/stereo/Advanced?

2
I was getting Clear HD via QAM for the 6 locals (CBS, NBC, ABC, WTTW, WGN, FOX). Is it just me but I think HD via QAM is a lot crisper and colorful than going thru DCH box. Or am I missing a setting somewhere?

3
Are there any tricks that I should know about with the DCH to get the best display/sound that I may not be aware of?

There is a lot of info on the Motorola stbs at this Wikipedia Motorola STB location. Check out the Setup and I-Guide sections. I would recommend you try 720p as the HD output resolution and 4:3 override set to 480i.

Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin
raouliii is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 01-30-2008, 12:37 AM
Member
 
pondria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked it up today. For some channels, the guide info and the actual content don't match. Why ?
pondria is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 01-30-2008, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raouliii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ponchatoula, LA.
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pondria View Post

Picked it up today. For some channels, the guide info and the actual content don't match. Why ?

I would think that is a local cable headend problem.

Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin
raouliii is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 01-30-2008, 09:12 AM
Member
 
pondria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raouliii View Post

I would think that is a local cable headend problem.

Should I call them to fix or wait ?
pondria is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 04-24-2008, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
filobedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got hd from comast .They gave me a DCH3200 stb,Iam not sure what resolutions to input in the stb menu.Mt tv is a 1080p sony kdl w3000.So far the straight digital had a better picture.Any help would be appreciated!
filobedo is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 04-29-2008, 06:05 PM
Newbie
 
mc_365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 1080P panasonic.

I first did QAM and now have the box hooked up for the Subscription channels.

I think QAM was better with SD

You should set your DCH for Hidef output of 1080i if your set is 1080p.

I set the 4:3 overide to 480i seems a little less blocky.

Also some SD channels are better than others like Premium channels ESPN, FOX News and other real networks.

But HD is like Looking into a window of another world on my 50" Panny PZ85U.

And this is after having HD for 8yrs (Sony KV32XBR400).
mc_365 is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 06-18-2008, 10:07 PM
Newbie
 
Eaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello -

I think I have a similar problem as the person with the Sony and DCH3200.

I have a Panasonic TH-50PZ750U. I have seen an HD picture on it before and it is amazing, like I am in the studio when watching news, it just massages the eyeballs. I recently switched over to the Motorla DCH3200, and I gotta tell you...while the HD picture is good, it is not great. I have all of the defailt settings, and it just doesn't jump out at me. Pretty disappointing. Anyone else have this problem. Again, the picture is clearer than Standard Def, but it just isn't sharp.

I have a standard HDMI cord between the DCH3200 and Panny, and it is connected to HDMI 1 on the Panny. One annoying thing is that when I switch between HD and SD, the picture goes black for a second and then comes back on. That does not happen when I switch within HD channels or within SD channels. 4:3 overide is set to 480i.

Any thoughts or help will be great. I am trying to find a solution here before having a Comcast rep come out. I really think it is the box.

Thanks!!!
Eaton is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 07-29-2008, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
rus2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue using DCH 3200 with TV going black for a second or two when I switch from SD to HD channel or vice-versa. Any help would be great.

My TV is Sony 52W4100
rus2 is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 07-30-2008, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
rus2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I figured out the issue with the TV blinking/blanking out for a second when you go from SD to HD or HD to SD. Try setting your 4:3 override to OFF on the DCH-3200 menu. (I know you get the bars on the side but I would rather see the bars instead of all the blinkage.)
rus2 is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 07-30-2008, 08:10 PM
Member
 
ksalno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Comcast in Union, NJ. I currently have only CableCard connections for my family room TV. I am looking to add a small flat panel monitor in the bedroom and will use the Comcast furnished HD STB for this TV. The Comcast website shows an old Motorola DCT5100 with only DVI output, no HDMI. Can anyone confirm that Comcast NJ is now using a more modern STB that has HDMI out? I don't want to get a converter cable to go DVI to HDMI, as I already have a good HDMI cable.
ksalno is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 07-30-2008, 11:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksalno View Post

I have Comcast in Union, NJ. I currently have only CableCard connections for my family room TV. I am looking to add a small flat panel monitor in the bedroom and will use the Comcast furnished HD STB for this TV. The Comcast website shows an old Motorola DCT5100 with only DVI output, no HDMI. Can anyone confirm that Comcast NJ is now using a more modern STB that has HDMI out? I don't want to get a converter cable to go DVI to HDMI, as I already have a good HDMI cable.

Yes, they have newer boxes. They'll give you whatever they have, but it will probably have HDMI. If it doesn't, just tell them what you need.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 07-31-2008, 01:10 PM
Newbie
 
edi1501215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anbody with a dch3200 have trouble with it locking on to a channel and not being able to change no matter what you do? I'm using a Harmony universal remote which I programmed three times. I have also exchanged the 3200. It works for a while then locks up. Some times it will work all evening then the next day it will be locked right from the initial start. Then later it works again. Terribly frustrating.
edi1501215 is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 07-31-2008, 03:52 PM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kezug View Post

I have Comcast Cable and a new DCH3200 STB noDVR for HDTV. I am connecting the 2 using HDMI 1.3a cable. I do not have a receiver or 5.1 speakers at this setup.

This was all setup by Comcast. Format is set to 1080i

My TV is a 720p HD LCD (Panny TC-32LX700)

Quote:
Originally Posted by raouliii View Post

I would recommend you try 720p as the HD output resolution and 4:3 override set to 480i.

That TV, like almost all the rest that are called '720p', are incorrectly labelled, as they are not 1280x720p. Rather, so called '720p' TVs are various other resolutions; LCDs typically are 1366x768p, as is that one.

Setting the box to 720p will throw away some of the 1080i resolution, so as an owner of a 1366x768p TV, and hearing from others, 1080i is a better setting, IMO. Yes, 720p will be double converted, but it looks better than having 1080i double converted.
QZ1 is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 08-15-2008, 08:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Javatime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cedar Brook, NJ
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just rec'd the DCH3200 HD stb. Anyone know how to get rid of the annoying On Demand commercial at the bottom when scrolling through the TV listings using Menu.
Comcast/Camden County, NJ
Javatime is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 08-16-2008, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Javatime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cedar Brook, NJ
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Javatime is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 08-17-2008, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Can't do it, it's called force-feeding of ads. Just like all those commercials in channels you're paying for. You might want to look into getting a Tivo HD DVR instead.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 08-20-2008, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
dean-l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Under a Moderator's Thumb
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just like the 100 extra channels you don't get that you can't delete from the channel guide.

"We have agreements with the channels" - Comcast CSR

They need to hire DirecTV negotiators.

Moderator harassment is wrong and immoral.  
dean-l is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 08-20-2008, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Yeah that one chapped my ass on the Comcast DVR - I shouldn't have to hit Favorites, then 'Dad', just to see my channels. If I don't want them or don't get them I should be able to hide them from the default guide without jumping through this stuff.

But remember, they're building these things with the minimum feature set they can get away with for the maximum benefit to them. Most customers don't care (seemingly), so if you do, switch to something else.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 10-24-2008, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
joedrumma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In resposne to post #13, there is an issue with remotes not working when the DCH units are connected to certain Panasonic models. Is your TV a Panasonic by any chance?
joedrumma is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 11-03-2008, 08:43 AM
 
tomuchtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem with my comcast / motorola dch3200 , the remote stops working when the tv is set in hdmi input , but the antenna input , the remote works all the time. This lock-up happens randomly , it work most of the time then it just locks-up !! I know motorola products suck overall ( I had two motorola cable modems go bad in less than two years ).
tomuchtv is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 12-09-2008, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I know how to program the STB to turn on & change channels. But how do you get it to turn off, instead of staying on the last channel?
Mike99 is online now  
post #23 of 25 Old 12-19-2008, 12:21 AM
Member
 
pdxed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a dch3200 hooked up via hdmi. I run the sound through the tv not through an external audio receiver. When I go into the the setup menu by turning off the stb, then pressing menu, and then go to additional hdmi options there is a choice for audio. With my setup, should I be running l-pcm, auto or passthrough? I'm experiencing some audio sync problems sometimes and am trying to figure out what is causing the problem. Thanks for the help?
pdxed is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 02-13-2009, 11:58 AM
Member
 
BudJens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can remember reading somewhere on the web that it is possible to change the AC outlet on the cable box from Unswitched to Switched. Does anyone know how to do this?

Thanks.
BudJens is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 03-02-2009, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
zoltee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edi1501215 View Post

Anbody with a dch3200 have trouble with it locking on to a channel and not being able to change no matter what you do? I'm using a Harmony universal remote which I programmed three times. I have also exchanged the 3200. It works for a while then locks up. Some times it will work all evening then the next day it will be locked right from the initial start. Then later it works again. Terribly frustrating.

What kind of TV do you have. I had the same problem, called TWCable about it, they came out, replaced the box, replaced the remote and couldn't fix the problem. Later I found the problem to be with my TV (sharp aquos 52SE94U) that bleeds random IR signals and conflicts with the signals from the remote so the cable box is confused. I disabled the OPC and that fixed my problem but I heard that some people had luck putting some semi transparent tape over the cablebox' IR receiver.
zoltee is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off