How do i Confirm HD output from HTPC to TV over BluRay? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 03-06-2008, 10:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jschramm97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just finished building my HTPC machine yesterday
(http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1003417)

But i wanted to know something based on this setup:
Saphire Radeon 2600 AGP Pro w/512 using the DVI to VGA adapter then this goes via VGA cable to the VGA port on my Vizio P50HDTV i then play a BluRay movie via PowerDVD Ultra & a LiteOn BluRay ROM drive.

Given this setup when i play a BluRay movie am i getting HD or is it downscaling to DVD quality due to HDCP or some other setting i'm unaware of?

Is there software i can use to verify i'm getting HD quality?

I know that the TV i have only does 720p/1080i is there any way to tell which of these resolutions i'm getting?

Sorry about all the questions but i'm really curious at this point.
jschramm97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 03-06-2008, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
vapore0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
since you are going in through the VGA port, whatever the resolution you got set up on the PC, thats what you are getting.

Video card downsizes (or upsizes)any video you play to the PC resolution

Samsung LN46A650, Core 2 Duo E6400, HD4850, MSI 945P NEO3-F, 4GB PC2-6400, Harmony 659
vapore0n is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 03-06-2008, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jschramm97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vapore0n View Post

since you are going in through the VGA port, whatever the resolution you got set up on the PC, thats what you are getting.

Video card downsizes (or upsizes)any video you play to the PC resolution

So does content protection over BluRay not functional when you use VGA or DVI as your output method?

Okay so i'm outputting video at 1366x768 (i think) does that mean i'm getting only 720p resolution or is my conversion way off?
jschramm97 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 03-06-2008, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Emissary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jschramm97 View Post

So does content protection over BluRay not functional when you use VGA or DVI as your output method?

Okay so i'm outputting video at 1366x768 (i think) does that mean i'm getting only 720p resolution or is my conversion way off?


If your resolution is set at 1366x768, then you're getting 768p resolution. The computer will downscale the 1080p source to 1366x768.

Content proection does work, but right now, no Blu-Ray disc has the ICT flag enabled, so all will output full resolution over analgoue connections. If you're using DVI, then your tv and video card will have to be HDCP enabled, or you'll have to run AnyDVD HD.
Emissary is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off