MSI 7411 Motherboard Sneak Peek (share your thoughts!) - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 3490 Old 12-01-2008, 06:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
NickB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, that doesn't look good. With things being shipped by slow boat I wonder if these got damaged some how in transit.

I know how frustrating it is dealing with RMA's (and have cursed many a MB in my time), but I promise that once you get a good board you'll forget all about it
NickB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 3490 Old 12-01-2008, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, that does not look good. I will send this directly over to MSI to see if they have any feedback.

Please PM some details on where you got it and date. Also check to see if there are any stickers that indicate SN, etc.

I can't promise anything, but I will see what I can find out for you.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #633 of 3490 Old 12-01-2008, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
DonTHB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got a 7.1 working this weekend, but I have found that the only way to get 5.1 sound is with the four RCA card added. The line out does not work. I wasted lots of time troubleshooting without the board. When I installed the pre-amp I finally got audio. Is this a hardware or software/driver problem?

Otherwise, I am pleased.
DonTHB is offline  
post #634 of 3490 Old 12-01-2008, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Line outs on the board will not work without the 3 RCA board installed, but it should work once the card is installed. You should not need the 4 RCA board cabled in though.

The 2 channel line outs require a driver to enable them without a card installed. This is in development now. No ETA on availability just yet.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #635 of 3490 Old 12-01-2008, 11:47 PM
Newbie
 
clayc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have a quick question... do you think that the 5.1 amp card would be able to adequetly power relatively "power hungry" speakers, like Magnepan MMG's in stereo mode?
clayc is offline  
post #636 of 3490 Old 12-01-2008, 11:57 PM
Senior Member
 
DonTHB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I removed the board and I am still missing the surrounds. The fronts are still associated with the top and bottom RCA connectors on the pre-amp. No change after uninstalling the Microsoft driver.

What do I need to do so that the driver reconfigures the audio so I can get 5.1 without the cabled card?

I am assuming that the line outs are for the front left and right speakers and the card's connectors are for the center speaker and left and right surrounds. A powered sub is always connected to the yellow RCA between the line outs and ins.
DonTHB is offline  
post #637 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 12:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonTHB View Post

I removed the board and I am still missing the surrounds. The fronts are still associated with the top and bottom RCA connectors on the pre-amp. No change after uninstalling the Microsoft driver.

What do I need to do so that the driver reconfigures the audio so I can get 5.1 without the cabled card?

I am assuming that the line outs are for the front left and right speakers and the card's connectors are for the center speaker and left and right surrounds. A powered sub is always connected to the yellow RCA between the line outs and ins.

I'm pretty sure that the line outs would be the surrounds. I would need to test it though.

Edit: I tested it and the line outs on the motherboard mirror the front left and front right connectors on the preamp board (sound for front left and right are sent to both the m/b line outs and the preamp card). It's not possible to use this configuration for 5.1, only 3.1. Test was done on Vista x64.
vladd is offline  
post #638 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 01:59 AM
Member
 
barryrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im surprised so many are having trouble with the audio setup, mine was very easy and required minimal input from me.

I also dont have a powered sub so i have connected the sub up to the centre output so this is running both and although this could be seen as a bit of a bodge im perfectly happy with the sound quality im getting.
barryrs is offline  
post #639 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 04:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stgdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MNsnowta in april :(
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by barryrs View Post

Im surprised so many are having trouble with the audio setup, mine was very easy and required minimal input from me.

I also dont have a powered sub so i have connected the sub up to the centre output so this is running both and although this could be seen as a bit of a bodge im perfectly happy with the sound quality im getting.

Its a computer, stuff is bound to go wrong. I expect it with every build I do and always will. It took me a little bit to get everything the way I like it.


JJ, about the input switcher. Will it be a plugin that VMC, MCE, or sagetv will be able to control through their interface?
stgdz is offline  
post #640 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
nkrtwx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Java Jack!! You saved me so much time and trouble!!
nkrtwx is offline  
post #641 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post

Its a computer, stuff is bound to go wrong. I expect it with every build I do and always will. It took me a little bit to get everything the way I like it.


JJ, about the input switcher. Will it be a plugin that VMC, MCE, or sagetv will be able to control through their interface?

It is a plug in for VMC.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #642 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayc View Post

Hi, I have a quick question... do you think that the 5.1 amp card would be able to adequetly power relatively "power hungry" speakers, like Magnepan MMG's in stereo mode?

Not sure what you mean by power hungry speakers, but I would expect it to work. The solution has been tested with both 4 and 8 ohm speakers, including some very high dollar speaker solutions.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #643 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

I'm pretty sure that the line outs would be the surrounds. I would need to test it though.

Edit: I tested it and the line outs on the motherboard mirror the front left and front right connectors on the preamp board (sound for front left and right are sent to both the m/b line outs and the preamp card). It's not possible to use this configuration for 5.1, only 3.1. Test was done on Vista x64.

Hmm, the line outs will mirror L/R when the full 7.1 solution is installed. However, when just the 3 channel card is installed, the MB line outs should act as surrounds.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #644 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

Hmm, the line outs will mirror L/R when the full 7.1 solution is installed. However, when just the 3 channel card is installed, the MB line outs should act as surrounds.

Didn't work for me. I even did a hard reboot with the daughterboard unplugged before testing.
vladd is offline  
post #645 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
DonTHB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

Hmm, the line outs will mirror L/R when the full 7.1 solution is installed. However, when just the 3 channel card is installed, the MB line outs should act as surrounds.

I had it working as you described with 7.1 configured as 5.1 in Vista. When I removed the 3 channel card nothing changed with outs. Same as Vladd.
DonTHB is offline  
post #646 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonTHB View Post

I had it working as you described with 7.1 configured as 5.1 in Vista. When I removed the 3 channel card nothing changed with outs. Same as Vladd.

Thanks for the feedback. I will bring this up with the team at D2Audio. When I tested it previously, I had it working as described, but that was a while back.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #647 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
DonTHB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to install an ATi 650 into the farthest slot from the CPU? On the motherboard there are capacitors near the bracket for this slot that make seating the 650 difficult (or in my case impossible) due to the audio-in.

Anyone using a tuner card in this slot? If so, which one? Thanks.
DonTHB is offline  
post #648 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 02:30 PM
Newbie
 
nkrtwx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if MSI will have a new version of live barebones,with this better mb inside?

Thanks!
nkrtwx is offline  
post #649 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 04:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonTHB View Post

Has anyone tried to install an ATi 650 into the farthest slot from the CPU? On the motherboard there are capacitors near the bracket for this slot that make seating the 650 difficult (or in my case impossible) due to the audio-in.

Anyone using a tuner card in this slot? If so, which one? Thanks.

Hello Don,

I have the Theater 650 installed in slots 1 and 2. I did not use Slot 4 because I wanted to give the amp card some room to breathe. Likewise, with the Pre Amp card installed, slot 4 would normally be taken up.

I was aware of the capacitor issue and did raise that with MSI. It is my understanding they switched the caps to lower profile components for future builds.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #650 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkrtwx View Post

Does anyone know if MSI will have a new version of live barebones,with this better mb inside?

Thanks!

To my knowledge, they don't have plans for a barebones at this time. This board would not fit in that existing chassis due to the add in cards being low profile.

That chassis measures 80mm as I recall and 1/2 height cards are around 90mm if I remember correctly.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #651 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
nkrtwx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so much!!!
nkrtwx is offline  
post #652 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stgdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MNsnowta in april :(
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

To my knowledge, they don't have plans for a barebones at this time. This board would not fit in that existing chassis due to the add in cards being low profile.

That chassis measures 80mm as I recall and 1/2 height cards are around 90mm if I remember correctly.

Are they planning on building a full ATX version?

I would really like to use crossfire or a dual slot GPU.
stgdz is offline  
post #653 of 3490 Old 12-02-2008, 06:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post

Are they planning on building a full ATX version?

I would really like to use crossfire or a dual slot GPU.

I don't know. I would guess not just yet. There needs to be some level of success with this first platform before they will invest in creating a 2nd one.

Right now, we are seeing some interest in this platform, but I don't think MSI is selling a ton of them just yet. I think the Gbyte board is probably capturing the bulk of the market share for uATX 780 boards at the moment.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #654 of 3490 Old 12-03-2008, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stgdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MNsnowta in april :(
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Gigabyte has also been out for a bit longer with the 780g uATX.

May I suggest changing the thread title to

MSI 7411 780M Motherboard (Onboard 5x100 amp or 7.1 pre-amp)
I think it would help a bit.
stgdz is offline  
post #655 of 3490 Old 12-03-2008, 05:05 AM
Newbie
 
nathangunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I am having trouble sourcing the motherboard. I would like to purchase the motherboard with 5.1 amp so I can plug my speakers back straight into it. Can anyone tell me where to get one from?

Many thanks.
nathangunn is offline  
post #656 of 3490 Old 12-03-2008, 05:44 AM
Member
 
TedTheNanite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Newegg seems to have them in stock.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...Tpk=msi%20diva
TedTheNanite is offline  
post #657 of 3490 Old 12-03-2008, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post

Gigabyte has also been out for a bit longer with the 780g uATX.

May I suggest changing the thread title to

MSI 7411 780M Motherboard (Onboard 5x100 amp or 7.1 pre-amp)
I think it would help a bit.

I don't think changing the title of the first post will change the title of the thread.

Perhaps it would be better to have one of you owners start a new, "official" thread for discussion and close this thread off.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #658 of 3490 Old 12-03-2008, 12:22 PM
Member
 
jschoorl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to MSI Europe the board + 5.1 AMP will only available to OEM's not to "regular" shops. So probably have to import one from the US. Not a wise thing to do MSI, cause there is a lot of interest in Europe I think.

Anyone knows a reliable US online shop that has the 5.1 version in stock and ships to Europe ?

Read more about my HTPC Plus project
jschoorl is offline  
post #659 of 3490 Old 12-03-2008, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
brian of oz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the spdif out function without the 7.1 preamp installed? I want to use this board in a slim case and will settle for spdif out if it will work.
brian of oz is offline  
post #660 of 3490 Old 12-03-2008, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Yes. The SPDIF is part of the onboard RealTek and not the D2Audio though.
vladd is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off