Nvidia Geforce 174.74 beta drivers officially released - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2008, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HDGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_174.74.html

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp64_174.74.html

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x86_174.74.html

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x64_174.74.html

New beta drivers, supports 6/7/8/9 series on XP and Vista. WHQL drivers shouldn't be far off now.
HDGT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-27-2008, 06:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Levels expansion bug still there ... back to 163.75 for the nth time!

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
crabnebula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Levels expansion bug still there ... back to 163.75 for the nth time!

What card are you using, and what bug are you experiencing?

I have an 8600 GT in my desktop connected to a DVI monitor and this driver version expands video to RGB levels, whereas previous drivers would not. Using Vista.
crabnebula is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 07:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 85
8600gts/Vista x32 Sp1.

I only get correct colour levels on VMC. PDVD, WMP and TT all expand (crushed blacks and whites).

I guess a reg fix is what we need, like with ATI.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 33
1080p is now supported on my HDTV via VGA athough I cant seem to stretch to fit screen. Man, just when I thought 1080p was going to work.....NOT!!! Come on Nvidia, get with the HD program!!!
xzener is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 08:15 PM
Member
 
rizorith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, custom resolutions are now built-in. I'm running the vista 64 bit version using a 8800gt and I can set my resolution, timings etc.

Now could someone fill me in - how do I know what my timings etc should be?
rizorith is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Keep this thread alive people. Post your thoughts on this beta driver please.

Can someone help me fix my problem? I set the resolution via VGA to 1920X1080@60 and the screen will not fit my widescreen. VGA output settings in the Nvidia CP doesn't help.

I've been waiting since building this HTPC to configure 1080p.

I have a 8600GTS 512mb card.

1080i fits the screen fine via HDMI. My Samsung 5678HLRw only outputs 1080p through VGA, not HDMI.

Reverting back to 169.
xzener is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 04:11 AM
Member
 
JavierS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Madrid-Spain
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Levels expansion bug still there ... back to 163.75 for the nth time!

I tried the 174.16 drives and using DVE found they were clipping BTB, this was solved in 174.70. Haven't tried 174.74s yet.

There was a trick to force video levels through DVI:

===================================================
1 Launch regedit and determine the current primary display card by looking in
HKey_Local_Machine\\Hardware\\DeviceMap\\Video
and note the GUID (global unique identifier assigned by Windows), which is the long string in brackets { } at the end of the entry
"\\device\\video0".
2 Look in
HKey_Local_Machine\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\Vide o\\ {GUID}\\0000
where {GUID} is the number derived from the previous step.
1. DVI-only means only one display is connected, and it is to the DVI output.
16 N V I D I A C o r p o r a t i o n
: O p e n I s s u e s i n V e r s i o n 9 1 . 4 7 f o r 3 2 - b i t O p e r a t i n g S y s t e m s
3 Open the "0000" directory and create a new DWORD called VMRCCCSStatus and give it a value of
0x3 - to force use of the standard YUV range of 16-235
0x1 - to force use of the extended YUV range of 0-255

{F24E04BD-0BDD-4EF1-BD4B-481BADD6C7DD}\\0000
==================================================

Have you tried it?
JavierS is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 06:23 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Yes, no success.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 07:40 AM
Member
 
embolism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Levels expansion bug still there ... back to 163.75 for the nth time!

Version 163.75 doesnt have the level expansion bug? Thanks.
embolism is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 08:04 AM
Member
 
diehardii's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to say, one of their open issues that has been bugging me for awhile is

GeForce 8600: HD resolutions higher than 720p are not available.[308627]
diehardii is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Rembrandt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue as Diehard has. I purchased the 8600GTS for my HTPC and every driver update since the original drivers, that came with the card, have only been available in 720 form. The original drivers do not always work with HD content and I must use the newer 720P only drivers to play all of my HD movies.

Funny thing is that I can put in my 8500 card and get a much higher quality picture because it is not restricted to 720P.

I really don’t want to go to ATI but I really feel cheated.
Rembrandt1 is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by diehardii View Post

I have to say, one of their open issues that has been bugging me for awhile is

GeForce 8600: HD resolutions higher than 720p are not available.[308627]

diehardii, I had 1080p working for a little while. But I couldnt get it to fill the screen. It was like stuck in 4:3. Had it working VIA VGA set at 1920X1080@60.

Has anyone gotten it to work??
xzener is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 01:21 PM
Member
 
diehardii's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I find it pretty annoying that the card advertised as being the best for video playback can't do this. That being said, I hate everything currently on TV so I guess its not that big of a deal!
diehardii is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 02:07 PM
Member
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this driver fixes the judder issues when running an 8600GT at 1080p/24?
flu!d is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
ReneV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by diehardii View Post

GeForce 8600: HD resolutions higher than 720p are not available.[308627]

This statement does not make sense. Is it supposed to say that no 8600 series card of any variety can be made to output, e.g., 1080p? If it is, it's patently false. I have an 8600GT connected to an HC5000 projector and running 1080p@60, and have never had any problems. I'm currently using 174.74. Before that, it was 163.75. And before that, it was something else. I have never had any sort of problem with 1080p. Indeed, I have never had to do anything to get it working: install and run. Some versions ago I was even asked if I wanted the driver configured to 1080p but these days it just works.
ReneV is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Consider yourself one of the few lucky ones. I've had it working, but wont fit the screen.Im very annoyed by this. Why isn't it plug and play for Vista. The issue addressed earlier with the error code is for Vista. XP doesn't have this issue.
xzener is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
klif-e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would find it very odd that an 8600GT couldn't do any res you ask of it (within res).

But it should certainly be able to output 1920x1080@60/50/30/25/24 Hz to my knowledge.
klif-e is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used a few 8600GTS' in HTPC builds and they all work fine for 1080p output. I dont think that there are any diff between the GT and GTS for HT use.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 10:36 PM
Member
 
embolism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flu!d View Post

Does anyone know if this driver fixes the judder issues when running an 8600GT at 1080p/24?

It doesnt fix the judder issue. Further I cannot get a custom resolution with 1920 x 1080/60, just impossible with the new driver. Its crazy!!!
And plenty of judder
embolism is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 11:10 PM
Member
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[sigh] Oh well, guess i'll just stick with 1080p60 then....
flu!d is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 09:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
With the new control panel what happens if you go into the Adjust Video Image Settings option and check the Use Inverse Telecine option? Does it effect the judder option at all?
walford is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 01:08 PM
Member
 
embolism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

With the new control panel what happens if you go into the Adjust Video Image Settings option and check the Use Inverse Telecine option? Does it effect the judder option at all?

I tired both: click and unclick, no use
Back to using the previous version
embolism is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 02:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
None of the release notes for recent Vista releases have listed 1920x1080 60p or another 1920x1080 progressive resolution as one of the available resolutions. Most of them have listed 1920x1080 30i however as well as 1920x1200 60p
I was hoping that 1920sx1080 @60 would be possibloe with the custom resolution capability of the 174.74 drivers.
walford is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
vddobrev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

8600gts/Vista x32 Sp1.

I only get correct colour levels on VMC. PDVD, WMP and TT all expand (crushed blacks and whites).

I guess a reg fix is what we need, like with ATI.

I am anxious to get this fixed as well. It's either 163.75 with Vista SP1, or NO SP1 and the color levels are correct in VMC and PowerDVD with the latest drivers.
In SP1, Microsoft claims to have fixed a bug with VMC and level expansion, go figure who is to blame - nVidia or Microsoft.
vddobrev is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 06:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by vddobrev View Post

I am anxious to get this fixed as well. It's either 163.75 with Vista SP1, or NO SP1 and the color levels are correct in VMC and PowerDVD with the latest drivers.
In SP1, Microsoft claims to have fixed a bug with VMC and level expansion, go figure who is to blame - nVidia or Microsoft.

Before applying SP1 only VMC expanded in my setup.

Anyway I don't like 163.75. I have a dual display setup and want to change gamma only on the HDTV, but most of the time it doesn't even work at all!

I've tested all possible 174.xx out there and none fixes the expansion bug, so I've finally swapped the nvidia for the ati 2600xt.

My experience with the latest ATIs, especially the HD3850, has been completely satisfactory. PQ is slightly, but definitely, better than nvidia's.

This will be the first time in 5 years, I think, that an nvidia card is not in any of my two htpcs!

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 01:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
vddobrev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Before applying SP1 only VMC expanded in my setup.

Anyway I don't like 163.75. I have a dual display setup and want to change gamma only on the HDTV, but most of the time it doesn't even work at all!

I've tested all possible 174.xx out there and none fixes the expansion bug, so I've finally swapped the nvidia for the ati 2600xt.

My experience with the latest ATIs, especially the HD3850, has been completely satisfactory. PQ is slightly, but definitely, better than nvidia's.

This will be the first time in 5 years, I think, that an nvidia card is not in any of my two htpcs!

Yeah, I got tired of waiting on nVidia... no WHQL driver for the 8 series cards since December. I went to the store today and got an ATI 3450. While the card is less powerful than my 8600GT, I am happy to say that it correctly displays video content in VMC and PowerDVD including blu-ray and hd-dvd. The image is definitely better than nVidia.
I am ditching nVidia after 7 years of loyalty, the last 3 of which were a strugle with nVidia on my HTPC. ATI may have their own problems, but at least the card will display video content with correct levels universally across applications.
The 3450 was just for a test, I think it is a bit underpowered, I will get a passively cooled 3650 or 3850.
vddobrev is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 06:31 AM
Senior Member
 
nalawod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also was waiting forever for this driver update that would let me set screen position. I'm on vista 32bit, 8600GTS card. I'm using component output because I want to use my ht receiver and it only does switching for component (yes I know, it's outdated but works perfectly!).
SO I get this driver installed and there is no option to reposition the desktop. Unlike some in this thread though, I've always been able to run at 1080i.
One big improvement of note - even though the option I was looking for isn't showing up, prior to this driver - World of Warcraft was running at max of 60fps (which was good) -- now it's running at 80fps (which is AWESOME)!
nalawod is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
vddobrev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

8600gts/Vista x32 Sp1.

I only get correct colour levels on VMC. PDVD, WMP and TT all expand (crushed blacks and whites).

I guess a reg fix is what we need, like with ATI.

What ATI registry fix are you referring to? Do you have link?
Last night I posted that ATI 3450 expands both in VMC and PowerDVD, but I am finding out that it does only for HD content, and SD video and DVD is not expanded.
vddobrev is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 12:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 85
You only need to add the string UseBT601CSC to the registry and set it to 1.

1. Just download and run the excellent ATI HD Registry Tweaks 0.13 by Exdeus:

http://exdeus.home.comcast.net/~exdeus/ati-hd2x00/

For HD3x00 you only need the UseBT601CSC key.

2. Reboot.

3. Go to CCC->Avivo Video->Basic Color and set

Brightness to 16
Contrast to 86

Uncheck "Use apllication setting" and press OK.

This way you'll get uniform video levels for all applications.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off