Hauppauge WinTV HD PVR (H.264) screenshot - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 5196 Old 05-15-2008, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Email from Elgato technical support (re their Turbo.264 hardware decoding stick, in response to my question about their releasing a competing product). NOTE: I forwarded this email on to Dorothy at Hauppauge and asked her to forward it to their feature requests department:

Michael,

Hauppauge is one of our hardware partners - they make many products for us, including EyeTV Hybrid. So, if they request that we support this new hardware in the future, then we'll consider it.

We don't have any future products to announce at this time.
MichaelLAX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 5196 Old 05-15-2008, 08:48 PM
Member
 
wallybarthman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelLAX View Post

Email from Elgato technical support (re their Turbo.264 hardware decoding stick, in response to my question about their releasing a competing product). NOTE: I forwarded this email on to Dorothy at Hauppauge and asked her to forward it to their feature requests department:

Michael,

Hauppauge is one of our hardware partners - they make many products for us, including EyeTV Hybrid. So, if they request that we support this new hardware in the future, then we'll consider it.

We don't have any future products to announce at this time.

This is excellent news for Mac users. I was able to play the file in EyeTV, but I didn't get any audio. Were you able to?
wallybarthman is offline  
post #333 of 5196 Old 05-16-2008, 12:44 AM
Senior Member
 
mindbender9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Anywhere the Wind Blows...
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't tell you guys how restless I am waiting for any sort of review or sample data from this unit.

Can you tell that someone just got his Federal Stimulus Payment?

Anyhow, does anyone know of any preview articles featuring the HD PVR? I'd like to read up on this thing before buying it. Also, if the people who already pre-ordered the unit are already in the 34,0000 range, how much more will this thing be delayed? Argh!!!

Update: Oh look, here's a preview article. I suppose...

"I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said: 'I drank what?' " - Real Genius, 1985
mindbender9 is offline  
post #334 of 5196 Old 05-16-2008, 04:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ktulu_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbender9 View Post

I can't tell you guys how restless I am waiting for any sort of review or sample data from this unit.

I can sympathize with that as I'm a quite a bit restless waiting for my order to ship. COME ON!

Jeff

Gamertag - Ktulu1

"Assiduus usus uni rei deditus et ingenium et artem saepe vincit" - Cicero
Ktulu_1 is offline  
post #335 of 5196 Old 05-16-2008, 05:43 AM
Member
 
KCZT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seeing that this is the 16th of the month has anybody got word that a unit has actually shipped to someone. I'm really getting itchy. I'm order #337XX and have to wait 'til the end of the month. Agony...
KCZT is offline  
post #336 of 5196 Old 05-16-2008, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallybarthman View Post

This is excellent news for Mac users. I was able to play the file in EyeTV, but I didn't get any audio. Were you able to?

I am unable to play the sample file as all of my macs are G4's and G5's. My interest is getting it to play on the Apple TV, which 1080i will never do, due to hardware limitations of the 1G C2D. I am hoping that setting my DirecTV output to 720p as the input of the HD-DVR will produce files that will play on the ATV.

I'm waiting for my wife to return to town with her Mac Book Pro to see what it looks like on the Intel C2D.

NOTE: A friend says that the 1080i sample played on his PopcornHour (http://www.popcornhour.com/): "Choked my VLC player but played GREAT on the PCH. This was amazing footage of the ALPS.."
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #337 of 5196 Old 05-16-2008, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelLAX View Post

NOTE: A friend says that the 1080i sample played on his PopcornHour (http://www.popcornhour.com/): "Choked my VLC player but played GREAT on the PCH. This was amazing footage of the ALPS.."

The Demo clip (the beautiful Alps) also played perfectly on my Popcornhour unit.

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #338 of 5196 Old 05-16-2008, 10:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Is the PCH machine specific; that is can it work to my Macintosh network if I turn on SMB sharing?
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #339 of 5196 Old 05-16-2008, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
rschult298's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a pretty strong pc and could not play the sample on any player,then i downloaded media player classic home cinema version and it played smooth.
rschult298 is offline  
post #340 of 5196 Old 05-16-2008, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelLAX View Post

Is the PCH machine specific; that is can it work to my Macintosh network if I turn on SMB sharing?

Do a search on the PCH forum: http://www.networkedmediatank.com/in...b06d213d1e58ea

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #341 of 5196 Old 05-17-2008, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
the_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbender9 View Post

... if the people who already pre-ordered the unit are already in the 34,0000 range, how much more will this thing be delayed? ...

I saw a blog entry somewhere that indicated that the earliest HDPVR pre-orders were in the mid-33000 range. From that, and from the fact that when I recently ordered a different product on the website I got an order number in the high 34000s, I think it's pretty clear that their store is assigning sequential numbers to each order (as one would expect, really), not by product. So it appears that the number of HDPVR preorders is closer to 1000 than to 30000.
the_tom is offline  
post #342 of 5196 Old 05-17-2008, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Clipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just came across this device, is thing going to let me record HD signals from my Bell Expressv Satellite?
Clipse is offline  
post #343 of 5196 Old 05-17-2008, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clipse View Post

Just came across this device, is thing going to let me record HD signals from my Bell Expressv Satellite?

If you have component outputs... YES!

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #344 of 5196 Old 05-17-2008, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Clipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

If you have component outputs... YES!

Oh baby.......I think I found my new replacement for my wife. Actually I told her about it and she likes it too! Looks like i`ll be buying!
Clipse is offline  
post #345 of 5196 Old 05-17-2008, 10:45 AM
Member
 
chewdogg10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

I might have posted once or twice, but it's definitely not often. Wanted to share with you though a couple emails I have received. I purchased my HD PVR a couple of weeks ago, only to be greeted with the same disappointing email everyone else has received. I asked Tech Support and Sales what file types I'll be able to convert out of ArcSoft and my responses.. These were both from tech support:

2) May 12 from Jerry H: The Arcsoft Media Convert software will be a special edition for Hauppauge and will be limited. At the moment we don’t have any further information on what the final release version will include.

1) May 16 from Jared E: Currently the list of formats has not been finalized but many major formatsfor products such as PSP, ipod, PS3 and Xbox 360 are most likely.

Encouraging news, but at the same time a little discouraged that they don't even have this finalized yet.

Thanks,
Chew
chewdogg10 is offline  
post #346 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 02:51 AM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Coleman, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news is that first units came in on monday with plastic cases they're doing qualification testing rigth now so ocen thoses are tested I'm guesting the people that per-order will get there frist
SHS is offline  
post #347 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 05:12 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Nice! We will start seeing reviews soon then.
cybrsage is offline  
post #348 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 05:53 AM
Member
 
AlphaFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so does this thing work with VMC? lol, j/k
AlphaFox is offline  
post #349 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
jalaram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess it's time to subscribe to this thread.

Problem is that I just spent $26x.xx on a SageTV HD extender. Don't know if I can $200+ again so quickly.

Take care,
JC
jalaram is offline  
post #350 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 08:17 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaFox View Post

so does this thing work with VMC? lol, j/k

heh

but for others who did not bother to read:

No, it does not. Works with Vista, but not VMC yet.
cybrsage is offline  
post #351 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Albuquerque, N.M., USA
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed Hauppage and asked if the HD-PVR would record DD5.1. This is what I got back:
Quote:
Initially, the software will only support 2.0, but 5.1 should become
available in a later version update.

Regards,

Bill V.

John
jpoet is offline  
post #352 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpoet View Post

I emailed Hauppage and asked if the HD-PVR would record DD5.1. This is what I got back:


John

CRAP #$%^*&@. I have a bunch of movies in 5.1 I need to move off my DVR. 2.0 when they advertise AAC and Dolby Digital is BS.
dsinger is offline  
post #353 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsinger View Post

CRAP #$%^*&@. I have a bunch of movies in 5.1 I need to move off my DVR. 2.0 when they advertise AAC and Dolby Digital is BS.

I'm with you!!!

I've been loading up my DirecTV DVR with movies and concerts from HDNet & MHD in anticipation of 5.1...
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #354 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
They may be referring to the included PVR software. Most people will probably not be using it but instead using the PVR of their choice: SageTV, GBPVR, etc. Recording 5.1 may be possible.
vladd is offline  
post #355 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
jpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Albuquerque, N.M., USA
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

They may be referring to the included PVR software. Most people will probably not be using it but instead using the PVR of their choice: SageTV, GBPVR, etc. Recording 5.1 may be possible.

If that is true, then the on-board h.264 encoder must not be handling the audio, only the video. The audio must not get muxed into the file until after it hits the computer.

John
jpoet is offline  
post #356 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
chriscic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpoet View Post

I emailed Hauppage and asked if the HD-PVR would record DD5.1. This is what I got back:

Quote:
Initially, the software will only support 2.0, but 5.1 should become
available in a later version update.

Regards,

Bill V.

John

What?!? That's a total disaster... you're got to be kidding me. I never buy anything based on what's coming in "a later version update," because often it never comes at all. "We regret to announce that we won't be adding 5.1 support due to unexpected hardware limitations"... I can see it now.
chriscic is offline  
post #357 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpoet View Post

If that is true, then the on-board h.264 encoder must not be handling the audio, only the video. The audio must not get muxed into the file until after it hits the computer.

John

I should have said playback instead of recording. I was going off of "Initially, the software will only support 2.0". It is entirely possible that the device is sending 5.1 but the included software will only playback 2.0. It's also possible that the included software will downmix to 2.0 when saving the stream. It does not mean that it is a hardware issue.
vladd is offline  
post #358 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Hanson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montclair, NJ
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interestingly, while I can play trailers and other clips that are h.264 encoded flawlessly in Theatertek, I can't play the sample fie in TT, and it stutters in a couple of other programs. The only program that plays the file smoothly is WM10, and I hate that program.

I'm going to have to look into this a bit more. I feel like the software will catch up, but if WM10 is any indicator, at least I have the horsepower to play them, and that's the most expensive part.
Hanson is offline  
post #359 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 10:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
It turns out my assumptions were wrong about the 5.1 recordings and they will not be possible with third party software. It seems that it is related to the drivers.
vladd is offline  
post #360 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 11:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Hanson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montclair, NJ
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am hopeful that this will be resolved in time. Once the 5.1 track is muxed, it just needs to be remuxed and shouldn't need to convert to 2.0 beforehand. Is it possible that it is some sort of licensing issue and not directly related to HW or SW? Perhaps the problem is that they need to get rights to the software that will remux the 5.1 track to the converted video and in the meantime it's not even a true DD 2.0 track but rather a converted stereo surround mix.
Hanson is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off