Help with dual monitor function - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-01-2008, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
A&M 350Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to use my Mits 62525 DLP and a Samsung LCD monitor together with a cloned screen for use with XLobby or Media Center. I have a Radeon X300 with the monitor via DVI and Mits via VGA. I can not for the life of me get a good image on the Mits. I get blurry screen and usually zoomed in. It seems when I use ATI's control panel I have to use the same resolution for both screens. I have tried powerstrip, created some custom resolutions but cant seem to use it with the clone monitor feature. Suggestions? Do I need a better video card?

Thanks
A&M 350Z is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-01-2008, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
James Mos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're correct that if you use the clone function, you have to have the same resolution on both displays, that's why I use the extended desktop option for my projector and I have 1680 x 1050 on my monitor and 1360 x 768 for my projector.
James Mos is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-01-2008, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
umdivx is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 04-01-2008, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
A&M 350Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try that. The extended monitor seems to work okay but then I would have to drag the htpc frontend from the monitor to the TV which is slight more cumbersome. Is there a way to make an app automatically open on the extended screen?
A&M 350Z is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-01-2008, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
A&M 350Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That worked sorta. It wont clone media center for some reason and the screen is still unclear
A&M 350Z is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-01-2008, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
well its probably because MCE is VMR9 and Ultramon can't clone screens running in VMR9.

I'd say do extended mode and call it a day, that or don't do a dual monitor setup.

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-01-2008, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
A&M 350Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agreed. I do think it is odd that such an easy function cant be accomplished!
A&M 350Z is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-01-2008, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
James Mos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe I read on the green button dot com's site that someone found an application that can program those extra colored buttons on the MCE remotes to launch a setting in the catalyst software that would accomplish either moving a certain program to the 2nd monitor or changing the setting from extended to clone or something like that. I wish I could remember the thread it was on, but I'm sure you could ask on that forum.
James Mos is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off