MSI 7411 Motherboard Sneak Peek (share your thoughts!) - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3490 Old 10-17-2008, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Where are you guys picking up these boards? I tried ordering one from our main parts supplier, but they have to bring them in in quantities of 200
sebberry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3490 Old 10-17-2008, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
They are available at newegg and alvio.
vladd is offline  
post #363 of 3490 Old 10-17-2008, 07:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could not find it on Newegg or Alvio yet...but did find it at buy.com
http://www.buy.com/prod/msi-ms-7411-...209114291.html

Also found the 7.1 version on eBay, just do a search for MSI Diva

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Java Jack is offline  
post #364 of 3490 Old 10-17-2008, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
vladd is offline  
post #365 of 3490 Old 10-19-2008, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Mark Guebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickB View Post

Mark,

I have a harmony remote that I'd like to tie into my system. Can you tell me if this replacement DLL will work for me and where I can find it?

Thanks.

The replacement dll will only work with event ghost and a V2 MCE remote receiver. However you can use your harmony remote as a MCE remote. I did that for a couple years with my prior MCE 2005 system.

Jack,

I will try and get some screenshots after next week, I will be away on business all week. Please give me an idea of what kind of screenshots you would like.
Mark Guebert is offline  
post #366 of 3490 Old 10-19-2008, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Mark Guebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Sorry, not newegg. It's at EWiz: http://www.ewiz.com/query.php?categry=0&s=msi+diva

7.1 at Alvio (under "Motherboards Unclassified"): http://www.alvio.com/product_view.as...duct_ID=654360
5.1: http://www.alvio.com/product_view.as...duct_ID=656218

That's where I got mine. Very fast shipping and response.
Mark Guebert is offline  
post #367 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Guebert View Post

The replacement dll will only work with event ghost and a V2 MCE remote receiver. However you can use your harmony remote as a MCE remote. I did that for a couple years with my prior MCE 2005 system.

Jack,

I will try and get some screenshots after next week, I will be away on business all week. Please give me an idea of what kind of screenshots you would like.

I was just thinking of some screenshots of the apps you are running. Since you are not using the standard MCE with Vista, I thought it would be cool to see how your applications look and how you are managing all your different media (pics, music, video, BD, etc.).

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Java Jack is offline  
post #368 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

I was just thinking of some screenshots of the apps you are running. Since you are not using the standard MCE with Vista, I thought it would be cool to see how your applications look and how you are managing all your different media (pics, music, video, BD, etc.).

I plan on doing this but I am running a non public beta so I can't just yet.
vladd is offline  
post #369 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sebberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Sorry, not newegg. It's at EWiz: http://www.ewiz.com/query.php?categry=0&s=msi+diva

7.1 at Alvio (under "Motherboards Unclassified"): http://www.alvio.com/product_view.as...duct_ID=654360
5.1: http://www.alvio.com/product_view.as...duct_ID=656218

Ah, in the US. We're trying to find a Canadian based supplier so we can use these as our HTPC offering.
sebberry is offline  
post #370 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebberry View Post

Ah, in the US. We're trying to find a Canadian based supplier so we can use these as our HTPC offering.

If you are a system building, try Synnex. They are supposed to be international and I know they have some in stock.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Java Jack is offline  
post #371 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

If you are a system building, try Synnex. They are supposed to be international and I know they have some in stock.

Thank you!
sebberry is offline  
post #372 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebberry View Post

Thank you!

Diana Gutierrez is heading things up for Synnex here in the US. I am not sure how they handle things in Canada. However, if they have any issues, have them contact Diana in the Fremont office.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Java Jack is offline  
post #373 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

Diana Gutierrez is heading things up for Synnex here in the US. I am not sure how they handle things in Canada. However, if they have any issues, have them contact Diana in the Fremont office.

I think we may already have Synnex as a supplier, I'd have to check. I am fairly new at this shop.
sebberry is offline  
post #374 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebberry View Post

I think we may already have Synnex as a supplier, I'd have to check. I am fairly new at this shop.

Understood. I was thinking that in case Synnex Canada was not be aware of this board, they should contact Diana as I know she has all the info and has stock.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Java Jack is offline  
post #375 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 05:08 PM
Member
 
Mark Guebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

I thought that the software players downsampled regardless of that. Have you confirmed that they don't downsample?

Has there been any definite answer on the downsampling issue. I know powerdvd shows it is playing the TrueHD soundtrack, but is it really playing the full hires audio track or is it downsampling?


BTW, Jack I will try and get the screenshots soon.
Mark Guebert is offline  
post #376 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Guebert View Post

Has there been any definite answer on the downsampling issue. I know powerdvd shows it is playing the TrueHD soundtrack, but is it really playing the full hires audio track or is it downsampling?

This is the closest thing to an official answer: http://www.arcsoft.com/forum/forum_p...&PID=1694#1694

Basically, it confirms that audio is downsampled. My tests seem to confirm it as well although it is by ear because of no real way to test. Even so, the sound is REALLY good.
vladd is offline  
post #377 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does appear that audio is currently being downsampled because the players don't know if the audio path is protected or not.

The audio path on the board is protected so it does not need to downsample but currently is appears to be doing so.

Discussions are underway on how to move forward to resolve.

However, as Vladd and others have already stated...audio sounds incredible on this board (either amped or preamp). I am guessing you will be more than pleased with the audio quality coming out.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Java Jack is offline  
post #378 of 3490 Old 10-20-2008, 10:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
PGPFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Oldtown, ID
Posts: 986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've finally gotten my 7411 5.1 setup in it's temporary case albeit with only a 300 watt power supply and I have to admit I'm blown away by the sound so far. There have been many a nay-sayer that a PC is too noisy an environment for an amplifier and this just shows how much of a falacy that line of thought is. I'm still working through minor kinks (like getting the audio louder - which may be a mixer setting, or too small of a power supply) but from what I see so far I'd recommend this setup to anyone.

Hopefully MSI will soon release that application to allow use of the low-level inputs and I'd be in heaven.

-PGPfan
PGPFan is offline  
post #379 of 3490 Old 10-21-2008, 01:19 PM
Member
 
strudders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody have ideas on what memory i should use. Should i go for 4 times 1gb sticks or 2 times 2 2gb sticks. This will be for the 5.1 set up. Any recommendations appreciated, cheers
strudders is offline  
post #380 of 3490 Old 10-21-2008, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
vladd is offline  
post #381 of 3490 Old 10-21-2008, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by strudders View Post

anybody have ideas on what memory i should use. Should i go for 4 times 1gb sticks or 2 times 2 2gb sticks. This will be for the 5.1 set up. Any recommendations appreciated, cheers

I have used both 4x1GB (Quimonda's Aneon brand) sticks and 2x2GB (Kingston HyperX) sticks. I did not see really see any performance benefits of one over another. Granted, I did not benchmark anything, but there was no appreciable difference from what I could tell.

Therefore, I would suggest go with whatever is more cost effective.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Java Jack is offline  
post #382 of 3490 Old 10-22-2008, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by strudders View Post

anybody have ideas on what memory i should use. Should i go for 4 times 1gb sticks or 2 times 2 2gb sticks. This will be for the 5.1 set up. Any recommendations appreciated, cheers

Assuming the 2x2 config is only a few $$ more expensive, I would go with that. It used to be that in older chipsets if you used all 4 memory slots, it would ramp down the speed on the ram, but I don't think that is the case anymore.

In addition, all current DDR2 ram runs between 1.8v - 2.1v PER STICK. Thus if you have 4 sticks (even if individually they are half capacity) they will need twice the voltage. More voltage=more heat.

Finally, if you ever upgrade to x64 operating system, you might want to get 8GB of ram. Get the 2x2 now to free up those other slots for another set of 2x2 later. Check out this Tom's Hardware article on using 8gb of ram.
Smitty2k1 is online now  
post #383 of 3490 Old 10-22-2008, 10:28 AM
Member
 
strudders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cheers guys. My motherboard has just passed GB customs (2:15pm today) cant wait. S i will go with the 2, 2gig sticks. Does anybody run windows vista x64. Reading on other forums it says there are compatability issues with drivers, software etc etc. Sorry for all the question, really appreciate all the help
strudders is offline  
post #384 of 3490 Old 10-22-2008, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by strudders View Post

Cheers guys. My motherboard has just passed GB customs (2:15pm today) cant wait. S i will go with the 2, 2gig sticks. Does anybody run windows vista x64. Reading on other forums it says there are compatability issues with drivers, software etc etc. Sorry for all the question, really appreciate all the help

I put Vista x64 Ultimate on originally because I needed to test something and never bothered to take it off. I've had no compatibility issues. Issues are usually with older hardware. All drivers for this motherboard work fine.
vladd is offline  
post #385 of 3490 Old 10-22-2008, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the 5.1 version is up on newegg.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...Tpk=MSI%20Diva

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Java Jack is offline  
post #386 of 3490 Old 10-22-2008, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
NickB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Java, can you please check you PM, I sent you a message.

Thanks.
NickB is offline  
post #387 of 3490 Old 10-22-2008, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
NickB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just thougth I'd mention that for anyone else on the fence about jumping in, Microsoft currently has a promotion going that pays you 25% cash back for EBAY "Buy it Now" purchases made using Paypal. This would bring the Diva 5.1 price down to about $150.00. Do a google search for MS LIVE CASHBACK if you want to know more.
NickB is offline  
post #388 of 3490 Old 10-23-2008, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stgdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MNsnowta in april :(
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is the location of the amp dependent on the PCI slot? Most pictures I have seen have the amp at the slot beneath the full length.

I would like to run a dual slot cooler on my video card, can I still use this mother board?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stgdz is offline  
post #389 of 3490 Old 10-23-2008, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A dual slot card will not work on this board. Yes, the amp is locked in the slot 3 postition.

However, there are some nice discrete cards that are only 1 slot wide if you wanted to add some gaming capbabilities to this platform.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Java Jack is offline  
post #390 of 3490 Old 10-23-2008, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stgdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MNsnowta in april :(
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
what video cards would those be? I have been currently looking at the 4830 and the 4650 but both of those come with fans and I would like to have a passively cooled card.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stgdz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off